Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

post info & talk all things baseball...

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon May 28, 2018 8:31 pm

5/28/2018
Carrabec/Madison 7, Spruce Mountain 6
Central Aroostook 11, Southern Aroostook 1
Fort Fairfield 6, Hodgdon 2
George Stevens 3, Bucksport 2
Greenville 9, Stearns 4
Houlton 3, Orono 2
Lisbon 2, Winthrop 1
Mattanawcook Academy 8, Calais 7
Monmouth Academy 7, Dirigo 5
Oak Hill 6, Mountain Valley 3
Portland 9, Kennebunk 2
Sacopee Valley 3, Old Orchard Beach 1
Traip Academy 10, North Yarmouth Academy 1S
Yarmouth 4, Freeport 1

Portland over Kennebunk - http://varsitymaine.com/game/kennebunk-at-portland-4

Traip routs NYA - http://varsitymaine.com/game/traip-acad ... academy-16

Yarmouth edges Freeport http://varsitymaine.com/game/freeport-at-yarmouth-20

A nail-biter in Lisbon today. H.S. Baseball: Greyhounds edge Ramblers, 2-1 https://t.co/MGWE5hsCPt

He has been key on the mound at the plate for Mountain Valley. H.S. Baseball: Ames, Falcons aiming high https://t.co/Wtc4CXp84v

Local roundup: Monmouth baseball finishes strong for win over Dirigo https://t.co/XrB9wvWhpT

Yarmouth closes with key win over Freeport https://t.co/FsnzHPN5yq

Round-Up: Portland defeats Kennebunk in baseball https://t.co/AUSe9mKfCG
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Tue May 29, 2018 11:23 pm

5/29/2018
Belfast 6, Camden Hills 4
Biddeford 10, Falmouth 5
Brewer 7, Nokomis 3
Buckfield 8, Valley 0
Cape Elizabeth 12, Gray-New Gloucester 0
Central 14, Penquis Valley 3
Cheverus 11, Massabesic 0
Ellsworth 8, Mt. Desert Island 3
Gardiner 6 at Cony 3
Gorham 1, Windham 0
Greely 7, Lake Region 4
Hermon 9, Foxcroft Academy 7
Highview Christian 17, Forest Hills 13
Katahdin 20, Shead 1
Katahdin 20, Shead 4
Lawrence 3, Erskine Academy 1
Lewiston 9 at Edward Little 1
Lincoln Academy 8, Morse 3
Maranacook 10, Mt. View 0
Marshwood 8, Kennebunk 5
Medomak Valley 6, Oceanside 1
Messalonskee 6, Skowhegan 1
Mt. Ararat 8, Brunswick 3
Noble 4, Sanford 3
Old Town 4, John Bapst 0
Oxford Hills 16, Mt. Blue 0
Portland 6, Bonny Eagle 1
Presque Isle 7, Caribou 0
South Portland 15, Westbrook 2
Thornton Academy 12, Deering 3
Waterville 11, Winslow 0
Wells 4, Fryeburg Academy 2
York 11, Poland 1

Maine Baseball Report: Edward Little falls to Lewiston- Video Highlights
https://twitter.com/MEBaseballReprt

Pitching has been strong for Lewiston. H.S. baseball: Red-hot Devils stifle Red Eddies https://t.co/hwC5g2U0PK

Gardiner baseball completes season sweep of Cony https://t.co/nIr8pHn9dZ

Messalonskee baseball closes regular season with win over Skowhegan https://t.co/dmMZQbH9em

Brewer baseball downs Nokomis, boys tennis beats Presque Isle in prelim action. https://t.co/YGcedipvy7

Ellsworth baseball beats MDI 8-3, locks up No. 1 seed in Class B North. https://t.co/9uWYCGOXoD

Bangor sweeps Hampden Academy in baseball and softball https://t.co/tfvkxuozSs

WMTW: Ryan Norris with a 2-hitter for Gorham over Windham. South Portland brings the bats in a road win at Westbrook. - https://www.facebook.com/TravisLeeWMTW/ ... 229997153/

Spruce Mountain comes back to beat Mt. Abram
http://www.sunjournal.com/local-roundup ... -mt-abram/
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Wed May 30, 2018 10:23 pm

5/30/2018

Carrabec/Madison 6, Mountain Valley 5
Central Aroostook 15, Ashland 3
Dexter 11, Piscataquis 1
Dirigo 27, Wiscasset 2
Fort Kent 9, Caribou 2
George Stevens 8, Deer Isle-Stonington 1
Greenville 6, Bangor Christian 5
Hall-Dale 3, Lisbon 2
Houlton 22, Lee Academy 1
Mattanawcook Academy 6, Searsport 3
MCI 5, Leavitt 3
Orono 6, Central 3
Spruce Mountain 8, Mt. Abram 6
St. Dominic 12, North Yarmouth Academy 1
Stearns 11, Schenck 0
Sumner 6, Bucksport 1
Washington Academy 17, Narraguagus 5
Wisdom 10, East Grand 0
Woodland 7, Hodgdon 1

Hall-Dale slips by Lisbon in showdown of Class C South's top teams https://t.co/fQZcvfZmQl
H.S. baseball: Saints roll over Panthers in playoff tuneup, by @RAWmaterial33 https://t.co/gpzongpRus
Orono, Central split ,other scores https://t.co/eF6IUXogQc
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:22 am

6/1/2018

EL is the No. 3 seed and Lewiston is the No. 4 seed in A North. H.S. Baseball: Favorites, underdogs have reason to believe as tournament begins: https://t.co/QN1oGl6iKj

Bangor baseball tests spelling skills: https://t.co/mw4ADmDtkB
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Sun Jun 03, 2018 5:25 am

6/2/2018

Maranacook baseball earns KVAC B title
https://t.co/pJkzSscWsL

Oxford Hills baseball win KVAC championships
https://t.co/SgE0G8HeaH
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:51 am

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P2: #7-Thornton Academy 4, #10-Noble 3
P3: #6-Windham 2, #11-Scarborough 1
P4: #12-Deering 6, #5-Biddeford 2.

Wednesday, Jun. 6
P1: #9-Falmouth 7 at #8-Marshwood 5

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Cheverus 11, #12-Deering 1
#3-Portland 3, #6-Windham 1
#2-Gorham 3, #7-Thornton Academy 1
#9-Falmouth 4, #1-South Portland 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Gorham 9, #3-Portland 6
#4-Cheverus 5, #9-Falmouth 4

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
Gorham 3, Cheverus 2

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Jun. 6
G4: #8-Messalonskee 2 at #1-Bangor 5
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Lewiston 1, #5-Hampden Academy 0
#6-Mt. Ararat 9, #3-Edward Little 0
#2-Oxford Hills 10, #7-Skowhegan 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Oxford Hills 5, #6-Mt. Ararat 3
#1-Bangor 14, #4-Lewiston 6

FINAL
at Morton Field, Augusta
Tuesday, Jun. 12
Bangor 5, Oxford Hills 1

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P2: #7-Yarmouth 10, #10-Spruce Mountain 0
P3: #11-Gray-New Gloucester 6, #6-Freeport 1

Wednesday, Jun. 6
P1: #9-Leavitt 4 at #8-Fryeburg Academy 5

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#5-Mountain Valley 12, #4-York 7
#3-Greely 2, #11-Gray-New Gloucester 1
#2-Cape Elizabeth 6, #7-Yarmouth 5 
#1-Wells 10, #8-Fryeburg Academy 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#3-Greely 8, #2-Cape Elizabeth 2 
#1-Wells 12, #5-Mountain Valley 6

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Wells 8, Greely 3

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND

Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #8-Nokomis 5, #9-Waterville 4 
P2: #10-John Bapst 7, #7-Old Town 3
P3: #6-Gardiner 2, #11-Belfast 1 
P4: #5-Hermon 9, #12-MCI 5

Wednesday, Jun 6th
P5: #13-Presque Isle 0 at #4-Oceanside 2
P6: #14-Caribou 2 at #3-Mt. Desert Island 8

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Oceanside 6, #5-Hermon 4
#6-Gardiner 4, #3-Mt. Desert Island 1
#2-Brewer 2, #10-John Bapst 1
#1-Ellsworth 8, #8-Nokomis 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Brewer 11, #6-Gardiner 7
#1-Ellsworth 12, #4-Oceanside 0

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
G7: Brewer 4, Ellsworth 2

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #8-Winthrop 5, #9-Sacopee Valley 4
P2: #7-Monmouth Academy 5, #10-Mt. Abram 3
G1: #5-Carrabec/Madison 9, #4-Traip Academy 0
G2 :#3-Maranacook 6, #6-St. Dominic 2

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#2-Lisbon 6, #7-Monmouth Academy 4
#1-Hall-Dale 4, #8-Winthrop 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#3-Maranacook 7, #2-Lisbon 4  
#1-Hall-Dale 7, #5-Carrabec/Madison 3 

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
Hall-Dale 4, Maranacook 0

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #8-Orono 14, #9-Central 8

Wednesday Jun. 6th
P2:#7-Calais 10, #10-Lee Academy 2

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-George Stevens 2, #5-Bucksport 0
#6-Dexter 3, #3-Fort Kent 2
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 5, #7-Calais 1
#1-Houlton 2, #8-Orono 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Mattanawcook Academy 8, #6-Dexter 7
#1-Houlton 4, #4-George Stevens 2

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
Houlton 10, Mattanawcook Academy 1

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Jun. 5
G2-Greenville 11, #6-Vinalhaven/North Haven 1
Wednesday, Jun. 6
G4: #1-Searsport 13, #8-Forest Hills 0
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Buckfield 13, #5-Rangeley 3
#2-Richmond 15, #7-Temple Academy 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Richmond 3, #3-Greenville 2
#1-Searsport 12, #4-Buckfield 2

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Richmond 14, Searsport 6

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #9-Stearns 13, #8-Jonesport-Beals 8
P3: #6-Penobscot Valley 11, #11-Hodgdon 3
P5: #4-Central Aroostook 11, #13-Wisdom 0
P6: #3-Woodland 14, #14-Southern Aroostook 4

Wednesday, June 6
P2: #10-Deer Isle-Stonington 6, #7-Greater Houlton Christian 0
P4: #12-Ashland 0 at #5-Katahdin 15

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#6-Penobscot Valley 19, #3-Woodland 5
#2-Bangor Christian 6, #10-Deer Isle-Stonington 0
Fort Fairfield 4 Stearns 3
Katahdin 14 Central Aroostook 8

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Bangor Christian 6, #6-Penobscot Valley 2
#1-Fort Fairfield 6, #5-Katahdin 5

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Fort Fairfield 4, Bangor Christian 3

State Championships
Saturday, Jun. 16
CLASS A
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Bangor 10, Gorham 6
CLASS B
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Brewer 3, Wells 2
CLASS C
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Hall-Dale 2, Houlton 1
CLASS D
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Richmond 11, Fort Fairfield 0

Baseball: South regions full of competitive balance: https://www.pressherald.com/2018/06/03/ ... e-balance/
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:45 pm

With the baseball postseason starting tomorrow — weather pending — @RAWmaterial33 provides a look at the regional playoffs https://t.co/DCpmid3EXb

@ELHSEDDIES @LHSBlueDevils @GNG_AD @AthleticsLisbon @MVHSFALCONPRIDE @OHCHSviking @StDomsAthletics @RLRS_Athletics @Buckfieldsports
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby interloper » Tue Jun 05, 2018 7:44 pm

TA defeated Noble.
Last edited by interloper on Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
interloper
 
Posts: 3965
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 7:23 pm

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:47 pm

Tuesday 6/5/2018

No. 5 Hermon holds off No. 12 MCI 9-5 in playoff baseball action https://t.co/AbXL0yWoV3

John Bapst baseball topples defending Class B North champion Old Town 7-3 https://t.co/26ODjyufKk

Winthrop baseball overcomes 4-run deficit to stun Sacopee Valley https://t.co/qXkZEpBFvC

Baseball: Deering scores five in seventh to beat Biddeford https://t.co/xJZGmRbSJO

Nokomis baseball holds on for victory in B North prelim https://t.co/5Jz1mNFqjw

Gardiner baseball finds swing late in preliminary round win over Belfast https://t.co/jhXvhRfYJG

Shufelt pitches Gray-NG past Freeport in B South prelim https://t.co/9gOMb7Eyqd

Mustangs holds off Mt. Abram late rally https://t.co/Hq3sBYs3Gl

Thornton Academy rallies to beat Noble 4-3 in Class A South prelim https://t.co/x0IzdrUrlG

.@DeeringAthletic @TATrojanSports @rsu14athletics @YHSClippers baseball, @ceathletics @rsu14athletics softball, @TATrojanSports girls lacrosse advance in state playoffs https://t.co/uJ84NsW0ae
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3773
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby BucsBaseball » Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:56 pm

Wednesday June 6th at Morrill Field in Rockland
Northern Maine Class B Pre-lim
#13 Presque Isle (6-11) 0-0-0 0-0-0 0 --- 0 - 5 - 1
#4 Oceanside (14-3) 0-0-0 2-0-0 X --- 2 - 4 - 2
Oceanside
Logan Sheridan (Win) 7 Inn - 0 R - 0 ER - 5 H - 7 K - 0 BB - 0 HBP
Catcher Maguire LeBlanc
Presque Isle
RJ Gross (Loss) 6 Inn - 2 R - 2 ER - 4 H - 3 K - 3 BB - 1 HBP
Catcher Adam Paterson

Repeat Hitters - Presque Isle - Jonah Hudson (2 singles)
Oceanside - Titus Kaewthong (single and double), Michael Norton, Jr (2 singles)
Doubles - Titus Kaewthong (Oceanside)
Triples - None
Home Runs - None

Logan Sheridan tossed a complete game 5 hitter, striking out 7 and walking none to lead Oceanside to a 2-0 opening round win over Presque Isle.
Oceanside scored both of their runs in the bottom of the 4th inning, while Michael Dougherty was hit by a pitch and then scored on Titus Kaewthong’s RBI double, and then he scored on Michael Norton, Jr.’s RBI single.
RJ Gross went the distance for Presque Isle allowing 2 runs on 4 hits and 3 walks, while striking out 3. Jonah Hudson had a pair of singles to lead the Wildcat offense.
#4 Oceanside will host #5 Hermon on Thursday June 7th at 4 PM at Morrill Field in Rockland
BucsBaseball
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Baseball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests