Basketball 2017 - Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

- Games played in North vs South format by grade "HS" 2018,2019,2020,2021 "Next Gen" 2022,2023,2024
- Boys and Girls divisions
- Invite only..
- Games Video Streamed Live
- In-game social media
- Selfie Wall, Team photos and more...

Basketball 2017 - Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby MBRer » Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:50 pm

MPA Basketball Tournament Schedule ‐ AA, A, and B
Portland Sites 2016‐2017

GOOD EATS in Portland & now Falmouth owned by former Waterville and UMF basketball star Lance Meader. in Portland just behind the arena or on rte 1 in Falmouth...
See you there before, between or after games !
Image

March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
http://www.nsnsports.net/
.

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

Wednesday February 15
AA Girls’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
Today's games have been postponed... schedule are updated

Thursday February 16
AA Boys’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
4:15 pm AA Girls #4 Maine Girls Academy 40 vs #5 Sanford 33
click for game stories, video, etc

6:00pm AA Boys #4 Bonny Eagle 30 vs #5 Scarborough 51
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm AA Boys #3 Sanford 31 vs #6 Gorham 42
click for game stories, video, etc

Friday February 17
A Boys’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
4:15:pm AA Girls #3 Scarborough 42 vs #6 Thornton Academy 38
click for game stories, video, etc

6:00pm A Boys #4 York 47 vs #5 Westbrook 44
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm A Boys #1 Greely 76 vs #8 -Kennebunk 31
click for game stories, video, etc

Saturday February 18
B Boys’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
10:00am B Boys #3 Wells 44 vs #6 Maranacook 29
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am B Boys #2 Spruce Mountain 88 vs #7 Lisbon 66
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm B Boys #4 Oak Hill 59 vs #5 Lincoln Academy 46
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm B Boys #1 Yarmouth 71 vs #9 Gray-NG 44
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm A Boys #3 Cape Elizabeth 50 vs #6 Brunswick 49
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm A Boys #2 Falmouth 48 vs #7 Biddeford 34
click for game stories, video, etc

Monday February 20
A Girls’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
1:00pm A Girls #3 York 49 vs #6 Falmouth 46
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm A Girls #2 Brunswick 57 vs #7 Kennebunk 42
click for game stories, video, etc

6:00pm A Girls #4 Marshwood 40 vs #5 Fryeburg 32
click for game stories, video, etc

7:30pm A Girls #1 Greely 75 vs Leavitt 36
click for game stories, video, etc

Tuesday February 21
B Girls’ Quarterfinals Portland Expo
10:00am B Girls #3 Mountain Valley 39 vs #6 Lincoln Academy 60
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am B Girls #2 Wells 30 vs #7 Poland 37
click for game stories, video, etc

1:00pm B Girls #4 Yarmouth 30 vs #5 Lake Region 45
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm B Girls #1 Gray-New Gloucester vs #8 Freeport 24
click for game stories, video, etc

AA Girls’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
1:00pm AA Girls #2 South Portland 43 vs #3 Scarborough 27
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm AA Girls #1 Gorham 53 vs #4 Maine Girls' Academy 23
click for game stories, video, etc

AA Boys’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
6:00pm AA Boys #2 Thornton Academy 56 vs #6-Gorham 49
click for game stories, video, etc

7:30pm AA Boys #1 South Portland 78 vs #5-Scarborough 53
click for game stories, video, etc


Wednesday February 22
A Girls’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
1:00pm A Girls #3-York 35 vs. #2-Brunswick 43
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm A Girls #4-Marshwood 35 vs. #1-Greely 46
click for game stories, video, etc

A Boys’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
6:00pm A Boys #3-Cape Elizabeth 38 vs. #2-Falmouth 43
click for game stories, video, etc

7:30pm A Boys #4-York 54 vs. #1-Greely 59
click for game stories, video, etc

Thursday February 23
B Girls’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
1:00pm B Girls #7-Poland 52 vs. #6-Lincoln Academy 62
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm B Girls #5-Lake Region 29 vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester 33
click for game stories, video, etc

B Boys’ Semifinals Cross Insurance Arena
6:00pm B Boys #3-Wells 53 vs. #2-Spruce Mountain 52
click for game stories, video, etc

7:30pm B Boys ##4-Oak Hill 49 vs. #1-Yarmouth 79
click for game stories, video, etc

Friday February 24
AA Regional Finals Cross Insurance Arena
6:00pm AA Girls Regional Championship
#2-South Portland 44 vs. #1-Gorham 46

8:00pm AA Boys Regional Championship
#2-Thornton Academy 61 vs. #1-South Portland 71

Saturday February 25
B Regional Finals Cross Insurance Arena
1:00pm B Girls Regional Championship
#6-Lincoln Academy 32 vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester 46
click for game stories, video, etc

2:45pm B Boys Regional Championship
Wells 41 vs. Yarmouth 38
click for game stories, video, etc

A Regional Finals Cross Insurance Arena
6:00pm A Girls Regional Championship
Brunswick 54 vs. Greely 51
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm A Boys Regional Championship
Falmouth 26 vs. Greely 47
click for game stories, video, etc

Friday March 3
B State Championship Augusta Civic Center
Game 39 7:00 P.M. Girls
Houlton (20-1) vs. Gray-New Gloucester (20-1

Game 40 9:00 P.M. Boys
Mt. Desert Island (18-3) vs. Wells (16-5)
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:29 pm

MPA Basketball Tournament ‐ South: AA, A, and B

MPA Heals .
Final MPA Heal Point Standings

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets


GIRLS
Class AA - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Gorham H.S. 18 0 41.7778 190.3704
2. SPHS 16 2 37.1111 148.7654
3. Scarborough H.S. 15 3 34.8889 130.8642
4. Maine Girls' Academy 7 11 16.2222 58.7654
5. Sanford H.S. 9 9 20.6667 58.2716
6. Thornton Acad. 9 9 20.7778 56.4198

GIRLS
Class A - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Greely H.S. 17 1 37.3333 181.9136
2. Brunswick H.S. 15 3 33.5556 113.4568
3. York H.S. 12 6 26.5556 95.3704
4. Marshwood H.S. 14 4 31.5556 86.9136
5. Fryeburg Acad. 9 9 19.8889 58.1481
6. Falmouth HS 7 11 15.4444 48.4568
7. Kennebunk H.S. 8 10 17.7778 41.3580
8. Leavitt Area H.S. 7 11 15.2222 38.2099
9. Morse H.S. 5 13 11.1111 21.9136

GIRLS
Class B - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Gray-New Gloucester H.S. 17 1 35.8889 196.9136
2. Wells H.S. 13 5 27.1111 135.0617
3. Mtn. Valley H.S. 16 2 32.4444 134.5062
4. Yarmouth H.S. 12 6 25.3333 117.9012
5. Lake Region H.S. 12 6 25.1111 110.0000
6. Lincoln Acad. 13 5 27.8889 99.3827
7. Poland 11 7 23.0000 87.0370
8. Freeport H.S. 11 7 23.1111 83.7037
9. Lisbon H.S. 9 9 18.0000 46.9753

BOYS
Class AA - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. SPHS 15 3 34.7778 164.3827
2. Thornton Acad. 16 2 37.0000 140.4321
3. Sanford H.S. 8 10 18.4444 36.7901
4. Bonny Eagle 6 12 14.0000 28.8272
5. Scarborough H.S. 6 12 14.0000 20.3086
6. Gorham H.S. 4 14 9.3333 18.6420


BOYS
Class A - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Greely H.S. 18 0 39.6667 216.1728
2. Falmouth HS 13 5 28.5556 144.6296
3. Cape Elizabeth H.S. 11 7 24.1111 108.9506
4. York H.S. 11 7 24.2222 105.5556
5. Westbrook H.S. 13 5 29.3333 104.2593
6. Brunswick H.S. 11 7 24.5556 82.5309
7. Biddeford H.S. 8 10 18.0000 67.9012
8. Kennebunk H.S. 7 11 15.3333 57.4691
9. Fryeburg Acad. 8 10 17.3333 52.3457

BOYS
Class B - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Yarmouth H.S. 16 2 33.7778 161.8519
2. Spruce Mtn H.S. 15 3 32.1111 118.6420
3. Wells H.S. 13 5 27.2222 101.4198
4. Oak Hill H.S. 10 8 20.2222 79.6914
5. Lincoln Acad. 6 12 12.6667 74.9383
6. MCHS 7 11 14.8889 67.5926
7. Lisbon H.S. 9 9 18.1111 66.5432
8. Lake Region H.S. 9 9 18.6667 63.2716
9. Gray-New Gloucester H.S. 9 9 18.7778 54.3827
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73382
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby bobcat » Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:05 pm

sigh...The Portland Tourney, but no teams from Portland.
bobcat
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 7:42 pm

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:08 am

Keeping Tourney Time for over 30-years
http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/keeping-tou ... /414765460
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73382
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Feb 27, 2017 4:14 am

MPA Basketball Tournament Schedule ‐ AA, A, and B
Portland Sites 2016‐2017

GOOD EATS in Portland & now Falmouth owned by former Waterville and UMF basketball star Lance Meader. in Portland just behind the arena or on rte 1 in Falmouth...
See you there before, between or after games !
Image

March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE


Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
30 days subscriptions.. watch replays ... ** note,, delete your subscription at 30 days or auto-renew.. **
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail


Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
Replays for 60 days free
http://www.nsnsports.net/
.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73382
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:27 am

Hoops 8: Portland Region All Tourney Teams

AA SOUTH BOYS
Ruay Bol-South Portland
Riley Hasson-South Portland
Austin Boudreau-Thornton Academy
David Keohan-Thornton Academy

AA SOUTH GIRLS
Emily Esposito-Gorham
Mackenzie Holmes-Gorham
Megan Graff-South Portland
Eva Mazur-South Portland

More:
http://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-por ... ms/8990933
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73382
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:42 am

MPBN/PBS Kids channel to air state championship basketball games

The Maine Public Broadcasting Network will be using the PBS Kids Channel to televise some of the state schoolboy and schoolgirl state championship games this weekend along with its primary MPBN network.

Charles Beck, the vice president for radio and TV content at MPBN, said the two Friday games will be rebroadcast on Saturday and the eight Saturday finals will be rebroadcast on Sunday between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

The games will be flip-flopped so that the games that were shown live on one network will be rebroadcast the next day on the other network.

For example, the Class AA boys state title game between South Portland and Portland will be televised live on the PBS Kids Channel on Saturday at 9 p.m. and the Sunday rebroadcast will be aired on MPBN at 2 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/03/02/s ... all-games/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73382
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby xnbury » Sun Mar 05, 2017 8:37 am

Tom Nolette wrote:MPBN/PBS Kids channel to air state championship basketball games

For example, the Class AA boys state title game between South Portland and Portland will be televised live on the PBS Kids Channel on Saturday at 9 p.m. and the Sunday rebroadcast will be aired on MPBN at 2 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/03/02/s ... all-games/


In what galaxy of media strategy did that make sense? MPA should re-open it's bids for the state games. The biggest game in the state relegated to channel 1211.
xnbury
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Portland Tourney:: SOUTH AA, A and B

Postby bcbc55 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:24 pm

xnbury wrote:
Tom Nolette wrote:MPBN/PBS Kids channel to air state championship basketball games

For example, the Class AA boys state title game between South Portland and Portland will be televised live on the PBS Kids Channel on Saturday at 9 p.m. and the Sunday rebroadcast will be aired on MPBN at 2 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/03/02/s ... all-games/


In what galaxy of media strategy did that make sense? MPA should re-open it's bids for the state games. The biggest game in the state relegated to channel 1211.


X: In Bangor it was 1277.
bcbc55
 
Posts: 9814
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 5:44 am


Return to 17th Annual MBR All-Star Weekend, by grade. Nov 18 & 19

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Green17 and 15 guests