MPA Tourney previews/schedule/Watch-Listen

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:38 pm

Video Stream:
Quarterfinals $: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/
Regionals/Semis $: https://www.whou.live/browse
State Finals: https://video.mainepublic.org/show/main ... ournament/

Radio:
MBR-Rumford (Rangeley) 100.7 WRMO: http://station.voscast.com/57c72ffaef5d1/
MBR-Portland (Select Class AA North and B South Games) 92.7 WOXO/105.5-96.9 WEZR: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
106.9 Frank FM (Select Class A North, Class B North, and Class D South Games): http://mixlr.com/1069bball/
1160 AM WSKW (Select Class A North Games): http://legacy1160.com/listen-live/


2020 MPA GIRLS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#2-Scarborough 40, #7-Bonny Eagle 27  
#1-South Portland 46, #8-Thornton Academy 18  
Thursday, Feb. 13
#4-Gorham 59, #5-Noble 56
#6-Sanford 52, #3-Massabesic 45

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #6-Sanford (8-11) vs. #2-Scarborough (12-7), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (12-7) vs. #1-South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 11
G3: #2-Portland 58, #7-Edward Little 25
G4: #1-Oxford Hills 55, #8-Deering 30;
Watch: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 426378116/
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#3-Bangor 50, #6-Lewiston 31
Thursday, Feb. 13
#5-Windham 49, #4-Cheverus 4

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Bangor (13-6) vs. #2-Portland (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Windham (12-7) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 58, #9-Fryeburg Academy 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Brunswick (15-3) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (12-6), 7 p.m.
G2: #8-Mt. Ararat (9-10) vs. #3-Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.
G3: #7-Falmouth (11-7) vs. #2-Kennebunk (15-3), 3:30 p.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Greely (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 14
#4-Lawrence 48, #5-Erskine Academy 41  
#6-Skowhegan 57, #3-Messalonskee 40  
#2-Gardiner 58, #7-Medomak Valley 30 
#1-Hampden Academy 66, #8-Nokomis 29

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #6-Skowhegan (10-9) vs. #2-Gardiner (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Lawrence (12-7) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Yarmouth 52, #4-Mountain Valley 23  
#3-Wells 52, #6-Lisbon 26  
#7-Maranacook 43, #2-Oak Hill 39  
#1-Freeport 37, #8-Cape Elizabeth 32

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Maranacook (11-8) vs. #3-Wells (13-6), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Yarmouth (11-8) vs. #1-Freeport (15-4), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-John Bapst 52, #8-Oceanside 40
P2: #10-Ellsworth 35, #7-Mt. Desert Island 33
P3: #6-Winslow 56, #11-Caribou 35 
P4: #5-Houlton 56, #12-Foxcroft Academy 41

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Presque Isle 53, #6-Winslow 46  
#2-Waterville 65, #10-Ellsworth 32  
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Old Town 44, #5-Houlton 34  
#1-Hermon 42, #9-John Bapst 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Presque Isle (16-3) vs. #2-Waterville (18-1), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Old Town (14-5) vs. #1-Hermon (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-Carrabec 42, #8-Madison 36 
P2: #7-Sacopee Valley 35, #10-Kents Hill 33
P3: #11-Traip Academy 49, #6-Monmouth Academy 41
P4: #5-Old Orchard Beach 72, #12-Buckfield 22
P5: #13-Richmond 41, #4-St. Dominic 39
P6: ##3-North Yarmouth Academy 63, #14-Hall-Dale 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #13-Richmond (8-11) vs. #5-Old Orchard Beach (14-5), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #11-Traip Academy (9-10) vs. #3-North Yarmouth Academy (16-3), 4 p.m.
G3: #7-Sacopee Valley (11-8) vs. #2-Boothbay (16-2), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #9-Carrabec (10-9) vs. #1-Winthrop (16-2), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #8-Central 48, #9-Hodgdon 35
P2: #7-Narraguagus 64, #10-Piscataquis 31
P3: #6-Central Aroostook 78, #11-Searsport 37
P4: #5-Penobscot Valley 55, #12-Fort Kent 33
P5: #4-Calais 81, #13-Woodland 23
P6: #3-Fort Fairfield 54, #14-George Stevens 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Penobscot Valley (13-6) vs. #4-Calais (19-0), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. #3-Fort Fairfield (17-2), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Narraguagus (17-2) vs. #2-Dexter (14-4), 11 a.m.
G4: #8-Central (15-4) vs. #1-Stearns (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#3-Valley 39, #6-Forest Hills 24  
#2-Rangeley 49, #7-Vinalhaven 24
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Temple Academy (8-10) vs. #4-Seacoast Christian (11-6), 12 p.m.
G4: #8-North Haven (6-11) vs. #1-Greenville (16-2), 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Valley (9-10) vs. #2-Rangeley (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: ##8-Ashland 53, #9-Jonesport-Beals 37

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 15
G2:#3-Katahdin 38, #6-Washburn 12
G3: #2-Deer Isle-Stonington 43, #7-Schenck 40
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Wisdom (11-7) vs. #4-Shead (12-6), 2 p.m.
G4: #8-Ashland (9-10) vs. #1-Southern Aroostook (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 9 a.m.

State Championships
Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:05 pm

Five storylines to watch as the playoffs begin: https://t.co/BICG3pR3ih
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:25 pm

MBRRadio wrote:2020 MPA GIRLS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
G3: #7-Bonny Eagle (5-13) at #2-Scarborough (11-7), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #8-Thornton Academy (2-16) at #1-South Portland (15-3), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 13
G1: #5-Noble (9-9) at #4-Gorham (11-7), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Sanford (7-11) at #3-Massabesic (11-7), 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 11
G3: #2-Portland 58, #7-Edward Little 25
G4: #1-Oxford Hills 55, #8-Deering 30;
Watch: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 426378116/
Wednesday, Feb. 12
G2: #6-Lewiston (5-13) at #3-Bangor (12-6), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 13
G1: #5-Windham (11-7) at #4-Cheverus (11-7) 6:00 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-Fryeburg Academy (3-15) at #8-Mt. Ararat (8-10), 6 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Brunswick (15-3) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (12-6), 7 p.m.
G2: vs. #3-Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.
G3: #7-Falmouth (11-7) vs. #2-Kennebunk (15-3), 3:30 p.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Greely (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Erskine Academy (12-6) vs. #4-Lawrence (11-7), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Skowhegan (9-9) vs. #3-Messalonskee (13-5), 4 p.m.
G3: #7-Medomak Valley (6-12) vs. #2-Gardiner (15-3), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #8-Nokomis (7-11) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (17-1), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
G1: #5-Yarmouth (10-8) vs. #4-Mountain Valley (10-8), 12:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Lisbon (11-7) vs. #3-Wells (12-6), 9 a.m.
G3: #7-Maranacook (10-8) vs. #2-Oak Hill (14-4), 10:30 a.m.
G4: #8-Cape Elizabeth (8-10) vs. #1-Freeport (14-4), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-John Bapst 52, #8-Oceanside 40
P2: #10-Ellsworth 35, #7-Mt. Desert Island 33
P3: #6-Winslow 56, #11-Caribou 35 
P4: #5-Houlton 56, #12-Foxcroft Academy 41

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
G2: P3 winner vs. #3-Presque Isle (15-3), 3:30 p.m.
G3: P2 winner vs. #2-Waterville (17-1), 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 15
G1: P4 winner vs. #4-Old Town (13-5), 9:30 a.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Hermon (17-1), 11 a.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-Carrabec 42, #8-Madison 36 
P2: #7-Sacopee Valley 35, #10-Kents Hill 33
P3: #11-Traip Academy 49, #6-Monmouth Academy 41
P4: #5-Old Orchard Beach 72, #12-Buckfield 22
P5: #13-Richmond 41, #4-St. Dominic 39
P6: ##3-North Yarmouth Academy 63, #14-Hall-Dale 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: P4 winner vs. P5 winner, 7:30 p.m.
G2: P3 winner vs. P6 winner, 4 p.m.
G3: P2 winner vs. #2-Boothbay (16-2), 5:30 p.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Winthrop (16-2), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #8-Central 48, #9-Hodgdon 35
P2: #7-Narraguagus 64, #10-Piscataquis 31
P3: #6-Central Aroostook 78, #11-Searsport 37
P4: #5-Penobscot Valley 55, #12-Fort Kent 33
P5: #4-Calais 81, #13-Woodland 23
P6: #3-Fort Fairfield 54, #14-George Stevens 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: P4 winner vs. P5 winner, 7 p.m.
G2: P3 winner vs. P6 winner, 9:30 a.m.
G3: P2 winner vs. #2-Dexter (14-4), 11 a.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Stearns (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Temple Academy (8-10) vs. #4-Seacoast Christian (11-6), 12 p.m.
G2: #6-Forest Hills (8-9) vs. #3-Valley (8-10), 9 a.m.
G3: #7-Vinalhaven (4-14) vs. #2-Rangeley (16-2), 10:30 a.m.
G4: #8-North Haven (6-11) vs. #1-Greenville (16-2), 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: ##8-Ashland 53, #9-Jonesport-Beals 37

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 15
G2: #6-Washburn (9-9) vs. #3-Katahdin (13-5), 7 p.m.
G3: #7-Schenck (8-10) vs. #2-Deer Isle-Stonington (16-2), 8:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Wisdom (11-7) vs. #4-Shead (12-6), 2 p.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Southern Aroostook (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 9 a.m.

State Championships
Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.


Updated 2/15/2020 9:25 PM
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney previews/schedule

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:13 pm

MBRRadio wrote:2020 MPA GIRLS’ BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#2-Scarborough 40, #7-Bonny Eagle 27  
#1-South Portland 46, #8-Thornton Academy 18  
Thursday, Feb. 13
#4-Gorham 59, #5-Noble 56
#6-Sanford 52, #3-Massabesic 45

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #6-Sanford (8-11) vs. #2-Scarborough (12-7), 6 p.m.
G6: #4-Gorham (12-7) vs. #1-South Portland (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 11
G3: #2-Portland 58, #7-Edward Little 25
G4: #1-Oxford Hills 55, #8-Deering 30;
Watch: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 426378116/
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#3-Bangor 50, #6-Lewiston 31
Thursday, Feb. 13
#5-Windham 49, #4-Cheverus 4

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Bangor (13-6) vs. #2-Portland (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Windham (12-7) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 58, #9-Fryeburg Academy 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Brunswick (15-3) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (12-6), 7 p.m.
G2: #8-Mt. Ararat (9-10) vs. #3-Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.
G3: #7-Falmouth (11-7) vs. #2-Kennebunk (15-3), 3:30 p.m.
G4: P1 winner vs. #1-Greely (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 14
#4-Lawrence 48, #5-Erskine Academy 41  
#6-Skowhegan 57, #3-Messalonskee 40  
#2-Gardiner 58, #7-Medomak Valley 30 
#1-Hampden Academy 66, #8-Nokomis 29

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #6-Skowhegan (10-9) vs. #2-Gardiner (16-3), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Lawrence (12-7) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 15
#5-Yarmouth 52, #4-Mountain Valley 23  
#3-Wells 52, #6-Lisbon 26  
#7-Maranacook 43, #2-Oak Hill 39  
#1-Freeport 37, #8-Cape Elizabeth 32

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G5: #7-Maranacook (11-8) vs. #3-Wells (13-6), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Yarmouth (11-8) vs. #1-Freeport (15-4), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 21
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-John Bapst 52, #8-Oceanside 40
P2: #10-Ellsworth 35, #7-Mt. Desert Island 33
P3: #6-Winslow 56, #11-Caribou 35 
P4: #5-Houlton 56, #12-Foxcroft Academy 41

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 14
#3-Presque Isle 53, #6-Winslow 46  
#2-Waterville 65, #10-Ellsworth 32  
Saturday, Feb. 15
#4-Old Town 44, #5-Houlton 34  
#1-Hermon 42, #9-John Bapst 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Presque Isle (16-3) vs. #2-Waterville (18-1), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Old Town (14-5) vs. #1-Hermon (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #9-Carrabec 42, #8-Madison 36 
P2: #7-Sacopee Valley 35, #10-Kents Hill 33
P3: #11-Traip Academy 49, #6-Monmouth Academy 41
P4: #5-Old Orchard Beach 72, #12-Buckfield 22
P5: #13-Richmond 41, #4-St. Dominic 39
P6: ##3-North Yarmouth Academy 63, #14-Hall-Dale 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #13-Richmond (8-11) vs. #5-Old Orchard Beach (14-5), 7:30 p.m.
G2: #11-Traip Academy (9-10) vs. #3-North Yarmouth Academy (16-3), 4 p.m.
G3: #7-Sacopee Valley (11-8) vs. #2-Boothbay (16-2), 5:30 p.m.
G4: #9-Carrabec (10-9) vs. #1-Winthrop (16-2), 9 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: #8-Central 48, #9-Hodgdon 35
P2: #7-Narraguagus 64, #10-Piscataquis 31
P3: #6-Central Aroostook 78, #11-Searsport 37
P4: #5-Penobscot Valley 55, #12-Fort Kent 33
P5: #4-Calais 81, #13-Woodland 23
P6: #3-Fort Fairfield 54, #14-George Stevens 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Penobscot Valley (13-6) vs. #4-Calais (19-0), 7 p.m.
G2: #6-Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. #3-Fort Fairfield (17-2), 9:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Narraguagus (17-2) vs. #2-Dexter (14-4), 11 a.m.
G4: #8-Central (15-4) vs. #1-Stearns (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 15
#3-Valley 39, #6-Forest Hills 24  
#2-Rangeley 49, #7-Vinalhaven 24
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Temple Academy (8-10) vs. #4-Seacoast Christian (11-6), 12 p.m.
G4: #8-North Haven (6-11) vs. #1-Greenville (16-2), 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Valley (9-10) vs. #2-Rangeley (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 11
P1: ##8-Ashland 53, #9-Jonesport-Beals 37

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 15
G2:#3-Katahdin 38, #6-Washburn 12
G3: #2-Deer Isle-Stonington 43, #7-Schenck 40
Monday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Wisdom (11-7) vs. #4-Shead (12-6), 2 p.m.
G4: #8-Ashland (9-10) vs. #1-Southern Aroostook (18-0), 3:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 2 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 9 a.m.

State Championships
Friday, Feb. 28
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.

Updated 2/15/2020
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible


Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hoops24 and 80 guests