Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations etc

post info & talk all things Wrestling...

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:17 am

Foxcroft wrestlers take PVC conference tournament title: https://t.co/2KpiXw0xlk

H.S. wrestling: Camden Hills wins KVAC title; Oxford Hills third: https://t.co/t7FXHoGbVF
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:32 am

Class A North regional
WRESTLING

Camden Hills 166
Mt. Ararat 154.5
Cony 115
Nokomis 112
Oxford Hills 95
Mt. Blue 94
Morse 86
Windham/Gray-New Gloucester 74
Erskine Academy 64
Skowhegan 32
Messalonskee 16
Gardiner 13
Bangor 6

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106—Noah Dumas (Co) major dec. Eric Andrews (CH), 9-0.

113—Brycen Kowalsky (MtA/B) pinned Calvin Peck (N), 3:46.

120—Tyler Preble (N) major dec. Joshua Saucier (CH), 12-1.

126—Caleb Carrell (N) dec. Dominic Pelletier (W/GNG), 4-1.

132—Spencer LeClair (MtA/B) major dec. Dawson Allen (CH), 19-6.

138—Ian Henderson (CH) pinned Caden Kowalsky (MtA/B), 3:12.

145—Noah Lang (CH) tech. fall Mason Savary (Mor), 16-0.

152—Ben Laurence (MtA/B) dec. Dillon Worster (OH), 7-3.

160—Tucker Nicholas (MtBl) pinned Cody Holman (MtA/B), 3:20.

170—David Wilson (N) tech. fall Mason Hultman (MtA/B), 15-0.

182—Ihsan Myers (Mor) dec. Aaron Lettre (Co), 3-0.

195—Brady Mitchell-Damms (MtA/B) dec. Travis May (OH), 10-7.

220—Jeffrey Worster (OH) dec. James Boyd (N), 11-6.

285—Anthony Sanborn (EA) dec. Mitchell MacFarland (Co), 3-1, OT.

CONSOLATION ROUND

106—Jake Emond (EA) def. Jagger Bullen (MtBl), injury default.

113—Devin Hutchinson (CH) major dec. Ahmad Ahmad (Co), 11-3.

120—Jonathon Lujan (Mes) pinned Hunter Nile (MtBl), 2:24.

126—Connor McNish (Mor) pinned Kristina Kelly (CH), 2:15.

132—Jaden David (OH) dec. Donovan Rector (Mor), 6-4.

138—Owen McDuffie (W/GNG) dec. Ben Brewer (Mor), 7-3.

145—Hayden Nile (MtBl) dec. Kyle Graffam (MtA/B), 9-7.

152—George Butts (W/GNG) dec. Jakob Arbour (Co), 4-3.

160—Andrew Martin (W/GNG) pinned Connor Bell (Ga), 2:49.

170—Casey Mills (Co) dec. Henry Pharris (CH), 4-0.

182—Cole Dunham (OH) dec. Justin Secotte (CH), 0:40.

195—Mohammad Aljendi (Co) dec. Isaak Peavey (EA), 10-3.

220—John Howard (MtBl) pinned Garrett Allen (W/GNG), 2:24.

285—Brayden Doucette (S) pinned Hunter Gleason (MtBl), 1:55

https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/09 ... eam-title/

Class A South regional
WRESTLING

Noble 205
Marshwood 128
Kennebunk 128
Bonny Eagle 126
Portland/South Portland 103
Massabesic 94.5
York/Traip Academy 94
Cheverus 87
Biddeford 70.5
Scarborough 69
Sanford 66
Westbrook/Gorham 55
Deering 24.5
Sacopee Valley 13
Greely 0
Thornton Academy 0


CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106—Caden Frost (BE) pinned Elized Soule (K), 5:21.

113—Garrett Dickinson (K) major dec. Cameron Frost (BE), 10-2.

120—Colby Frost (BE) pinned Sean Moriarty (Mar), 5:29.

126—Joshua Cote (N) def. Alden Shields (K), injury default.

132—Aydin Rix McElhinney (Mar) pinned David York (K), 2:31.

138—Sam Martel (N) pinned Liam Coomey (Mar), 1:47.

145—Elijah Holbrook (Sc) dec. Duncan McGilvery (N), 6-4.

152—Noah Beal Hernandez (Mas) dec. David Spinney (Mar), 4-1.

160—Zachary Elowitch (P/SP) pinned Nathaniel Grader (Y/TA), 3:44.

170—Matthew Pooler (Mas) pinned Trevor Fecko (K), 4:39.

182—Isaac Plante (San) def. Dylan Strong (Mar), injury default.

195—Malcolm Gartland (P/SP) dec. Chase Lamontagne (K), 4-3.

220—Sean Sullivan (C) dec. Sol Demers (San), 3-1, OT.

285—Addison Boisvert (Sc) pinned Harold Degenhardt (P/SP), 1:33.

CONSOLATION ROUND

106—Alexander Marchand (N) pinned Zachary Davis (W/Go), 1:52.

113—Dylan Mulligan (N) pinned Gabriella Taylor (W/Go), 0:15.

120—Jaden Balcewicz (N) pinned Nicco Pappalarado (W/Go), 0:47.

126—Garret Francoeur (Mas) major dec. Carsen Goodwin (Mar), 13-4.

132—Alex Rachkosaie (N) pinned Peyton Bissonnette (Bi), 3:24.

138—Josiah Garcia (Bi) dec. Hussin Al Saadi (P/SP), 1-0.

145—Devon Whitmore (Bi) dec. Marshall Fowler (C), 9-2.

152—Logan Rendell (N) pinned Keagan Rice (C), 0:11.

160—Christopher Pilcher (N) pinned Morrison Doucette (BE), 0:17.

170—Henri Kuntz (W/Go) def. Andrew Thomas (BE), forfeit.

182—Teigan Lindstedt (C) pinned William Orso (Y/TA), 4:30.

195—James Cline (Mas) major dec. Nathaniel Davis (Y/TA), 10-0.

220—Austin Niles (Y/TA) pinned Tristan Day (SV), 2:21.

285—Jakob Harriman (BE) pinned P J Excel (N), 5:24

Class B North regional
WRESTLING

Foxcroft Academy 169.5
Dexter 148.5
Mattanawcook Academy 103
Piscataquis 100
Bucksport 96.5
Belfast 95
Ellsworth 71
John Bapst 42
Fort Kent 41.5
Washington Academy 27
Penobscot Valley 25
Calais 23
Bangor 22
Caribou 19
Mt. Desert Island 14
Lee Academy 5
Sumner 0

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106—Deegan Tidswell (MA) pinned Alex Burbank (Bu), 1:01.

113—Jackson Sutherland (MA) pinned Kaleb Nightingale (Bu), 0:36.

120—Landon St. Peter (JB) dec. Rico Ayala (FA), 7-1.

126—Oakley Dugans (BC) pinned Ethan Moulton (Pisc), 1:35.

132—Caleb Weeks (D) pinned Travis Mushero (MA), 5:46.

138—Justin Wing (D) pinned Josh Tatlock (FA), 3:15.

145—Logan Lord (E) pinned Jacob Nadeau (Pisc), 1:19.

152—Isiah Hesseltine (D) pinned AJ Atkinson (FA), 3:17.

160—Dustin Simmons (FA) dec. Gabriel Stone (D), 6-5.

170—Zachary Wilson (Pisc) pinned Gus Irwin (D), 4:32.

182—Josiah Brown (WA) pinned Charlie Hughes (E), 0:46.

195—Lucas Ames (FA) pinned Jared Smith (JB), 2:12.

220—Eric Bennett (D) pinned Dakota Page (MA), 3:37.

285—David Gross (Bu) dec. Joe Tuulima (PV), 10-2.

CONSOLATION ROUND

106—Sawyer McCarty (FA) pinned Nathan Mower (D), 4:25.

113—Mitchell Grower (Cal) pinned Austin Jackson (FA), 0:52.

120—Travis Hutchinson (Bu) pinned Matt Reid (E), 0:24.

126—Grady Reardon (FA) major dec. Clyde Carr (MA), 12-2.

132—Fischer Cobb (Pisc) dec. Khrystofor Downing (FA), 9-4.

138—Caleb Robbins (Car) dec. Colby Emery (Pisc), 9-2.

145—Nathan Schobel (D) dec. Jacob Ireland (FA), 1-2.

152—Richard Perkins (Bu) pinned Jeremy Foskett (E), 0:20.

160—Kaden Demerchant (Car) pinned Baylor Landsmen (MDI), 1:33.

170—Nick Taylor (E) pinned Sahak Barseghyan (FA), 0:37.

182—Ethan Harkins (MDI) pinned Trent Scott (D), 2:30.

195—Anthony Woods (D) pinned Kale Sapiel (Cal), 1:34.

220—Jacob Coghill (Bu) pinned Terri Montemaggi (Cal), 1:45.

285—Sam Hoff (MDI) pinned Jared Atkinson (FA), 2:06.

Class B South regional
WRESTLING

Wells 216.5
Medomak Valley 143
Lisbon/Oak Hill 122
Mountain Valley 113.5
Mt. View 85
Dirigo 81
Winslow 45
Madison 42
MCI 36
Oceanside 34
Fryeburg Academy 28
Lincoln Academy 18
Monmouth Academy 16
Lisbon 7
Five Wells wrestlers won individual titles and 11 qualified for the state championships as the Warriors easily defended their regional title at Noble High.

Wells sent nine athletes to the championship round, and Michael Ducharme (106), Jacob Scott (120), Josh Burgess (132), Nathan Curtis (170) and Jonah Potter (182) earned victories in the finals. Travis Foster (126), Devin Chace (145), Evan Cash (160) and Morgan Welch-Thompson (195) all placed second, and Danny Marquis (113) and Devin Bickford (220) won consolation finals.

The Warriors finished with 216.5 points, well ahead of runner-up Medomak Valley (143). Wells will be seeking a third straight state championship next Saturday at Mattanawcook Academy in Lincoln.

Elias Miller (160) and Erik Benner (220) won regional titles for Medomak Valley, which will have eight wrestlers at the state meet.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

106—Michael Ducharme (We) pinned Graham Blood (FA) 1:17.

113—Nate Leclair (MtVy) dec. Gavin Readinger (MeV) 22-4.

120—Jacob Scott (We) dec. Matt Miles (MtVy) 5-2.

126—Jack Tibbetts (L/OH) pinned Travis Foster (We) 1:54.

132—Josh Burgess (We) dec. Zoe Buteau (L/OH) 8-7.

138—Zachary Ward (MtVw) pinned Cole Steeves (MCI) 4:22.

145—Mark Ward (MtVw) pinned Devin Chace (We) 1:05.

152—Anthony Mazza (MtVy) dec. Alex Fogarty (Oc) 10-8.

160—Elias Miller (MeV) pinned Evan Cash (We) 2:36.

170—Nathan Curtis (We) dec. Daniel Bolton (L/OH) 2-1.

182—Jonah Potter (We) pinned Cam Bourget (L/OH) 2:48.

195—Darin Buono (MtVy) dec. Morgan Welch-Thompson (We) 3-1.

220—Erik Benner (MeV) dec. Nolan Degroot (D) 3-0.

285—Alex Demers (Wi) dec. Nathaniel Fuller (MtVw) 6-2.

CONSOLATION ROUND

106—Sam Schmitt (Wi) pinned Matt Kennard (Mad) 0:11.

113—Danny Marquis (We) pinned Davin Barnard (MtVw) 0:44.

120—Josh MacDougall (MeV) pinned Evan Hasenfus (Mon) 5:35.

126—Owen Libby (D) pinned Marshall Sawyer (MeV) 2:51.

132—Brady Carter (MeV) pinned Emma Fonger (MtVw) 3:16.

138—Evrit Roy (MtVy) defeated Eddie Plessinger (FA) default.

145—Josiah Kenney (L/OH) pinned David Pelletier (D) 0:50.

152—Wyatt Lufkin (D) pinned Bryce Lombard (Mad) 0:55.

160—Christian St Hilaire (L/OH) pinned Spencer Soule (R) 4:39.

170—Amos Hinkley (MeV) pinned Lucas Steinberger (LA) 2:25.

182—Tyler Cox (MeV) pinned Chase Nelson (D) 1:45.

195—Isaac Potvin (L/OH) pinned Kaleb Blackwell (Oc) 3:58.

220—Devin Bickford (We) pinned Aiden O’Donnell (Mad) 0:59.

285—Clarke Leblanc (Mad) dec. Kahlden Briggs (MCI) 10-2.

Foxcroft wins class B north wrestling championship, Dexter's Stone gets Milestone win: https://t.co/P3AxdK3FJX

Mt. Blue's Tucker Nicholas, Oxford Hills' Jeffrey Worster win KVAC wrestling titles: https://t.co/NvOXDTabhP

Saturday’s high school roundup: Camden Hills claims Class A North wrestling crown: https://t.co/teeLuNSJ0Q
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby shonthom » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:53 pm

Does anyone know where all-states will be this year? I have no kids in the sport, but still want to see this event.
shonthom
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:07 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby voiceofreason » Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:58 pm

Oxford Hills
voiceofreason
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 4:25 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:25 am

Class A States
Class A Championships
WRESTLING
Feb. 16, 2019
Mt. Ararat/Brunswick 96
Marshwood 76.5
Camden Hills 74
Noble 72.5
Cony 72
Nokomis 64
Bonny Eagle 49
Massabesic 48.5
Oxford Hills 45
Portland/South Portland 40
Kennebunk 39.5
Scarborough 33
Erskine Academy 29
Mt. Blue 25
Cheverus 24
Biddeford 23
Morse 21.5
York/Traip Academy 21
Westbrook/Gorham 16
Sanford 14
Windham/Gray-New Gloucester 7
Gardiner 3
Sacopee Valley 3
Deering 0
Skowhegan 0
Messalonskee 0


STORY
Mt. Ararat/Brunswick wins first championship
RESULTS
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
106—Noah Dumas, Cony pin. Caden Frost, Bonny Eagle, 1:12.

113—Brycen Kowalsky, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick pin. Garrett Dickinson, Kennebunk, 2:54.

120—Colby Frost, Bonny Eagle pin. Sean Moriarty, Marshwood, 5:35.

126—Joshua Cote, Noble dec. Alden Sheilds, Kennebunk, 10-4.

132—Spencer LeClair, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick dec. Dawson Allen, Camden Hills, 8-3.

138—Sam Martel, Noble dec. Ian Henderson, Camden Hills, 13-9.

145—Noah Lang, Camden Hills pin. Devon Whitmore, Biddeford, :46

152—David Spinney, Marshwood, dec. Noah Beal Hernandez, Massabesic, 3-1.

160—Zachary Elowitch, Portland/South Portland pin. Tucker Nicholas, Mt. Blue, :56.

170—David Wilson, Nokomis dec. Matthew Pooler, Massabesic, 9-2.

182—Aaron Lettre, Cony dec. Cole Dunham, Oxford Hills, 6-5.

195—Brady Mitchell Damms, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick pin. Malcom Garland, Portland/South Portland, 1:18

220—Sol Demers, Sanford dec. James Boyd, Nokomis, 5-4, OT.

285—Addison Boisvert, Scarborough pin. Anthony Sanborn, Erskine, 1:14.

CONSOLATION ROUND
106—Eric Andrews, Camden Hills by default over Jagger Bullen, Mt. Blue.

113—Ahmad Ahmad, Cony dec. Cameron Frost, Bonny Eagle, 9-0.

120—Tyler Preble, Nokomis Jalden Balcewicz, Noble, :17.

126—Carsen Goodwin, Marshwood dec. Caleb Carrell, Nokomis, 9-6.

132—Aydin Rix McElhinney, Marshwood dec. Donovan Rector, Morse, 17-2.

138—Liam Coomey, Marshwood dec. Josiah Garcia, Biddeford, 5-2.

145—Elijah Holbrook, Scarborough dec. Kyle Graffam, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick, 7-2.

152—Ben Laurence, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick dec. Dillon Worster, Oxford Hills, 6-4.

160—Nathaniel Grader, York/Traip pin. Christopher Pilcher, Noble, 3:24.

170—Henri Kuntz, Westbrook/Gorham dec. Mason Hultman, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick, 15-7.

182—Ihsan Myers, Morse dec. Teigan Lindstedt, Cheverus, 54-2.

195—James Cline, Massabesic dec. Isaak Peavey, Erskine, 15-5.

220—Jeffrey Worster, Oxford Hills dec. Sean Sullivan, Cheverus, 5-1.

285—Harold Degenhardt, Portland/South Portland pin. Mitchell MacFarland, Cony, 4:47.

Class B Championships
WRESTLING
Feb. 16, 2019
Wells 161.5
Dexter 99
Medomak Valley 89.5
Mattanawcook Academy 81
Foxcroft Academy 76
Lisbon/Oak Hill 65
Mountain Valley 62
Bucksport 53
Mt. View 39
Piscataquis 36
Ellsworth 29.5
Winslow 29
John Bapst 26
Dirigo 19
Belfast 16.5
Bangor Christian 16
Oceanside 15
Penobscot Valley 14
Fryeburg Academy 13.5
Washington Academy 11
MCI 4
Lincoln Academy 3
Mt. Desert Island 3
Calais 3
Fort Kent 3
Madison 1
Richmond 0
Carrabec 0
Caribou 0
Lee Academy 0
Monmouth Academy 0
STORY
Wells rolls to third straight Class B championship


RESULTS
CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
106—Deegan Tidswell, Mattanawcook Academy pin. Michael Ducharme, Wells, :29.

113—Jackson Sutherland, Mattanawcook Academy pin. Danny Marquis, Wells, 1:12.

120—Landon St. Peter, John Bapst pin. Jacob Scott, Wells, 5:49.

126—Travis Foster, Wells tech. fall Jack Tibbetts, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 15-0.

132—Caleb Weeks, Dexter dec. Travis Mushero, Mattanawcook Academy, 5-3.

138—Logan Lord, Ellsworth major dec. Evrit Roy, Mountain Valley, 14-0.

145—Mark Ward, Mt. View pin. Jacob Nadeau, Piscatquis, :44.

152—Gage Stone, Dexter dec. Anthony Mazza, Mountain Valley, 4-2.

160—Elias Miller, Medomak Valley dec. Dustin Simmons, Foxcroft Academy, 3-1.

170—Nathan Curtis, Wells pin. Daniel Bolton, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 4:42.

182—Jonah Potter, Wells pin. Cam Bourget, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 3:52.

195—Darin Buono, Mountain Valley pin. Lucas Ames, Foxcroft Academy, 4:57.

220—Erik Benner, Medomak Valley dec. Nolan Degroot, Dirigo, 5:22.

285—David Gross, Bucksport pin. Alex Demers, Winslow, 2:00.

CONSOLATION ROUND
106—Graham Blood, Freyburg Academy dec. Sam Schmitt, Winslow, 14-7.

113—Kaleb Nightingale, Bucksport major dec. Gavin Readinger, Medomak Valley, 14-0.

120—Rico Ayala, Foxcroft Academy major dec. Josh MacDougal, Medomak Valley, 12-1.

126—Oakley Dugans, Bangor Christian pin. Marshall Sawyer, Medomak Valley, 4:22.

132—Josh Burgess, Wells dec. Zoe Buteau, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 6-4.

138—Justin Wing, Dexter dec. Zachary Ward, Mt. View, 9-7.

145—Jacob Ireland, Foxcroft Academy dec. Nathal Schobel, Dexter, 9-6.

152—Alex Fogarty, Oceanside pin. Richard Perkins, Bucksport, 3:46.

160—Isaiah Hessiltine, Dexter pin. Evan Cash, Wells, 2:20.

170—Zac Wilson, Piscatquis major dec. Gus Irwin, Dexter, 11-2.

182—Tyler Cox, Medomak Valley tech. fall Josiah Brown, Washington Academy, 16-1.

195—Morgan Welch-Thompson, Wells pin. Brian White, Belfast, 3:24.

220—Dakota Page, Mattanawcook Academy dec. Eric Bennett, Dexter, 5-3.

285—Joe Tuulima, Penobscot Valley by default over Jared Atkinson, Foxcroft Academy.

A 1st state title for the Eagles of @mtahsad & Brunswick: https://t.co/RN5lu1oIMU
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 17, 2019 11:34 pm

Portland's Elowitch wins wrestling state title: https://t.co/HQNRqWzSBx
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:24 am

Dexter wrestling places second at states: Tigers have two individual state champs and outstanding wrestler: https://t.co/OYWASWWW8u?amp=1
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:23 am

H.S. wrestling: Oxford Hills’ Cole Dunham, Mountain Valley’s Darin Buono win qualifiers: https://www.sunjournal.com/2019/02/23/h ... qualifier/

PARIS — Saturday’s New England qualifying wrestling meet featured a milestone, pin-downs, one-point wins and so much more.

Noble High School had two winners on the afternoon, with Joshua Cote winning the 126-pound title match over Travis Foster of Wells by pin, and Sam Martel defeating Ellsworth’s Logan Lord in the 138-pound championship.

For Cote, the pin came late in the second round. He already had a 10-3 lead in points, but the opportunity arose and Cote took advantage.

“Leading up to (the pin) I tried to get as many points as I could,” Cote said. “I got him on his feet, took him down again, so in case anything happened I would have a good lead then I used a simple stack that I’ve been doing. I felt like I was in control.”
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:38 pm

Kennebec Journal Wrestler of the Year: Noah Dumas, Cony - https://t.co/T6BFpjm8AL

Morning Sentinel Wrestler of the Year: Mark Ward, Mount View - https://t.co/54mWh3RQPm
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5060
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Previous

Return to Wrestling: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: redwings and 28 guests