MPA Tourney 2019: Basketball

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Augusta

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:15 pm

MattyB wrote:MAINE INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2019
Classes A North, and South C and D
Augusta Civic Center

Radio(FREE): http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Video:
NFHS High School Sports Network Coverage – Quarterfinal Games (Subscription Required)
Northeast Sports Network Coverage – Semifinal and Regional Final Games
Maine Public Broadcasting Coverage – State Championship Games

Augusta Civic Center
BOYS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Lawrence 53, #5-Erskine Academy 38 
Lawrence boys basketball ousts Erskines to reach A North semifinals for 1st time since 2013: https://t.co/4VOqf9bvbv
G2: #6-Brewer 71, #3-Mt. Blue 60 
Brewer boys upset Mt. Blue in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G3: #7-Skowhegan 68, #2-Hampden Academy 63 
Highlight: Skowhegan upends Hampden: https://t.co/wB1yAL8Pbi
Skowhegan boys stun Hampden Academy in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #1-Cony 73, #8-Medomak Valley 71
Cony stuns Medomak Valley in final minute in Class A North quarterfinals: https://t.co/dk0xD90juV

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Skowhegan (9-10) vs. #6-Brewer (10-9), 7 p.m.
G6: #4-Lawrence (11-8) vs. #1-Cony (15-4), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#9-Dirigo 59, #8-North Yarmouth Academy 47  
#7-Old Orchard Beach 50, #10-Madison 29  
#6-Monmouth Academy 68, #11-Mt. Abram 52
#5-Traip Academy 61, #12-Buckfield 26

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Traip Academy 70, #4-Boothbay 60  
Traip boys get their long-awaited breakthrough moment at the Augusta Civic Center. Here's the recap by @MikeZhe603 of a wild win over Boothbay to advance in the Class C South tourney: https://t.co/ie6isYJHRS
G3-Hall-Dale 83, #6-Monmouth Academy 57 
Hall-Dale’s Ashtyn Abbott throws down one of his two dunks in the game as the #3 Bulldogs defeat #6 Monmouth in the C South quarterfinals: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097618233430106115
G2-Waynflete 67, #7-Old Orchard Beach 32 
It was all Waynflete in Monday's quarterfinal vs. OOB: https://t.co/oy0qIZlAjy
G1-Winthrop 67, #9-Dirigo 51
Top-seeded Winthrop handles Dirigo: https://t.co/BY8yeLRkmq

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Hall-Dale (18-1) vs. #2-Waynflete (15-2), 7 p.m.
G6: #5-Traip Academy (15-5) vs. #1-Winthrop (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Greenville (8-10) at #4-Rangeley (12-6), 11:30 a.m.
Defending champs Greenville boys upset Rangeley in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #8-Seacoast Christian (3-15) at #1-Forest Hills (18-0), 1 p.m.
Forest Hills boys dominate Seacoast Christian to advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Valley 58, #6-Vinalhaven 43
Valley boys basketball faced a few different obstacles Monday in a D South quarterfinal victory over Vinalhaven: https://t.co/b23NDeV6nA
G3: #2-Temple Academy 63, #7-Pine Tree Academy 44 
Determined Temple boys on a mission this season, and the Bereans took a step forward Monday: https://t.co/GPSs1SuPcS

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Valley (14-5) vs. # 2 Temple, 2:30 p.m.
G6: #5-Greenville (9-10) vs. #1-Forest Hills (19-0), 4 p.m.

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Augusta Civic Center
GIRLS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Messalonskee 39, Gardiner 33
Highlights: No. 5 Messalonksee fights off dry spells from the field to upend No. 4 Gardiner 39-33 - https://t.co/HTZStP0E6O
G2: Lawrence 57, Medomak Valley 33
Highlights: No. 3 Lawrence moves into the Class A North girls semifinals with win over No. 6 Medomak Valley - https://t.co/G5IUA2gPI7
G3: Hampden Academy 44, Erskine Academy 26
Highlights: No. 2 Hampden sets up rematch with Lawrence with win over No. 7 Erskine 57-33 -https://t.co/OfkvjKCQLJ
G4: Skowhegan 46, Camden Hills 30
Highlights: No. 1 Skowhegan girls basketball outlasts No. 8 Camden Hills 46-30/Cooke gets 1k: https://t.co/1nhr6zJIvN
Story: https://t.co/aOtV7Ce9Mp

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Hampden Academy 50, #3-Lawrence 36
@HABroncosAD roll past Lawrence in Class A North girls semifinal game: https://t.co/0QFpQAAzMT
G6: #1-Skowhegan 58, #5-Messalonskee 37
: @Skowsports rolls into Class A North final: https://t.co/gfmhhMutHM

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Hampden Academy (16-4) vs. #1-Skowhegan (20-0), 7:05 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: St. Dominic 64, Buckfield 28
P3: Monmouth Academy 41, Carrabec 30
P4: Traip Academy 39, Hall-Dale 35
P5: Madison 39, Hebron Academy 16
Wednesday 2/12/2019
P2: #7-Old Orchard Beach 38, #10-Richmond 32

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #13-Madison 50, #12-Traip Academy 35
Madison wins again in C South tournament: https://t.co/jMDjMNSs2L
G2: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 52, #6-Monmouth Academy 35
NYA ousts defending Class C champion Monmouth: https://t.co/QX2EBKm4dg
G3: #2-Winthrop 50, #7-Old Orchard Beach 41
Strong fourth quarter for the Ramblers. Girls basketball: Winthrop recovers in time, tops Old Orchard Beach: https://t.co/WBUFrPNZwg
G4: #1-Boothbay 32, #8-St. Dominic 26
Girls’ basketball: Boothbay sidesteps pesky St. Dom’s: https://t.co/WkH3IgFi4M

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-North Yarmouth Academy (15-4) vs. #2-Winthrop (17-2), 2:30 p.m.
G6: #13-Madison (7-13) vs. #1-Boothbay (19-0), 4 p.m.

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:05 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
#4-Valley 52, #5-Forest Hills 29 
Valley girls rout Forest Hills in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
#1-Rangeley 56, #8-Seacoast Christian 23  
Rangeley girls beat Seacoast Christian, advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Greenville 37, #6-Pine Tree Academy 16  
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097527074137485312
G3: #2-Temple Academy 54, #7-Vinalhaven 40 
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097556256779317249

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Greenville (13-6) vs. #2-Temple Academy (15-4), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Valley (10-9) vs. #1-Rangeley (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1:05 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MBRRadio » Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:14 pm

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough (18-2) vs. #1-South Portland (19-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering 34, #3-Bangor 17 

G6: #1-Oxford Hills 47, #4-Portland 36
The Oxford Hills girls basketball team battled past a tough Portland Bulldogs team to advance to the AA North regional final! Listen to the radio calls in this @spectrumhcp spotlight ! #mesports #MPATourney19: https://www.instagram.com/p/BuH7LEBn3MX/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #7-Deering (6-14) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-2), 2 p.m.
Deering's Cinderella run continues as the 7th seed advances to play #1 Oxford Hills: https://t.co/FrbUm3vyWY
Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Brunswick 51, #3-Marshwood 46
Class A South Girls Hoops Semifinal: Dragons go big in 51-46 win: https://t.co/fZRLcvU9xc
G6: #1-Greely 67, #4-Kennebunk 52
Andrew Storey and the Greely Rangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final. We caught up with Storey after his 23 point performance in a 69-62 win over Kennebunk: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80132#p593100

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #5-Wells (13-6) vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester (17-2), 2:30 p.m.
G6: #7-Cape Elizabeth (9-10) vs. #3-Freeport (15-4), 1 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (16-4), 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Edward Little (18-2) vs. #1-Bangor (18-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: Greely 69, Kennebunk 62
Andrew Storey and the @GreelyRangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1098415697775026176

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Cape Elizabeth (12-7) vs. #2-Maranacook (17-2), 6 p.m.
G6: #8-Wells (10-10) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Augusta

Postby MBRRadio » Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:13 pm

MattyB wrote:MAINE INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2019
Classes A North, and South C and D
Augusta Civic Center

Radio(FREE): http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Video:
NFHS High School Sports Network Coverage – Quarterfinal Games (Subscription Required)
Northeast Sports Network Coverage – Semifinal and Regional Final Games
Maine Public Broadcasting Coverage – State Championship Games

Augusta Civic Center
BOYS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Lawrence 53, #5-Erskine Academy 38 
Lawrence boys basketball ousts Erskines to reach A North semifinals for 1st time since 2013: https://t.co/4VOqf9bvbv
G2: #6-Brewer 71, #3-Mt. Blue 60 
Brewer boys upset Mt. Blue in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G3: #7-Skowhegan 68, #2-Hampden Academy 63 
Highlight: Skowhegan upends Hampden: https://t.co/wB1yAL8Pbi
Skowhegan boys stun Hampden Academy in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #1-Cony 73, #8-Medomak Valley 71
Cony stuns Medomak Valley in final minute in Class A North quarterfinals: https://t.co/dk0xD90juV

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Skowhegan 58, #6-Brewer 46  
G6: #4-Lawrence 63, #1-Cony 56

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #7-Skowhegan (10-10) vs. #4-Lawrence (12-8), 8:45 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#9-Dirigo 59, #8-North Yarmouth Academy 47  
#7-Old Orchard Beach 50, #10-Madison 29  
#6-Monmouth Academy 68, #11-Mt. Abram 52
#5-Traip Academy 61, #12-Buckfield 26

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Traip Academy 70, #4-Boothbay 60  
Traip boys get their long-awaited breakthrough moment at the Augusta Civic Center. Here's the recap by @MikeZhe603 of a wild win over Boothbay to advance in the Class C South tourney: https://t.co/ie6isYJHRS
G3-Hall-Dale 83, #6-Monmouth Academy 57 
Hall-Dale’s Ashtyn Abbott throws down one of his two dunks in the game as the #3 Bulldogs defeat #6 Monmouth in the C South quarterfinals: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097618233430106115
G2-Waynflete 67, #7-Old Orchard Beach 32 
It was all Waynflete in Monday's quarterfinal vs. OOB: https://t.co/oy0qIZlAjy
G1-Winthrop 67, #9-Dirigo 51
Top-seeded Winthrop handles Dirigo: https://t.co/BY8yeLRkmq

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Hall-Dale 65, #2-Waynflete 58
Hall-Dale ousts Waynflete in Class C South semifinals: https://t.co/t6zH9MUf8a
G6:#1-Winthrop 68, #5-Traip Academy 25
Winthrop routs Traip in C South semifinals: https://t.co/nZsjh0lVWY

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Hall-Dale (19-1) vs. #1-Winthrop (19-1), 8:45 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Greenville (8-10) at #4-Rangeley (12-6), 11:30 a.m.
Defending champs Greenville boys upset Rangeley in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #8-Seacoast Christian (3-15) at #1-Forest Hills (18-0), 1 p.m.
Forest Hills boys dominate Seacoast Christian to advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Valley 58, #6-Vinalhaven 43
Valley boys basketball faced a few different obstacles Monday in a D South quarterfinal victory over Vinalhaven: https://t.co/b23NDeV6nA
G3: #2-Temple Academy 63, #7-Pine Tree Academy 44 
Determined Temple boys on a mission this season, and the Bereans took a step forward Monday: https://t.co/GPSs1SuPcS

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Temple Academy 57, #3-Valley 52 
G6: #1-Forest Hills 72, #5-Greenville 37

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Temple Academy (15-5) vs. #1-Forest Hills (20-0), 2:45 p.m.

Augusta Civic Center
GIRLS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Messalonskee 39, Gardiner 33
Highlights: No. 5 Messalonksee fights off dry spells from the field to upend No. 4 Gardiner 39-33 - https://t.co/HTZStP0E6O
G2: Lawrence 57, Medomak Valley 33
Highlights: No. 3 Lawrence moves into the Class A North girls semifinals with win over No. 6 Medomak Valley - https://t.co/G5IUA2gPI7
G3: Hampden Academy 44, Erskine Academy 26
Highlights: No. 2 Hampden sets up rematch with Lawrence with win over No. 7 Erskine 57-33 -https://t.co/OfkvjKCQLJ
G4: Skowhegan 46, Camden Hills 30
Highlights: No. 1 Skowhegan girls basketball outlasts No. 8 Camden Hills 46-30/Cooke gets 1k: https://t.co/1nhr6zJIvN
Story: https://t.co/aOtV7Ce9Mp

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Hampden Academy 50, #3-Lawrence 36
@HABroncosAD roll past Lawrence in Class A North girls semifinal game: https://t.co/0QFpQAAzMT
G6: #1-Skowhegan 58, #5-Messalonskee 37
: @Skowsports rolls into Class A North final: https://t.co/gfmhhMutHM

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Hampden Academy (16-4) vs. #1-Skowhegan (20-0), 7:05 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: St. Dominic 64, Buckfield 28
P3: Monmouth Academy 41, Carrabec 30
P4: Traip Academy 39, Hall-Dale 35
P5: Madison 39, Hebron Academy 16
Wednesday 2/12/2019
P2: #7-Old Orchard Beach 38, #10-Richmond 32

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #13-Madison 50, #12-Traip Academy 35
Madison wins again in C South tournament: https://t.co/jMDjMNSs2L
G2: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 52, #6-Monmouth Academy 35
NYA ousts defending Class C champion Monmouth: https://t.co/QX2EBKm4dg
G3: #2-Winthrop 50, #7-Old Orchard Beach 41
Strong fourth quarter for the Ramblers. Girls basketball: Winthrop recovers in time, tops Old Orchard Beach: https://t.co/WBUFrPNZwg
G4: #1-Boothbay 32, #8-St. Dominic 26
Girls’ basketball: Boothbay sidesteps pesky St. Dom’s: https://t.co/WkH3IgFi4M

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 55, #2-Winthrop 34
NYA cruises into Class C South title game: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... itle-game/
G6: #1-Boothbay 55, #13-Madison 23
Boothnay jumps out to a 20-1 lead, cruises into regional final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... s-madison/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-North Yarmouth Academy (16-4) vs. #1-Boothbay (20-0), 7:05 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
#4-Valley 52, #5-Forest Hills 29 
Valley girls rout Forest Hills in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
#1-Rangeley 56, #8-Seacoast Christian 23  
Rangeley girls beat Seacoast Christian, advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Greenville 37, #6-Pine Tree Academy 16  
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097527074137485312
G3: #2-Temple Academy 54, #7-Vinalhaven 40 
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097556256779317249

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Greenville 50, #2-Temple Academy 29
Greenville sinks Temple to reach D South final: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... uth-final/
G6: #1-Rangeley 50, #4-Valley 29
Top seed Rangeley stifles No. 4 Valley: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -4-valley/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Greenville (14-6) vs. #1-Rangeley (19-1), 1:05 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:37 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough 35, #1-South Portland 25
Scarborough vs South Portland highlights: https://t.co/mCcfNUYyo0

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering 34, #3-Bangor 17 
Deering's Cinderella run continues as the 7th seed advances to play #1 Oxford Hills: https://t.co/FrbUm3vyWY
G6: #1-Oxford Hills 47, #4-Portland 36
The Oxford Hills girls basketball team battled past a tough Portland Bulldogs team to advance to the AA North regional final! Listen to the radio calls in this @spectrumhcp spotlight ! #mesports #MPATourney19: https://www.instagram.com/p/BuH7LEBn3MX/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #1-Oxford Hills 51, #7-Deering 29
Midnight struck for Cinderella Deering Friday afternoon. Forecaster game story: https://t.co/Vvindi8ZnV

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Brunswick 51, #3-Marshwood 46
Class A South Girls Hoops Semifinal: Dragons go big in 51-46 win: https://t.co/fZRLcvU9xc
G6: #1-Greely 67, #4-Kennebunk 52
Andrew Storey and the Greely Rangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final. We caught up with Storey after his 23 point performance in a 69-62 win over Kennebunk: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80132#p593100

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Brunswick (19-1) vs. #1-Greely (20-0), 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 48, #5-Wells 34
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... uth-final/
G6: #3-Freeport 49, #7-Cape Elizabeth 42 
Falcons use a big 4th quarter to fuel an eventual OT win over the Capers: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 462046467/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Freeport (16-4) vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester (18-2), 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle 48, #1-Thornton Academy 44
Boys AA South Final Bonny Eagle vs Thornton Academy: https://t.co/P0gkMNBc08

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #1-Bangor 56, #2-Edward Little 52
Matt Fleming was The Man for Bangor in Friday's AA North final victory: https://t.co/BfAIBc96aB
Bangor dethroned Edward Little in Class AA North boys basketball: https://t.co/AzVixnh5JH


Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: Greely 69, Kennebunk 62
Andrew Storey and the @GreelyRangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1098415697775026176

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Falmouth (15-5) vs. #1-Greely (17-3), 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: ##3-Cape Elizabeth 64, #2-Maranacook 61
Cape Elizabeth was able to hold off a 2nd half comeback from Maranacook to move on: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 753966019/
G6: #8-Wells 49, #4-Gray-New Gloucester 37 
Wells, a No. 8 seed, advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... nal-final/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7:#8-Wells (11-10) vs. #3-Cape Elizabeth (13-7), 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Bangor

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:46 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-MCI 50 at #8-Oceanside 48
P2: #10-Orono 30 at #7-Presque Isle 43
P3: #11-John Bapst 34 at #6-Ellsworth 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Waterville 44, John Bapst 35
No. 3 Waterville survives to beat No. 11 John Bapst 44-35: https://t.co/3vhFGS359w
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Winslow 36, #4-Old Town 29
Winslow takes down Old Town: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/16 ... asketball/
G3: #2-Hermon 67, #7-Presque Isle 32
Hermon girls fly past Presque Isle in B North quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/
G4: #1-Mt. Desert Island 42, #9-MCI 27 
Desperation 3-pointer helps MDI girls earn first quarterfinal win since 2014: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rth-semis/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Waterville 49, #2-Hermon 38  
Waterville rallies in second half to sink Hermon: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... rth-final/
G6: #1-Mt. Desert Island 57, #5-Winslow 51 OT
MDI sinks Winslow in OT thriller: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -thriller/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Waterville vs. MDI

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 50, #8-Houlton 32
#7-Fort Fairfield 61, #10-Penquis Valley 57
#6-Calais 80, #11-Central 45
#5-Narraguagus 60, #12-Searsport 37
#4-Penobscot Valley 49, #13-Hodgdon 30
#3-Madawaska 57, #14-Fort Kent 33

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Penobscot Valley 45, #5-Narraguagus 42
Highlights: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/1 ... rraguagus/
G4: #9-Stearns 71, #1-Central Aroostook 45
Stearns upsets Central Aroostook girls in ‘C’ North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/19/ ... terfinals/

Wednesday, Feb. 20
G2: #6-Calais 74, #3-Madawaska 42
G3: #2-Dexter 47, #7-Fort Fairfield 25
Dexter girls quarterfinal postgame interviews: https://t.co/LG3WCg69E6

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #6-Calais (19-1) vs. #2-Dexter (16-3), 7:05 p.m
G6: #9-Stearns (16-4) vs. #4-Penobscot Valley (16-4), 8:35 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:05 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, Feb. 11
#7-Ashland 54, #10-Jonesport-Beals 47
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Washburn 43, #9-Wisdom 35

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 56, #5-Shead 38
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G3-Woodland 59, #6-Katahdin 33
Woodland girls advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR
G2-Deer Isle-Stonington 57, #7-Ashland 28
No. 2 DISHS beats No. 7 Ashland 51-28 in Class D North quarters: https://t.co/JXSVhTE30g
G1-Southern Aroostook 84, #8-Washburn 31
No. 1 Southern Aroostook cruises past No. 8 Washburn 84-31: https://t.co/0GlGHy7raD

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: DI-Stonington 51, Woodland 44
Deer Isle-Stonington Punches Ticket To North Final: http://929theticket.com/deer-isle-stoni ... nal-girls/
G6: So. Aroostook 49, Schenck 32
Southern Aroostook Pulls Away From Schenck To Earn Finals Bid: http://929theticket.com/southern-aroost ... bid-girls/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: So. Aroostook vs DI Stonington


FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 9:05 a.m.

BOYS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#10-Washington Academy 57, #7-Orono 38
#6-Ellsworth 68, #11-Winslow 43  
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Presque Isle 52, #9-Foxcroft Academy 49

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Ellsworth 71, Mt. Desert Island 48
No. 6 Ellsworth boys dominates rival No. 3 MDI 71-48 in Class B North quarters: https://t.co/1IIf91V992
G3: Caribou 73, Washington Academy 49
No. 2 Caribou beats No. 10 Washington Academy 73-49: https://t.co/6CeeM1KJ63

Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-MCI 58, #4-Oceanside 52 OT
MCI boys advance to semifinals with come-from-behind overtime win: https://t.co/ejM9346eRH
Postgame interviews - MCI after an overtime quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/BYhZJ2vFEV
Video highlights - MCI quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/00LxTa85R3

G4: #1-Hermon 58, #8-Presque Isle 30
Hermon boys win 40th straight game; to face MCI in semifinals https://t.co/yBKXCMMa6D
Hermon boys postgame interviews after quarterfinal win: https://t.co/jnVuHYv699

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Caribou 65, #6-Ellsworth 58.
G6: #1-Hermon 52, #5-MCI 35

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Caribou (17-3) vs. #1-Hermon (20-0), 3:45 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#7-Dexter 54, #10-Bucksport 35
#11-Calais 53, #6-Fort Kent 48
#3-George Stevens 79, #14-Central 64
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Sumner 70, #9-Fort Fairfield 59
#5-Penobscot Valley 89, #12-Piscataquis 64
#4-Houlton 74, #13-Lee Academy 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Houlton 72, #5-Penobscot Valley 32
Houlton postgame interviews after quarterfinal win over PVHS: https://t.co/d2dZkZnLOl
G2: #3-George Stevens 73, #11-Calais 37
Szwez, Wardwell, Dannenburg help GSA boys to easy quarterfinal win: https://t.co/lFDk7DlV9s
G3: #2-Mattanawcook Academy 47, #7-Dexter 37
Mattanawcook advances to set up semifinal showdown with George Stevens: https://t.co/yEnQPkEDAL
G4: #8-Sumner 54, #1-Central Aroostook 53
Central Aroostook just misses in final second as Sumner holds on for win: https://t.co/okJGF5dr7R

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #3-George Stevens 45, #2-Mattanawcook Academy 39
G6: #4-Houlton 60, #8-Sumner 34

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Houlton (17-4) vs. #3-George Stevens (18-3), 8:45 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45, #10-Machias 42
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Van Buren 46, #9-Washburn 31


QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 16
G2: #3-Greater Houlton Christian 54, #6-Southern Aroostook 44
Houlton Christian beats Southern Aroostook: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... ayoff-win/
G3: #2-Jonesport-Beals 63, #7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45
Video Highlights: Class D Boys Quarter-Final: #6 Southern Aroostook vs. #3 Greater Houlton Christian Academy: https://t.co/EcQiio5hDH
Jonesport Beals Thwarts Late Comeback By Deer Isle To Advance To Semis: https://t.co/vaVijaXX4O


Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 69, #5-Easton 52
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead, boys beat Easton: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G1-Woodland 76, #8-Van Buren 29
Woodland boys advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #2-Jonesport-Beals 66, #3-Greater Houlton Christian 53
The Jonesport-Beals Royals outscored the Greater Houlton Christian Academy Eagles 39-24 in the second half Thursday afternoon: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... nal-final/
G6: Schenck 50, Woodland 44
Schenck rebound way to semifinal win over Woodland: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... -woodland/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: Schenck vs Jonesport-Beals


Updated
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Bangor

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:38 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-MCI 50 at #8-Oceanside 48
P2: #10-Orono 30 at #7-Presque Isle 43
P3: #11-John Bapst 34 at #6-Ellsworth 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Waterville 44, John Bapst 35
No. 3 Waterville survives to beat No. 11 John Bapst 44-35: https://t.co/3vhFGS359w
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Winslow 36, #4-Old Town 29
Winslow takes down Old Town: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/16 ... asketball/
G3: #2-Hermon 67, #7-Presque Isle 32
Hermon girls fly past Presque Isle in B North quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/
G4: #1-Mt. Desert Island 42, #9-MCI 27 
Desperation 3-pointer helps MDI girls earn first quarterfinal win since 2014: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rth-semis/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Waterville 49, #2-Hermon 38  
Waterville rallies in second half to sink Hermon: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... rth-final/
G6: #1-Mt. Desert Island 57, #5-Winslow 51 OT
MDI sinks Winslow in OT thriller: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -thriller/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Mt. Desert Island 44, #3-Waterville 35

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 50, #8-Houlton 32
#7-Fort Fairfield 61, #10-Penquis Valley 57
#6-Calais 80, #11-Central 45
#5-Narraguagus 60, #12-Searsport 37
#4-Penobscot Valley 49, #13-Hodgdon 30
#3-Madawaska 57, #14-Fort Kent 33

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Penobscot Valley 45, #5-Narraguagus 42
Highlights: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/1 ... rraguagus/
G4: #9-Stearns 71, #1-Central Aroostook 45
Stearns upsets Central Aroostook girls in ‘C’ North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/19/ ... terfinals/

Wednesday, Feb. 20
G2: #6-Calais 74, #3-Madawaska 42
G3: #2-Dexter 47, #7-Fort Fairfield 25
Dexter girls quarterfinal postgame interviews: https://t.co/LG3WCg69E6

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #2-Dexter 49, #6-Calais 42
G6: #4-Penobscot Valley 41, #9-Stearns 37

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Penobscot Valley 24, #2-Dexter 20

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, Feb. 11
#7-Ashland 54, #10-Jonesport-Beals 47
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Washburn 43, #9-Wisdom 35

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 56, #5-Shead 38
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G3-Woodland 59, #6-Katahdin 33
Woodland girls advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR
G2-Deer Isle-Stonington 57, #7-Ashland 28
No. 2 DISHS beats No. 7 Ashland 51-28 in Class D North quarters: https://t.co/JXSVhTE30g
G1-Southern Aroostook 84, #8-Washburn 31
No. 1 Southern Aroostook cruises past No. 8 Washburn 84-31: https://t.co/0GlGHy7raD

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: DI-Stonington 51, Woodland 44
Deer Isle-Stonington Punches Ticket To North Final: http://929theticket.com/deer-isle-stoni ... nal-girls/
G6: So. Aroostook 49, Schenck 32
Southern Aroostook Pulls Away From Schenck To Earn Finals Bid: http://929theticket.com/southern-aroost ... bid-girls/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Southern Aroostook 62, #2-Deer Isle-Stonington 49


BOYS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#10-Washington Academy 57, #7-Orono 38
#6-Ellsworth 68, #11-Winslow 43  
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Presque Isle 52, #9-Foxcroft Academy 49

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Ellsworth 71, Mt. Desert Island 48
No. 6 Ellsworth boys dominates rival No. 3 MDI 71-48 in Class B North quarters: https://t.co/1IIf91V992
G3: Caribou 73, Washington Academy 49
No. 2 Caribou beats No. 10 Washington Academy 73-49: https://t.co/6CeeM1KJ63

Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-MCI 58, #4-Oceanside 52 OT
MCI boys advance to semifinals with come-from-behind overtime win: https://t.co/ejM9346eRH
Postgame interviews - MCI after an overtime quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/BYhZJ2vFEV
Video highlights - MCI quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/00LxTa85R3

G4: #1-Hermon 58, #8-Presque Isle 30
Hermon boys win 40th straight game; to face MCI in semifinals https://t.co/yBKXCMMa6D
Hermon boys postgame interviews after quarterfinal win: https://t.co/jnVuHYv699

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Caribou 65, #6-Ellsworth 58.
G6: #1-Hermon 52, #5-MCI 35

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Caribou 43, #1-Hermon 40

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#7-Dexter 54, #10-Bucksport 35
#11-Calais 53, #6-Fort Kent 48
#3-George Stevens 79, #14-Central 64
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Sumner 70, #9-Fort Fairfield 59
#5-Penobscot Valley 89, #12-Piscataquis 64
#4-Houlton 74, #13-Lee Academy 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Houlton 72, #5-Penobscot Valley 32
Houlton postgame interviews after quarterfinal win over PVHS: https://t.co/d2dZkZnLOl
G2: #3-George Stevens 73, #11-Calais 37
Szwez, Wardwell, Dannenburg help GSA boys to easy quarterfinal win: https://t.co/lFDk7DlV9s
G3: #2-Mattanawcook Academy 47, #7-Dexter 37
Mattanawcook advances to set up semifinal showdown with George Stevens: https://t.co/yEnQPkEDAL
G4: #8-Sumner 54, #1-Central Aroostook 53
Central Aroostook just misses in final second as Sumner holds on for win: https://t.co/okJGF5dr7R

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #3-George Stevens 45, #2-Mattanawcook Academy 39
G6: #4-Houlton 60, #8-Sumner 34

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Houlton 54, #3-George Stevens 34

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45, #10-Machias 42
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Van Buren 46, #9-Washburn 31


QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 16
G2: #3-Greater Houlton Christian 54, #6-Southern Aroostook 44
Houlton Christian beats Southern Aroostook: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... ayoff-win/
G3: #2-Jonesport-Beals 63, #7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45
Video Highlights: Class D Boys Quarter-Final: #6 Southern Aroostook vs. #3 Greater Houlton Christian Academy: https://t.co/EcQiio5hDH
Jonesport Beals Thwarts Late Comeback By Deer Isle To Advance To Semis: https://t.co/vaVijaXX4O


Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 69, #5-Easton 52
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead, boys beat Easton: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G1-Woodland 76, #8-Van Buren 29
Woodland boys advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #2-Jonesport-Beals 66, #3-Greater Houlton Christian 53
The Jonesport-Beals Royals outscored the Greater Houlton Christian Academy Eagles 39-24 in the second half Thursday afternoon: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... nal-final/
G6: Schenck 50, Woodland 44
Schenck rebound way to semifinal win over Woodland: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... -woodland/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Schenck 70, #2-Jonesport-Beals 47
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Augusta

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:42 am

MattyB wrote:MAINE INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2019
Classes A North, and South C and D
Augusta Civic Center

Radio(FREE): http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Video:
NFHS High School Sports Network Coverage – Quarterfinal Games (Subscription Required)
Northeast Sports Network Coverage – Semifinal and Regional Final Games
Maine Public Broadcasting Coverage – State Championship Games

Augusta Civic Center
BOYS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Lawrence 53, #5-Erskine Academy 38 
Lawrence boys basketball ousts Erskines to reach A North semifinals for 1st time since 2013: https://t.co/4VOqf9bvbv
G2: #6-Brewer 71, #3-Mt. Blue 60 
Brewer boys upset Mt. Blue in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G3: #7-Skowhegan 68, #2-Hampden Academy 63 
Highlight: Skowhegan upends Hampden: https://t.co/wB1yAL8Pbi
Skowhegan boys stun Hampden Academy in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #1-Cony 73, #8-Medomak Valley 71
Cony stuns Medomak Valley in final minute in Class A North quarterfinals: https://t.co/dk0xD90juV

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Skowhegan 58, #6-Brewer 46  
G6: #4-Lawrence 63, #1-Cony 56

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #4-Lawrence 47, #7-Skowhegan 40
Sidelines: @athleticslhs3 followed Kobe Nadeau to the regional title: https://t.co/Au4pimUtMT
Lawrence boys push past rival @Skowsports in the Class A North championship game Friday night: https://t.co/UUBQRZNOAn

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#9-Dirigo 59, #8-North Yarmouth Academy 47  
#7-Old Orchard Beach 50, #10-Madison 29  
#6-Monmouth Academy 68, #11-Mt. Abram 52
#5-Traip Academy 61, #12-Buckfield 26

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Traip Academy 70, #4-Boothbay 60  
Traip boys get their long-awaited breakthrough moment at the Augusta Civic Center. Here's the recap by @MikeZhe603 of a wild win over Boothbay to advance in the Class C South tourney: https://t.co/ie6isYJHRS
G3-Hall-Dale 83, #6-Monmouth Academy 57 
Hall-Dale’s Ashtyn Abbott throws down one of his two dunks in the game as the #3 Bulldogs defeat #6 Monmouth in the C South quarterfinals: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097618233430106115
G2-Waynflete 67, #7-Old Orchard Beach 32 
It was all Waynflete in Monday's quarterfinal vs. OOB: https://t.co/oy0qIZlAjy
G1-Winthrop 67, #9-Dirigo 51
Top-seeded Winthrop handles Dirigo: https://t.co/BY8yeLRkmq

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Hall-Dale 65, #2-Waynflete 58
Hall-Dale ousts Waynflete in Class C South semifinals: https://t.co/t6zH9MUf8a
G6:#1-Winthrop 68, #5-Traip Academy 25
Winthrop routs Traip in C South semifinals: https://t.co/nZsjh0lVWY

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Winthrop 61, #3-Hall-Dale 41.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Greenville (8-10) at #4-Rangeley (12-6), 11:30 a.m.
Defending champs Greenville boys upset Rangeley in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #8-Seacoast Christian (3-15) at #1-Forest Hills (18-0), 1 p.m.
Forest Hills boys dominate Seacoast Christian to advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Valley 58, #6-Vinalhaven 43
Valley boys basketball faced a few different obstacles Monday in a D South quarterfinal victory over Vinalhaven: https://t.co/b23NDeV6nA
G3: #2-Temple Academy 63, #7-Pine Tree Academy 44 
Determined Temple boys on a mission this season, and the Bereans took a step forward Monday: https://t.co/GPSs1SuPcS

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Temple Academy 57, #3-Valley 52 
G6: #1-Forest Hills 72, #5-Greenville 37

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Forest Hills 69, #2-Temple Academy 47

Augusta Civic Center
GIRLS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Messalonskee 39, Gardiner 33
Highlights: No. 5 Messalonksee fights off dry spells from the field to upend No. 4 Gardiner 39-33 - https://t.co/HTZStP0E6O
G2: Lawrence 57, Medomak Valley 33
Highlights: No. 3 Lawrence moves into the Class A North girls semifinals with win over No. 6 Medomak Valley - https://t.co/G5IUA2gPI7
G3: Hampden Academy 44, Erskine Academy 26
Highlights: No. 2 Hampden sets up rematch with Lawrence with win over No. 7 Erskine 57-33 -https://t.co/OfkvjKCQLJ
G4: Skowhegan 46, Camden Hills 30
Highlights: No. 1 Skowhegan girls basketball outlasts No. 8 Camden Hills 46-30/Cooke gets 1k: https://t.co/1nhr6zJIvN
Story: https://t.co/aOtV7Ce9Mp

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Hampden Academy 50, #3-Lawrence 36
@HABroncosAD roll past Lawrence in Class A North girls semifinal game: https://t.co/0QFpQAAzMT
G6: #1-Skowhegan 58, #5-Messalonskee 37
: @Skowsports rolls into Class A North final: https://t.co/gfmhhMutHM

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Hampden Academy 32, #1-Skowhegan 28
Hampden upsets Skowhegan in A North final: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/22 ... rth-final/

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: St. Dominic 64, Buckfield 28
P3: Monmouth Academy 41, Carrabec 30
P4: Traip Academy 39, Hall-Dale 35
P5: Madison 39, Hebron Academy 16
Wednesday 2/12/2019
P2: #7-Old Orchard Beach 38, #10-Richmond 32

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #13-Madison 50, #12-Traip Academy 35
Madison wins again in C South tournament: https://t.co/jMDjMNSs2L
G2: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 52, #6-Monmouth Academy 35
NYA ousts defending Class C champion Monmouth: https://t.co/QX2EBKm4dg
G3: #2-Winthrop 50, #7-Old Orchard Beach 41
Strong fourth quarter for the Ramblers. Girls basketball: Winthrop recovers in time, tops Old Orchard Beach: https://t.co/WBUFrPNZwg
G4: #1-Boothbay 32, #8-St. Dominic 26
Girls’ basketball: Boothbay sidesteps pesky St. Dom’s: https://t.co/WkH3IgFi4M

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 55, #2-Winthrop 34
NYA cruises into Class C South title game: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... itle-game/
G6: #1-Boothbay 55, #13-Madison 23
Boothnay jumps out to a 20-1 lead, cruises into regional final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... s-madison/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Boothbay 49, #3-North Yarmouth Academy 31 

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
#4-Valley 52, #5-Forest Hills 29 
Valley girls rout Forest Hills in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
#1-Rangeley 56, #8-Seacoast Christian 23  
Rangeley girls beat Seacoast Christian, advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Greenville 37, #6-Pine Tree Academy 16  
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097527074137485312
G3: #2-Temple Academy 54, #7-Vinalhaven 40 
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097556256779317249

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Greenville 50, #2-Temple Academy 29
Greenville sinks Temple to reach D South final: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... uth-final/
G6: #1-Rangeley 50, #4-Valley 29
Top seed Rangeley stifles No. 4 Valley: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -4-valley/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Greenville 41, #1-Rangeley 20
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Augusta

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:51 pm

MattyB wrote:
MattyB wrote:MAINE INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2019
Classes A North, and South C and D
Augusta Civic Center

Radio(FREE): http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Video:
NFHS High School Sports Network Coverage – Quarterfinal Games (Subscription Required)
Northeast Sports Network Coverage – Semifinal and Regional Final Games
Maine Public Broadcasting Coverage – State Championship Games

Augusta Civic Center
BOYS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Lawrence 53, #5-Erskine Academy 38 
Lawrence boys basketball ousts Erskines to reach A North semifinals for 1st time since 2013: https://t.co/4VOqf9bvbv
G2: #6-Brewer 71, #3-Mt. Blue 60 
Brewer boys upset Mt. Blue in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G3: #7-Skowhegan 68, #2-Hampden Academy 63 
Highlight: Skowhegan upends Hampden: https://t.co/wB1yAL8Pbi
Skowhegan boys stun Hampden Academy in A North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #1-Cony 73, #8-Medomak Valley 71
Cony stuns Medomak Valley in final minute in Class A North quarterfinals: https://t.co/dk0xD90juV

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Skowhegan 58, #6-Brewer 46  
G6: #4-Lawrence 63, #1-Cony 56

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #4-Lawrence 47, #7-Skowhegan 40
Sidelines: @athleticslhs3 followed Kobe Nadeau to the regional title: https://t.co/Au4pimUtMT
Lawrence boys push past rival @Skowsports in the Class A North championship game Friday night: https://t.co/UUBQRZNOAn

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#9-Dirigo 59, #8-North Yarmouth Academy 47  
#7-Old Orchard Beach 50, #10-Madison 29  
#6-Monmouth Academy 68, #11-Mt. Abram 52
#5-Traip Academy 61, #12-Buckfield 26

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Traip Academy 70, #4-Boothbay 60  
Traip boys get their long-awaited breakthrough moment at the Augusta Civic Center. Here's the recap by @MikeZhe603 of a wild win over Boothbay to advance in the Class C South tourney: https://t.co/ie6isYJHRS
G3-Hall-Dale 83, #6-Monmouth Academy 57 
Hall-Dale’s Ashtyn Abbott throws down one of his two dunks in the game as the #3 Bulldogs defeat #6 Monmouth in the C South quarterfinals: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097618233430106115
G2-Waynflete 67, #7-Old Orchard Beach 32 
It was all Waynflete in Monday's quarterfinal vs. OOB: https://t.co/oy0qIZlAjy
G1-Winthrop 67, #9-Dirigo 51
Top-seeded Winthrop handles Dirigo: https://t.co/BY8yeLRkmq

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Hall-Dale 65, #2-Waynflete 58
Hall-Dale ousts Waynflete in Class C South semifinals: https://t.co/t6zH9MUf8a
G6:#1-Winthrop 68, #5-Traip Academy 25
Winthrop routs Traip in C South semifinals: https://t.co/nZsjh0lVWY

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Winthrop 61, #3-Hall-Dale 41.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Greenville (8-10) at #4-Rangeley (12-6), 11:30 a.m.
Defending champs Greenville boys upset Rangeley in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
G4: #8-Seacoast Christian (3-15) at #1-Forest Hills (18-0), 1 p.m.
Forest Hills boys dominate Seacoast Christian to advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Valley 58, #6-Vinalhaven 43
Valley boys basketball faced a few different obstacles Monday in a D South quarterfinal victory over Vinalhaven: https://t.co/b23NDeV6nA
G3: #2-Temple Academy 63, #7-Pine Tree Academy 44 
Determined Temple boys on a mission this season, and the Bereans took a step forward Monday: https://t.co/GPSs1SuPcS

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Temple Academy 57, #3-Valley 52 
G6: #1-Forest Hills 72, #5-Greenville 37

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Forest Hills 69, #2-Temple Academy 47

Augusta Civic Center
GIRLS
Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Messalonskee 39, Gardiner 33
Highlights: No. 5 Messalonksee fights off dry spells from the field to upend No. 4 Gardiner 39-33 - https://t.co/HTZStP0E6O
G2: Lawrence 57, Medomak Valley 33
Highlights: No. 3 Lawrence moves into the Class A North girls semifinals with win over No. 6 Medomak Valley - https://t.co/G5IUA2gPI7
G3: Hampden Academy 44, Erskine Academy 26
Highlights: No. 2 Hampden sets up rematch with Lawrence with win over No. 7 Erskine 57-33 -https://t.co/OfkvjKCQLJ
G4: Skowhegan 46, Camden Hills 30
Highlights: No. 1 Skowhegan girls basketball outlasts No. 8 Camden Hills 46-30/Cooke gets 1k: https://t.co/1nhr6zJIvN
Story: https://t.co/aOtV7Ce9Mp

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Hampden Academy 50, #3-Lawrence 36
@HABroncosAD roll past Lawrence in Class A North girls semifinal game: https://t.co/0QFpQAAzMT
G6: #1-Skowhegan 58, #5-Messalonskee 37
: @Skowsports rolls into Class A North final: https://t.co/gfmhhMutHM

FINAL
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Hampden Academy 32, #1-Skowhegan 28
Hampden upsets Skowhegan in A North final: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/22 ... rth-final/

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: St. Dominic 64, Buckfield 28
P3: Monmouth Academy 41, Carrabec 30
P4: Traip Academy 39, Hall-Dale 35
P5: Madison 39, Hebron Academy 16
Wednesday 2/12/2019
P2: #7-Old Orchard Beach 38, #10-Richmond 32

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #13-Madison 50, #12-Traip Academy 35
Madison wins again in C South tournament: https://t.co/jMDjMNSs2L
G2: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 52, #6-Monmouth Academy 35
NYA ousts defending Class C champion Monmouth: https://t.co/QX2EBKm4dg
G3: #2-Winthrop 50, #7-Old Orchard Beach 41
Strong fourth quarter for the Ramblers. Girls basketball: Winthrop recovers in time, tops Old Orchard Beach: https://t.co/WBUFrPNZwg
G4: #1-Boothbay 32, #8-St. Dominic 26
Girls’ basketball: Boothbay sidesteps pesky St. Dom’s: https://t.co/WkH3IgFi4M

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-North Yarmouth Academy 55, #2-Winthrop 34
NYA cruises into Class C South title game: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... itle-game/
G6: #1-Boothbay 55, #13-Madison 23
Boothnay jumps out to a 20-1 lead, cruises into regional final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... s-madison/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Boothbay 49, #3-North Yarmouth Academy 31 

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 16
#4-Valley 52, #5-Forest Hills 29 
Valley girls rout Forest Hills in D South quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... terfinals/
#1-Rangeley 56, #8-Seacoast Christian 23  
Rangeley girls beat Seacoast Christian, advance to D South semis: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... uth-semis/

Monday, Feb. 18
G2: #3-Greenville 37, #6-Pine Tree Academy 16  
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097527074137485312
G3: #2-Temple Academy 54, #7-Vinalhaven 40 
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1097556256779317249

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Greenville 50, #2-Temple Academy 29
Greenville sinks Temple to reach D South final: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... uth-final/
G6: #1-Rangeley 50, #4-Valley 29
Top seed Rangeley stifles No. 4 Valley: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -4-valley/

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Greenville 41, #1-Rangeley 20


Friday, March 1
CLASS A GIRLS
Greely 54, Hampden Academy 42 Greely takes home boys and girls Class A state championships: https://t.co/vdg2dFYnZ1

CLASS A BOYS
Greely 62, Lawrence 45 Greely takes home boys and girls Class A state championships: https://t.co/vdg2dFYnZ1

Listen: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Bangor

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 24, 2019 7:56 pm

MattyB wrote:
MattyB wrote:GIRLS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
P1: #9-MCI 50 at #8-Oceanside 48
P2: #10-Orono 30 at #7-Presque Isle 43
P3: #11-John Bapst 34 at #6-Ellsworth 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Waterville 44, John Bapst 35
No. 3 Waterville survives to beat No. 11 John Bapst 44-35: https://t.co/3vhFGS359w
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Winslow 36, #4-Old Town 29
Winslow takes down Old Town: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/16 ... asketball/
G3: #2-Hermon 67, #7-Presque Isle 32
Hermon girls fly past Presque Isle in B North quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/
G4: #1-Mt. Desert Island 42, #9-MCI 27 
Desperation 3-pointer helps MDI girls earn first quarterfinal win since 2014: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rth-semis/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Waterville 49, #2-Hermon 38  
Waterville rallies in second half to sink Hermon: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... rth-final/
G6: #1-Mt. Desert Island 57, #5-Winslow 51 OT
MDI sinks Winslow in OT thriller: https://www.centralmaine.com/2019/02/20 ... -thriller/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Mt. Desert Island 44, #3-Waterville 35

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#9-Stearns 50, #8-Houlton 32
#7-Fort Fairfield 61, #10-Penquis Valley 57
#6-Calais 80, #11-Central 45
#5-Narraguagus 60, #12-Searsport 37
#4-Penobscot Valley 49, #13-Hodgdon 30
#3-Madawaska 57, #14-Fort Kent 33

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Penobscot Valley 45, #5-Narraguagus 42
Highlights: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/1 ... rraguagus/
G4: #9-Stearns 71, #1-Central Aroostook 45
Stearns upsets Central Aroostook girls in ‘C’ North quarterfinals: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/19/ ... terfinals/

Wednesday, Feb. 20
G2: #6-Calais 74, #3-Madawaska 42
G3: #2-Dexter 47, #7-Fort Fairfield 25
Dexter girls quarterfinal postgame interviews: https://t.co/LG3WCg69E6

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #2-Dexter 49, #6-Calais 42
G6: #4-Penobscot Valley 41, #9-Stearns 37

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Penobscot Valley 24, #2-Dexter 20

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, Feb. 11
#7-Ashland 54, #10-Jonesport-Beals 47
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Washburn 43, #9-Wisdom 35

QUARTERFINALS
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 56, #5-Shead 38
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G3-Woodland 59, #6-Katahdin 33
Woodland girls advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR
G2-Deer Isle-Stonington 57, #7-Ashland 28
No. 2 DISHS beats No. 7 Ashland 51-28 in Class D North quarters: https://t.co/JXSVhTE30g
G1-Southern Aroostook 84, #8-Washburn 31
No. 1 Southern Aroostook cruises past No. 8 Washburn 84-31: https://t.co/0GlGHy7raD

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: DI-Stonington 51, Woodland 44
Deer Isle-Stonington Punches Ticket To North Final: http://929theticket.com/deer-isle-stoni ... nal-girls/
G6: So. Aroostook 49, Schenck 32
Southern Aroostook Pulls Away From Schenck To Earn Finals Bid: http://929theticket.com/southern-aroost ... bid-girls/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Southern Aroostook 62, #2-Deer Isle-Stonington 49


BOYS
Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#10-Washington Academy 57, #7-Orono 38
#6-Ellsworth 68, #11-Winslow 43  
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Presque Isle 52, #9-Foxcroft Academy 49

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 15
G2: Ellsworth 71, Mt. Desert Island 48
No. 6 Ellsworth boys dominates rival No. 3 MDI 71-48 in Class B North quarters: https://t.co/1IIf91V992
G3: Caribou 73, Washington Academy 49
No. 2 Caribou beats No. 10 Washington Academy 73-49: https://t.co/6CeeM1KJ63

Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-MCI 58, #4-Oceanside 52 OT
MCI boys advance to semifinals with come-from-behind overtime win: https://t.co/ejM9346eRH
Postgame interviews - MCI after an overtime quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/BYhZJ2vFEV
Video highlights - MCI quarterfinal win over Oceanside: https://t.co/00LxTa85R3

G4: #1-Hermon 58, #8-Presque Isle 30
Hermon boys win 40th straight game; to face MCI in semifinals https://t.co/yBKXCMMa6D
Hermon boys postgame interviews after quarterfinal win: https://t.co/jnVuHYv699

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Caribou 65, #6-Ellsworth 58.
G6: #1-Hermon 52, #5-MCI 35

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Caribou 43, #1-Hermon 40

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#7-Dexter 54, #10-Bucksport 35
#11-Calais 53, #6-Fort Kent 48
#3-George Stevens 79, #14-Central 64
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Sumner 70, #9-Fort Fairfield 59
#5-Penobscot Valley 89, #12-Piscataquis 64
#4-Houlton 74, #13-Lee Academy 55

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #4-Houlton 72, #5-Penobscot Valley 32
Houlton postgame interviews after quarterfinal win over PVHS: https://t.co/d2dZkZnLOl
G2: #3-George Stevens 73, #11-Calais 37
Szwez, Wardwell, Dannenburg help GSA boys to easy quarterfinal win: https://t.co/lFDk7DlV9s
G3: #2-Mattanawcook Academy 47, #7-Dexter 37
Mattanawcook advances to set up semifinal showdown with George Stevens: https://t.co/yEnQPkEDAL
G4: #8-Sumner 54, #1-Central Aroostook 53
Central Aroostook just misses in final second as Sumner holds on for win: https://t.co/okJGF5dr7R

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 22
G5: #3-George Stevens 45, #2-Mattanawcook Academy 39
G6: #4-Houlton 60, #8-Sumner 34

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Houlton 54, #3-George Stevens 34

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
#7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45, #10-Machias 42
Thursday, Feb. 14
#8-Van Buren 46, #9-Washburn 31


QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 16
G2: #3-Greater Houlton Christian 54, #6-Southern Aroostook 44
Houlton Christian beats Southern Aroostook: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... ayoff-win/
G3: #2-Jonesport-Beals 63, #7-Deer Isle-Stonington 45
Video Highlights: Class D Boys Quarter-Final: #6 Southern Aroostook vs. #3 Greater Houlton Christian Academy: https://t.co/EcQiio5hDH
Jonesport Beals Thwarts Late Comeback By Deer Isle To Advance To Semis: https://t.co/vaVijaXX4O


Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Schenck 69, #5-Easton 52
No. 4 Schenck girls use big first half to down No. 5 Shead, boys beat Easton: https://t.co/4kLYCF0J2W
G1-Woodland 76, #8-Van Buren 29
Woodland boys advance to Class D North semis: https://t.co/g63SpPuBkR

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #2-Jonesport-Beals 66, #3-Greater Houlton Christian 53
The Jonesport-Beals Royals outscored the Greater Houlton Christian Academy Eagles 39-24 in the second half Thursday afternoon: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... nal-final/
G6: Schenck 50, Woodland 44
Schenck rebound way to semifinal win over Woodland: http://easternmainesports.com/2019/02/2 ... -woodland/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Schenck 70, #2-Jonesport-Beals 47


Saturday, March 2
CLASS C GIRLS
Boothbay (21-0) vs. Penobscot Valley (18-4), 7:05 p.m.

CLASS D GIRLS
Greenville (15-6) vs. Southern Aroostook (19-2), tbd

CLASS C
Winthrop (20-1) vs. Houlton (18-4), 8:45 p.m.

CLASS D
Forest Hills (21-0) vs. Schenck (14-7), TBD
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:00 pm

MattyB wrote:GIRLS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough 35, #1-South Portland 25
Scarborough vs South Portland highlights: https://t.co/mCcfNUYyo0

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering 34, #3-Bangor 17 
Deering's Cinderella run continues as the 7th seed advances to play #1 Oxford Hills: https://t.co/FrbUm3vyWY
G6: #1-Oxford Hills 47, #4-Portland 36
The Oxford Hills girls basketball team battled past a tough Portland Bulldogs team to advance to the AA North regional final! Listen to the radio calls in this @spectrumhcp spotlight ! #mesports #MPATourney19: https://www.instagram.com/p/BuH7LEBn3MX/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #1-Oxford Hills 51, #7-Deering 29
Midnight struck for Cinderella Deering Friday afternoon. Forecaster game story: https://t.co/Vvindi8ZnV

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Brunswick 51, #3-Marshwood 46
Class A South Girls Hoops Semifinal: Dragons go big in 51-46 win: https://t.co/fZRLcvU9xc
G6: #1-Greely 67, #4-Kennebunk 52
Andrew Storey and the Greely Rangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final. We caught up with Storey after his 23 point performance in a 69-62 win over Kennebunk: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80132#p593100

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Greely 54, #2-Brunswick 33

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 48, #5-Wells 34
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... uth-final/
G6: #3-Freeport 49, #7-Cape Elizabeth 42 
Falcons use a big 4th quarter to fuel an eventual OT win over the Capers: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 462046467/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 42, #3-Freeport 31  

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle 48, #1-Thornton Academy 44
Boys AA South Final Bonny Eagle vs Thornton Academy: https://t.co/P0gkMNBc08

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #1-Bangor 56, #2-Edward Little 52
Matt Fleming was The Man for Bangor in Friday's AA North final victory: https://t.co/BfAIBc96aB
Bangor dethroned Edward Little in Class AA North boys basketball: https://t.co/AzVixnh5JH


Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth 48, #2-York 37 
G6: Greely 69, Kennebunk 62
Andrew Storey and the @GreelyRangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1098415697775026176

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #1-Greely 64, #3-Falmouth 48

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: ##3-Cape Elizabeth 64, #2-Maranacook 61
Cape Elizabeth was able to hold off a 2nd half comeback from Maranacook to move on: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 753966019/
G6: #8-Wells 49, #4-Gray-New Gloucester 37 
Wells, a No. 8 seed, advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... nal-final/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Cape Elizabeth 39, #8-Wells 38


Saturday, March 2
CLASS AA BOYS
Bangor (19-2) vs. Bonny Eagle (18-3), 9:05 p.m.

CLASS B BOYS
Caribou (18-3) vs. Cape Elizabeth (14-7), 2:45 p.m.

CLASS AA GIRLS
Oxford Hills (19-2) vs. Scarborough (19-2), 6:05 p.m.
Listen: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/

CLASS B GIRLS
Mt. Desert Island (19-2) vs. Gray-New Gloucester (19-2), 1 p.m.
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Previous

Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 122 guests