2002 MBR All-Star Weekend

Posted by: MBR on Mon Dec 28th, 2020 1:30 pm

2002 MBR All-Star Weekend 

Posted by: MBR on Mon Dec 28th, 2020 1:32 pm

Saturday, November 9

TimeGame #

10:00Gm 1BoysQtr. FinalA East (103) D West (46)

11:15Gm 2BoysQtr. FinalB East (65) C West (61)

12:30Gm 3BoysQtr. Final B West (91)C East (71)

 1:45Gm 4BoysQtr. FinalA West (92)D East (54)

 3:00Gm 5Boys  Losers: game 1 / 2D West (33)C West (78)

 4:15Gm 6BoysLosers: game 3 / 4C East (94)D East (74)

 5:30Gm 7GirlsALL-STARSEast (77) West (40) 

  7:00       3 pt. shoot-out Boys / Girls Mac Simpson - Cheverus 

  7:20Dunk contestBoys: Jeff Holmes  Girls: Whitney Morrow

 8:00Gm 8BoysSemi FinalA East (80)B East (43)

  9:00Gm 9BoysSemi FinalB West (76)A West (97)

Sunday, November 10

TimeGame #

  9:00GM 10BoysL. gm 8 v. W. gm 6B East (79)C East (48)

10:15Gm 11BoysL. gm 9 v. W. gm 5B West (57)C West (79)

11:30Gm 12Boys7th / 8th place D West (78)D East (73)

12:45Gm 13Boys    5th / 6th place C East (81)B West (79)

  2:00Gm 14Boys3rd / 4th place B East (65)C West (68) Overtime

  3:15Gm 15 BoysFreshmen “Future Stars” East (64)West (63)

  4:30Gm 16BoysChampionship gameA East (53)A West (44) 

Posted by: MBR on Mon Dec 28th, 2020 1:50 pm

EAST – GIRLS  
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Lindsey Welch 5’5 12 Nokomis
2 Karen Sirois 5’6” 12 Cony
3 Michelle Murray 5’8” 12 Nokomis
4 Shelley Gott 5’9” 12 MDI
5 Erica Stupinski 5’9” 12      Mt. Ararat
6 Ashley Underwood 5’9” 12 Cony
7 Ashley Hilton 5’11” 12       Skowhegan
8 Danielle Clark 6’0” 12 Nokomis
9 Bracey Barker 6’1” 12 MDI
10 Katie Rollins 6’2” 10 Cony

WEST - GIRLS  
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Katie Sibley 5’6” 12 Boothbay
3 Sarah Marshall 5’8” 12 McAuley
4 Ashley Anderson 5’10” 10 Portland
5 Whitney Morrow 5’10” 10    S. Portland
7 Kari Simpson 5’11” 12 Wells
8 Abby Lesneski 6’0” 12 S. Portland
9 Lynsay Clark 6’1” 12 Dirigo
10 Venessa Lux 6’1” 11 McAuley
11 Annie McIntosh 6’2” 12 Eastgate
12 Kara Borelli 6’2” 11 Westbrook

EAST – FRESHMEN 
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Jay Skillings 6’0” 9 
2 Chris Wilson 6’0” 9 Brewer
3 Tyler Norris 6’0” 9 Nokomis
4 Matt MacKenzie 6’1” 9           Medomak
5 Andy Tracy 6’2” 9            Ellsworth
6 Sam Hodgdon 6’3” 9            Hampden
7 Cameron Puls 6’3” 9 Camden
8 Eric Sobey 6’3” 9        Bangor Chr.
9 Mark Socoby 6’6” 9 Houlton
10 Jordon Cook 6’8” 9            Hampden

WEST – FRESHMEN 
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Pat Walsh 5’9” 9 Westbrook
2 Graham Whitelaw 5’11” 9 Cheverus
3 Joseph N`guany 5’11” 9 Cheverus
4 Carlos Strong 5’11” 9 Cheverus
5 Mike Thomas 6’5” 9 Marshwood
6 Eric Nelson 6’2” 9 Portland
7 Ben Leavitt 6’2” 9 Cheverus
8 Bryant Barr 6’2” 9 Falmouth
9 Sean Costigan 6’3” 9 Cheverus
10 Martin Cleveland 6’4” 9 Deering

CLASS A EAST 
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Taylor Caron 6’6” 12 Brunswick
2 Zak Ray 5’10” 12 Bangor
3 Ryan McLellan 5’11” 12 Nokomis
4 Wes Day 6’0” 12 Bangor
5 Ben Keller 6’3” 12 Hampden
6 Ralph Mims 6’3” 11 Brunswick
7 Billy Russo 6’4” 12 Mt. Blue
8 Lucas Hayden 6’5” 12 Nokomis
9 Jac Arbour 6’5” 12 Cony
10 RJ Anzelc 6’9” 12 Skowhegan

CLASS A WEST
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Nick Lawler 5’10” 12 Edward Little
2 Jake Roberts 6’0” 12 Edward Little
3 Mac Simpson 6’0” 11 Cheverus
4 Austin Deangelis 6’1” 12 Cheverus
5 Zach Gean 6’1” 12 Massabesic
6 Rocco Toppi 6’4” 11 Portland
8 Rico Bol 6’5” 11 Portland
9 Jeff Holmes 6’5” 12 Cheverus
10 Mike Gallagher 6’6” 11 Sanford

CLASS B EAST 
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Charlie Calligan 5’10” 11         Maranacook
2 Matt Donar 5’11” 11 Erskine
3 Eric Lopez 6’1” 10 Winslow
4 Matt Carey 6’2” 10 Foxcroft
5 Greg Stammen 6’2” 12 Camden
6 Tim Stammen 6’2” 10 Camden
7 Josh Jones 6’4” 10 Erskine
8 Ron Lane 6’5” 12 Hermon
9 John Saucier 7’0” 12 Orono
10 Justin Perron 6’7” 12 Orono

CLASS B WEST
# Name Hgt Year School 
2 Kyle Benner 5’11” 12 Lincoln Acad
3 Kevin Gallant 6’0” 12 Mtn. Valley
4 Aron Brooks 6’2” 12 Greely
5 Conrad Griffin 6’2” 10 Wiscassett
6 Justin Brown 6’3” 11 Gorham
7 Ben Thayer 6’3” 10 Gorham
8 Chris Havens 6’4” 12 Wiscassett
9 Kurt Randall 6’5” 11 Gorham
10 Darren Mastropaolo 6’7” 11 Falmouth

CLASS C EAST  
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Travis Patterson 5’10” 12 Dexter
2 Eric Peltier 6’0” 11         Narraguagus 
4 Jimmy Griffin 6’0” 11 Hodgdon
5 Jamie Bailey 6’2” 11         Narraguagus
6 Whitney Stevens 6’1” 11        Wash. Acad.
7 Jamie Polk 6’2” 12 Sumner
8 Nick Henry 6’3” 12 GSA
9 Kevin McLaughlin 6’3” 12 Stearns
10 Ryan Deschenes 6’4” 12 Schenck

CLASS C WEST
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Kinsey Durgin 5’11” 12 Telstar
2 Justin Franzose 6’0” 12 Madison
3 Dustin Harrington 6’0” 12 Winthrop
4 Josh  Armandi 6’0” 12 Jay
5 Wade Osgood 6’1” 12 Telstar
6 A.J Staples 6’2” 11        Georges Valley
7 Mike Albert 6’3” 12 St. Dom`s
8 Junior Bernal 6’4” 11 Hyde
10 Matt Wheelock 6’8” 10 Hall Dale

CLASS D EAST 
# Name Hgt Year School
3 Abraham Beal 6’0” 11   Jonesport-Beals
4 David Chrisos 6’0” 12         Bangor Chr.
5 Josh Madden 6’0” 11         Bangor Chr.
6 Darius Parker 6’0” 11 East Grand
7 Erik Balchen 6’1” 11   Jonesport-Beals
8 Derrick Beal 6’2” 11   Jonesport-Beals
9 Richard Byers 6’4” 12 East Grand
10 Corey Shields 6’5” 12        S. Aroostook

CLASS D WEST  
# Name Hgt Year School
1 Tristan Starbird 5’8” 12 Eastgate
2 Donny Dewitt 5’8” 11 Kents Hill
3 Josh Kipp 5’9” 11 Forest Hills
4 Kane Olson 6’2” 12 Gould   
5 Jared McKay 6’2” 12 Eastgate
6 Angel Perez 6’2” 12 Kents Hill
7 Warren Reed 6’2” 12 Kents Hill
8 Idin Dalpour 6’5 12 Gould
9 Kevin Miller 6’5” 12 Valley
10 Bob Manix 6’4” 12 Forest Hills
11 Roel Perez 5’11” 12 Kents Hilll