16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend

- Games played in North vs South format by grade "HS" 2018,2019,2020,2021 "Next Gen" 2022,2023,2024
- Boys and Girls divisions
- Invite only..
- Games Video Streamed Live
- In-game social media
- Selfie Wall, Team photos and more...

16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Aug 15, 2016 6:20 am

16th Annual MBR Preseason All Star Weekend:
Top players recognized by school divisions, compete in North vs South games...
Nov 19 & 20, 2016
Central Maine Community College
Auburn, Maine

or all at: https://www.youtube.com/MBRsport

Video Replays from sat. 11/19 : MBR 16th ASW
Boys futures (2020) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0p6nlbP-8E
Boys Class D. North v South https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzBVOOd_9tU
Boys Class B. No. vs So. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l-e9E4gEgpc
Boys Class C. No. vs So. https://youtu.be/_rElkgeZsBY
Boys Class AA. No vs So. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UQpZHnhCvhU
Boys Class A. No vs So. https://youtu.be/Mft2NTazelk

Video Replays from sun. 11/20 : MBR 16th ASW
Girls futures (2020) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AMeKlzD3s9k
Girls Class D. North v South https://youtu.be/Mpbq7GXyi7Y
Girls Class B. No. vs So. https://youtu.be/CThxtCywiQc
Girls Class C. No. vs So. https://youtu.be/pjJ6fJD-nGA
Girls Class AA. No vs So. https://youtu.be/OVf6ZxElMGo
Girls Class A. No vs So. https://youtu.be/q_qM6H1wy84


16th Annual MBR Preseason All Star Weekend:
Top players recognized by school divisions, compete in North vs South games...
Nov 19 & 20, 2016
Central Maine Community College
Auburn, Maine

- All are invited to attend and enjoy the day or the weekend $5 for the day
- MBR will be video streaming the games live .. game action (ambient mic)
Live Video will be here: https://www.youtube.com/MBRsport
- Game video will go live at game time ..

SCHEDULE: ASW 2016

Event Director: Jon Gilson jon@mbr.org

Saturday, November 19th
10:00 Boys Class of 2020: Futures Game North vs. South
11:15 Boys: Class D North vs. Class D South
12:30 Boys: Class C North vs Class C South
1:45 Boys Competitions (3pt Shootout, knockout, ect.)
2:30 Boys: Class B North vs. Class B South
3:45 Boys: Class A North vs. Class A South
5:00 Boys: Class AA North vs. Class AA South

Sunday, November 20th
10:00 Girls Class of 2020: Futures Game North Vs. South
11:15 Girls: Class D North vs. Class D South
12:30 Girls: Class C North vs Class C. South
1:45 Girls Competitions (3pt Shootout, knockout, ect.)
2:30 Girls: Class B North vs. Class B South
3:45 Girls: Class A North vs. Class A South
5:00 Girls: Class AA North vs. Class AA South
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Nov 11, 2016 7:00 am

There is no excitement like preseason basketball in Maine .. 2016-17 HS season is about to begin. MBR is set for its 16th annual preseason extravaganza recognizing top players by class AA, A, B, C, D and a look to the future with a 2020 "futures game"

Rosters are compete. Enjoy the day !
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:18 am

Note: Some players decline invites for any number of reasons .. We respect those decisions and we also realize this creates additional opportunities ..

The event is designed to shine the spotlight on each class of Maine basketball and the players participating

We welcome discussion on players, but only discuss positive attributes .. As the season gets underway , we can be more objectively critical of skill-sets ...

if players or parents have any question, please reach out to Jon Gilson .. jon@mbr.org

GIRLS Rosters: 16th annual MBR preseason All-Star Weekend by class

School Name Grade Height
AA North White
Deering Delaney Haines 2019 5'7
Windham Meghan Hoffses 2019 5'4
Oxford Hills Jada Adams 2019 5'10
Oxford Hills Erin Morton 2017 5'6
Oxford Hills Erin Eastman 2017 5'7
Lewiston Morgan Eliasen 2017 5'11
Cheverus Emme Poulin 2018 5'7
Cheverus Brooke Dawson 2017 5'9
Thornton Academy Bella Robinson 2017 5'7
Biddeford Grace Martin 2019 5'5

AA South Black
South Portland Lydia Henderson 2017 5'4
Massabesic McKenzy Ouellette 2019 5'5
South Portland Bela Cloutier 2019 5'5
Cheverus Abby Cavallaro 2018 5'5
Thornton Academy Alisha R. Aube 2017 6
Scarborough Sophie Glidden 2018 5'11
Thornton Academy Alex Hart 2018 5'7
Edward Little Piper Norcross 2017 5'4
South Portland Katie Whitmore 2019 5'8
South Portland Eva Mazur 2018 5'10

A North White
Lawrence Camryn Caldwell 2018 5'4
Gardiner Mary Toman 2017 5'9
Messalonskee Allie Turner 2018 5'10
Lawrence Morgan Boudreau 2017 5'4
Nokomis Sidney Moore 2017 5'7
Camden Hills Charlotte Messer 2017 5'6
Lawrence Hunter Mercier 2018 5'6
Lawrence Molly Folsom 2018 5'8
Waterville Jordan Jabar 2017 5'8

A South Black
Brunswick Charlotte MacMillan 2019 5'8
Falmouth Natalie Birkel 2019 5'6
York Reilly Smedley 2017 5.8
Fryeburg Academy Mackenzie Buzzell (Cptn.) 2017 5'9
Morse High School Noa Sreden 2017 5'9
Leavitt Sophie Gilbert 2018 5'7
Falmouth Grace Soucy 2018 5'4

B North White
Winslow Paige Trask 2019 5'9
John Bapst Crystal Bell 2018 5'7
Winslow Heather Kervin 2017 5'6
Mattanawcook Academy Courtney Gordon 2017 5'4
John Bapst Grace Phillippon 2018 5'10
MCI Christa Carr 2019 5'11
MCI April McAlpine 2018 5'5
Central Sydney Allen 2018 5'6
Oak Hill Desirae Dumais 2017 5'7
Mattanawcook Academy Katie Tolman 2019 5'7

B South Black
Wells Natalie Thurber 2017 5'6
Lake Region Chandler True 2018 5'5
Lake Region Kristen Huntress 2017 5'5
Gray-New Gloucester Alicia Dumont 2017 5'6
Lincoln Academy Brianna Genthner 2017 5'9
Spruce Moutain Alex Bessey 2017 5'6
Poland Nathalie Therriault 2018 5'8
Poland Morgan Brousseau 2018 5'8
Gray-New Gloucester Brianna Jordan 2019 5'11
Gray-New Gloucester Grace Kariotis 2017 5'8
Gray-New Gloucester Skye Conley 2017

C North White
Dexter Megan Peach 2017 6'1
Narraguagus Kayla Toppin 2017 5'4
Narraguagus Kylee Joyce 2019 5'6
Stearns Mackenzie Carter 2017 5'9
Stearns Emma Alley 2017 5'4
Narraguagus Madison Leighton 2018 5'2
Calais Sydney Farrar 2019 5'6
Penobscot Valley Elizabeth McKinnon 2017 5'6

C South Black
Boothbay Faith Blethen 2019 6'1
Boothbay Kate Friant 2017 5'7
Waynflete Annika Brooks 2018 5'10
Waynflete Lydia Giguere 2018 5'10
Boothbay Page Brown 2018 5'11
Richmond Sydney Underhill-Tilton 2018 5'5
Hebron Academy Madeline New 2018 5'6
Hebron Academy Reily New 2019 5'7
Wiscassett Gabby Chapman 2017 5'5

D North White
Southern Aroostook Sydney Brewer 2020 5'9
East Grand Haleigh Shay 2018 5'4
Shead Holly Preston 2017 5'6
Central Aroostook Caitlyn Harris 2018 5'6
Central Aroostook Ashlee Harris 2019 5'4
Machias McKenzie Haskins 2018 5'3
Shead Cassidy Wilder 2018 5'9
Central Aroostook Kassidy Levesque 2018 5'6
Machias Ardriana Mahar 2019 5'2
Machias Faith McConnell 2019 5'7

D South Black
Pine Tree Academy Alex Goodman 2018 5'9
Hyde Adriana DePalma 2019 5'2
Rangeley Brooke Egan 2019 5'5
Temple Kiara J. Carr 2017 5'7
Vinalhaven Deja Doughty 2018 5'7
Vinalhaven Gilleyanne Davis-Oakes 2018 5'10
Rangeley Sydney Royce 2018 5'6
Rangeley Natasha M. Haley 2018 5'8

Futures North White
Stearns Katherine Alley 2020 5'5
Central Abigail Allen 2020 5'6
Central Emilee Cohen 2020 5'9
Edward Little Chantel Ouellette 2020 5'6
MGA Serena Mower 2020 5'8
Oxford Hills Julz Colby 2020 5'5
Oxford Hills Cecilia  Dieterich 2020 5'4
Mt Blue Lexi Mittelstadt 2020 5'6
Cheverus Aisling Flaherty 2020 5'6
Lincoln Academy Chelsea Williams 2020 5'7
Messalonskee Gabrielle Wener 2020 6'1

Futures South Black
Windham Hannah Talon 2020 5'8
Greely Katie Fitzpatrick 2020 5'7
York Nina Howe 2020 5'4
South Portland Maggie Whitmore 2020 5'10
GNG Jordan Grant 2020 5'8
South Portland Olivia Cloutier 2020 5'1
Gorham Jacqui Hamilton 2020 6'0
Brunswick Alexis Guptil 2020 5'11
Rangeley Lauren Eastlack 2020 5'5
Cheverus Emily Huntington 2020 5'5
Cheverus Lauren Jordan 2020 5'7
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:05 am

Note: Some players decline invites for any number of reasons .. We respect those decisions and we also realize this creates additional opportunities ..

The event is designed to shine the spotlight on each class of Maine basketball and the players participating

We welcome discussion on players, but only discuss positive attributes .. As the season gets underway , we can be more objectively critical of skill-sets ...

if players or parents have any question, please reach out to Jon Gilson .. jon@mbr.org

BOYS Rosters: 16th annual MBR preseason All-Star Weekend by class

School Name Grade Height
AA North
Oxford Hills Chris St. Pierre 2018 6'2
Cheverus Jack Casale 2018 6'4
Edward Little Darby Shea 2018 6'1
Cheverus Tobias Ephron 2018 6
Oxford Hills Cole Verrier 2018 6
Bangor Jason Smith 2019 6'3
Bangor Damien Vance 2019 5'9
Portland Terion Moss 2018 5'10"
Portland Clay Hardy 2017 5'10"
Portland Trey Ballew 2019 6'5"

AA South
Thornton Academy David Keohan Jr 2018 6'4
Windham Orion Beers 2017 6'3
Sanford Mathew Romano 2019 6'2
Gorham Andrew Brown 2017 6'1
South Portland Riley Hasson 2018
South Portland David Fiorini 2019 5'9
Deering Owen Martinson 2018 6'3
Medomak Kyle Donlin 2017 6'4
Deering Ben Onek 2019 6'5"
Cape Elizabeth Finn Bowe 2018 6'1"

A North
Hampden Academy Kory Winch 2019 6
Hampden Academy Ian McIntye 2018 6'5
Oceanside Michael Norton JR 2018 6'1
Lawrence Mason Cooper 2017 6'2
Medomak Cameron Allaire 2017 6'7
Gardiner Isaiah Magee 2018 5'11
Brewer Kobe Rogerson 2018 6'3
Oceanside Jack Lombardo 2019 5'10
Oceanside Cooper Wirkula 2019 6'3
Messalonskee Griffin Tuttle 2017
Messalonskee Nathan Violette 2017 6
Gardiner Cole Heaberlin 2018 6'2

A South
Greely Jordan Bagshaw 2017 6'1
Greely Matt McDevitt 2017 6'7
Greely Ben Williams 2017 6'4
Brunswick Josh Dorr 2017 5'11
Brunswick Nate Benoit 2017 5'11
Greely Logan Bagshaw 2019 5'10
Greely Mikey Coppersmith 2019 6'2
Cony Jordan Roddy 2018 5'10
Erskine Academy Noah Bonsant 2018 6'4
Nokomis Zach Hartsgrove 2018 5'11

B North
Ellsworth Bryce Harmon 2017 6'1
Winslow Keanu Earle 2017
Winslow Spencer Miranda 2017 6'1
MDI Aaron Snurkowski 2017 5'9
Presque Isle Griffin Guerrette 2018 5'10
Caribou Nick Allen 2018 6'1
Houlton Cam Cleary 2018 6'7
MDI Derek Collin 2019 6'1

B South
Yarmouth Nolan Hagerty 2018 6'5
Lincoln Academy Nathan Masters 2018 6'1
Lincoln Academy Cody Tozier 2017 6'4
Spruce Mountain Caulin Parker 2017 6'3
Spruce Mountain Austin Darling 2017 5'10
Maranacook Bryan Riley 2018 6
Washington Academy Kyle Case 2018 5'7
Houlton Jacob Worthley (Cptn.) 2017 6'1
GNG Johnathan Martin 2019 6'2
Freeport Connor Dostie 2017 6'1
Old Town Ryan Hoogterp 2017 5'10

C North
George Stevens Taylor Schildroth 2018 5'11
Schenck Justin Thompson 2017 6'3
Bucksport Chase Carmichael 2018 6
Hodgdon Jordyn Merritt 2017 5'11
Buckfield Jake Kraske 2017 6
Buckfield Zack Grover 2018 6
Hodgdon Kevin McAfee 2017 6'5
Penobscot Valley Levi Thompson 2017 5'10
George Stevens Academy Jarrod Chase 2017
Hodgdon Daden Palmer 2017 6'2

C South
North Yarmouth Academy Haven Cutko 2017 6'2
Richmond Zach Small 2017 6
Winthrop Jacob Hickey 2017 6
Wiscasset Ethan James 2017 6'6
Boothbay Jacob Leonard 2017 6
Hall-Dale Tyler Nadeau 2018 5'7
Hall-Dale Alec Byron 2019 6'1
Madison Mitchell Jarvais 2017 6'2
Hall-Dale Jett Boyer 2018 6'1

D North

Machias Jacob Godfrey 2018 6'6
Southern Aroostook Jackson Mathers 2017 5'11
Southern Aroostook Nolan Altvater 2017 6'2
Easton Jacob Flewelling 2017 5'11
Easton Jordan Doody 2017 6'3
Machias James Mersereau 2017 6'5
Machias Mark Anthony 2017 6'4
Machias Jordan Grant 2018 5'8
Southern Aroostook Luis Morales 2017 5'10
Southern Aroostook Tyler Batchelder 2017 5'8
Washburn Mccall Turner 2017 6'3

D South
Ashland Kyle Beaulier 2017 5'9
Forest Hills Dawson Daigle 2017 6
Forest Hills Javier Padilla 2017 5'9
Greenville Connor DiAngelo 2018 6'2
Temple Bradley Smith 2017 6'3
Rangeley Kyle LaRochelle 2018 5'10
Rangeley Ricky Thompson 2017 6'3
Forest Hills Dalton Gregoire 2019 5'10
Rangeley Carl Trafton 2017 5'3
Rangeley Zachary Trafton 2018 5'9
Greenville Nick Foley 2018 6

Futures North
Hampden Academy Bryce Lausier 2020 5'10
Old Town Ethan Hayes 2020 5'11
Bangor Henry Westrich 2020 6
Houlton Keegan Gentle 2020 5'11
Mattanawcook Academy Jackson Weatherbee 2020 5'11
Hampden Academy Mike Raye 2020 6'1
Oxford Hills Matt Johnson 2020 5'11
Oxford Hills Pat Paine 2020 5'10
Oxford Hills Tanner Herrick 2020 6
Deering Ricky Depacho 2020
Oxford Hills Logan Sumner 2020 6'1

Futures South
Greely Logan Bagshaw 2020 5'10
Traip Kevin McKenney 2020 5'6
Traip Will stuart 2020 5'6
Greely Jakob Bernheisel 2020 5'10
Boothbay Nick Morley 2020 6'1
Medomak Carson Murphy 2020 6'2
Medomak Jordan Powell 2020 5'8
Boothbay Hunter Crocker 2020 6'1
Windham Ivan Kaffel 2020 5'11
Belfast Dakota Payson 2020 5'10
Messalonskee Tucker Charles 2020 5'10
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Green17 » Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:51 am

Admission? Or is this basically for the players and parents?
Green17
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 7:37 pm

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:04 am

Green17 wrote:Admission? Or is this basically for the players and parents?


All are invited to attend and enjoy the day or the weekend $5 for the day

We will also be video streaming the games live .. game action (ambient mic)
live here: https://www.youtube.com/MBRsport
- Game video will go live at game time ..
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:51 am

Like looking back ... some pictures from last years event and some links to way back ....
viewtopic.php?f=128&t=53660

a look back to rosters from early years ..
2001-2006 ( link is part of older mbr forum board pre may 2008)
http://mainebasketballreport.yuku.com/t ... kOVBvmrTIU
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 16th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 19 & 20

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:00 am

SUBMIT YOUR PICS
- use twitter send to @MBRMaine
- use text 2072101823

Players and families coming from all over the state . Every player with a great story to tell ! Share your travel and event pics, video, tweets ...
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

ASW 2016 Boys: Futures Game Class of 2020

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Nov 19, 2016 11:29 am

Youtube will auto post the replay for each game as they were seen live on you tube. .. in the next few days, we will upload each game replay as a mix tape in high definition..

Youtube Auto replay: https://youtu.be/j0p6nlbP-8E

Boys: Futures Game
Class of 2020 South defeats the North 63-54.
Player of the Game is Logan Bagshaw

South:
Tucker Charles- 11
Dakota Payson- 5
Ivan Kaffel- 7
Nick Morley- 1
Kevin McKenney- 4
Logan Bagshaw- 29
Carson Murphy- 2
Hunter Crocker- 7

North:
Pat Paine- 5
Tanner Hedrick- 8
Bryce Lausier- 9
Ethan Hayes- 3
Henry Westrich- 8
Jackson Weatherbee- 5
Mike Raye- 9
Logan Sumner- 7

Youtube Autoreplay: https://youtu.be/j0p6nlbP-8E
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

ASW 2016 Boys: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:27 pm

ASW 2016 Boys: Class D

youtube auto replay: https://youtu.be/AzBVOOd_9tU

Class D North defeats the South 71-59.
Nolan Gerard Altvater is the Player of the Game.

North
Tyler Batchelder- 2
Nolan Altvater- 21
Jackson Mathews- 10
Jacob Flewelling- 19
Jordan Doody- 2
Luis Morales- 9
McCall Turner- 8

South
Nick Foley- 10
Zachary Trafton- 3
Carl Trafton- 12
Ricky Thompson- 13
Kyle LaRochelle- 2
Kyle Beaulier- 3
Connor DiAngelo- 2
Bradley Smith- 8
Devin Boone- 6

youtube auto replay: https://youtu.be/AzBVOOd_9tU
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73309
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to 17th Annual MBR All-Star Weekend, by grade. Nov 18 & 19

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests