Our Stories ::

Search our stories

Hibbard's back where he belongs with Windjammer softball

Sport: Softball  Posted: March 31st, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Hibbard's back where he belongs with Windjammer softball
The Camden Herald/The Courier-Gazette
by Joseph Cyr


Bill Hibbard, center, has returned to coach the Camden Hills softball team after a five-year hiatus. Helping Hibbard this season will be his daughter and son-in-law Samantha and Heath Commeau. Joseph Cyr
 

    ROCKPORT — When the Camden Hills softball team takes to the diamond this spring, a former Windjammer coach will be back in the trenches with them.
 
    Bill Hibbard is returning to the program he helped make a perennial playoff contender, after a six-year hiatus from coaching.

    Hibbard stepped down at the end of the 2002 season, when problems with his back and shoulder made coaching too difficult. He had spent eight years as the varsity coach and compiled a 62-74 record.

    “I never really wanted to leave coaching, but after attempting to coach for a season with a couple of disc problems and a rotator cuff tear, it became pretty evident that I wasn't being fair to the girls by living up to their expectations of getting them ready to play,” Hibbard said. “I had pretty much decided that I was done with coaching, because I had left the team in capable hands from both an experience and skill perspective.”

    The Windjammer softball coaching position has been a bit of a revolving door since Hibbard left, however. Clairlynn Rountree took over the program in 2003, after many years as the junior varsity coach. She spent two seasons as varsity coach and led the team to a 13-20 record, with two playoff appearances.

    In 2005, John Kelly and Gary Hamill were named as co-varsity coaches. The Windjammers finished 6-11 that year and did not make the playoffs.

    In 2006, Ron Hawkes took over the Windjammers and coached the team for two seasons, before stepping down at the end of last season. He led the team to a 3-29 record during that time.

    “The last couple years, the girls and parents started asking when I was going to get back into it and, as the doctors had indicated, after three or fours years I started feeling like I could do it physically,” Hibbard said. “I always loved coaching, so it was a easy decision to come back.

    Coaching this spring will be a family affair for Hibbard as his daughter, Sami, and her husband, Heath Commeau, will assist with the team. Heath Commeau will serve as the assistant varsity coach, while Sami Commeau will work with the pitchers.

Jackie Williams will take over the reigns of the junior varsity program. She played catcher and outfielder for Hibbard during the late 1990s.

“I have two very capable assistants with a broad range of experience that includes pitching, hitting, base running and stealing, and fielding both with college experience,” coach Hibbard said.

    Heath Commeau served as the junior varsity baseball coach for one season in 2004. He was a track and field coach at Old Town High School.

    “I kind of volunteered myself and put the bug in his [Hibbard’s] ear,” Heath Commeau said. “I told him he could do the coaching and I would swing the bat [at practices] for him.”

    For Sami Commeau, who played for her father from 1994-1997, the transition from daughter to player and now to assistant coach for her father has been relatively smooth.

    “My dad really wanted to be back in the program and he asked if I would work with the pitchers,” she said. “I knew I couldn’t give him a huge level of commitment, but I could help when possible.”

    The Windjammers experienced one of their best seasons with “Coach Hib” in 1999, when then-Camden-Rockport finished fifth in Eastern Class B with a 12-8 overall record. The Windjammers nearly upset No. 1 George Stevens Academy in the semifinals that year, falling 10-9 in a thrilling game played at Blue Hill.

    Hibbard said he has attended a couple of National Fastpitch Coaches Association and Maine Softball Coaches Association clinics in recent years and has gotten back into all his old practice folders.

“I think I am pretty much back on top of things,” he said. “I'll be a little rusty in some things, but it will come back pretty fast.”


Copyright © 2008 MaineCoastNOW.com

Central Mass. Baseball at a Glance

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Central Mass. Baseball at a Glance

2007 Central Mass. finals: Division 1 — Algonquin 10, Milford 0. Division 2 — Worcester Tech 4, Auburn 0. Division 3 — Bartlett 5, Douglas 0.

Top teams: Division 1 — Algonquin, Burncoat, Doherty, Holy Name, Shrewsbury, St. Peter-Marian, St. John’s, Tantasqua, Wachusett, Westboro. Division 2 — Auburn, David Prouty, Grafton, Hudson, Nipmuc, St. Bernard’s, Uxbridge, Worcester Tech. Division 3 — Ayer, Bartlett, Douglas, Hopedale, Littleton, Narragansett, West Boylston.

Top players: Division 1 — Kevin Brown, John McKenna, Algonquin; Dan Burke, Brendan Gallivan, Dan Jarvis, Joe Riley, Jeff Scafidi, Burncoat; Edwin Garcia, Matt Lamoureux, Tijean Pluverge, Doherty; Josh Less, Fitchburg; Nick Bonofiglio, Billy Derosier, Jake Sanderski, Holy Name; Alex Heroux, Shawn Trombley, Leominster; Wes Russell, Marlboro; Eric Driscoll, Tom Kane, Milford; Andy Staszewski, Nashoba; Craig Hippert, Adom Pond, Quabbin; Brian Andrukonis, James Leonard, Colin Neafsey, Ed Shea, Paul Speicher, Shrewsbury; John Andreoli, John Perron, Joe Petry, St. John’s; Julian Concepcion, Dan Durning, Frank Flynn, Keith Landers, Matt Lynch, Steve Sargent, St. Peter-Marian; Dan Kemp, Cory Lavallee, Tantasqua; Steve Cammuso, Joe Latino, Jamie Skagerlind, Wachusett; Taylor Allen, Andy Bower, A.J. Rouleau, Brian Ruhl, Westboro. Division 2 — Mitch Acoraci, Anthony Gennetti, Sean Milliken, Peter Richardson, Assabet Valley; Connor Beach, Jeff Croteau, Jon Leroux, Nick Natoli, Evan Pluff, Auburn; Spencer Donovan, Ryan Turner, Bay Path; Chriss Soldi, Clinton; Justin Hyland, Mike Mattei, Cristian Richard, David Prouty; Mark Bradshaw, Trevor Stock, Tim Thiesing, Grafton; Chris Chenelle, Groton-Dunstable; Evan Childs, Matt Jacobs, Mike Wood, Hudson; Mitch Gallant, Leicester; Eric Gallotto, Monty Tech; Brandon Bishop, Scott Felper, D.J. Martin, Eric Nelson, Colin Rooney, Nipmuc; Tyler Bennett, Northbridge; Mike Mercier, St. Bernard’s; Kyle Allaire, Alex Bliss, Peter Ostroskey, Tim Phillips, Ross White, Uxbridge; Roberto de los Santos, Ysander Figueroa, Ryan Keddy, Shane Keddy, Mike Krull, Worcester Tech. Division 3 — Jon Minnich, Kenny Rollins, Ayer; Josh Faford, Bartlett; Tim Smetana, Bromfield; Matt Hyman, Pat Lemon, Joe Mantoni, Hopedale; Greg Hodlin, Will Zimmerman, Littleton; Willy Penfield, Maynard; Tim Niles, Murdock; Peter Beaulieu, Kyle Corey, Narragansett; Nick Keevan, North; Cody Jankins, Quaboag; Mike Cleary, Mike Dziczek, Ryan McKernan, Ryan Milewski, Shane Sampson, West Boylston.


Returning T&G Super Team members: Landers.

Coaching changes: John Silk for Steve Yurek at Assabet Valley; John Neusch for Paul Harasimowicz at Bromfield; Brian Sargent for Chris Kursonis at Burncoat; Mike Frick for Bernie Gaughan at Clinton; Jim Stewart for Jim Sullivan at Maynard; Scott Kennedy for Dave Palazzi at Sutton; Kristan Bradley for Mike Craig at Whitinsville Christian.

Big-hitting Rouleau looks to lead Rangers to a title

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Big-hitting Rouleau looks to lead Rangers to a title

BASEBALL PREVIEW


Westboro's A.J. Rouleau, right, led the Mid-Wach B with a .449 average last year.


By Jim Wilson TELEGRAM & GAZETTE STAFF
jimwilson@telegram.com

WESTBORO— Baseball has taken Westboro’s A.J. Rouleau many different places, but there’s one stop in particular the senior would like to make before he heads to college, and that’s LeLacheur Park in Lowell. Because if Rouleau plays on that infield there, it will mean he’s led the Rangers to the Division 1 state final.

Westboro has been making strides the past few seasons and after missing the postseason in 2006, the Rangers returned to form last year with a 13-7 mark before falling to Milford in a Central Mass. Tournament quarterfinal. Westboro lost a lot of its pitching to graduation, but with the hard-hitting Rouleau back for his senior season the Rangers are hoping to continue to raise the bar for the program.

“We’re definitely looking forward to this season,” Rouleau said. “We’re looking forward to playing and getting into the swing of everything. I’ve been working out a lot this year and trying to get into the baseball mindset.”


Rouleau burst onto the scene as a freshman by hitting better than .400 and then continued as a sophomore, finishing third in the Mid-Wach B hitting race with a .484 average. He followed it up last year with a league-leading .449 average.

“I think he’s going to be one of, if not the best hitters in Central Mass.,” Westboro coach Scott Kittredge said. “Most people know that, and (A.J. and I) have gone back on that. It’s all about plate discipline, it’s waiting until someone makes a mistake because he knows he is going to get pitched around. That’s where our depth and some other guys need to step up.”

Kittredge has watched other teams adapt to Rouleau over the years as he blossomed into one of the more feared sluggers in Central Mass., and the coach said Rouleau has adjusted well.

“We saw it a lot last year, whether it’s an intentional walk or because he was pitched around,” Kittredge said. “He showed more discipline last year as the season went along. He put in a lot of time in the offseason, and I think he knows this isn’t the end for him.”

Rouleau’s father, Charlie, played baseball at the University of Massachusetts and Rouleau credits him and his mom, Kelly, for fostering his love of the game.

“My dad taught me a lot, I wouldn’t be where I am now without him or my mother,” Rouleau said. “They worked with me and drove me to AAU and practices for the five other teams I was on. I owe it all to them.”

Rouleau has been working out with Jeff Keaveney — a former Red Sox draftee who is now a Westboro police officer — at Station 4 Baseball, which has helped him become a more complete player.

“I think I have more of a work ethic now instead of thinking I could get by with what I did in my freshman and sophomore years,” Rouleau said.

Rouleau certainly has an impressive résumé, as he is a three-time Central Mass. All-Star and earned a spot on the Telegram & Gazette Division 1 all-star team the past two seasons. The big-swinging lefty joined St. John’s John Andreoli — who is headed for the University of Connecticut in the fall — as the Massachusetts representatives in the High School Power Showcase Home Run Derby at Tropicana Field, home of the Tampa Bay Devil Rays.

Rouleau has been named the MVP for the Northboro Legion in each of the past three seasons and was on the Central team in last year’s Bay State Games.

It was on the Bay State team where he caught the eye of the Southern Connecticut State staff, and Rouleau will suit up for the Owls next fall. Rouleau will take his place with other Central Mass. standouts Nick DeProspo (St. John’s), Ryan Desjardins (Wachusett) and Jim Fuller (Marlboro).

“I went down there for a visit and just fell in love with the place,” Rouleau said. “They’ve been saying this is their best recruiting class they’ve had.”

But first Rouleau is hoping to lead the Rangers to their first Mid-Wach B title since 2000. Westboro finished 6-4 in the league last year, but couldn’t overtake rival Marlboro, which finished a perfect 10-0. With ace Andy Bower back on the hill, Westboro could make a run if some more arms make the leap to becoming a solid varsity starter. There’s no doubt Rouleau will mash this spring and he’ll have some help with the return of outfielders Taylor Allen and Brian Ruhl.

Boston Globe: Hockey Prep All-Stars

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Boston Globe: Hockey Prep All-Stars

ISL

senior / hockey

Jason Bourgea, St. Paul's

The Dartmouth-bound co-captain made the All ISL and All New England teams after racking up 26 goals and 39 assists across 28 games this season. He finished with 108 career points at St. Paul’s. The honors student also plays baseball in the spring.
junior / hockey

Jeffrey Ryan, St. George's

As league MVP, Ryan led the ISL — and St. George’s and Division 2 hockey — with 25 goals and 30 assists for 50 points. It was his second season as captain and team MVP, roles he used to lead the team to an 11-1 ISL record and league title.
junior / hockey

Corey Stearns, Nobles

In 24 games, Stearns posted 20 goals and 21 assists for 41 points, leading her team to ISL and New England championship titles. She is a member of the 2008 Under-18 National Team, which took gold at the world championships in Calgary, Alberta.

EIL

senior / hockey

Stacey MacKinnon, Berwick

She led Berwick in points for the past two years, posting 22 goals and 10 assists for 25 points this sesason. After making the EIL All-League team in 2007, she was named league MVP this year. She also plays softball and is a member of the Honor Roll.

NEPSAC

senior / hockey

Erin Barley-Maloney, Taft

In 21 games, she racked up 20 goals and 20 assists en route to becoming a Founders League All-Star and NEPSAC girls’ hockey player of the year. In her three years at Taft, she posted 58 goals and 46 assists for 104 total points. She will attend Cornell.
senior / hockey

Celia Colman-McGaw, Kingswood-Oxford

The senior captain totaled 37 goals and 14 assists to lead the team with 51 points. She was the Kingswood- Oxford MVP for 2007. She also plays field hockey and lacrosse, and has played club ice hockey with the Polar Bears for the past six years.

All-Stars

ISL

Girls’ hockey: Jill Conway, Alex Carpenter, Governors; Ashleigh Corvi, Kimberly Harring, Mariana Walsh, Groton; Katiie Brock, St. Paul’s; Eliza Foster, St. George’s; Casey Pickett, St. Mark’s; Molly Kate Devin, Nicole Bartlett, Michcelle Ng, Lawrence Academy; Marissa Gedman, Alex Piersiak, kelly Cooke, Corey Stearns, Nobles; Chelsey Locarno, Milton; Kayleiegh Melia, BBN; Mallory Collins, Thayer; Jillian Dempsey, Katelyn Landry, Brittany Mills, Rivers; Heather Landry, Middlesex; Marina Moschitto, Brooks.

Eberhart boys’ hockey: Sean O’Brien, Whit Curtin, Chris Fogg, Jeff Ryan, Nick Carrellas, St. George’s; Brad Barone, Zach Markell, RIch Iskra, Roxbury Latin; Sean LaLiberte, Will Lee, Groton; Robert Dudley, Middlesex; Chris Cyr, St. Mark’s; Cam Brown, Rivers; Frank Conway, Brooks.

Keller boys’ hockey: Mike Condon, Connor Brickley, Mike O’Donnell, and Jason Silvia, Belmont Hill; Andrew Peabody, Cheyne Rocha, Ben Albertson, Mike Daly, and Jason Bourgea, St. Paul’s; Charlie Carkin, Wayne Simpson, and Steve Whitney, Lawrence Academy; Jeremy Deutsch and Geoff Mucha, Milton Academy; Tucker Donahoe and Steve Rogers, St. Sebastian’s; Scott MacPhee, BB&N; Zach Menard, Cody Ferriero, and Herbie Kent, Governor’s Academy; Derrick Pallas, Chris Steele, Andrew Glass, Mike Griffin, and Matt Marshall, Nobles; Charlie Coyle and Ryan Urso, Thayer.

EIL

Girls’ hockey: Kelly Coffin, Riley Grant, Portsmouth Abbey; Caitlin Colitti, Ashley Lowell, and Stacey MacKinnon, Berwick Academy; Nora Doherty, Caroline McManus, and Erica Pagliarulo, Newton Country Day; Gianna Guarino and Lillian Kivel, Winsor; Georgia Ivsin, Dana Hall; Kellie Marshall, Pingree.

Preps

Division 1 girls’ hockey: Erin Barley-Maloney, Kailey Nash, Taft; Kelly Foley, Tabor; Aleca Hughes, Jenna Hobeika, Hotchkiss; Brooke Fernandez, Loomis Chaffee; Kayla Lessard, Westminster.

Division 2 girls’ hockey: Celia Colman-McGaw, Kingswood- Oxford; Vika Mykolenko, Proctor; Ali Greenberg, Kents Hill; Steph Blasnik, Gunnery; Katherine Pujol, Greenwich Academy; Sacha Gouchie, Holderness; Kristen Gresko, Vermont Academy.

Class A-B East girls’ hockey: Courtney Flynn, St. Mark’s; MaryLeah Dinisco, Katherine Goodwin, Governor’s; Katie Seraikas, New Hampton; Anna Littman-Quinn, Jordan Balcom, Rivers; Logan Caligaris, BBN; Tiff Kornegay, Tory Dernnerlein, Tabor; Whitney Hughes, Middlesex; Danny Rainer, Groton; Alexis Claytor, Thayer; Anna Rodriguez-Villa, Tana Bertino, Noble & Greenough; Brady Hutchinson, Lawrence; Jaclyn Renner, Caleigh Crowell, Worcester; Appalonia Tankersley, Brooks; Katie Murray, Milton; Jordan Watson, St. George’s.

Class A-B West girls’ hockey: Breana Wilson, Berkshire; Jacqui Brugliera, Cushing; Jennine Vizcaino, Erika Loomer, NMH; Verena Lehner, Pomfret; Jackie Barajas, Luigia Goodman, Deerfield; Jackie Ricer, Sasha Doshenko, Kent; Jill Mastroianni, Choate; Kate McCarthy, Loomis Chaffee; Amanda Shifreen, Kingswood; Cherelle Allen, Kelly Slattery, Suffield; Nyasha Miller, Taft; Faimie Kingsley, Hotchkiss; Kristina Conroy, Williston; Michelle Ribaudo, Westminster; Clare Fitzpatrick, Canterbury; Hanna Mirza, Miss Porter’s.

Class C-D East girls’ hockey: Michelle Chambers, Ivory Aiken, Hyde (Conn.); Jen Rice, Nancy Epstein, Gann; Kyla Esley, CHCH; Shaquana MacDonough, Desiree West, Learning Center; Jamie Jacobsen, LCA; Lori Agel, Greydy Diaz, KUA; Betsy Wiking, Landmark; Kaitlin Fifield, Proctor; Gedvill Gineityte, Holderness; Julie Sabra, PCD; Allana Sanborn, Berwick; Marissa Piccoli, St. Andrews; Sayre Scrimshaw-Hall, CSW; Ali Lieberman, Wheeler; Michelle Norton, Woodward; Liza Oblom, BTA.

Class C-D West girls’ hockey: Danielle Harrison, Dominique Harrison, Westover; Jasmine Brown, Watkinson; Sarah Lane, Gunnery; Jasmine Williams, Greens Farms; Julia Bonnell, Brianna Brown, KLHT; Rika Laser, Darrow; Marissa Peck, Williams; Toni Johnson, Marvelwood; Arielle Watlington, Millbrook; Tessa Karmelowicz, Ellen Rich, Hamden Hall; Larissa Santos, Nicola Matero, Wooster; Caroline Kieltyka, Ethel Walker; Gabby Mouzon, Sydney Parkmond, Chase; Jocelyn Ford-Baker, McDuffie; Rachel Brittenham, St. Luke’s.

Boys’ hockey: Ryan Purdy, Exeter; Derrick Pallis, Andrew Glass, Nobles; Mike Daly, Jason Bourgea, St. Paul’s; Bobby Farnham, Andover; Wayne Simpson, Lawrence.

 

Boston Globe: Prep All-Stars

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Boston Globe: Prep All-Stars

ISL


senior / basketball

Katherine Goodwin, Governor's Academy

Goodwin was one of the region’s top basketball stars this winter, earning ISL MVP honor while playing the point for Governor’s. She scored more than 1,000 career points and will continue her career at Columbia. She also is a talented soccer player.

EIL


junior / basketball

Emily Wanger, Winsor

The co-captain led the EIL with 21.7 points per game to become Winsor’s first 1,000-point scorer. She also added 11.2 rebounds and 8.6 blocks per game and was named league MVP. Off the court, she holds a 3.91 GPA and enjoys reading and history.

NEPSAC


senior / basketball

Michele Norton, Woodward

As a senior captain, Norton averaged 20 points per game, earning her IGC All-Star and league MVP honors. In addition to playing soccer and captaining the softball team, she is part of the honor roll and plans to attend Mass. College of Pharmacy.
 

All-Stars

ISL 

Girls’ basketball: Sara Berthiaume, Anna Littman-Quinn, Rivers; Tana Bertino, Kelsey Lawler, Ana Rodrigues-Villa, Nobels; Logan Caligaris, BB&N; Alexis Claylor, Thayer; MaryLeah DiNisco, Katherine Goodwin, Governors Academy; Gabby Filbotte, Danielle Ranier, Groton; Courtney Flynn, St. Mark’s; Bradie Hutchinson, Lawrence Academy; Katie Murray, Allanah Wynn, Milton; Dana Seglem, St. Paul’s.

EIL 

Girls’ basketball: Emily Wanger and Armine Afeyan, Winsor; Lizzie Cantor, Dana Hall; Kathleen Timmons and Jai Crawford, Portsmouth Abbey; Caitlin Doherty and Jackie Lee, Pingree; Kiki Dolan, Newton Country Day; Jamie Jacobsen, Lexington Christian; Mary Matthews, Concord Academy.

Boston Globe: Prep All-Stars

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Boston Globe: Prep honors


ISL


junior / basketball

Erik Murphy, St. Mark's

The forward averaged 20.3 points and 10.6 rebounds per game and was voted MVP of the NEPSAC Class C championship game. He plays for the New England Playaz AAU team and has committed to University of Florida.

senior / basketball

Steve Mejia, Lawrence Academy

The 5-foot-9-inch point guard averaged 19.7 points and 4.3 assists per game, leading the Spartans to the NEPSAC Class C finals. The two-time league MVP also plays for Metro Boston and will play at University of Rhode Island in the fall.

EIL

 
junior / basketball

Lenworth Williamson, Pingree

While averaging more than 22 points and 10 rebounds per game, Williamson netted his 1,000th career point in January. He earned league MVP honors this season and was a Rivers Tournament All-Star. He also will captain the soccer team in the fall.


All-Stars

ISL

Boys’ basketball: Eric Hailer, Belmont Hill; Jordan Mickens, Alex Skinner, Brooks; Andrew McCarthy, BBN; Louis Alverez, Adam Marshall, Governors; Andrew Daigneault, Groton; Denzel Brito, Darrell Cato-Bishop, Stevie Mejia, Lawrence Academy; Scott Anderson, Middlesex; Steve Aborn, Milton; Derick Beresford, Jake Gruber, Tucker Halpern, Nobles; Henry Eisenhart, Rivers; Brian Lowrey, St. George’s; Russ Braithwaite, Dave Johnson, Nate Lubick, Erik Murphy, St. Mark’s; Andrew Fenstermaker, St. Paul’s; Greg Jacques, Corey Willis, St. Sebastian’s.

 

EIL

Boys’ basketball: Chris Picardi and Matt Gibson, Lexington Christian; Ethan Haskell and Jimmy Kelley, Bancroft; Ephraim Herskovitz, Beaver Country Day; Eric Benvenutii, Concord Academy; Eli Robinson, Berwick; Derek Pratt, Pingree; Taylor Graham, Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall.

 

Boston Globe: Wrestlers of the Year

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Wrestlers of the Year

senior / 215 pounds

Brett Wyman, Bridgewater-Raynham

Wyman moved up in weight class as a senior (to 215) and still managed to go 44-1 (with 38 pins) and win the Division 1 South sectional, State, All-State, and New England championships. Wyman sports a 3.9 GPA and will play football for Brown.
senior / 189 pounds

Mike Leavitt, Central Catholic

Leavitt didn’t leave anything to chance his senior year: the 189- pounder went 43-3 en route to Division 2 North sectional, State, and All-State titles. Leavitt totaled 143 victories and a 3.3 GPA. He’s headed to Bryant to play football.
sophomore / 140 pounds

Derek Golner, Tyngsboro

Still just a sophomore, Golner has already gone 88-10, won two Division 3 State championships, and this year beat Division 1 State champion Evan Connors for the All-State title at 140 pounds. Golner hopes to wrestle for a Division 1 college program.

Coaches of the Year

Division 1

Jeff Francis, Bridgewater-Raynham

In his third season as head coach after 18 years as an assistant, Francis led the Trojans to a 25-4 record. Francis, who is a B-R alum, says it will be tough to replace seniors Brett Wyman and Richard Wapenyi, both of whom are Globe All-Scholastics.
Division 2

Tony Sarkis, Greater Lawrence

Sarkis coached the Reggies to a 25-0 record and their second straight Division 2 state championship. In 21 years of coaching, Sarkis — who also coaches football at the school — has compiled a 350-56 record, good for an .862 winning percentage.
Division 3

Larry Tremblay, Winchester

Tremblay has been coaching for 28 years (closing in on 500 wins), and in his last two seasons his team has not lost a match, going 31-0 in 2006-07 and 30-0 this winter. ‘‘This team was outstanding, whether individual or dual meet tournament,’’ he said.

All-Scholastics

senior / 119 pounds

Kenny Anderson, Billerica

After being runner-up for two years, Anderson won his first New England championship as a senior. Going 46-0, Anderson also added his second and third Division 1 All-State and State titles, respectively. He enjoys fishing in his spare time.
junior / 171 pounds

Nick Colace, Franklin

When Colace isn’t pounding away on a drum set, the Panthers’ junior is a pretty good wrestler. Though he lost to Nick DiAntonio of Milford in the Division 2 state final, Colace rebounded to win the All-State championship in 2007-08.
senior / 140 pounds

Evan Connors, Lowell

The senior finished 2007-08 with a 50-2 record and two Division 1 titles to his name: State and New England. Connors compiled a 145-42 career mark. The honor roll student plans to do a post-grad year at a prep school before college.
junior / 125 pounds

Scott Coull, Plymouth South

The junior won 40 matches for the Panthers in 2007-08, 20 by way of pin. Coull, who captained Plymouth South this season, was Division 1 South sectional and All-State champion, and he now counts 71 career victories against just 21 losses.
senior / 152 pounds

Christopher DelaRosa, Greater Lawrence

DelaRosa was the Division 2 North sectional and State champion, but fell short at All-State. He has three undefeated seasons on his résumé. His next stop could be the Apprenticeship School in Virginia or Bridgewater State.
sophomore / 103 pounds

Nick Flannery, Framingham

Off to a 64-16 start in two years with Framingham, Flannery captured the Division 1 State and All-State championships in 2007-08. He’s got two more seasons left. Outside of the ring, Flannery enjoys dirt-bike riding and fishing.
senior / 112 pounds

Brandon Gauthier, Lowell

Gauthier was in a class all his own in 2007-08, going 54-1 and winning the Division 1 North sectional, State, All-State, and New England championships. The 5-foot-3-inch senior finishes his Red Raiders career with 159 victories against just 32 losses.
junior / 160 pounds

Travis Moran, Natick

Moran lost just three times in 49 matches as a junior — all three losses came out of state — running his career record to 104-20. The Natick star, already a sectional champion, added Division 2 State and All-State titles to his résumé in 2007-08.
senior / 135 pounds

Tim Rich, Chelmsford

Rich, who was also a Globe All-Scholastic as a quarterback, capped his career by avenging his lone loss of the year (50-1) with a pin in the New England championships. Rich went 190-14 in his career with three Division 1 State and All-State titles.
senior / 130 pounds

John Sughrue, Methuen

Sughrue finished an illustrious career with a flourish, winning all 57 of his matches in 2007-08 en route to Division 1 State, All-State, and New England championships. Sughrue’s record at Methuen: 204 wins and just five losses.
senior / 145 pounds

James Tarpey

Tarpey, who was second-team allconference in football, was even better in the winter season, winning three Division 2 titles — North sectional, State, and All-State. Tarpey enjoys snowboarding, and plans to attend Plymouth State in the fall.
senior / 285 pounds

Richard Wapenyi, Bridgewater-Raynham

Wapenyi didn’t lose a match in 2007- 08 until the New England championships (he took third place). He closed out his career at B-R with Division 1 titles in State and All- State. He enjoys watching movies and playing video games.

All-Stars

Atlantic Coast: Dave Mannix, Joe Pronk, Clinton Lowell, Kurt Jenson, and Brandon Flannery, Marshfield; Marcus Mello, Eric Francis, and Issac Mello, Somerset; Scott Coull, Ricky Proctor, Justin McBride, Sean Quinn, and Mike Bolle, Plymouth South; Chris Silva, Nauset; Zach Manning, Josh Gerry, and Paul Regginnini, Quincy; Kevin Pacheco, David Duong, and Anthony Pepdjonovic, North Quincy; Randy Bartlett, Whitman Hanson.

Bay State: Jake Harrison, Steve Percy, Dan Perruzzi, and Pat MacDonald, Weymouth; Travis Moran, Todd Arthur, Mike Gibson, Eric Davidson, John Parker, and Billy Crisafulli, Natick; Devin O’Neill and Nicholas Chambers, Braintree; Joe Mahoney, Dedham; Nick Flannery, Dan Gilman, Walter Pope, Blake McNulty, Jerry Joubert, Jeremy Rees, Tucker Howard, and Keivan Russo, Framingham; Brendan Perry and Rob Carpenter, Milton; Max Zeiger, Needham; Sam Shames, Newton North; Tom Fraser and Steve Shevory, Walpole; Kevin Clarke, Dimitri Efthimiou, and Alex Richards, Brookline.

Big Three: Corey Melo, Mitch Gauvin, Kenny Francis, Curtis Gomes, Kyle Veale, Bobby Bulgar, Zach Chandanais, and Dennis Costa, New Bedford; Carl O’Neal, Phillip Burke, Corey Antunes, Christopher Pittman, and Andrew Jameson, Brockton; Jessie Pires and Jeremy Messenger, Durfee.

Cape Ann: Nate Hooper, Alex Jones, Mike Krull, Kenneth Karas, and Mike Nazzaro, Masconomet; Andrew Verrington, Jeff Goodrich, Adam Hammdorff, Ryan Hannah, Hamilton-Wenham; Andy Lane and Brian Pigott, Pentucket; Jim Connelly, Jared Hood, Derek Timpe, Kyle Dolan, and Andrew Bogosian, North Andover; Ryan Visconti, Lynnfield/North Reading; Zach Welch, Triton.

Catholic: Kyle Visconti, Chris Ciaramella, Dwayne Brown, Malden Catholic; James Innocent, Simon Davis-Millis, Ben Oddo, and Brendan Dickinson, BC High; Demetry Vieux, Richie Wingert, David DiBartolo, Tom Montalbano, and Josh Boyd, Catholic Memorial; Ryan Morello, TJ Crabtree, Ryan Harding, Kelley Johnson, Pat Higgins, and Kevin Poplaski, St. John’s Prep; Joe Flocco, Nick Venancio, and Doug Orsi, Xaverian.

Commonwealth: Mathew Buco, Miguel Guzman, Franchesco Ortiz, Wadscar Gomez, Saul Orellana, Brian Rivera, Chris Dela Rosa, and Victor Sosa, Greater Lawrence; Derek Sorensen, Ryan Cassidy, Calvin McMillan, Alex Najjar, and Stephen McIsaac, Shawsheen; Michael Gregory, Greater Lowell.

Dual County: Jon Steele, Greg Bohenko, and Ian McEnaney, Westford; John Rubens, Scan Toy, and Bcn Ritter, Weston; Max Garelick, Ben Garelick, Mike Testa, Max Lewin, Matt Lombardo, and Ben Price, Wayland; Jeff McKinnon, Lincoln-Sudbury; Derek Golner and Matt Donohoe, Tyngsboro; Sam Eisenstat, Concord-Carlisle; Nick Peterson, Acton-Boxboro.

Greater Boston: Matt Curran, Greg Kita, Gus Fahey, Matt Willey, Pat Cronin, Brian Flynn, Arlington; Eric Small, Alex Antonopoulos, Cambridge; Craig Ramsey, Malden; Chris Annunciata, Jim Coutoumas, Joey Catino, Dan Smith, Justin Trelegan, Marco Duca, Ricky Caruso, Waltham.

Hockomock: Kyle Kummer, Chris Chretien, Garrett Dunn, Chris Hanafin, Brett Poirier, Phil Tryon, Matt Turcotte, and Josh Wainwright, North Attleboro; Marc Julien, Canton; Charlie Grassia, Foxboro; Nick Colace, Peter Gill, Jim Koshivas, Garrett McNellage, Jamie O’Neil, and Dan Telhada, Franklin; Conor David, King Philip; Tom Hansen and Adam King, Mansfield.

Merrimack Valley: Brandon Gauthier, Evan Connors, Christian McCarthy, Colm Sullivan, and Victor DeJesus, Lowell; Kenny Anderson, Billerica; John Sughrue, Kevin Sughrue, Steve Saba, and Andrik Cruz, Methuen; Tim Rich, Tim Sheehan, Lewis Bailey, and Nick Kugler, Chelmsford; Mike Ludwig, Brad Meyers, and Ryan Oliver, Dracut; Jim Tarpey, Mike Willey, Derek Lowe, Tewksbury; Mike Leavitt and Shain Jowett, Central Catholic; Elvis Garcia, Lawrence.

Middlesex: Connor Gregory, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Charlie Hale, Connor McNamara, and Andrew Moranian, Winchester; John Murphy, Matt Sherman, Kevin Barrucci, and Derek Maia, Burlington; Josh Rollins, Mike Widtfeldt, and Justin McLaughlin, Woburn; Nick MacIntosh, Melrose; Greg Sletterink, Wakefield; Jeff Arena, Reading; Jorge Hernandez, Lexington.

Patriot: Tim Donoghue, Justin Carroll, Colin McKenzie, John Barrett, and Tyler Genereux, Duxbury; Neal Nelson, Garrett Lincoln, and Chris Constantine, Hingham; James Bakoberry, Geoff Bullock, Ryan Kopper, Dan Longo, and Andrew Bowker, Pembroke; Mark Sprague and Sean Doherty, Silver Lake; Matt Mahoney, Rob Downey, John Bellrose, Petros Hologitas and Peter Harrison, Rockland; Eathan Flood, Scituate, James Muirhead, Middleboro.

Tri-Valley: Tim Garry, Taylor Hammond, Kael Perejda, Zach Hayett, and Chris Oxholm, Holliston; Joe Muto and Willie Cosme, Ashland/Keefe Tech; John White and Andrew Rockwell, Norton; Keaton Troy and Daniel Desper, Bellingham; Dan Fortin, Peter Racinus, and Jon Atkinson, Hopkinton.

Boston Globe: The Super Team

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

The Super Team

senior / guard

Christine Duffy, Archbishop Williams

Duffy led the Bishops to back-to-back state championships. The senior was named Catholic Central Large MVP and finished her career with 1,348 points and more than 500 assists, averaging 6 steals, 4 rebounds, and 8.5 assists per game.
junior / forward

Courtney Finn, Winthrop

Finn’s average of 21 points per game helped boost her to 1,335 points on her career. The 5-foot-9-inch junior was named Northeastern League MVP. The honor student was a league All-Star in soccer and also plays softball.
junior / Center

Mary Nwachukwu, Dighton-Rehoboth

The 6-foot-2-inch junior captain averaged more than 30 points, 18 rebounds, and 6 blocks per game. In just her second full season, she set new D-R records for points in a season and points in a game, and surpassed 1,000 points for her career.
senior / Guard

Ashley Rivera, Lowell

As a returning Globe All-Scholastic, Rivera led Lowell’s scoring this season by averaging 17 points per game to finish with 1,232 — a school record. She was voted MVP of her team and the Spartan Classic tournament, and likes music and dancing.
senior / forward

Caroline Stewart, Masconomet

The Cape Ann Large player of the year averaged a double-double throughout her career, which she finished with 1,329 points and 1,089 rebounds. She made the All-League team the past three years and enjoys coaching youth basketball.

Coaches of the Year

Division 1

Mickey Gonsalves, New Bedford

In his seventh year with the program, with which he boasts a 91-64 record, Gonsalves led the Whalers to their second outright Big Three title. The team finished 19-6 and won the Division 1 South sectional championship.
Division 2

Kristin Cieri, Wellesley

In her 11th season with the team, Cieri led Wellesley to a 23-3 record and the Division 2 state title. This season she was named Bay State Conference co-coach of the year. She also is Wellesley’s assistant lacrosse coach and enjoys golf and traveling.
Division 3

John McNamara, Pentucket

In her 11th season with the team, Cieri led Wellesley to a 23-3 record and the Division 2 state title. This season she was named Bay State Conference co-coach of the year. She also is Wellesley’s assistant lacrosse coach and enjoys golf and traveling.
Division 4

Lauren DuBois, Manchester Essex

A 2004 graduate of Bates College in her third year coaching basketball, DuBois led Manchester Essex to a Division 4 North title this season when it defeated Mt. Alvernia, 59-56, in overtime. She was named Cape Ann Coach of the Year.

All-Scholastics

senior / guard

Erin Baldwin, Fairhaven

She averaged 16 points per game this season to finish with a school-record 1,466 for her career (including more than 200 3-pointers). Baldwin led the team to its second South Coast Conference title and will play at Southern New Hampshire University.
senior / guard

Ellery Gould, Sandwich

In her third season as captain, Gould rewrote the school’s record books, setting the standard for most points in a season (552) and in a career (1,545). The four-time Atlantic Coast All-Star plans to play soccer and basketball at Bowdoin College.
senior / guard

Jill Greenberg, Westwood

The Williams-bound senior averaged 16 points, 6.5 assists, and 5.5 steals per game this season, finishing with 1,002 points, 503 assists, and 456 steals for her career. She is a two-time Tri-Valley League MVP, and was also elected team MVP this season.
senior / guard

Morgan Kendrew, Barnstable

The captain averaged 25 points and 10 rebounds to lead Barnstable to a 16-4 regular season and the Division 1 South semifinals. She is the school’s all-time leading point scorer with 1,544, and also plays soccer and coaches youth basketball.
senior / forward

Kathleen King, Framingham

The 6-foot captain was voted Team MVP after averaging 22 points, 13 rebounds, and 3 assists per game. King was also voted Bay State Carey MVP. She is a three-sport athlete; a two-time volleyball league All-Star and lacrosse standout.
junior / guard

Amy Lepley, Bishop Feehan

The Norfolk resident averaged 22.8 points and 10 rebounds per game to lead the Bishops to an undefeated regular season. She is a two-time Eastern Athletic Conference All-Star and a member of the National Honor Society.
senior / forward

Kelly Meredith, Franklin

The two-time Hockomock All-Star was named league MVP for the second year in a row. Meredith averaged 24.6 points and 10 rebounds per game. Franklin’s all-time leading scorer finished her career with 1,632 points and more than 700 rebounds.
senior / guard

Cori O'Kane, Cardinal Spellman

In her four years as a starter and two years as captain, O’Kane led the Cardinals to 89 wins and four Catholic Central League titles. She was league MVP this season, averaged 8 points and 11 assists per game, and will play at Stonehill College.
senior / guard

Laura Renfro, Andover

The captain helped win three Merrimack Valley championships and this year’s Division 1 EMass title. She sank 65 3-pointers this season and eclipsed 900 points during her career, shooting 87 percent from the line. She will play at Williams College.
senior / guard

Sarah Wetmore, Lincoln-Sudbury

Wetmore, the Dual County League Player of the Year, led the Warriors to a 21-4 record and the Division 2 North title. She scored 22 points vs. top seed Masconomet and pulled down nine rebounds in the final against Reading.

All-Stars

Atlantic Coast South: Sandy Fitzsimmons and Tiki Walker, Dennis Yarmouth; Ania Hammar, Katie Kotfila, and Nicole Le- Blanc, Falmouth; Janelle Sullivan and Tracey Ivan, Plymouth South; Jess Thomas, Ellery Gould, and Erin Reardon, Sandwich.

Atlantic Coast North: Taryn Asta and Nicole Beresford, Marshfield; Siobhan Carnell, Rebecca Goreham, and Marykate Stille, North Quincy; Antonia Cappola, Plymouth North; Meagan Tobin and Marybeth Torpey, Quincy; Ali Hardiman and Emily Trapp, Whitman-Hanson.

Bay State: Jill Moses and Nicole Savi, Dedham; Kathleen King, Framingham; Sarah Campbell, Milton; Lindsey Raffol, Natick; Christine Ganser, Needham; Mariah Wynn, Newton North; Caroline Stedman and Sydni Salvatore, Walpole; Chelsea Sanders and Jesse Miller, Wellesley; Sarah Collins, Weymouth.

Big Three: Brittany Mello, Stephanie Houtman, and Shelly Depina, New Bedford; Alex Fiola, Durfee; Taryn Johnson and Beatrice Atkinson, Brockton.

Boston City: Sequetta Samuels and Delicia Williams, Charlestown; Treanace King and Sasha Sanders, Boston English; Lauren McCarthy and Eneida Sermeno, East Boston; Malika Clark and Jasmine McNeil, Fenway; Robi Cardoso and Katie Lyons, Latin Academy; Janery Gomez and Janay Jones, Madison Park; Trinece Benson, Ashley Reeves, and Kathy Walker, Snowden; Lashanda Dixon and Lacree Robinson, South Boston; Elisa Ogawa and Shary Martinez, Brighton; Kishara Griffin and Phillisha Kersey, Hyde Park; Bianca Flores and Miesha Reynolds, New Mission; Ashley Burke and Tamika Jeune, O’Bryant; Kerline Desir and Ryla Newsome, West Roxbury.

Cape Ann: Caroline Stewart, Annie Burns, and Jamie White, Masconomet; Amber Smith, Ipswich; Nicole Zahoruiko, North Andover; Ashley Viselli, Kirsten Daamen, and Erin McNamara, Pentucket; Nicki Wurdeman, Triton; Taryn O’Connell, Georgetown; Amy Fahey, Wilmington; Breanna Comeau, Amesbury.

Catholic Central Division 1: Christine Duffy, Casey Capello, and Valerie Driscoll, Archbishop Williams; Cori O’Kane, Jadr Santos, Reilly Poirier, Alyssa Schlehuuber, Cardinal Spellman; Maddy Bissaillon and Bridget Dullea, Bishop Fenwick; Elizabeth Gillespie and Kelly Lenehan, Austin Prep; Tori Faieta, St. Mary’s; Meredith Soper, Kellie Reardon, and kelsey Roberson, Arlington Catholic.

Catholic Central Division 2: Amanda McCarthy, Cassie Americain, and Lauren Greski, Pope John; Haley McGuire and Chelsea Rafferty, Lowell Catholic; Marie Littlefield and erin Bradley, Marian; Regina Etienne, North Cambridge Catholic; Nicole Civitarese and Dora Ocampo, Trinity Catholic; Donfaye Meminger, Cathedral; Jen Sauer and Kylie Langton, St. Clement.

Commonwealth: Jessica Underwood, Francie Baptiste, and Katrina Freeman, Lynn Tech; Abby Dornbusch, Keneisha Debnam, and Alice Ofria, Minuteman; Selina Houghtort, Melanie Strazzere, Caitlyn Gallagher, and Samantha St. George, Shawsheen; Tiffany Aguirre and Tatianna Perez, Greater Lawrence; Danielle Martin, Whittier; Elizabeth Chapman and Raven Scott, Greater Lowell; Jaci Goodwin, Casey Dion, and Jill Brady, Mystic Valley; Justine Martin and Christina Diaz, Northeast; Chelsea Klrmelewicz, Brittany Glines, and Allison Lundquist, Fellowship Christian Academy; Danielle Silva, Becky Smith, and Natalie Quinn, PMA; Emily Pontes and Tiffany McCarthy, Essex Aggie; Suelain Gibson, Chelsea; Whitney Bell, North Shore.

Dual County: Sarah Wetmore, Shatasia Kearse, Whitney Donaldson, Lincoln-Sudbury; Katy Rossino, Katie Awiszus, Acton- Boxboro; Kate Coner and Asia Ewing, Westford Academy; Colleen Strachan, Bedford; Becca Kimball, Weston; Jess Stern, Concord-Carlisle; Dayorsha Collins, Weston; Sophie Bikofsky, Newton South.

Eastern Athletic: Marissa Mello and Lauren Gastall, Somerset; Allison Pavao and Jackie Enos, Coyle Cassidy; Jordan Manchester and Carissa Kennedy, Bishop Stang; Emma Creeden, Jenna Roncarati, Amy Lepley and Christina Perez, Bishop Feehan.

Greater Boston: Emily Pillemer and Cherelle Flynn, Arlington; Ashley Hamilton and Kimberly Simmons, Cambridge; Annie Abber, Nicole Baker, and Dyamond Gardner, Malden; Kayla Scire, Medford; Begeline Romeus, Alicia Goodridge, and Michelle Hagerty, Somerville; Renee Le Blanc and Sabrina Ruffin, Waltham.

Hockomock: Kelly Meredith and Siobhan Sullivan, Franklin; Colleen Moriarty, Canton; Tara Greeley and Kristen Hoffman, Foxboro; Jackie Lomp, King Philip; Jess Eason, Mansfield; Nicole Matte and Lauren Sexton, North Attleboro; Lauren Battista, Oliver Ames; Grace Rehnquist, Sharon; Erica Batchelder, Stoughton.

Mayflower: Julie Conrad and Katelyn Taylor, West Bridgewater; Ali Lyons, Molly Cahill, Alyssa Barry, and Ari Eisenstein, Sacred Heart; Katelyn Farias and Nakita Soars, Westport; Taryn van Esselstyn and Taylor Masaschi, Chatham; Shante Dezrick, Avon; Erin Howell and Alexandrah Acloque, Blue Hills; Alyssa Rozak, Tri-County; Bridget Murphy and Lisa Smith, Norfolk Aggie; Kylie Ouelette and Korie Torngren, Diman; Nikki Newell, South Shore Voke; Cassie Nagle and Stephanie Arsenault, Southeastern; Angela Roelike and Molly Cosgrove, Upper Cape; Alyssa Arieta, Sam Doyle, and Chantal Delgado, Bristol- Plymouth; Kelsey Pereira, Old Colony; Cassidy Cryer, Cape Cod Tech.

Merrimack Valley: Meghan Thomann, Lauren Hughes, and Laura Renfro, Andover; Katie Zenevitch and Jackie Vienneau, Central Catholic; Ashley Rivera, Meghan Cavanaugh, and Whitney Wilson, Lowell; Johelly Hernandez, Lawrence; Caitlin DeFrancisco and Danielle DePierro, Tewksbury; Lea Freeman and Sujaliz Dominguez, Methuen; Brittney McGinness, Billerica.

Middlesex: Meg Zolner, Clare Sullivan, and Molly Gavin, Belmont; Micaela Cyr and Nena Ugwuomo, Lexington; Jackie Lyons, Reading; Brittany Obi-Tabot, Watertown; Meghan Kirwan, Hannah Brickley, and Emily Clark, Melrose.

Northeastern Large: Meghan Chatellier, Beverly; Karly Henderson and Ashley White, Salem; Keila Brown and Christina McKenzie, Classical; Jeanette Anderson and Jenicia Duggins, English; Tawny Palmieri, Michelle Grifoni, and Kristen Federico, Peabody; Christina Cavagnaro and Morgan Jenkins, Revere.

Northeastern Small: Kristen Finn, Courtney Finn, Katerina Mallios, and Nicole Giaquinto, Winthrop; Danielle Sherry, Danvers; Tara Nimkar, Allie Beaulieu, Kara Gilberg, and Marissa Gambale, Swampscott; Hannah Cain, Lindsey Rogers, and Jillian Lukegard, Gloucester; Gia Troisi, Saugus; Laura Kanarski, Marblehead.

Old Colony: Jenna Costa, Allie Kelley, and Kelci Keene, Attleboro; Sam Marotta and Nicole Marotta, Bridgewater Raynham; Lauren Kelleher, Dartmouth; Gabby Jones and Lauren Perra, Taunton; Margarett Cobb, Jill Lyon, and Morgan Kendrew, Barnstable.

Patriot: Kelly Curley, Jessica Millis, and Katie Curley, Duxbury; Allison Mulvey, Samantha Ford, and Chelsea Shaughnessy, Silver Lake; Stephanie Crawford, Jackie Bohenek, and Courtney Burns, Rockland; Alex Noonan, Carly Glancy, and Maegan O’Rourke, Scituate; Lesley Guenard and Kelly Duval, Hanover; Courtney Larrivey, Middleboro; Kaitlyn Smith, Hingham.

South Coast: Mary Nwachukwu, Dighton-Rehoboth; Erin Baldwin, Maggie Rossi, Kaleigh Charrette, and Colleen Pepin, Fairhaven; Courtney Donovan, Bourne; Kelsey Craveiro and Kelsey Johnson, Apponequet; Katelyn O’Brien, Old Rochester; Emily Armstrong, Case.

South Shore: Sabrina Thompson, Kelsea Cheney, and Taylor Darmetko, Abington; Ashley Fruzzetti, Lakesha Garoni, and Megan Sheehan, Carver; Samantha Lehr, Victoria Lehr, and Meredith Kelly, Cohasset; Lauren Frew, East Bridgewater; Lauren Gonsalves, Harwich; Ashleigh Condon and Ana Bottary, Hull; Julianne McCuish, Mashpee; Taylor Aizenstadt, Norwell.

Tri-Valley: Lindsay Shorey, Ashland; Kelly Potvin and Colleen Rizzo, Dover-Sherborn; Rachel Finer, Holliston; Nicole Driscoll, Hopkinton; Jennifer McBrien and Marissa Pendergast, Medfield; Katie Howard and Jillian Muntz, Medway; Amy Ingraham and Molly Breen, Millis; Jill Greenberg, Paige Condon and Laura Maloney, Westwood.

Boston Globe: The Super Team

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

The Super Team

senior / forward

Julian Colarusso, Catholic Memorial

A driving force in the Knights’ Division 2 state title run, the 6-foot-4- inch Colarusso averaged a doubledouble (15.2 points, 10 rebounds) in the tournament. He’s shifting his focus to the gridiron, going to UMass on a football scholarship.
junior / guard

Gerard Coleman, West Roxbury

Coleman averaged 27 points, 6 rebounds, and 4 assists per game this season for the Raiders. He reached the 1,000-point milestone during the Boston City championships, and has another year at West Roxbury to build up his numbers.
senior / forward

Adrian Gonzalez, Central Catholic

The co-MVP of the Merrimack Valley Conference capped his career with a sterling 28-point effort in the Raiders’ Division 1 title win over St. John’s of Shrewsbury. Gonzalez, who finished with 1,095 points, takes his game to Bentley next season.
senior / center

Jake O'Brien, BC High

The Boston University-bound star averaged 18 points, 9 rebounds, and 2 blocks per game for the Eagles, who won the Division 1 South title. The team captain also earned Catholic Conference MVP honors and his third league All-Star berth.
junior / guard

Akeem Williams, Avon

Averaging 32.5 points per game, Williams successfully defended his state scoring title and led the Panthers to the Division 4 South championship. He also broke Avon’s singlegame record with a 56-point outburst against South Shore in January.

Coaches of the Year

division 1

Ricky Nault, Central Catholic

Nault’s second season on the job resulted in a 25-2 record and Division 1 state championship, the school’s first since 1999. He said his team ‘‘overcame a great deal of adversity to achieve the ultimate goal.’’ Nault is 44-8 at the helm of his alma mater.
Division 2

Steve Gaspar, Dartmouth

The 22-year coaching veteran led the Indians to a 19-5 record and an appearance in the Division 2 South final. Summing up his team’s campaign, Gaspar said that he was ‘‘blessed with a great coaching staff and great athletes.’’
Division 3

Matt Poirier, Scituate

The 1984 Scituate grad said his team showed ‘‘exceptional poise’’ throughout the season and that his team’s run to the Division 3 state title game, ‘‘made [the] community proud.’’ His Sailors also brought home the Patriot League title during a 22-3 season.
Division 4

Daniel Salazar, North Cambridge Catholic

The third-year coach of the Panthers says he was blessed with a team that is ‘‘truly a family.’’ Salazar’s bunch entered the postseason at 13-9, then ripped through the Division 4 tournament and capped it with a state title at the Garden.

All-Scholastics

sophomore / guard

Rodney Beldo, Scituate

The Patriot League’s leading scorer (20.6 ppg) played a major role in Scituate’s run to the Division 3 state title game. The sophomore was named to his second league All-Star team and also took MVP honors in the Mazzeo Memorial Tournament.
junior / forward

Jerome Cohen, Everett

Cohen was a Greater Boston League All-Star, averaging 21 points and 10 rebounds per game, and helped the Crimson Tide make the Division 1 North semifinals. The 6-foot-6-inch power forward is closing in on 1,000 career points.
senior / guard

Jerry Cohen, Bedford

The Buccaneers’ No. 2 all-time leading scorer won his third Dual County League MVP award and his second DCL team title this season with a 19-4 record. Cohen, who eclipsed 1,000 career points, is undecided on college.
senior / guard

Greg Hackett, Charlestown

As a threat on both offense (18.3 points, 5 assists per game) and defense (3.4 steals per game), Hackett was a crucial part of a deep Townies squad that went undefeated in the regular season. He’s undecided on his college plans.
junior / guard

Billy Marsden, Central Catholic

Despite suffering an ankle injury during the season, Marsden averaged almost 19 points per game. His tremendous shooting ability helped lift the Raiders to a share of the Merrimack Valley Conference title and the Division 1 state crown.
senior / guard

Tyler Patch, Seekonk

The prolific Patch averaged 29.8 points and 13.7 boards per game this season. He is the Warriors’ all-time leader in points (1,746), assists (402), steals (182), and 3-pointers made (142). He’s undecided on his college plans.
senior / forward

Fernando Perez, Lowell

The three-year starter scored more than 800 career points. This winter he averaged 16 points and 7 rebounds per game while leading Lowell to the Division 1 North final. Perez was named co-MVP of the Merrimack Valley Conference.
senior / guard

Paul Rose, North Cambridge Catholic

The Panthers’ captain was steady at the point with averages of 20 points, 8 rebounds, and 4 steals per game. He also reached the 1,000-point milestone for his career and was named a Catholic Central League All-Star.
junior / center

Dartaye Ruffin, Stoughton

The 6-foot-8-inch Ruffin won Hockomock League MVP honors in a brilliant junior season. He led Stoughton to a 19-4 record while averaging 15.6 points, 12 rebounds, and 3.5 blocks per game. Stoughton’s season ended in the Division 2 South quarterfinals.
junior / forward

Evan Smotrycz, Reading

At 6 feet 8 inches and 215 pounds, Smotrycz was comfortable inside or outside, averaging 21 points and 15 rebounds per game to fuel the Division 2 North champion Rockets and earn Middlesex League All-Star honors. He also enjoys playing golf.

All-Stars

Atlantic Coast South: Brett Conrad, Mike Quill, Connor Seymour, and Brendan Scalley, Nauset; Jamie Heide, Sean Fitzpatrick, Jason Minerve, and Ryan Knox, Falmouth; Connor Green, Ben Gould, and Ryan Colameco, Sandwich; Derrick Duquette and Brad Girouard, Plymouth South; Phil Ford and Jason Clark, Dennis-Yarmouth.

Atlantic Coast North: Brett Tirlia, Matt Vincenzi, Ben Tirlia, Jordan Wylie, and Keegan Grabhorn, Plymouth North; Marcellus Lee, Dennis Martin, and Phuoc Nguyen, North Quincy; Doug Scott, Quincy; Ryan Joyce, Brian McCauley, and Tom Fitzgerald, Marshfield; Lance Saletnik, Pat Barron, and Joe Griffin, Whitman-Hanson.

Big Three: Kyle Gerry, Kendall Gillians, and Jarrod DeVaughn, Brockton; Nathan Miller and Mitchell Tetrault, New Bedford; Mike Rivera, Durfee.

Bay State: Marcus Jones, Brookline; Marcus McDermott, Milton; Greg Kelley, Craig Marriro, and Kyle Ross, Newton North; Tom Deegan and Rob Sinewick, Weymouth; Joe Cabral, Walpole; Ryan Forde and Alex Schofield, Needham; Chris Johnson, Norwood; Danny Guadagnoolii, Framingham.

Boston North: Gregory Hackett and David Riley, Charlestown; Jarett Calhoun and Jeffrey Cannon, East Boston; Parris Massey and Jhonneris Mendez, English; Tim Howard and Robert Lewis, Fenway; Luc Audate and Aaron Bray, Latin Academy; Ike Azotam and Chris Flores, Madison Park; Frankie Lynch and Michael Nelson, South Boston; Mustapha Fofana and Jose Vasques, Snowden.

Boston South: Marcus Fuquay and Domingo Teixeira, Brighton; Zwelky Cruz and Randy Brown, Burke; Darius Carter and Jaliel Langston, Dorchester; Gerard Kimble and Michael McKenzie Jr., Hyde Park; Connell Brown and Taiwan Blackwell, New Mission; Ike Azotam and Christopher Flores, O’Bryant; Gerard Coleman, West Roxbury.

Cape Ann: Jaymie Spears, Georgetown; Mike Kennedy, Lynnfield; Sean McManus, Steve Boudreau, North Andover; Zach Fahey and Matt Bibeau, Wilmington; Michael Carter-Williams and James Rodrigues, Hamilton-Wenham; Kevin Van Lenten, Masconomet; Richie Burke, Newburyport; Kevin Lentini, North Reading; James Settipane, Manchester Essex.

Catholic: Brendon Felder and Ryan O’Connell, St. John’s Prep; Julian Colarusso, Allen Harris, Brendan Monteiro, Jeff Tagger, and Lincoln Wright, Catholic Memorial; Cliften Bonner-Desravines and Corey Ryser, Malden Catholic; Brian Mahoney, Jake O’Brien, and Ryan Sharry, BC High; Troy Murphy and Nick O’Neill, Xaverian.

Catholic Central Division 1: Ricky Titus and Virgel Williamson, Archbishop Williams; Joe Granato, Devin Lally-McGurl, and Joe Wesoloski, Arlington Catholic; Mike Clifford and Nolan DiPanfilo, Bishop Fenwick; Fabrice Dragon and Matt Mahoney, Cardinal Spellman; Paul Rose, North Cambridge Catholic; Max Barbosa, Michael Johnson, and Javon Williams, Cathedral; John Bakopolus and Tyler Grillo, St. Mary’s.

Catholic Central Division 2: Brett Mayo, Pope John; Gerard Contaldi and Bill Williams, St. Clement; Cornelius Moore, Lowell Catholic; Beau Batchelor, Matt Bouvier, and Dan Higgins, Austin Prep; Marc Notarangelo and Chris McKenzie, Marian; Jonathan Josselin, Matignon; Uche Egesionu, John Lopes, and Sterling McDowell- Ashe, Trinity Catholic.

Commonwealth Large: Tony Siri, Greater Lowell; Joe Gore and Tom Joyce, Shawsheen; Cesar Castro, Chelsea; Donalld Celestin, Greater Lawrence; Victor Smith, Lynn Tech; Greg Young, Minuteman.

Commonwealth Small: Nick Clinton and Dario Picozzi, Northeast; Billy Ahearn and Ryan Mahan, North Shore; Henry Ortega, Essex Aggie; Matt Pascal, Mystic Valley.

Dual County Large: Mike Berlied, Kyle Curry, and Peter Tongo, Acton-Boxboro; Chidodie Ibeabuchi, Christian Onouha, and Robbie Walton, Boston Latin; Willie Lyons and Tavone Wynder, Newton South; Ryan Sanford, Lincoln-Sudbury; Alex Haines, TJ Jann, and Peter Lynch, Westford.

Dual County Small: Ray Bowen, Jerry Cohen, Terrace Favors, and Josh Kalenderian, Bedford; Eric Beaulieu, Matthew Cheever, Tony Lania, and Harry Scales, Concord-Carlisle; Colin Halloran, Tyngsboro; Charlie Brown and Mike Mitchell, Wayland; Bashir Hudson, Weston.

Eastern Athletic: Tryce Garrant, Bishop Connolly; Ryan Lee, Bishop Feehan; Matt Ranzinger and Evan Dedrick, Bishop Stang; Michael Leazott, Conor Henry, and Michael Muller, Coyle Cassidy; Bryan Kingsbury, Somerset.

Greater Boston: Dio McCloud, Jerome Cohen, and Jim Noel, Everett; Vinson Givans and Takeem Gomes, Cambridge; Mark Williams, Travis Nally, Steve Suida, and Marcus Armstrong, Malden; Pat Flanagan and Franklin Salvador, Somerville; Brian Emerson, Arlington.

Hockomock: Dartaye Ruffin and Evan Taylor, Stoughton; Francisco Alicea and Ali Mourtada, Foxboro; Matt Dean, Matt Palazini, and Ryan Spencer, Franklin; Jameson Dingle, Mansfield; Mike Byron and Alex Kershaw, Oliver Ames; Andrew Levi and Devin Ligon, Sharon.

Mayflower Division 1: Akeem Williams and Deric McCottrell, Avon; Mike Campbell, Terrel Clark, and Mike Paige, Southeastern; Jayson Sullivan, South Shore Voke; Nick Dubuisson, Blue Hills; Jordan Carvalho and Nicholas Jagoe, Westport; Cory Desrosiers, Diman.

Mayflower Division 2: Greg Pigeon, Matt Harris, and Ryan Webby, West Bridgewater; Dominique Richmond and Jake Roderick, Cape Cod Tech; Mathew Pacheco, Old Colony; Arthur Lambert, Holbrook; Matt Denison, Sacred Heart; Mick Runyan, Norfolk; Peter Beckwith, Tri-County.

Merrimack Valley: Adrian Gonzalez, Bill Marsden, Wilfredo Pagan, and Carson Desrosiers, Central Catholic; Fernando Perez, Matt Welch, Nathan Simpson, Lowell; Matt Hohrath and Nic Emanouil, Chelmsford; Romeoo Diaz, Methuen; Justin Nieves, Lawrence; Tristian Shannon, Andover; Jeremy Driscoll, Dracut.

Middlesex: Mark Dwyer and Hanell Velez, Woburn; Kyle Pierce, Burlington; Dan O’Keefe, Lance Greene, and Scott Tavares, Lexington; Nick Serino, Wakefield; Evan Smotrycz, Reading; Benyam Kerman, Cory Stockmal, and Kyle Stockmal, Watertown.

Northeastern Large: Antonio Reyes, Chris Maxson, and Junior Lugo, Salem; Dan Mello, Peabody; Jarell Byrd, Jaspar Grassa, and Quavari Jackson, Lynn Classical; Juvic Muteba, Revere; Matt Tobin and Nate Knudson, Beverly; Rafael Perez and Ryan Woumn, Lynn English.

Northeastern Small: Brian Levie, Gloucester; Damola Abu and Tarique Allen, Marblehead; Dan Internicola and Ryan Anastos, Saugus; Dino Mallios, Mike Visco, Gavin Mahoney, John Murdock, Winthrop; John Beaulieu, Craig Rhodenstein, and Scott Leffler, Swampscott.

Old Colony: Macmichel Borgellas and Jared Linares, Attleboro; Jordan Wiggins and Dennis Clifford, Bridgewater Raynham; Justin Mello, Owen Higham, and Jordan Todman, Dartmouth; Apollo Wade, Chris Briody, and Tyren Heggs, Taunton; C.J. Nicholas, Barnstable.

Patriot: Joe Pauze and Nate Jackson, Middleboro; Jack Hocking, Hanover; Jared Crawford, Joshua Sullivan, Rockland; Rodney Beldo, Keith Fleury, and Sean McCarthy, Scituate; Brian Hill and Matt Devine, Pembroke; Kevin Lally and K.C. Murphy, Hingham; Derrick Fernandes, Silver Lake; Brendan Sullivan and Mark Brust, Duxbury; Max Dolgin, Randolph.

South Coast: Eric Robbins, Bourne; Chris Fitzgerald, Case; Nate Koneski, Dighton-Rehoboth; Ian Andrade, Fairhaven; Billy Dias, Greater New Bedford; Jeff Rezendes and Jordan Rezendes, Old Rochester; Tyler Patch, Seekonk; Steve Monteiro and Ryan Pina, Wareham.

South Shore: Ryan Chambers and Kristian LaPointe, Abington; Richie King and Steve Eldgridge, Carver; Danny Martin, Cohasset; Nick Clark, East Bridgewater; Ben Bianco, Harwich; Triant Xypteras and KP Wholey, Hull; Mike Martini and Joey Lopes, Mashpee; James Long, Mike Genatossio, Tom Finkenstaedt, and Cam Evans, Norwell.

Tri-Valley: Joey Richman, Medfield; Darren Doucette, Norton; Pat Cuff, Medway; Matt Connelly, Medfield; Ben Cavicchi and Richard Barche, Bellingham; Jake Thorndike, Dover-Sherbon; Mark Chriokas, Westwood; Austin Goldenberg, Holliston; Matt Collins, Hopkinton; Nick Hyman, Millis; Paul Ostrander, Hopkinton.

"Globe" The Super Team

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

The Super Team
senior / forward

Pat Kiley, Reading

The state’s leading scorer (73 points) last season and a Globe All-Scholastic, Kiley notched 71 points as a senior. He and his mates lifted the Rockets to another Middlesex League championship, and their Super 8 title was the first by a public school.
senior / forward

Mike Lozzi, Reading

The only two-year captain in Reading history, Lozzi led the Rockets to the Super 8 title with his all-around game. Lozzi led the team with 72 points, and he and linemates Rob Toczylowski and Pat Kiley combined for more than 200.
senior / forward

Rob Toczylowski, Reading

The 6-foot-1-inch, 215-pound Toczylowski was a handful for opposing defenders as he led the Middlesex League with 35 goals. He was the power forward on the super line that led Reading to its Super 8 title. He’s also a high honors student.
junior / defenseman

Greg Crovo, Malden Catholic

Crovo was the best player for the Lancers, who advanced to the Super 8 final for the first time. Crovo, a captain and Catholic Conference All-Star, steadily controlled the game from the back end and chipped in five goals and 13 assists.
senior / defenseman

Peter Starrett, Catholic Memorial

Catholic Memorial has always been known for mistake-free hockey and a strong defense. That sums up Peter Starrett, senior captain of the Catholic Conference champion Knights. The 6-3, 205 defenseman will continue his career at Harvard.
junior / goaltender

Sam Marotta, BC High

Despite the Eagles’ early exit in the Super 8, the 6-foot-1-inch, 175- pound Marotta shined, posting a 1.65 GAA and .930 save percentage in the tournament. Before manning the Eagles’ net, Marotta led his junior team to a Tier 1 national title.

Coaches of the Year

Division 1A

Peter Doherty, Reading

Doherty guided the Rockets to a 25-1 record, their third Middlesex League title in four years, and the first state championship by a public school in 30 years. A 1956 Reading High graduate and 29-year coaching veteran, Doherty enjoys playing golf.
Division 1

Bill Guisti, Needham

The Rockets played a disciplined, hard-hitting style thanks to Guisti, a three-time Bay State Conference Coach of the Year. A graduate of Mount St. Charles (R.I.) and Notre Dame, Guisti has a 157-50-18 record in nine years at Needham.
Division 2

Derackk Curtis, Sandwich

When he arrived four years ago, Curtis put an end to a revolving door of coaches (four in six seasons). Since then, Curtis has made people take notice of the Blue Knights, culminating with a Division 2 state championship this season.
Division 3

Mike Breen, Scituate

At the helm for eight years, Breen has led the Sailors to three consecutive Division 3 South titles, two state final appearances (2007 and 2008), and one state title (2007). He also was the 2006 National Ice Hockey Officials Association Coach of the Year.

All-Scholastics

senior / forward

Craig Cardone, Westford Academy

The slick, elusive forward led the Merrimack Valley Conference/Dual County League with 19 goals and 31 assists. He led the Grey Ghosts to the Division 1 final by beating defenders with his deft stickhandling. Cardone is a two-time MVC/DCL All-Star.
senior / forward

Mike Collins, Catholic Memorial

The Roslindale native has been one of the most dangerous players in the Catholic Conference the past two years. His wicked wrister, quick wheels, and chemistry with linemate Derek Colucci helped him amass 17 goals and 17 assists.
senior / forward

Christian Cowles, St. John's Prep

The left winger led the Catholic Conference in scoring with 41 points (including 23 goals), garnering co- MVP honors. A Georgetown native, the 5-foot-11-inch, 180-pound Cowles hopes to play a post-grad year at Avon Old Farms or Kent.
junior / defenseman

Sean Gallagher, Sandwich

The 6-foot, 180-pound junior was the most talented of a group of defensemen that led the Knights to a state championship. Thanks in part to Gallagher’s play, Sandwich posted shutouts in the Division 2 South final and the Division 2 final.
senior / goaltender

Steve Hopkins, Waltham

Hopkins, a three-sport athlete, carried the Hawks into the Super 8 with his acrobatic, game-saving stops. He turned aside all 34 shots in a 1-0 shootout win over Westford in the play-in round, and made 108 saves over three games in tournament play.
junior / goaltender

Jeff Kaplan, Franklin

Despite his small stature (5 feet 6 inches, 145 pounds), Kaplan backstopped a young Panthers team to the Division 2 South sectional final. The lightning-quick netminder nicknamed ‘‘Kappy’’ was the Hockomock League MVP thanks to his 1.92 GAA.
senior / defenseman

Mac Luciani, Scituate

The Sailors are happy Luciani floated back to his hometown. The 6-foot-1- inch, 195-pounder transferred to Scituate from BC High for his senior year, adding size, toughness, and a heavy shot that was instrumental in his team’s run to the Division 3 final.
senior / forward

David McDonald, Austin Prep

A three-time Catholic Central Large All-Star, only a broken leg as a sophomore kept McDonald from being a four-year pick. This year, the senior garnered the league’s MVP award for his 23-goal, 24-assist campaign. He’s undecided on his college plans.
senior / defenseman

Will Rayner, Needham

A punishing body-checker, Rayner terrorized opposing forwards while compiling only 10 penalties in three seasons. The two-time Bay State Conference All-Star put up 10 goals and 17 assists this season for the Division 1 state champion Rockets.
junior / defenseman

Andrew White, Xaverian

White was instrumental for the Hawks, who made their Super 8 debut. He totaled 7 goals and 8 assists while silencing opposing forwards. He hopes to attend an Ivy League school for both medical school and hockey.

All-Stars

Atlantic Coast North: Sean Malcolm, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Sullivan, Rich Cuqua, Dave Gomez, Connor Toomey, Ryan Fischer, and Eric Perry, Marshfield; Justin Steeves, Tom MacInnes, Dan Ahlstedt, Mike Whouley, and Tim Lawrence, Plymouth North; Jeff Giordani, Nick Masone, and Ted Walsh, Quincy; Kyle McCafferty and Eric Lively, Whitman-Hanson; Joey Valpondo, Scott Richardson, Matt Furey, Brandon Gilmore, Matt Brundige, North Quincy.

Atlantic Coast South: Kevin Desmaris, Bryan Bolton, Sean Gallagher, Craig LaRocco, Casy Helms, Connor LaRocco, Garrett Lessard, and Darryl Lawrie, Sandwich; Mike Wilson, Shawn Price, Gregg Kerr, Roscoe Sweeney, and Tyler Sabens, Falmouth; Garrett Ream, Alex Theoharidis, Nick Montalto, and James Coughlan, Dennis-Yarmouth; Dan Meegan, Dean Niezgoda, Brian Niezgoda, Paul Brazal, and Troy Niezgoda, Nauset.

Bay State Herget: Mike Zamberano, Natick; Ned Davis, Andrew Murmes, Josh Geary, and Zeke Testa, Wellesley; Dan Higgins and J.J. Sabin, Milton; Paul Shaughnessy, Norwood.

Bay State Carey: Mike Cox, Cody Sharib, Will Rayner, Brett Riley, and Sammy Gifford, Needham; Mike Lopez, Newton North; Chris Gorovitz and Nathan Tardiff, Framingham; Liam Harrignton, Weymouth; Robby Campbell, Braintree.

Big Three: Josh Roseberry, Josh Bonanca, and Dustin Andrade, Durfee; Patrick Roy, Mike Bezzaro, Robert Berg, and Matt Sliney, Brockton; Andrew Medeiros, Ryan Medeiros, and Matt Correia, New Bedford.

Boston: Marcus Eagan and Michael Phalan, Latin Academy; Luis Gallego and Christopher Ventre, East Boston; Matt De- Losh and Paul Haugh, Snowden; Christopher McQueen and Justin Stone, South Boston; Jeff Ricci and Chris Tisbert, West Roxbury.

Cape Ann: Kyle McElroy, Derek McCoy, and Dave Freeman, Newburyport; Eric Siegal, Mike Enwright, Ernie Mello, Max Wilkens, and Mike Cabral, Wilmington; Ryan Sifferlin and John Blackwell, North Andover; Ryan Smith, John Connolly, Robert Pedicini, Mike Connolly, Alex Young, and Craig Cataldo, Lynnfield; Cam Greely and Keaton Cashin, Masconomet; Fred Hein, Tim McCauliffe, and Matt Calos, North Reading; Alex Roberts, Pentucket; Chris Lesage and Justin Joslin, Triton.

Catholic: Peter Starrett, Pat Greene, Garrett Noonan, Shane Walsh, Derek Colluci, Travis Jonasson, and Michael Collins, Catholic Memorial; Colin Prior, Dan Haugh, Nick Riccio, Ed Estey, and Christian Cowles, St. John’s Prep; John Heffernan, Rob Dongara, Brian Sullivan, Sam Marrotta, Eddie Nolan, BC High; John Sperzel, Matt Morin, Andrew White, Chris Wagner, Xaverian; Evan Yanovitch, Jared Tringale, Zack Shepherd, Greg Crovo, Andrew Cerratani, and Craig Carbonneau, Malden Catholic.

Catholic Central Division 1: John Brooks, Matt Lemire, Curtis Nikitas, Scott Randolph, Jamie Roy, and Joe Santiago, St. Bernard’s; Danny Ellis, David MacDonald, Andrew Napolitano, Robbie Pappagianopoulos, and Nick Tracia, Austin Prep; John Giardina, John Humphrey, Marcus Moran, and Michael Settipani, Arlington Catholic; John Baldwin, Zachary Borowski, and Ryan Fitzsimons, St. Mary’s; Kyle Harring and Vinnie Morris, Matignon.

Catholic Central Division 2: Nick Bullens, Matt Foley, Tim Foley, Anthony Kontos, Mike Marchionda, Sean Moccia, and Justin Polous, Trinity Catholic; Dale Crispin, Pat Doliber, Craig Forrest, James Gattuso, Jordan Mizioch, and Mark Sparaco, Bishop Fenwick; Joe Camiolo, Nick Donovan, Corey McGrath, and Sean Nalen, Pope John; Sam Casey, Anthony Catanzariti, and Gino Romano, Marian; Ryan Foley and Shamis Lynch, St. Clements.

Commonwealth: Brian Greel, Sean Golden, and Chris Ferrante, Rockport/Manchester Essex; Chris Hagerty, Dave Papagni, Chris Colleameno, and Bob Clinton, Northeast; Corey Bruckler, Ryan Arensbach, Cody Wilkins, D.J. Bemis, and Josh Sanchez, Shawsheen; Colin Donahue, Mark Boyd, and Derek McAdam, Minuteman; Brian Provost, Lynn Tech; Ricky Marshall, Nashoba.

Eastern Athletic: Dana Borges, Mario Ranalli, Ryan Jones, Craig Ramsay, and Chris Dial, Coyle Cassidy; Ian St. Laurent and Nick Ferreira, Somerset; Jordan Davidner and Devin Cornetta, Bishop Feehan; Keith MacWilliams and Paul Rocha, Bishop Connolly; Chris Andre and Nick Araujo, Bishop Stang.

Greater Boston: Kyle Thomas, Adam Dallaire, Dan Rowland, Don Hopkins, Dan Murphy, and Steve Hopkins, Waltham; Steve Servido, Shawn O’Brien, and Rob Faggiano, Medford; Jason Messina, Matt Miller, and Bill Weiand, Somerville; Shayne McDonald, Nick Leva, and Ben Dawson, Cambridge; Ryan Sheehan, Mike Bartlett, Pat Doherty, Joe Fimiani, Rich Gallagher, and Dan Styffe, Arlington; Steveb Ramvnno and Shane Mahoney, Everett.

Hockomock: Jeff Kaplan, Paul Childers, Kevin Gallagher, and Nate Weber, Franklin; Robbie Davis, Bryan Rooney, and Mike Vozzella, Canton; Sean MacDonnell, Foxboro; Andrew Fox, Peter McIntyre, and Matt Riddoch, King Philip; Brendan Carroll, Will Gasson, Ryan Kershaw, and Taylor Mattus, Mansfield; Kevin Laporte and Andy Maloney, Oliver Ames.

Mayflower: Mike Kuhn, Chris Miller, Christian Champagne, and Matt Riley, Blue Hills; Jameson Powers, Joshua Brunelle, and Jonathan Brunelle, Diman; Liam Coyle and Connor Coyle, Avon/Holbrook; Jordan Cookson, South Shore; Mike Aiesi, Cape Cod Tech/Chatham; Craig Farrell, Tri-County/Millis; Shawn Glidden, Southeast/West Bridgewater.

Merrimack Valley Division 1: Nick Drew, Andover; John Hyslip, Andover; Craig Cardone, Westford; Derek Brown, Chelmsford; Tim Houston, Central; Chase Caldwell, Acton/Boxboro; Mike Workman, Billerica; Mark Brien, Central; Tyler Harrington, Westford; Jim Houghton, Westford; Ricki Retelle, Andover.

Merrimack Valley Division 2: Dan Grasso, Tweksbury; Connor Quinn, Lincoln-Sudbury; Scott Caprano, Tewskbury; Paul Tosto, Tewskbury; Justin Evangelista, Boston Latin; Dave Edmondson, Haverhill; Garrett Moore, Lincoln-Sudbury; Johnathan Borden, Methuen; Joshua Silberberg, Tewskbury.

Merrimack Valley Division 3: Ryan Miamis, Dracut; Andrea Pasquale, Weston; Brian Flynn, Wayland; Kyle Daly, Wayland; P.J. Fulton, Concord/Carlisle; Robbie Daly, Lowell; Bobby Mitchell, Lowell; Bob Keohane, Tyngsboro; Kenny Sousa, Tyngsboro; Gabe Feldstein, Newton South.

Middlesex: Dan Parisi, Wakefield; Jeff Wyer, Mike Lozzi, Rob Toczylowski, Pat Kiley, Reading; Paul Troiano, Rory McCarthy, and Tucker Delaney-Winn, Winchester; Brian Hanafin, Burlington; Mick Mestore, Nole Dwyer-Nagle, and Dana DiPinto, Woburn; Roy Monson, Stoneham; Chris Powers, Melrose. Patriot: Charlie McGinnis, Brian Hickey, Evan Reilly, Dan McGinnis, and Pat Martin, Hanover; Brendan Lawrence and Billy DeLuca, Middleboro; Ryan Kulik, Nick Indelicato, Joe Dipietro, and Jared Wiedmann, Pembroke; Pat Duggan, Dan Galvin, and Mac Luciani, Scituate; Craig McKinnon, Doug Dromey, Eric Gay, and Dan Brady, Silver Lake.

South Coast: Joe McCabe, Josh Bevilacqua, Scott Cody, Bill Duane, Dan Fox, and Ben Gilbert, Bourne; Brennan Goguen, Chett Potter, Jon Hartley, and Gage Silva, Old Rochester/Fairhaven; Marc Frey, Kevin Mulroy, and Shane Dumont, Greater New Bedford; Matt Lamkin, Eric Swartz, and Teddy Ikkela, Wareham.

Tri-Valley: Chris Weilandt, Barrett O’Neill, and Matt Morris, Ashland; Garret Akie and Geoff Akie, Dover-Sherborn; C.J. Younis, Mike Curtin, and P.J. Burnham, Hopkinton; Mike Powers and James Neal, Holliston; Sean Newell, Dan Marrano, and Kevin Chapin, Medway; Stephen McManus, Mike Pruchieniewski, Justin Kucher, and Joe Maher, Westwood.

Nantucket upends D-Y in opener

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Nantucket upends D-Y in opener
 
By CAPE COD TIMES
 
NANTUCKET — Henry Farrell had four goals and four assists as the Nantucket High School boys lacrosse team topped Dennis-Yarmouth 11-8 yesterday in both teams' season opener.

The Whalers grabbed a 6-1 lead in the first quarter, but the Dolphins stormed back in the second to make it a 6-5 game.

Will Martin tacked on three goals and three assists for the Whalers, and Taylor Thayer added two goals.

Senior goalie Keith Clemens had 14 saves in the victory.

Brandon Jaques, Joe Jamiel, Geoffrey Morrisey and Garrett Ream scored for D-Y, which is in its second year playing on the varsity level.

Nantucket will travel to Cape Cod Academy on Saturday. The Dolphins' home opener is Tuesday against Atlantic Coast League foe Marshfield.

Falmouth 12, Peabody 3


BEVERLY — Tyler Sabens, Shawn Price and Terence Dineen scored three goals apiece in Falmouth's nonleague victory.

Junior goalie Matt Ouimet made 11 saves for the Clippers (2-0).

Roscoe Sweeney and freshman Tyrone Reine anchored a tough Clippers defense, which yielded 14 shots on goal.

Dylan Fernandes had seven groundballs at midfield, and Falmouth won the groundball battle 44-30.

Sophomore Ben Tucker scored the first varsity goal of his career for the Clippers.

Maine hosting big youth wrestling tournament

Sport:   Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Maine hosting big youth wrestling tournament
By Amy Wolfe
sports@seacoastonline.com
March 29, 2008 6:00 AM

What started out 13 years ago as a small tournament at Marshwood High School has morphed into one of the largest premier youth wrestling events in New England.

Today 1,150 youth wrestlers, from kindergarten to eighth grade, will flock to the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portland, Maine, for the Marshwood New England Youth Wrestling Classic.

"We would like to have it be a two-day event, but getting a venue is hard," said Matt Rix, Marshwood High School's wrestling coach and the tournament organizer.

Finding a venue has been challenging for the tournament. When it started the number of competitors was so low that the whole thing could be completed in one day at Marshwood. As the size grew, so did the venues; Lundholm Gymnasium and the Whittemore Center at the University of New Hampshire have both played home to the tournament. Four years ago, Rix moved the event to Portland.

"I have to book it a year in advance, and it's still hard to get two days," he said. "Plus it adds cost keeping people there for two days."

The brackets are composed of eight wrestlers each, allowing for more weight classes.

"The day will start at 8 a.m. and go until 8 p.m.; eight-person brackets keep the tournament flowing," Rix said.

For the wrestlers competing in the schoolboy (grades 7 and 8) division, this will be their last match at the youth level. Next season the eighth graders will be freshmen in high school, competing for their schools.

"Cody Lightfoot, Anthony Moriarty, and Kyle Patrowski all wrestled at this event," Rix said.

Lightfoot, Moriarty, and Patrowski now wrestle at the collegiate level and attended Marshwood and Noble.

Because the tournament is double elimination, close to 3,500 matches will be completed by the end of the day. Awards will be given to the top four wrestlers in each bracket and there will be team awards as well.

The top six wrestlers from each division will be given invitations to compete at the Ohio Tournament of Champions, a meet that features youth wrestlers from across the country.

COLUMN: Playing on scholarship is no game

Sport: Basketball (Girls)  Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

COLUMN: Playing on scholarship is no game
Athletes chasing the Division I dream can be surprised by the commitment needed when they achieve it.

By STEVE SOLLOWAY March 30, 2008

She walked into her coach's office at the University of Maine one day during her freshman year and did what she never imagined doing. Ashley Marble quit.

She no longer believed in herself and was terrified of her coach. The fun and excitement of playing a game at the Division I level had vanished, leaving behind a scholarship athlete who had so many questions and no answers.

"One of the most humbling things I've ever had to do was quit," said Marble. "I was defeated when I left Maine. I really was."

Last spring, she got her degree and walked away from her three-year career at the University of Southern Maine basketball team. She was one of the country's top Division III players, an All-American.

Marble knows of Emily Rousseau, but they've not met. She's heard or read of the reasons Rousseau quit the Maine basketball team and while the circumstances are different -- Marble was recruited to play volleyball -- there's a sameness, not just for them, but for many Division I athletes who accept the money, not seeing the strings attached.

"The recruiting part can be fun," said Sarah Marshall, the Catherine McAuley star who chose Boston College nearly five years ago. "You're told all the positives, everything you want to hear. Then you get to campus for your freshman year and there's always the reality check."

Fun? Don't work too hard trying to find it. Better to forget about it. This is your job, kid. Don't mess it up.

In a recent New York Times story on Division I athletes, a field hockey player finishing her career at Villanova on an athletic scholarship worth $19,000 annually said she knew what she was getting. She didn't know what she was getting into.

"I didn't even know the questions to ask," said Marble. "Sarah, Emily, me. We're not very different. Our dream was getting a scholarship. It was almost as if they were handed out on a platter. You're told, 'Come and make a difference.'"

They enter very structured lives. In Marshall's case, it was two or three morning classes and lunch. Get to the locker room about an hour before the 2 p.m. practice. Get to the training room if you're bruised or injured. Practice for two or three hours. Spend another hour in the weight room. Sometimes, spend more time watching game film. Go to dinner.

Return to your room, maybe by 7 p.m., maybe later. Study.

Different schedule for game days. Another schedule for road trips. "Your freshman year is your figuring-it-out year," said Marshall, who quickly earned playing time in the BC backcourt. She and her teammates beat rival Connecticut, including one memorable time on her senior night. They played their way into three NCAA tournaments.

But Marshall remembers her freshman year, believed she was prepared, but still had to go through the shock of adjustment with the three other freshmen on the team.

"The practices are so much harder. The games are a big jump in skill level. I had good days and bad days and at times it was a job. I never questioned it. It had always been my dream."

She had a support system, she had senior leadership and then became part of senior leadership. In Cathy Inglese, she had the same coach for all four years. Inglese, Marshall says, invited feedback. Got a problem? Talk to me.

Today, Marshall works at an investment management company. She laughs. Her major at BC was communications, but she remembers Inglese saying that her four years on campus would prepare her for anything. Maybe even an event next month that will truly be unique. Quarterback Matt Ryan and Marshall are a couple and he's the touted quarterback in the NFL draft.

At Maine, Marble looked down and didn't see a safety net. "You had to be very self-sufficient or you could get lost. And I did.

"When you get to Division I, they own you and they remind you of that. As an athlete you're committed to sacrifice for the greater whole and I understand that. But no one was looking after me."

That's when you lose the player and the person. If a 6 a.m. practice at home after a night game on the road becomes punishment, rather than motivation, the lesson is wasted. There's not much future for athletes if they believe they're playing not to lose.

At USM, where the string of NCAA tournament appearances continues, Marble's playing career did become her job, especially in her senior season after graduation and injuries weakened the team around her. Some will say that the intensity levels differ between Division I, II and III sports. Maybe the commitment levels, too.

"I made the choice to make it my job," said Marble. "That was the difference. I'm happy now with my choices. I learned a tremendous amount about myself when I left Maine. I rose from that."

She's quickly moved into coaching young athletes. Besides the fundamentals, she's already asking her players to understand. They have a choice, too.

Staff Writer Steve Solloway can be contacted at 791-6412 or at:

ssolloway@pressherald.com

Copyright © 2008 Blethen Maine Newspapers
 
    

Olson back to Beloit

Sport: Baseball  Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Olson back to Beloit

By Randy Whitehouse , Staff Writer



The promotion Garrett Olson was hoping for hasn't come to fruition yet, but the position he's been hoping for may have.

Olson, the former Oxford Hills star and Minnesota Twins fourth-round draft pick in 2006, is headed back to Beloit, Wis., where he played 123 games last season. He was hoping he wouldn't have to pack his bags again and would remain with the Twins' advanced Class A team located at their spring training home in Fort Myers, Fla.

But he struggled with a retooled swing for much of last season, and a .219 batting average (with six home runs and 50 RBIs in 123 games) delayed that promotion, according to Twins Director of Minor Leagues Jim Rantz.

"Obviously, he didn't play his way out of that league yet, but I think he's going to have to make those adjustments, which we feel he has," said Rantz. "I think he's going to have a good year this year."

Olson will start the season as the Snappers' everyday shortstop, Rantz said. Olson played the position at Oxford Hills and Franklin Pierce College and said he feels most comfortable there.

"I'd like to stay at shortstop for the whole year. That's one of my main goals," Olson said. "That's where I wanted to be (when he was drafted) and hopefully that's what they're finally seeing me as."

Olson played shortstop for Beloit during the Midwest League playoffs, but has played all over the infield and pulled some outfield duty in the Twins' organization since being drafted. He spent the majority of last season at third base.

"We like the versatility," Rantz said. "He might be playing some at first base, too. He can play around, but right now, our plan is for him to play more at short."

Olson reported for his second spring training with the Minnesota Twins earlier this year - and wiser from his first year in Fort Myers.

Known for his competitiveness since his days at Oxford Hills, Olson said he went into this camp with a different frame of mind.

"I think I was a little more relaxed this year compared to last year," Olson said. "Last year, I didn't know what to expect, that being my first spring training. Having been through it one time, I knew that it was pretty laid back and it's meant for us to get our work in and get prepared for the season and not to perform. You're there to work on stuff and get ready."

"For first-year guys, it's a lot harder to understand that. They want to go out there and do everything right the first time," he added.

Olson, who turned 23 on March 10, participated in the Twins' Florida Winter Instructional League in Fort Myers for the second straight year. Rantz said the Twins are looking for the 6-foot-2, 200 pound right-handed hitter to rely more on his innate ability to find the gap (he hit 20 doubles last year), improve his plate discipline and take more walks.

"He's a gamer. He comes to play," Rantz said. "Skill-wise, I still think that there's something there with the bat, and if he makes those adjustments, he's going to have that good year. And he's a good teammate. He's got all of those credentials, he's just got to hit more."

Quint doing well in Philly

Sport: Baseball  Posted: March 30th, 2008 by Tom Nolette

Quint doing well in Philly

BY MORNING SENTINEL STAFF

When he enrolled at Philadelphia University in January, Victor Quint just wanted a shot to play some baseball. Now the Maine Central Institute graduate is a member of the Rams' starting rotation.

Arm injuries limited Quint to designated hitter duties his senior season at MCI, but now his arm feels good, and that has Quint and Philadelphia head coach Mark Heineman excited about the future.

"Coach was telling me I'd have a chance," Quint said. "I'm just trying to make a good first impression."

Quint threw six innings last Monday against Kutztown University, allowing one earned run on three hits and four walks with four strikeouts. Quint's success was buried in the 10-1 final score. The bullpen allowed eight runs over the final three innings, and Quint took the loss.

"The first three innings went kind of rough. If I pitched the first three innings like the last three, we'd have been in better shape," Quint said.

In three appearances, including two starts, Quint is 0-2 with a 5.06 earned run average. He leads the team with 16 innings pitched and he also has a team-high 10 strikeouts.

"So far, he's held up good," Heineman said of Quint. "The college regiment is a lot different than in high school, where you'll be catching one day and pitching the next... He had his curveball really working on Monday."

Quint's fastball has been clocked at 86 mph, and now Heineman and the coaching staff are helping Quint learn to locate the pitch.

"That's what we look for. We're big on location," Heineman said.

Quint joined the Rams after transferring from St. Joseph's College in Standish.

Originally, Quint was interested in Philadelphia's architectural program, but when that class schedule wouldn't work with his baseball schedule, Quint decided to remain undeclared for now.

Quint said he's considering studying finance, and he's adjusting to school in the city.

"We're right on the outskirts of the city. It's a lot different than Pittsfield, that's for sure," Quint said.

Although Philadelphia is off to a 2-12 start, both Quint and Heineman think the team will start winning once it gets into Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference games.

The early schedule has included games against NCAA Division II powerhouses Franklin Pierce, West Chester, and Kutztown, which reached the Division II World Series last season.

"We've played nothing but top notch (opponents) so far," Quint said. "Once we get into the conference, we'll be able to compete well."

The plan for this season is to leave Quint on the mound. One of the top hitters in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference the past few years, Quint would like to see some time catching, and has yet to get an at bat this season. Using Quint behind the plate is a possibility down the road, Heineman said.

"We do so much in the fall, and he wasn't here for that," Heineman said. "Next fall, we'll work on some secondary stuff."

"You know catching's always been my first love. We'll see next year," Quint said.

Travis Lazarczyk -- 861-9242

tlazarczyk@centralmaine.com
Now viewing 36225 thru 36240 of 36782 Stories
Pages: ... 2414 2415 2416 2417 2418 ...