Daily Scores/Recaps

post info & talk all things Field Hockey...

Re: 2018 Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:45 pm

Saturday, 20 October 2018

A North semifinal: Mt. Blue 4, Cony 1
A North semifinal: Skowhegan 3, Messalonskee 0
A South semifinal: Biddeford 1, Falmouth 0
A South semifinal: Westbrook 5, Scarborough 0
B North semifinal: Gardiner 3, MCI 1
B South semifinal: Freeport 1, Fryeburg Academy 0, OT
B South semifinal: York 2, Lake Region 0
C North semifinal: Dexter 2, Mt. View 1
C North semifinal: Winthrop 4, Orono 0
C South semifinal: Spruce Mountain 4, Dirigo 1
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2018 Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:57 am

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 12
#7-Marshwood 4, #10-Deering 1  
#5-Gorham 1, #12-Bonny Eagle 0  
Saturday, Oct. 13
#9-Thornton Academy 2, #8-Sanford 1  
#6-Cheverus 5, #11-Massabesic 4  

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#2-Westbrook 2, #7-Marshwood 1  
#1-Biddeford 2, #9-Thornton Academy 0  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Falmouth 2, #5-Gorham 1  
#3-Scarborough 2, #6-Cheverus 0  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Westbrook 5, #3-Scarborough 0  
#1-Biddeford 1, #4-Falmouth 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Westbrook (14-1-1) vs. #1-Biddeford (15-0-1)


Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Cony 1, #6-Oxford Hills 0  
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #7-Bangor 0 
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Mt. Ararat 2  
#1-Skowhegan 6, #8-Edward Little 0  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #3-Cony 1  
#1-Skowhegan 3, #5-Messalonskee 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Mt. Blue (11-3-2) vs. #1-Skowhegan (16-0)
at Thomas College, Waterville


Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Freeport 3, #6-Poland 2  
#2-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Leavitt 1  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Lake Region 2, #5-Greely 1  
#1-York 2, #8-Yarmouth 1  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#3-Freeport 1, #2-Fryeburg Academy 0  
#1-York 2, #4-Lake Region 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#3-Freeport (13-2-1) vs. #1-York (12-3-1)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford


Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 13
#8-Nokomis 4, #9-John Bapst 0  
#7-Old Town 1, #10-Erskine Academy 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Winslow 3, #6-Lawrence 0  
#2-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Old Town 0
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-MCI 1, #4-Belfast 0
#1-Gardiner 3, #8-Nokomis 1  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 19
#3-Winslow 2, #2-Foxcroft Academy 1  
Saturday, Oct. 20
#1-Gardiner 3, #5-MCI 1  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#3-Winslow (14-2) vs. #1-Gardiner (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville


Class C South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Dirigo 2, #6-Lisbon 1  
#2-Spruce Mountain 7, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-St. Dominic 2, #4-Oak Hill 1  
#1-Mountain Valley 5, #8-Traip Academy 1  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 19
#1-Mountain Valley 2, #5-St. Dominic 1  
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Spruce Mountain 4, #3-Dirigo 1  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Spruce Mountain (10-5-1) vs. #1-Mountain Valley (13-3)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford


Class C North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Mt. View 2, #6-Maranacook 0  
#2-Dexter 2, #7-Stearns/Schenck 1
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Orono 2, #4-Piscataquis 1
#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Boothbay 1  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Dexter 2, #3-Mt. View 1
#1-Winthrop 4, #5-Orono 0 

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Dexter (12-4) vs. #1-Winthrop (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville



State Championships
Saturday, Oct. 27
at Husson Univ., Bangor
CLASS A
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS B
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS C
North winner vs. South winner
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2018 Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:02 pm

MattyB wrote:Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 12
#7-Marshwood 4, #10-Deering 1  
#5-Gorham 1, #12-Bonny Eagle 0  
Saturday, Oct. 13
#9-Thornton Academy 2, #8-Sanford 1  
#6-Cheverus 5, #11-Massabesic 4  

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#2-Westbrook 2, #7-Marshwood 1  
#1-Biddeford 2, #9-Thornton Academy 0  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Falmouth 2, #5-Gorham 1  
#3-Scarborough 2, #6-Cheverus 0  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Westbrook 5, #3-Scarborough 0  
#1-Biddeford 1, #4-Falmouth 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Westbrook (14-1-1) vs. #1-Biddeford (15-0-1)


Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Cony 1, #6-Oxford Hills 0  
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #7-Bangor 0 
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Mt. Ararat 2  
#1-Skowhegan 6, #8-Edward Little 0  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Mt. Blue 4, #3-Cony 1  
#1-Skowhegan 3, #5-Messalonskee 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Mt. Blue (11-3-2) vs. #1-Skowhegan (16-0)
at Thomas College, Waterville


Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Freeport 3, #6-Poland 2  
#2-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Leavitt 1  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#4-Lake Region 2, #5-Greely 1  
#1-York 2, #8-Yarmouth 1  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#3-Freeport 1, #2-Fryeburg Academy 0  
#1-York 2, #4-Lake Region 0  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#3-Freeport (13-2-1) vs. #1-York (12-3-1)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford


Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 13
#8-Nokomis 4, #9-John Bapst 0  
#7-Old Town 1, #10-Erskine Academy 0

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Winslow 3, #6-Lawrence 0  
#2-Foxcroft Academy 3, #7-Old Town 0
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-MCI 1, #4-Belfast 0
#1-Gardiner 3, #8-Nokomis 1  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 19
#3-Winslow 2, #2-Foxcroft Academy 1  
Saturday, Oct. 20
#1-Gardiner 3, #5-MCI 1  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#3-Winslow (14-2) vs. #1-Gardiner (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville


Class C South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Dirigo 2, #6-Lisbon 1  
#2-Spruce Mountain 7, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2  
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-St. Dominic 2, #4-Oak Hill 1  
#1-Mountain Valley 5, #8-Traip Academy 1  

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 19
#1-Mountain Valley 2, #5-St. Dominic 1  
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Spruce Mountain 4, #3-Dirigo 1  

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Spruce Mountain (10-5-1) vs. #1-Mountain Valley (13-3)
at Waterhouse Field, Biddeford


Class C North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 16
#3-Mt. View 2, #6-Maranacook 0  
#2-Dexter 2, #7-Stearns/Schenck 1
Wednesday, Oct. 17
#5-Orono 2, #4-Piscataquis 1
#1-Winthrop 5, #8-Boothbay 1  

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 20
#2-Dexter 2, #3-Mt. View 1
#1-Winthrop 4, #5-Orono 0 

FINAL
Tuesday, Oct. 23
#2-Dexter (12-4) vs. #1-Winthrop (15-1)
at Thomas College, Waterville



State Championships
Saturday, Oct. 27
at Husson Univ., Bangor
CLASS A
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS B
North winner vs. South winner
CLASS C
North winner vs. South winner


Due to the poor weather forecasted for tomorrow, the Field Hockey Regional Championship games have been postponed until Wednesday, October 24.


North Regional – Thomas College, Waterville
3:00 p.m. – Class A Skowhegan Area High School (#1) vs. Mt. Blue High School (#2)
5:00 p.m. – Class C Winthrop High School (#1) vs. Dexter Regional High School (#2)
7:00 p.m. – Class B Gardiner Area High School (#1) vs. Winslow High School (#3)



South Regional – Waterhouse Field, Biddeford
3:00 p.m. – Class B York High School (#1) vs. Freeport High School (#3)
5:00 p.m. – Class C Mountain Valley High School (#1) vs. Spruce Mountain High School (#2)
7:00 p.m. – Class A Biddeford High School (#1) vs. Westbrook High School (#2)


Higher seeded team will be the home team and wear light colored jerseys.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2018 Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:03 am

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

A North regional final: Skowhegan 3, Mt. Blue 0
A South regional final: Biddeford 1, Westbrook 0, OT
B North regional final: Gardiner 3, Winslow 2
B South regional final: York 1, Freeport 0
C North regional final: Winthrop 3, Dexter 0
C South regional final: Spruce Mountain 3, Mountain Valley 0

Recaps/highlights: http://bit.ly/2yu24IE
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2018 Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:18 pm

Saturday, November 3, 2018

A state championship: Biddeford 4, Skowhegan 3
B state championship: Gardiner 3, York 2
C state championship: Winthrop 3, Spruce Mountain 1
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:50 pm

Field hockey: Local standouts put cap on high school career at McNally All-Star Game - https://t.co/TIiiYjVM4v
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:46 pm

New beginnings for three coaches at South Portland High this fall

South Portland natives Aaron Filieo (football) and Sarah Millington (field hockey) will begin their first seasons as head coaches at their alma mater on Monday, joined by first-year girls' soccer coach Kevin St. Jarre.

Sleep will not come easily for Sarah Millington on Sunday night.

At 8 a.m. Monday, she’ll hold her first practice as South Portland High’s field hockey coach. And the former Red Riots star cannot wait.

“I’m so unbelievably excited and honored,” said Millington, a 2002 graduate of South Portland. “South Portland field hockey has always been there for me. It’s an honor to be able to return the favor and give back to the program that gave me so much. And it’s my hometown.”

https://www.pressherald.com/2019/08/13/ ... this-fall/
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily Scores/Recaps

Postby MattyB » Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:37 am

Last year's championship "brings up the energy.": https://t.co/vBgmE4Fl9h
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Previous

Return to Field Hockey: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests