MPA Tourney previews/schedule

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:26 pm

2020 MPA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Gorham 48, #5-Sanford 45  
#3-Bonny Eagle 71, #6-Scarborough 48  
#1-South Portland 69, #8-Massabesic 37  
Thursday, Feb. 13
#2-Thornton Academy 81, #7-Noble 64

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Bonny Eagle (12-7) vs. #2-Thornton Academy (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (11-8) vs. #1-South Portland (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Windham 51, #5-Lewiston 47, OT  
#3-Deering 61, #6-Cheverus 46  
#2-Bangor 79, #7-Oxford Hills 55
#1-Edward Little 77, #8-Portland 22

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Deering (14-5) vs. #2-Bangor (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Windham (8-11) vs. #1-Edward Little (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.


Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #8-Biddeford 57, #9-Fryeburg Academy 48

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Greely 56, #5-Leavitt 49  
#3-Falmouth 59, #6-Marshwood 38  
#2-Kennebunk 86, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 60
#1-York 80, #9 Biddeford 58

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Falmouth (15-4) vs. #2-Kennebunk (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Greely (15-4) vs. #1 - York (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Brewer 63, #4-Messalonskee 47
#3-Medomak Valley 50, #6-Skowhegan 46  
#2-Cony 66, #7-Lawrence 57
#1 Hampden Academy 57, #8 Mt. Blue 54

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Medomak Valley (16-3) vs. #2-Cony (15-4), 7 p.m.
G6: #5-Brewer (13-6) vs. #1 Hampden Academy

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 14
#5-Lake Region 60, #4-Mountain Valley 37  
#6-Wells 61, #3-Lisbon 36  
#7-Cape Elizabeth 44, #2-Spruce Mountain 35 
#1-Maranacook 59, #8-Freeport 57

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-11) vs. #6-Wells (9-10), 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Lake Region (9-10) vs. #1-Maranacook (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Desert Island 57, #9-Mt. View 47
#7-Winslow 62, #10-Orono 52  
#6-MCI 75, #11-Foxcroft Academy 69
#12-Old Town 63, #5-Houlton 62

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Washington Academy 56, #6-MCI 45  
#2-Ellsworth 58, #7-Winslow 51  
Saturday, Feb. 15
#12-Old Town 47, #4-Hermon 42  
#1-Caribou 61, #8-Mt. Desert Island 48

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Washington Academy (14-5) vs. #2-Ellsworth (16-3), 7 p.m.
G6: #12-Old Town (11-9) vs. #1-Caribou (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Monmouth Academy 62, #8-Old Orchard Beach 53  
#10-Traip Academy 58, #7-Hall-Dale 57  
#6-Mt. Abram 70, #11-Buckfield 59  
#5-Richmond 70, #12-St. Dominic 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Richmond (12-7) vs. #4-North Yarmouth Academy (14-4), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Mt. Abram (13-6) vs. #3-Boothbay (14-4), 4 p.m.
G3: #10-Traip Academy (9-10) vs. #2-Waynflete (17-1), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #9-Monmouth Academy (11-8) vs. #1-Winthrop (17-1), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 63, #8-Woodland 40
#7-Central 68, #10-Calais 56
#6-Mattanawcook Academy 50, #11-Lee Academy 46
#5-Fort Fairfield 70, #12-Penobscot Valley 53
#4-George Stevens 67, #13-Bucksport 29
#3-Fort Kent 70, #14-Madawaska 40

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Fort Fairfield (13-6) vs. #4-George Stevens (17-2), 2 p.m.
G4: #9-Stearns (10-9) vs. #1-Central Aroostook (14-4), 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G2: #6-Mattanawcook Academy (10-9) vs. #3-Fort Kent (16-3), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Central (13-6) vs. #2-Dexter (18-0), 11 a.m..

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Temple Academy 55, #5-Valley 53   
#1-Forest Hills 86, #8-Seacoast Christian 29
Monday, Feb. 17
G2: #6-Pine Tree Academy (9-9) vs. #3-Greenville (9-9), 9 a.m.
G3: #7-Vinalhaven (7-11) vs. #2-Rangeley (15-3), 10:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-Greater Houlton Christian (8-10) at #8-Washburn (6-12)

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Southern Aroostook (13-5) vs. #4-Machias (9-8), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Easton (12-6) vs. #3-Van Buren (15-3), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Deer Isle-Stonington (12-6) vs. #2-Schenck (15-3), 11 a.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Jonesport-Beals (16-0), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 10:45 a.m.

State Championships
Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 9:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 3:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 2:45 p.m.
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6568
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby ExpoEddie » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:34 pm

In AA & A I like all the 5's. I also agree with Cape over Spruce and would of been my first choice. Freeport played a very tough schedule and lost a few tight ones. I take the #8 Freeport over #1 Maranacook.
ExpoEddie
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:20 pm

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:43 pm

MBRRadio wrote:2020 MPA BOYS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Gorham 48, #5-Sanford 45  
#3-Bonny Eagle 71, #6-Scarborough 48  
#1-South Portland 69, #8-Massabesic 37  
Thursday, Feb. 13
#2-Thornton Academy 81, #7-Noble 64

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Bonny Eagle (12-7) vs. #2-Thornton Academy (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (11-8) vs. #1-South Portland (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#4-Windham 51, #5-Lewiston 47, OT  
#3-Deering 61, #6-Cheverus 46  
#2-Bangor 79, #7-Oxford Hills 55
#1-Edward Little 77, #8-Portland 22

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Deering (14-5) vs. #2-Bangor (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Windham (8-11) vs. #1-Edward Little (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.


Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #8-Biddeford 57, #9-Fryeburg Academy 48

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Greely 56, #5-Leavitt 49  
#3-Falmouth 59, #6-Marshwood 38  
#2-Kennebunk 86, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 60
#1-York 80, #9 Biddeford 58

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Falmouth (15-4) vs. #2-Kennebunk (16-3), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Greely (15-4) vs. #1 - York (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Brewer 63, #4-Messalonskee 47
#3-Medomak Valley 50, #6-Skowhegan 46  
#2-Cony 66, #7-Lawrence 57
#1 Hampden Academy 57, #8 Mt. Blue 54

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Medomak Valley (16-3) vs. #2-Cony (15-4), 7 p.m.
G6: #5-Brewer (13-6) vs. #1 Hampden Academy

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 14
#5-Lake Region 60, #4-Mountain Valley 37  
#6-Wells 61, #3-Lisbon 36  
#7-Cape Elizabeth 44, #2-Spruce Mountain 35 
#1-Maranacook 59, #8-Freeport 57

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-11) vs. #6-Wells (9-10), 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Lake Region (9-10) vs. #1-Maranacook (17-2), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Desert Island 57, #9-Mt. View 47
#7-Winslow 62, #10-Orono 52  
#6-MCI 75, #11-Foxcroft Academy 69
#12-Old Town 63, #5-Houlton 62

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Washington Academy 56, #6-MCI 45  
#2-Ellsworth 58, #7-Winslow 51  
Saturday, Feb. 15
#12-Old Town 47, #4-Hermon 42  
#1-Caribou 61, #8-Mt. Desert Island 48

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Washington Academy (14-5) vs. #2-Ellsworth (16-3), 7 p.m.
G6: #12-Old Town (11-9) vs. #1-Caribou (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Monmouth Academy 62, #8-Old Orchard Beach 53  
#10-Traip Academy 58, #7-Hall-Dale 57  
#6-Mt. Abram 70, #11-Buckfield 59  
#5-Richmond 70, #12-St. Dominic 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Richmond (12-7) vs. #4-North Yarmouth Academy (14-4), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Mt. Abram (13-6) vs. #3-Boothbay (14-4), 4 p.m.
G3: #10-Traip Academy (9-10) vs. #2-Waynflete (17-1), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #9-Monmouth Academy (11-8) vs. #1-Winthrop (17-1), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 63, #8-Woodland 40
#7-Central 68, #10-Calais 56
#6-Mattanawcook Academy 50, #11-Lee Academy 46
#5-Fort Fairfield 70, #12-Penobscot Valley 53
#4-George Stevens 67, #13-Bucksport 29
#3-Fort Kent 70, #14-Madawaska 40

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Fort Fairfield (13-6) vs. #4-George Stevens (17-2), 2 p.m.
G4: #9-Stearns (10-9) vs. #1-Central Aroostook (14-4), 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G2: #6-Mattanawcook Academy (10-9) vs. #3-Fort Kent (16-3), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Central (13-6) vs. #2-Dexter (18-0), 11 a.m..

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Temple Academy 55, #5-Valley 53   
#1-Forest Hills 86, #8-Seacoast Christian 29
Monday, Feb. 17
G2: #6-Pine Tree Academy (9-9) vs. #3-Greenville (9-9), 9 a.m.
G3: #7-Vinalhaven (7-11) vs. #2-Rangeley (15-3), 10:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-Greater Houlton Christian (8-10) at #8-Washburn (6-12)

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Southern Aroostook (13-5) vs. #4-Machias (9-8), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Easton (12-6) vs. #3-Van Buren (15-3), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Deer Isle-Stonington (12-6) vs. #2-Schenck (15-3), 11 a.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Jonesport-Beals (16-0), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 7 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 10:45 a.m.

State Championships
Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 9:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 3:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 2:45 p.m.


Video Stream:
Quarterfinals $: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/
Regionals/Semis $: https://www.whou.live/browse
State Finals: https://video.mainepublic.org/show/main ... ournament/

Radio:
MBR-Rumford (Rangeley) 100.7 WRMO: http://station.voscast.com/57c72ffaef5d1/
MBR-Portland (Select Class AA North and B South Games) 92.7 WOXO/105.5-96.9 WEZR: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
106.9 Frank FM (Select Class A North, Class B North, and Class D South Games): http://mixlr.com/1069bball/
1160 AM WSKW (Select Class A North Games): http://legacy1160.com/listen-live/

MBR Radio Schedule
Portland
Class B Boys
Tuesday, Feb. 18 (Expo)
#5-Lake Region (9-10) vs. #1-Maranacook (17-2), 7:00 p.m. Pre, 92.7/100.7 Listen: http://station.voscast.com/57c72ffaef5d1/
If Win
Friday, Feb. 21 (CIA)
G5 winner vs. G6 winner(If Lake Region), 3:15 Pre, 92.7/100.7

Class AA Boys
[i]Wednesday, Feb. 19 (CIA)[/i]
#4-Windham (8-11) vs. #1-Edward Little (17-2), 3:00 Pre, 105.5/96.9
If Win
Saturday, Feb. 22 (CIA)
G5 winner vs. Win/EL, 3:15 Pre

Class D Boys
Wednesday, Feb. 19
#3-Greenville (10-9) vs. #2-Rangeley (16-3), 9:30 a.m. Pre, 100.7
Saturday, Feb. 22
G5 winner if Rangeley vs. G6 winner, 2:15 p.m. pre, 100.7

Class AA Girls
Thursday, Feb. 20 (CIA)
#5-Windham (12-7) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-1), 3:00 p.m. pre, 92.7/100.7
Saturday, Feb. 22 (CIA)
G5 winner vs. Win/OH, 1:30 p.m. pre

Class D Girls
Thursday, Feb. 20
#3-Valley (9-10) vs. #2-Rangeley (17-2), 9:30 a.m. pre, 100.7
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner if Rangeley vs. G6 winner, 12:30 p.m. pre, 100.7
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6568
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible


Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: billzfan34 and 32 guests