Daily Scores/Recaps

on Tue Oct 16th, 2018 10:04 pm
[u:3qi1h6tg]10/16/2018[/u:3qi1h6tg]FIELD HOCKEYA North quarterfinal: Cony 1, Oxford Hills 0, OTA North quarterfinal: Mt. Blue 4, Bangor 0A South quarterfinal: Biddeford 2, Thornton Academy 0A South quarterfinal: Westbrook 2, Marshwood 1B North quarterfinal: Foxcroft Academy 3, Old Town 0B North quarterfinal: Winslow 3, Lawrence 0B South quarterfinal: Freeport 3, Poland 2B South quarterfinal: Fryeburg Academy 2, Leavitt 1, OTC North quarterfinal: Dexter 2, Stearns/Schenck 1C North quarterfinal: Mt. View 2, Maranacook 0C South quarterfinal: Dirigo 2, Lisbon 1, 2OTC South quarterfinal: Spruce Mountain 7, North Yarmouth Academy 2
on Wed Oct 17th, 2018 9:18 pm
[u:2b5ij02k]Wednesday, October 17, 2018[/u:2b5ij02k]A North quarterfinal: Messalonskee 6, Mt. Ararat 2A North quarterfinal: Skowhegan 6, Edward Little 0A South quarterfinal: Falmouth 2, Gorham 1A South quarterfinal: Scarborough 2, Cheverus 0B North quarterfinal: Gardiner 3, Nokomis 1B North quarterfinal: MCI 1, Belfast 0B South quarterfinal: Lake Region 2, Greely 1B South quarterfinal: York 2, Yarmouth 1C North quarterfinal: Orono 2, Piscataquis 1C North quarterfinal: Winthrop 5, Boothbay 1C South quarterfinal: Mountain Valley 5, Traip Academy 1C South quarterfinal: St. Dominic 2, Oak Hill 1, OT
on Fri Oct 19th, 2018 9:37 pm
Friday, October 19, 2018B North semifinal: Winslow 2, Foxcroft Academy 1C South semifinal: Mountain Valley 2, St. Dominic 1
on Sat Oct 20th, 2018 8:45 pm
[u:3qz1zapw]Saturday, 20 October 2018[/u:3qz1zapw]A North semifinal: Mt. Blue 4, Cony 1A North semifinal: Skowhegan 3, Messalonskee 0A South semifinal: Biddeford 1, Falmouth 0A South semifinal: Westbrook 5, Scarborough 0B North semifinal: Gardiner 3, MCI 1B South semifinal: Freeport 1, Fryeburg Academy 0, OTB South semifinal: York 2, Lake Region 0C North semifinal: Dexter 2, Mt. View 1C North semifinal: Winthrop 4, Orono 0C South semifinal: Spruce Mountain 4, Dirigo 1
on Mon Oct 22nd, 2018 8:57 am
Class A South[i:36e69kmi]PRELIMINARY ROUND[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Friday, Oct. 12[/u:36e69kmi]#7-Marshwood 4, #10-Deering 1??#5-Gorham 1, #12-Bonny Eagle 0??[u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 13[/u:36e69kmi]#9-Thornton Academy 2, #8-Sanford 1?? #6-Cheverus 5, #11-Massabesic 4?? [i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Westbrook 2, #7-Marshwood 1??#1-Biddeford 2, #9-Thornton Academy 0?? [u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#4-Falmouth 2, #5-Gorham 1?? #3-Scarborough 2, #6-Cheverus 0??[i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Westbrook 5, #3-Scarborough 0?? #1-Biddeford 1, #4-Falmouth 0?? [i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Westbrook (14-1-1) vs. #1-Biddeford (15-0-1)Class A North[i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Cony 1, #6-Oxford Hills 0??#2-Mt. Blue 4, #7-Bangor 0?[u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Mt. Ararat 2??#1-Skowhegan 6, #8-Edward Little 0?? [i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Mt. Blue 4, #3-Cony 1?? #1-Skowhegan 3, #5-Messalonskee 0??[i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Mt. Blue (11-3-2) vs. #1-Skowhegan (16-0)at Thomas College, WatervilleClass B South[i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Freeport 3, #6-Poland 2?? #2-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Leavitt 1?? [u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#4-Lake Region 2, #5-Greely 1??#1-York 2, #8-Yarmouth 1??[i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Freeport 1, #2-Fryeburg Academy 0?? #1-York 2, #4-Lake Region 0?? [i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Freeport (13-2-1) vs. #1-York (12-3-1)at Waterhouse Field, BiddefordClass B North[i:36e69kmi]PRELIMINARY ROUND[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 13[/u:36e69kmi]#8-Nokomis 4, #9-John Bapst 0??#7-Old Town 1, #10-Erskine Academy 0[i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Winslow 3, #6-Lawrence 0??#2-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Old Town 0[u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#5-MCI 1, #4-Belfast 0#1-Gardiner 3, #8-Nokomis 1?? [i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Friday, Oct. 19[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Winslow 2, #2-Foxcroft Academy 1??[u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#1-Gardiner 3, #5-MCI 1?? [i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Winslow (14-2) vs. #1-Gardiner (15-1)at Thomas College, WatervilleClass C South[i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Dirigo 2, #6-Lisbon 1?? #2-Spruce Mountain 7, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2?? [u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#5-St. Dominic 2, #4-Oak Hill 1?? #1-Mountain Valley 5, #8-Traip Academy 1?? [i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Friday, Oct. 19[/u:36e69kmi]#1-Mountain Valley 2, #5-St. Dominic 1?? [u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Spruce Mountain 4, #3-Dirigo 1??[i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Spruce Mountain (10-5-1) vs. #1-Mountain Valley (13-3)at Waterhouse Field, BiddefordClass C North[i:36e69kmi]QUARTERFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:36e69kmi]#3-Mt. View 2, #6-Maranacook 0??#2-Dexter 2, #7-Stearns/Schenck 1[u:36e69kmi]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:36e69kmi]#5-Orono 2, #4-Piscataquis 1#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Boothbay 1?? [i:36e69kmi]SEMIFINALS[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Dexter 2, #3-Mt. View 1#1-Winthrop 4, #5-Orono 0?[i:36e69kmi]FINAL[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:36e69kmi]#2-Dexter (12-4) vs. #1-Winthrop (15-1)at Thomas College, Waterville[i:36e69kmi]State Championships[/i:36e69kmi][u:36e69kmi]Saturday, Oct. 27[/u:36e69kmi]at Husson Univ., BangorCLASS ANorth winner vs. South winner CLASS BNorth winner vs. South winner CLASS CNorth winner vs. South winner
on Mon Oct 22nd, 2018 1:02 pm
Class A South
[i:2ejh3lel]PRELIMINARY ROUND[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Friday, Oct. 12[/u:2ejh3lel]
#7-Marshwood 4, #10-Deering 1??
#5-Gorham 1, #12-Bonny Eagle 0??
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 13[/u:2ejh3lel]
#9-Thornton Academy 2, #8-Sanford 1??
#6-Cheverus 5, #11-Massabesic 4??
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Westbrook 2, #7-Marshwood 1??
#1-Biddeford 2, #9-Thornton Academy 0??
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#4-Falmouth 2, #5-Gorham 1??
#3-Scarborough 2, #6-Cheverus 0??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Westbrook 5, #3-Scarborough 0??
#1-Biddeford 1, #4-Falmouth 0??
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Westbrook (14-1-1) vs. #1-Biddeford (15-0-1)
Class A North
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Cony 1, #6-Oxford Hills 0??
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #7-Bangor 0?
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Mt. Ararat 2??
#1-Skowhegan 6, #8-Edward Little 0??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #3-Cony 1??
#1-Skowhegan 3, #5-Messalonskee 0??
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Mt. Blue (11-3-2) vs. #1-Skowhegan (16-0)
at Thomas College, Waterville
Class B South
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Freeport 3, #6-Poland 2??
#2-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Leavitt 1??
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#4-Lake Region 2, #5-Greely 1??
#1-York 2, #8-Yarmouth 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Freeport 1, #2-Fryeburg Academy 0??
#1-York 2, #4-Lake Region 0??
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Freeport (13-2-1) vs. #1-York (12-3-1)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Class B North
[i:2ejh3lel]PRELIMINARY ROUND[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 13[/u:2ejh3lel]
#8-Nokomis 4, #9-John Bapst 0??
#7-Old Town 1, #10-Erskine Academy 0
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Winslow 3, #6-Lawrence 0??
#2-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Old Town 0
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#5-MCI 1, #4-Belfast 0
#1-Gardiner 3, #8-Nokomis 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Friday, Oct. 19[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Winslow 2, #2-Foxcroft Academy 1??
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#1-Gardiner 3, #5-MCI 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Winslow (14-2) vs. #1-Gardiner (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville
Class C South
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Dirigo 2, #6-Lisbon 1??
#2-Spruce Mountain 7, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2??
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#5-St. Dominic 2, #4-Oak Hill 1??
#1-Mountain Valley 5, #8-Traip Academy 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Friday, Oct. 19[/u:2ejh3lel]
#1-Mountain Valley 2, #5-St. Dominic 1??
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Spruce Mountain 4, #3-Dirigo 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Spruce Mountain (10-5-1) vs. #1-Mountain Valley (13-3)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
Class C North
[i:2ejh3lel]QUARTERFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 16[/u:2ejh3lel]
#3-Mt. View 2, #6-Maranacook 0??
#2-Dexter 2, #7-Stearns/Schenck 1
[u:2ejh3lel]Wednesday, Oct. 17[/u:2ejh3lel]
#5-Orono 2, #4-Piscataquis 1
#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Boothbay 1??
[i:2ejh3lel]SEMIFINALS[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 20[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Dexter 2, #3-Mt. View 1
#1-Winthrop 4, #5-Orono 0?
[i:2ejh3lel]FINAL[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Tuesday, Oct. 23[/u:2ejh3lel]
#2-Dexter (12-4) vs. #1-Winthrop (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville
[i:2ejh3lel]State Championships[/i:2ejh3lel]
[u:2ejh3lel]Saturday, Oct. 27[/u:2ejh3lel]
at Husson Univ., Bangor
CLASS A
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS B
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS C
North winner vs. South winner
Due to the poor weather forecasted for tomorrow, the Field Hockey Regional Championship games have been postponed until Wednesday, October 24. [i:2ejh3lel]North Regional Thomas College, Waterville[/i:2ejh3lel]3:00 p.m. Class A Skowhegan Area High School (#1) vs. Mt. Blue High School (#2)5:00 p.m. Class C Winthrop High School (#1) vs. Dexter Regional High School (#2)7:00 p.m. Class B Gardiner Area High School (#1) vs. Winslow High School (#3) [i:2ejh3lel]South Regional Waterhouse Field, Biddeford[/i:2ejh3lel]3:00 p.m. Class B York High School (#1) vs. Freeport High School (#3)5:00 p.m. Class C Mountain Valley High School (#1) vs. Spruce Mountain High School (#2)7:00 p.m. Class A Biddeford High School (#1) vs. Westbrook High School (#2) Higher seeded team will be the home team and wear light colored jerseys.
on Thu Oct 25th, 2018 7:03 am
[u:3nv9jwyo]Wednesday, October 24, 2018[/u:3nv9jwyo]A North regional final: Skowhegan 3, Mt. Blue 0A South regional final: Biddeford 1, Westbrook 0, OTB North regional final: Gardiner 3, Winslow 2B South regional final: York 1, Freeport 0C North regional final: Winthrop 3, Dexter 0C South regional final: Spruce Mountain 3, Mountain Valley 0Recaps/highlights: http://bit.ly/2yu24IE
on Sat Nov 3rd, 2018 10:18 pm
Saturday, November 3, 2018A state championship: Biddeford 4, Skowhegan 3B state championship: Gardiner 3, York 2C state championship: Winthrop 3, Spruce Mountain 1
on Sat Jun 29th, 2019 10:50 pm
Field hockey: Local standouts put cap on high school career at McNally All-Star Game - https://t.co/TIiiYjVM4v