Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations etc

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:32 pm

Saturday, December 15, 2018
Biddeford 61, Lincoln Academy 48
Central 73, Lee Academy 7
Cheverus 52, Sanford 46
Dexter 49, Piscataquis 10
Ellsworth 62, George Stevens 29
Jonesport-Beals 57, North Haven 27
Katahdin 48, Wisdom 27
Machias at Deer Isle-Stonington
Marshwood 58, York 43
MCI 49, Caribou 32
Oxford Hills 40, Portland 38
Penobscot Valley 48, Penquis Valley 38
Presque Isle 67, Belfast 53
Sacopee Valley 41, Seacoast Christian 40
Southern Aroostook 77, Shead 46
Stearns 45, Mattanawcook Academy 42
Valley 47, Vinalhaven 24
Waterville 45, John Bapst 38
Winslow 59, Orono 45


Saturday’s high school roundup: Cheverus earns first win in girls’ basketball - https://t.co/HcumObp0do

Local roundup: Silver Clukey leads Winslow girls basketball to win - https://t.co/J3y6nbkTpI

Ellsworth doubles up GSA: http://wdea.am/ellsworth-girls-double-up-gsa-62-29/
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:46 am

Your Top teams state-wide as of Sunday 12/16 ?
post as you like, a top 10 state-wide an top 5 by class is always good

post yours !!

MPA Standings:

http://www.schtools.com/membersnew/sche ... N=81899287
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:20 am

Schedule:

Mon 12/17/18 ( post postponements, etc)
7:00 PM Boothbay Region H.S. at Monmouth Acad.
7:00 PM Central H.S. at Dexter H.S.
7:00 PM Fort Fairfield Mid/HS at Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.
6:30 PM George Stevens Acad. at Bucksport H.S.
5:30 PM Hebron at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
7:00 PM Houlton H.S. at Stearns H.S.
6:00 PM Lisbon H.S. at Mt. Abram H.S.
7:00 PM Madison Area Mem. H.S. at Carrabec H.S.
6:30 PM Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. at Washington Acad.
6:30 PM Mtn. Valley H.S. at Wiscasset H.S.
7:00 PM Oak Hill H.S. at Telstar Reg. Mid/HS
5:00 PM P.C.H.S at Valley H.S.
6:00 PM Penquis Valley H.S. at Lee Acad.
5:00 PM PTA at Seacoast Christian
6:30 PM Searsport Dist. at Sumner Mem. H.S.
6:30 PM Shead H.S. at Narraguagus
6:30 PM Spruce Mtn H.S. at Richmond H.S.
6:30 PM Winthrop H.S. at Dirigo H.S.
6:30 PM Woodland Jr/Sr at Calais H.S.

Tue 12/18/18
6:30 PM Belfast Area H.S. at Lincoln Acad.
7:00 PM Brewer at Bangor H.S.
7:00 PM Brunswick H.S. at Lewiston H.S.
6:30 PM Camden Hills Reg. H.S. at Oceanside H.S.
6:00 PM Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. at Van Buren Dist.
6:00 PM Cheverus H.S. at Bonny Eagle
6:30 PM Cony at Nokomis Reg. H.S.
6:30 PM Erskine Acad. at Gardiner Area H.S.
6:00 PM Falmouth HS at Biddeford H.S.
6:30 PM Fryeburg Acad. at Yarmouth H.S.
5:30 PM Gorham H.S. at Deering Sch.
7:00 PM Gray-New Gloucester H.S. at North Yarmouth Acad.
7:00 PM Greely H.S. at Poland
5:00 PM Greenville H.S. at Bangor Christian
5:00 PM Hodgdon H.S. at East Grand Sch.
7:00 PM Katahdin Mid/HS at SACS
6:30 PM Kennebunk H.S. at Marshwood H.S.
6:30 PM Lawrence H.S. at Oxford Hills Comp.
6:30 PM MCHS at Winslow H.S.
7:00 PM Morse H.S. at Medomak Valley H.S.
6:30 PM Mount View H.S. at MCI
7:00 PM Mt. Ararat H.S. at Edward Little H.S.
6:30 PM Mt. Blue H.S. at Leavitt Area H.S.
5:30 PM Narraguagus at Machias Memorial High School
7:00 PM Noble H.S. at Windham H.S.
6:30 PM Portland H.S. at Massabesic H.S.
11:30 AM PTA at North Haven Comm.
5:00 PM Rangeley Lakes Reg. at Temple
6:00 PM Sanford H.S. at Thornton Acad.
7:00 PM Scarborough H.S. at SPHS
6:30 PM Skowhegan Area H.S. at Hampden Acad.
7:00 PM Stearns H.S. at Schenck H.S.
6:30 PM Waterville Sr. HS at Messalonskee H.S.
6:30 PM Wells H.S. at Sacopee Valley H.S.
6:30 PM York H.S. at Lake Region H.S.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:55 pm

Ppd

Girls
Houlton at Stearns ppd January 12th
Fort Fairfield at CAHS ppd January 15th.
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:49 pm

Monday 12/17/2018

Boothbay 55, Monmouth Academy 46
Carrabec 54, Madison 27
Mountain Valley 71, Wiscasset 4
Mt. Abram 46, Lisbon 42
Oak Hill 58, Telstar 30
Old Orchard Beach 61, Hebron Academy 36
PTA 38, Seacoast Christian 34
Spruce Mountain 37, Richmond 27

Carrabec girls basketball runs away from rival Madison: https://t.co/koSOviXRD4

The Phoenix's pressure was the difference against Richmond on Monday: https://t.co/DhPv2J8pD7

Old Orchard Beach gets past Hebron in girls’ hoops: https://t.co/s5Y8Zt4rWC

Desiree Dumais leads Oak Hill girls basketball to win over Telstar: https://t.co/pW0V76Zr9D
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby KnightsFan18 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:40 pm

Narraguagus over Machias 95-20
User avatar
KnightsFan18
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:47 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:51 pm

KnightsFan18 wrote:Narraguagus over Machias 95-20


12/18/2018

Bangor 53, Brewer 47
Biddeford 43, Falmouth 39
Bonny Eagle 41, Cheverus 35
Brunswick 61, Lewiston 47
Edward Little 53, Mt. Ararat 28
Gardiner 46, Erskine 40
Gorham 49, Deering 35
Gray-New Gloucester 51, North Yarmouth Academy 45
Greenville 45, Bangor Christian 13
Lake Region 49, York 42
Lincoln Acad. 54, Belfast Area H.S. 41
MCI 44, Mount View 23
Medomak Valley 61, Morse 26
Mt. Blue 44, Leavitt 39
Narraguagus 95, Machias 20
Nokomis 51, Cony 46
Oceanside H.S. 50, Camden Hills . 47
Oxford Hills 57, Lawrence 31
Penquis 65, Lee 8
PTA 35, North Haven 19
Portland 39, Massabesic 33
Rangeley 52, Temple Academy 49, OT
Sanford 51, Thornton Academy 32
Schenck 35, Stearns 27
Skowhegan 50, Hampden 36
South Portland 55, Scarborough 36
Southern Aroostook 73, Katahdin 33
Valley 38, Piscataquis 31
Waterville 35, Messalonskee 31
Wells 38, Sacopee Valley 17
Windham 56, Noble 43
Winslow 65, Maranacook 30
Yarmouth 42, Fryeburg Acad. 33

TV
https://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Bang ... 99561.html

https://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/B ... 96842.html

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... eat-brewer

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... pden-50-36

https://wgme.com/sports/content/girls-h ... vs-deering

https://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-de ... 8/25622965
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:35 am

Schedules :
- Sorted by away teams
- rosters updated on MBR team pages http://www.mbr.org/teams/

Wed 12/19/18
5:30 PM Ashland District School at Fort Fairfield Mid/HS
7:00 PM Easton Jr/Sr at Van Buren Dist.
6:30 PM Forest Hills Sch. at Valley H.S.
5:30 PM Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. at Wisdom Mid/HS
7:00 PM Houlton H.S. at Caribou H.S.
7:00 PM Katahdin Mid/HS at Hodgdon H.S.
6:30 PM Narraguagus at Washington Acad.
6:30 PM Oak Hill H.S. at Wiscasset H.S.
5:30 PM Seacoast Christian at Temple
7:00 PM Traip Acad. at Freeport H.S.
7:00 PM Washburn Dist. H.S. at Fort Kent Comm.

Thu 12/20/18
6:30 PM Bangor Christian at Searsport Dist.
7:00 PM Carrabec H.S. at Oak Hill H.S.
6:00 PM Central H.S. at Penquis Valley H.S.
7:00 PM Dirigo H.S. at Lisbon H.S.
5:00 PM DISHS at Bucksport H.S.
6:30 PM George Stevens Acad. at Sumner Mem. H.S.
7:00 PM Hall-Dale H.S. at Mtn. Valley H.S.
6:30 PM Medomak Valley H.S. at Nokomis Reg. H.S.
7:00 PM Monmouth Acad. at Mt. Abram H.S.
6:30 PM Mt. Blue H.S. at Cony
8:00 PM Old Town H.S. at Orono H.S.
7:00 PM P.C.H.S at Dexter H.S.
7:00 PM Richmond H.S. at Boothbay Region H.S.
7:00 PM Sanford H.S. at Massabesic H.S.
6:30 PM Schenck H.S. at Penobscot Valley H.S.
7:00 PM St. Dominic Academy at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
7:00 PM Stearns H.S. at Mattanawcook Acad.
6:30 PM Telstar Reg. Mid/HS at Winthrop H.S.
7:00 PM Waynflete Sch. at Cape Elizabeth H.S.
6:30 PM Wells H.S. at Marshwood H.S.
7:00 PM Wiscasset H.S. at Spruce Mtn H.S.
5:30 PM Woodland Jr/Sr at Shead H.S.

Fri 12/21/18
7:00 PM Brewer at Hampden Acad.
7:00 PM Brunswick H.S. at Biddeford H.S.
6:30 PM Camden Hills Reg. H.S. at Gardiner Area H.S.
7:00 PM Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. at Washburn Dist. H.S.
7:00 PM Cheverus H.S. at Lewiston H.S.
7:00 PM Erskine Acad. at Lawrence H.S.
7:00 PM Falmouth HS at Greely H.S.
5:30 PM Forest Hills Sch. at Buckfield Jr/Sr
6:30 PM Freeport H.S. at Morse H.S.
7:00 PM Fryeburg Acad. at Oxford Hills Comp.
7:00 PM Greenville H.S. at Schenck H.S.
6:30 PM Hermon H.S. at Oceanside H.S.
7:00 PM Lake Region H.S. at MCHS
6:00 PM Madawaska Mid/HS at Katahdin Mid/HS
6:30 PM Mt. Ararat H.S. at Lincoln Acad.
7:00 PM Noble H.S. at Bonny Eagle
6:30 PM Poland at Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
7:00 PM Portland H.S. at Bangor H.S.
7:00 PM Scarborough H.S. at Gorham H.S.
6:30 PM Skowhegan Area H.S. at MCI
6:30 PM St. Dominic Academy at Sacopee Valley H.S.
7:00 PM Thornton Acad. at SPHS
7:00 PM Vinalhaven Schs. at Rangeley Lakes Reg.
6:30 PM Washington Acad. at Waterville Sr. HS
7:00 PM Westbrook H.S. at York H.S.
7:00 PM Windham H.S. at Edward Little H.S.
7:00 PM Woodland Jr/Sr at Narraguagus

Sat 12/22/18
2:30 PM Bangor Christian at Machias Memorial High School
2:30 PM Belfast Area H.S. at Ellsworth H.S.
4:30 PM Caribou H.S. at Old Town H.S.
1:30 PM Dexter H.S. at Bucksport H.S.
2:00 PM Fort Fairfield Mid/HS at Greater Houlton Chr. Acad.
12:30 PM Houlton H.S. at Central H.S.
3:30 PM John Bapst Mem. H.S. at Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.
6:00 PM Kennebunk H.S. at Cape Elizabeth H.S.
2:00 PM North Yarmouth Acad. at Traip Acad.
3:30 PM Orono H.S. at Presque Isle H.S.
2:30 PM Penobscot Valley H.S. at Searsport Dist.
1:00 PM Penquis Valley H.S. at P.C.H.S
2:30 PM SACS at Easton Jr/Sr
1:00 PM Spruce Mtn H.S. at Telstar Reg. Mid/HS
2:30 PM Stearns H.S. at Lee Acad.
2:30 PM Sumner Mem. H.S. at Calais H.S.
10:00 AM Vinalhaven Schs. at Rangeley Lakes Reg.
7:00 PM Waynflete Sch. at Yarmouth H.S.
7:00 PM Winslow H.S. at Foxcroft Acad.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Narrfan19 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:42 am

Tom the Narraguagus at WA is a boys game.
User avatar
Narrfan19
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:34 pm
Location: Milbridge USA.

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:17 pm

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Boothbay 53, Dirigo 29
Calais 44, Mattanawcook 30
Central 53, Bucksport 33
Dexter 27, Penobscot Valley 24
Fort Fairfield 55, Ashland 34
Freeport 52, Traip Academy 32
Hermon 52, Foxcroft Academy 23
Madison 56, Hall-Dale 55
Monmouth Academy 43, Lisbon 30
Mountain Valley 60, Carrabec 43
Oak Hill 76, Wiscasset 16
Old Town 53, John Bapst 43
Penquis Valley 40, Stearns 36
Searsport 41, Piscataquis 23
Shead 66, Jonesport-Beals 41
Southern Aroostook 64, Wisdom 34
Spruce Mountain 34, Telstar 29
Temple Academy 49, Seacoast Christian 37
Valley 38, Forest Hills 29
Van Buren 58, Easton 31
Vinalhaven 32, North Haven 31
Washburn 48, Fort Kent 44
Winthrop 41, Richmond 32

Winthrop girls basketball outlasts Richmond: https://t.co/8NLmfksoWY

Gorham (No. 1) and Greely (No. 2) evenly split the first-place votes in the girls' basketball poll: https://t.co/A7vHzJ7JzJ

Local roundup: Kendra Sweet scores 20 in win for Valley girls basketball: https://t.co/IdcQHNp3c9

TV
Hermon and Old Town girls basketball teams continue strong starts
https://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Herm ... 88831.html

Hermon girls basketball scores an easy win over Foxcroft, 52-23
https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... roft-52-23

Old Town outlasts John Bapst girls basketball 53-43
https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... ball-53-43

Monmouth and Winthrop girls, Freeport boys earn wins
https://www.wmtw.com/article/monmouth-a ... s/25636266
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests