Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

post info & talk all things Hockey (BOYS)...

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:32 pm

Cape outlasts Yarmouth to advance to semis: https://t.co/9b1OG0xU8u

#5 Portland/Deering 4, #4 Scarborough 1: https://twitter.com/redstorm_sports/sta ... 6069799943

South Portland defeats Cheverus 4-2 in their Class A boys hockey quarterfinal game: https://t.co/yqYxv5epm1

Boys hockey semifinal schedule shuffled. St. Dom's vs Bangor moved up to Friday night, Lewiston-Edward Little now playing Saturday night (Both games airing on MBR's Facebook Page): https://t.co/ahFiUOSxOE
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby Jammerfan » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:02 am

Presque Isle 4 - John Bapst 1.
Jammerfan
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:16 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:42 pm

2019 MPA BOYS’ HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Class A South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 26
#2-Biddeford 5, #7-Massabesic/Bonny Eagle/Old Orchard Beach 2  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 27
#5-Portland/Deering 4, #4-Scarborough 1  Details
#3-South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete 4, #6-Cheverus 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Saturday, March 2
G4: #3-South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete (11-8) vs. #2-Biddeford (13-6), 2 p.m.
G5: #5-Portland/Deering (9-10) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (11-7), noon

FINAL
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Tuesday, March 5
G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 6 or 8 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 26
#4-Edward Little 2, #5-Mt. Ararat/Lisbon/Morse 1  Details
#3-Bangor 7, #6-Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Friday, March 1
G3: #3-Bangor (15-4) vs. #2-St. Dominic (13-4-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
G4: #4-Edward Little (13-6) vs. #1-Lewiston (16-2), 8 p.m.

FINAL
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Tuesday, March 5
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 or 8 p.m.


Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 26
#5-Gorham 4, #4-Leavitt/GNG/Oak Hill 2  
#6-Brunswick 6, #3-York 4  
Wednesday, Feb. 27
#2-Cape Elizabeth 2, #7-Yarmouth 0  

SEMIFINALS
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Friday, March 1
G4: #6-Brunswick (10-9) vs. #2-Cape Elizabeth (14-5), 5 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
G5: #5-Gorham (11-8) vs. #1-Greely (16-2), 6 p.m.

FINAL
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
Wednesday, March 6
G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 26
#4-Camden Hills 5, #5-Hampden Academy 4  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 27
#3-Presque Isle 4, #6-John Bapst 1

SEMIFINALS
at Colby College, Waterville
Saturday, March 2
G3: #3-Presque Isle (16-3) vs. #2-Waterville/Winslow (14-4), 1 p.m.
G4: #4-Camden Hills (12-7) vs. #1-Old Town/Orono (13-5), 5 p.m.

FINAL
at Alfond Arena, Orono
Wednesday, March 6
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

State Championships
Saturday, March 9
at Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston
CLASS A
North winner vs. South winner, 6 p.m.
CLASS B
North winner vs. South winner, 1 p.m.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sat Mar 02, 2019 1:15 am

Gaston Fuksa saved 31 shots and St. Dom's defeated Bangor 3-0: https://t.co/PBK9Rx74Mh
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:28 am

Biddeford heading back to Class A South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/03/02/ ... uth-final/

Portland/Deering knocks off No. 1 Thornton Academy: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/03/02/ ... n-academy/

Lewiston comeback replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 378417109/

Blue Devils trailed by three goals late in the third period. Boys hockey: Lewiston rallies, stuns Edward Little in OT in A North semis - https://www.sunjournal.com/2019/03/03/b ... rth-semis/

Waterville/Winslow moves on https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/03/02 ... sle-in-ot/

Old Town/Orono stops Camden Hills in B North semis: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/03/02 ... rth-semis/
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:32 am

Biddeford heads back to Class A boys’ hockey state title game after taut victory over Portland/Deering: https://t.co/mcAwLqoSsq

Replay: https://t.co/aML7sbcsfc

Boys hockey: Gaston Fuksa, St. Dom’s finally stops Lewiston for A North title: https://t.co/UIg3W4OcUK
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Wed Mar 06, 2019 11:36 pm

Class B North Champs: https://t.co/8JyGLuzKim

Boys’ hockey: Old Town/Orono repeats as Class B North champ: https://t.co/5bicbiwrBV

Boys’ hockey: Greely sets up rematch in Class B state final: https://t.co/njvH4LyAbT

Replay: Greely./Cape: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vG-wxyYx9uQ
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:45 am

St. Dom’s defense just fine staying out of headlines

Boys hockey: St. Dom’s defense just fine staying out of headlines, by @WilTalkSports: https://t.co/ZiyEzOR0YN
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:35 pm

St. Dom's takes the No. 1 spot in the final Varsity Maine boys' hockey poll of the season after winning its first state title since 2000. Lewiston edges Class B champ Greely for the No. 2 spot, and Biddeford and Bangor complete the top 5: https://t.co/Ve4ngbmENK
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. 2019 Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:42 pm

Boys hockey: Lisbon’s Noah Austin wins Travis Roy Award - https://t.co/12uwvZNx57
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

PreviousNext

Return to Hockey (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests