Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations etc

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby foresports » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:02 pm

BBallsBestFan wrote:Don't understand Forecaster Girls Poll!

Scarborough lost to South Portland by 19 in only season meeting!

No doubt Scarborough is an excellant team and well Coached but South Portland should be # 2 not 3!

Guess I need to understand Polls!


Roger, I answered you in the boys' forum. Hope you're well.
foresports
 
Posts: 2928
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:03 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby TC » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:57 pm

[
dukefan wrote:
TC wrote:Calais is 11-0 and in 8th place? I’d say mutual agreement. Drop Lee play Hermon, MDI or Presque Isle. Or easier said then done?

Easier said than done, However we are discussing some possible changes for next seasons schedule.

I think it would be beneficial to Calais Girls program. They could certainly run in B. I remember probably oe if the most exciting game I witnessed was the Calais Boys beating Ellsworth on a Cordel Hold(?) last second shot. Rowdy crowd afterward but great coaching by Ed Leeman. Calais can play to the occasion if all on board.
TC
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 3:26 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:55 am

Monday, January 28, 2019

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Buckfield 45, Valley 28
Calais 52, Mattanawcook Academy 38
Carrabec 43, Hall-Dale 39
Central 54, Bucksport 33
Dirigo 44, Madison 40
Forest Hills 57, North Haven 34
Gorham 51, Westbrook 19
Jonesport-Beals 60, Sumner 51
Katahdin 42, Ashland 38
Lisbon 37, Telstar 32
Oak Hill 44, Mountain Valley 25
Orono 40, John Bapst 33
Penquis Valley 41, Greenville 40
Pine Tree Academy 44, Hebron Academy 39
South Portland 72, Noble 27
Southern Aroostook 49, Central Aroostook 41
Waterville 51, Mt. View 29
Wells 56, Traip Academy 31
Wisdom 45, Easton 25
Woodland 49, Fort Kent 47

Charlee Cox leads Lisbon girls to win over Telstar: https://t.co/x2HMNVyKW0

Girls H.S. Hoops Westbrook vs Gorham: https://t.co/esgpGeVI0B

Orono girls basketball downs John Bapst 40-33: https://t.co/SBfXGp3lVZ

Calais girls basketball beats Mattanawcook 52-38: https://t.co/ofKXYTIBsO

Madison names gym after girls basketball coach Al Veneziano, fall to Dirigo: https://t.co/OLoSiGvI7s
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4426
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:05 am

Friday, February 1, 2019
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Ashland 46, Van Buren 26
Bonny Eagle 61, Falmouth 40
Boothbay 64, Lisbon 29
Calais 51, Washington Academy 39
Carrabec 48, Madison 43
Central 46, Mattanawcook Academy 41
Central Aroostook 55, Madawaska 48
Deering 43, Noble 37
Dexter 51, Bangor Christian 23
Erskine Academy 50, Mt. View 29
Gardiner 52, Lawrence 49
Gray-New Gloucester 60, Poland 27
Greenville 50, Piscataquis 26
Hall-Dale 49, Richmond 45
Hodgdon 59, East Grand 14
Katahdin 53, Easton 33
Kents Hill 50, North Haven 36
Leavitt 42, Morse 34
Maranacook 52, Belfast 40
Marshwood 61, Sanford 51
Massabesic 60, Biddeford 46
Messalonskee 45, Edward Little 40
Monmouth Academy 39, Dirigo 23
Mt. Abram 41, Telstar 29
Mt. Blue 56, Camden Hills 54
Oak Hill 45, Spruce Mountain 31
Oceanside 66, MCI 55
Old Orchard Beach 47, Waynflete 18
Portland 49, Scarborough 34
Rangeley 43, Buckfield 23
Schenck 66, Machias 13
Skowhegan 55, Bangor 43
South Portland 55, Gorham 43
Stearns 47, Penquis Valley 45
Temple Academy 53, Forest Hills 22
Thornton Academy 46, Windham 45, OT
Traip Academy 40, Sacopee Valley 36, OT
Valley 37, Seacoast Christian 34
Waterville 42, Winslow 41
Wells 39, Cape Elizabeth 31
Winthrop 49, Wiscasset 36
Woodland 39, Fort Kent 33

Oak Hill turns away stubborn Spruce Mountain: https://t.co/FAybOke438

Girls' basketball: Monmouth relies on defense to take down Dirigo: https://t.co/7Jp4Te4nxn

1st Hoops 8 of February....tourney time is right around the corner...highlights from Friday's games: https://t.co/CjllR5VvfR

Portland takes control to defeat Scarborough: https://t.co/lMaFvPz2vD

South Portland gets revenge over Gorham with 55-43 win: https://t.co/iVucy53N7N

Waterville girls basketball upends rival Winslow in final seconds: https://t.co/VfGuu7QjBd

Gardiner girls basketball edges Lawrence in key Class A matchup: https://t.co/b2vNR0dBNo
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4426
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby dukefan » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:49 am

Calais over WA 53 to 39

Calais 12 23 38 53
WA 5 21 28 39

JV WA 54 Calais 31
dukefan
 
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Narrfan19 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:31 am

dukefan wrote:Calais over WA 53 to 39

Calais 12 23 38 53
WA 5 21 28 39

JV WA 54 Calais 31

Looks like WA is improving.
User avatar
Narrfan19
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Milbridge USA.

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:05 am

Saturday, February 2, 2019
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Bangor Christian at Sumner, 1 p.m.
Caribou 40, John Bapst 32
Deer Isle-Stonington 65, Jonesport-Beals 35
George Stevens 67, Lee Academy 17
Hermon 37, Presque Isle 31
Katahdin 59, Ashland 35
Kents Hill 60, North Haven 47
North Yarmouth Academy 56, St. Dominic 44
Oxford Hills 67, Lewiston 21
Stearns 60, Bucksport 24
Temple Academy 43, Pine Tree Academy 25
Washburn 61, East Grand 26
Winthrop 50, Spruce Mountain 40
Woodland 41, Madawaska 37
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4426
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Narrfan19 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:22 am

What is it with sumner takes them forever to report a game!!
User avatar
Narrfan19
 
Posts: 2515
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:34 pm
Location: Milbridge USA.

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby billzfan34 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:13 pm

Either late tonight or mid morning tomorrow. For some reason they don't report Saturday games promptly.
User avatar
billzfan34
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:28 am
Location: Wytopitlock

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:17 pm

Monday, February 4, 2019
Bangor Christian at Greenville, 5 p.m.
Central at Penquis Valley, 6 p.m.
Dexter at Bucksport, 6:30 p.m.
Foxcroft Academy at Mt. Desert Island, 7 p.m.
Hall-Dale at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.
Hodgdon at Washburn, 7 p.m.
Houlton at Calais, 6:30 p.m.
Lee Academy at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.
Machias at Stearns, 5:30 p.m.
Madawaska at Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.
Mattanawcook Academy at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Monmouth Academy at Wiscasset, 6:30 p.m.
Orono at Hermon, 7 p.m.
Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 5 p.m.
Van Buren at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.
Washington Academy at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Bangor at Hampden Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Belfast at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.
Biddeford at Noble, 6 p.m.
Boothbay at Telstar, 7 p.m.
Brewer at Camden Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Buckfield at Kents Hill, 5 p.m.
Cape Elizabeth at Gray-New Gloucester, 6:30 p.m.
Deering at Cheverus, 6 p.m.
East Grand at Southern Aroostook, 5:30 p.m.
Edward Little at Brunswick, 6:30 p.m.
Erskine Academy at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.
Falmouth at Westbrook, 6 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.
Freeport at Wells, 7 p.m.
Gardiner at Oxford Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Greely at York, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Region at Fryeburg Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Leavitt at Lincoln Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Massabesic at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.
MCI at Mt. View, 6:30 p.m.
Medomak Valley at Mt. Ararat, 7 p.m.
Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 5:30 p.m.
Morse at Cony, 6:30 p.m.
Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 6:30 p.m.
Nokomis at Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.
North Haven at Forest Hills, noon
Oak Hill at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Old Orchard Beach at Traip Academy, 7 p.m.
Sacopee Valley at North Yarmouth Academy, 6 p.m.
Sanford at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.
Seacoast Christian at Pine Tree Academy, 5 p.m.
South Portland at Portland, 5:30 p.m.
Spruce Mountain at Carrabec, 7 p.m.
St. Dominic at Waynflete, 5 p.m.
Temple Academy at Rangeley, 5 p.m.
Thornton Academy at Scarborough, 6 p.m.
Washington Academy at John Bapst, 5:30 p.m.
Windham at Gorham, 7 p.m.
Winslow at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.
Winthrop at Richmond, 7 p.m.
Wiscasset at Mt. Abram, 7 p.m.
Yarmouth at Poland, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Bucksport at Sumner, 6:30 p.m.
Deer Isle-Stonington at Bangor Christian, 6 p.m.
George Stevens at Mattanawcook Academy, 7 p.m.
Greenville at Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 5:30 p.m.
Mt. Desert Island at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.
Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.
Penobscot Valley at Lee Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Penquis Valley at Schenck, 6 p.m.
Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.
Searsport at Central, 7 p.m.
Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 7 p.m.
Stearns at Dexter, 7 p.m.
Van Buren at Madawaska, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Easton, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 7, 2019
Bonny Eagle at Windham, 7 p.m.
Brunswick at Mt. Ararat, 5 p.m.
Camden Hills at Morse, 6:30 p.m.
Cheverus at South Portland, 6:30 p.m.
Cony at Messalonskee, 6:30 p.m.
Edward Little at Bangor, 6 p.m.
Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.
Gardiner at Lincoln Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Gray-New Gloucester at Freeport, 7 p.m.
Greely at Fryeburg Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Hampden Academy at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.
Hermon at John Bapst, 6 p.m.
Kennebunk at Falmouth, 6 p.m.
Lawrence at Skowhegan, 6 p.m.
Lewiston at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.
Madison at Dirigo, 7 p.m.
Maranacook at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.
Marshwood at Massabesic, 7 p.m.
Mt. Blue at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.
Mt. View at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.
Noble at Sanford, 6 p.m.
Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.
Old Orchard Beach at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Poland at Cape Elizabeth, 6:30 p.m.
Portland at Deering, 6 p.m.
Rangeley at Kents Hill, 5 p.m.
Shead at East Grand, 5 p.m.
Thornton Academy at Gorham, 5:30 p.m.
Traip Academy at St. Dominic, 6:30 p.m.
Waynflete at North Yarmouth Academy, 6 p.m.
Wells at York, 6:30 p.m.
Westbrook at Biddeford, 6 p.m.
Winslow at MCI, 6:30 p.m.
Yarmouth at Lake Region, 7 p.m.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4426
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 59 guests