Football: Scores, Recaps, Stories

post info & talk all things Football...

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:29 am

MattyB wrote:Saturday, October 6, 2018
Dexter 39, Orono 14
Falmouth 42, Mt. Ararat 6
Kennebunk 53, Gorham 15
Lisbon/St. Dominic 14, Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 12
MCI 28, Winslow 7
Mt. View 20, Ellsworth/Sumner 14
Nokomis 44, Mt. Desert Island 12
Oak Hill 51, Poland 23
Old Orchard Beach 26, Camden Hills 20
Thornton Academy 35, Scarborough 13
Waterville 49, Messalonskee 26


Waterville takes down Messalonskee 49-27: https://t.co/2zZKER2aAl

MCI stays atop Class C north standings with win against Winslow: https://t.co/wqssG8mLTF

A nail bitter at Thompson Field this afternoon H.S. football: Greyhounds stave off Ramblers 14-12

Rawstron nearly threw for 300 yards this afternoon. H.S. Football: Rawstron, Oak Hill too much for Poland: https://t.co/qM0Tfxqzf7

Greyhounds stave off Ramblers 14-12: https://t.co/ta2VCnTshz
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:48 pm

Friday 10/12/2018

Boothbay/Wiscasset 18, Camden Hills 16
Brunswick 14, Brewer 0
Bucksport 61, Orono 22
Cony 21, Gardiner 0
Dirigo 21, Maranacook 18
Edward Little 21, South Portland 20
Foxcroft Academy 41, Washington Academy 0
Fryeburg Academy 27, Cape Elizabeth 7
Greely 22, Gorham 14
Houlton/Hodgdon/Greater Houlton Christian 14, Stearns/Schenck 6
Kennebunk 25, Falmouth 7
Lake Region 68, Sacopee Valley 6
Lawrence 44, Skowhegan 26
Leavitt 49, Morse 14
Madison/Carrabec 28, Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 22
Marshwood 40, Biddeford 6
Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 54, Ellsworth/Sumner 0
MCI 41, Oceanside 0
Mt. Blue 13, Messalonskee 6
Mt. Desert Island 52, John Bapst 8
Noble 28, York 21
Portland 17, Oxford Hills 14
Sanford 60, Deering 26
Scarborough 41, Lewiston 8
Spruce Mountain 27, Oak Hill 25
Thornton Academy 40, Bonny Eagle 21
Wells 33, Mountain Valley 0
Yarmouth 55, Gray-New Gloucester 6
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:03 pm

MattyB wrote:Friday 10/12/2018

Boothbay/Wiscasset 18, Camden Hills 16
Brunswick 14, Brewer 0
Bucksport 61, Orono 22
Cony 21, Gardiner 0
Dirigo 21, Maranacook 18
Edward Little 21, South Portland 20
Foxcroft Academy 41, Washington Academy 0
Fryeburg Academy 27, Cape Elizabeth 7
Greely 22, Gorham 14
Houlton/Hodgdon/Greater Houlton Christian 14, Stearns/Schenck 6
Kennebunk 25, Falmouth 7
Lake Region 68, Sacopee Valley 6
Lawrence 44, Skowhegan 26
Leavitt 49, Morse 14
Madison/Carrabec 28, Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 22
Marshwood 40, Biddeford 6
Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 54, Ellsworth/Sumner 0
MCI 41, Oceanside 0
Mt. Blue 13, Messalonskee 6
Mt. Desert Island 52, John Bapst 8
Noble 28, York 21
Portland 17, Oxford Hills 14
Sanford 60, Deering 26
Scarborough 41, Lewiston 8
Spruce Mountain 27, Oak Hill 25
Thornton Academy 40, Bonny Eagle 21
Wells 33, Mountain Valley 0
Yarmouth 55, Gray-New Gloucester 6


Portland 17 Oxford Hills 14

Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 106386334/

Postgame Player/Coach Interviews: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1050919697254899713

In-Game Highlights (Also follow @MBRRadio on Snapchat, Twitter, and Instagram)
https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2ew47AViE ... y=mbrradio

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2hpEMAVhK ... y=mbrradio

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2qg-4ANR5 ... y=mbrradio

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2r19hg59a ... y=mbrradio

Thornton Academy 40, Bonny Eagle 21

Post-Game Coach Interview: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1050928542446432256

Post-Game Player Interview: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1050933984077721600

Highlight: https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2iTOMAn8S ... y=mbrradio

Spectrum Spotlight: Stay Tuned
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:34 pm

Sat 10/13/18

FOOTBALL
Cheverus 43, Windham 6
Dexter/Piscataquis 24, Mt. View 0
Hermon 48, Waterville 21
Lisbon/St. Dom's 55, Poland 21
Massabesic 34, Bangor 7
Mt. Ararat 44, Westbrook 22
Nokomis 52, Hampden Academy 8
Old Orchard Beach 20, Freeport 6
Traip Academy 48, Telstar 8
Winslow 35, Medomak Valley 0
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:48 pm

Friday, 19 October, 2018

Biddeford 39, Westbrook 12
Brewer 68, Hampden Academy 34
Bucksport 46, Ellsworth/Sumner 0
Cheverus 49, Bangor 7
Cony 30, Brunswick 6
Deering 27, Massabesic 16
Edward Little 26, Lewiston 22
Falmouth 21, Greely 12
Freeport 32, Sacopee Valley 6
Gorham 35, Noble 7
Hermon 23, Oceanside 22
Kennebunk 17, Marshwood 14
Lawrence 34, Messalonskee 13
Leavitt 27, Gardiner 0
Mattanawcook 56, Stearns 8
Morse 38, Mt. Ararat 16
Mt. Desert Island 55, Belfast 14
MCI 24,Nokomis 21 OT
Oxford Hills/Buckfield 55, Windham 7
Poland 40, Gray-New Gloucester 8
Portland 35, South Portland 0
Scarborough 48, Bonny Eagle 35
Skowhegan 29, Mt Blue 28
Spruce Mountain 33, Madison/Carrabec 27
Washington Academy 16, Mt. View 12
Wells 42, York 22
Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 20, Mountain Valley 8
Cape Elizabeth 29, Yarmouth 28
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:59 am

MattyB wrote:Friday, 19 October, 2018

Biddeford 39, Westbrook 12
Brewer 68, Hampden Academy 34
Bucksport 46, Ellsworth/Sumner 0
Cheverus 49, Bangor 7
Cony 30, Brunswick 6
Deering 27, Massabesic 16
Edward Little 26, Lewiston 22
Falmouth 21, Greely 12
Freeport 32, Sacopee Valley 6
Gorham 35, Noble 7
Hermon 23, Oceanside 22
Kennebunk 17, Marshwood 14
Lawrence 34, Messalonskee 13
Leavitt 27, Gardiner 0
Mattanawcook 56, Stearns 8
Morse 38, Mt. Ararat 16
Mt. Desert Island 55, Belfast 14
MCI 24,Nokomis 21 OT
Oxford Hills/Buckfield 55, Windham 7
Poland 40, Gray-New Gloucester 8
Portland 35, South Portland 0
Scarborough 48, Bonny Eagle 35
Skowhegan 29, Mt Blue 28
Spruce Mountain 33, Madison/Carrabec 27
Washington Academy 16, Mt. View 12
Wells 42, York 22
Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 20, Mountain Valley 8
Cape Elizabeth 29, Yarmouth 28


Oxford Hills bounces back with rout at Windham: https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/10 ... 5029362689

Full MBR Game Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 994453887/

Post-Game interview with Oxford Hills' Janek Lukzsza: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1053456632733147136

Girardin thwarts Lewiston comeback as Eddies win battle with Blue Devils : https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/10 ... 5678181378

Full MBR Game Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 716138606/

A big victory for the Hornets. H.S. football: Leavitt shuts down Gardiner: https://t.co/MnWwwOng0p

Hathaway passes Leavitt past Gardiner to take #1 seed in C south playoffs: https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/10 ... 6027737090

Marshwood-Kennebunk: Ryan Connors kicks a 31 yard field goal to give @KennebunkAD the 17-14 win over @mhshawks https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1053440268157026304

Smith, Ramblers rumble over Falcons: https://t.co/0iofBUvmRh

Scarborough outslugs Bonny Eagle to earn bye: https://t.co/xnVKQ31nL1

Bangor football qualifies for playoffs despite loss to Cheverus: https://t.co/4c2S7tHBk4

Week 8 Sun Journal high school football Friday night recap: https://t.co/yjsNELDY9V

Poland airs it out against Gray-NG: https://t.co/bXvXbLWO1m

Skowhegan rallies to edge Mt. Blue: https://t.co/WnZOeG0VUK

Lawrence football cruises past Messalonskee: https://t.co/dAwvhtjBd3

MCI football edges Nokomis in OT thriller: https://t.co/P7OS6yZbLH

Cony football rolls over Brunswick, seals first-round bye: https://t.co/gfIivlrr6x

Falmouth clinches the No. 3 seed in Class B South with a 21-12 win over rival Greely.: https://t.co/M6CQwt1Qwg

Wells completes perfect season with win over rival York: https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/10 ... 7462118400
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby interloper » Sat Oct 20, 2018 7:06 am

If Sanford defeats TA today, they will move up to 1st and the 3 teams ahead of them will each drop 1 spot.
interloper
 
Posts: 4191
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 7:23 pm

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby TAallday » Sat Oct 20, 2018 4:48 pm

TA’s defense was dominant today in their victory over Sanford. The score was 48-0 when I left at the beginning of the fourth quarter.

Both Sanford and TA pulled their starters after the first series of the 4th.

Thomas Palmer had four sacks (all in the first half) and the linebackers and dbs were flying around the field (combined for three INTs of Levine).

Sanford will have a first round playoff game at home before they’ll get a shot to take on TA again in two weeks.
TAallday
 
Posts: 2699
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:34 am

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:44 pm

Saturday, October 20 2018

Dirigo 41, Telstar 13
Foxcroft Academy 28, Dexter/Piscataquis 7
Fryeburg Academy 42, Lake Region 7
Lisbon/St. Dominic 47, Oak Hill 27
Medomak Valley 50, Camden Hills 22
Thornton Academy 48, Sanford 0
Waterville 49, John Bapst 6
Winslow 76, Old Town 0
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Football 2018: Scores, Recaps, Stories

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:10 am

2018 MPA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Class A South
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Sanford 42, #5-Deering 21

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G3: Bonny Eagle at #2-Scarborough (6-1)
G4: Sanford at #1-Thornton Academy (8-0)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner


Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
#4-Edward Little 18, #5-Lewiston 13  
#3-Cheverus 33, #6-Bangor 12  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G3: Cheverus at #2-Oxford Hills (6-2)
G4: Edward Little at #1-Portland (7-1)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner


Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Greely 22, #5-Biddeford 14  
#3-Falmouth 31, #6-Noble 13  
#2-Marshwood 61, #7-Gorham 6  
#1-Kennebunk 55, #8-Mt. Ararat 7  

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 2
G5: #3-Falmouth (6-3) at #2-Marshwood (8-1)
G6: #4-Greely (5-4) at #1-Kennebunk (9-0), 6:30 p.m.

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class B North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#4-Lawrence 20, #5-Mt. Blue 13  
#3-Brunswick 35, #6-Brewer 13

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G3: Brunswick at #2-Cony (7-1) (played at Lewiston High School)
G4: Lawrence at #1-Skowhegan (5-3)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Class C South
QUARTERFINALS
#4-Cape Elizabeth 40, #5-York 27  
#3-Gardiner 26, #6-Morse 12  
#1-Leavitt 56, #8-Lake Region 0  
#2-Fryeburg Academy 38, #7-Yarmouth 6

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Nov. 2
#4-Cape Elizabeth (5-4) at #1-Leavitt (8-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday Nov 3
#3-Gardiner (4-5) at #2-Fryeburg Academy (8-1)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class C North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#2-Hermon 41, #7-Oceanside 0
#1-MCI 50, #8-Belfast 6  
Saturday, Oct. 27
#4-Nokomis 38, #5-Medomak Valley 6  
#3-Winslow 46, #6-Waterville 28  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G5: #3-Winslow (6-3) at #2-Hermon (8-1)
G6: #4-Nokomis (5-4) at #1-MCI (8-1)

FINAL
Saturday, Nov. 10
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#5-Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale 38, #4-Spruce Mountain 0  
#6-Madison/Carrabec 40, #3-Mountain Valley 12  
#1-Wells 49, #8-Poland 14  
Saturday, Oct. 27
#7-Oak Hill 6, #2-Lisbon 0

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G5: #7-Oak Hill (4-5) at #6-Madison/Carrabec (5-4)
G6: #5-Winthrop/Monmouth/Hall-Dale (5-4) at #1-Wells (9-0)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

Class D North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#3-Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot 54, #6-Mt. View 0
Saturday, Oct. 27
#5-Washington Academy 20, #4-Dexter/Piscataquis 7

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G3: #3-Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot (7-2) at #2-Bucksport (7-1)
G4: #5-Washington Academy (5-4) at #1-Foxcroft Academy (8-0)

FINAL
Friday, Nov. 9
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner

Class E
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
#3-Maranacook 36, #6-Boothbay 8
Monday, Oct. 29
G1: #5-Old Orchard Beach (4-4) at #4-Camden Hills (4-4), 2:30 p.m.


SEMIFINALS
Friday, Nov. 2
G3: #3-Maranacook (6-3) at #2-Dirigo (7-1), 7 p.m.
G4: G1 winner at #1-Freeport (7-1)


STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, Nov. 9
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner


A-D State Championships
Friday, Nov. 16
CLASS D
at University of Maine, Orono
North winner vs. South winner

Saturday, Nov. 17
CLASS A
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
North winner vs. South winner

CLASS B
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
North winner vs. South winner

CLASS C
at Fitzpatrick Stadium
North winner vs. South winner
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5817
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

PreviousNext

Return to Football: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bcbc55, Google Adsense [Bot], interloper, Tomahawk86, yorkcountyUNHfan and 87 guests