Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations etc

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:49 am

Schedules: Mon 12/10 and Tues 12/11

Mon. 12/10/18
7:00 PM Calais H.S. at Houlton H.S.
6:30 PM DISHS at Searsport Dist.
5:00 PM East Grand Sch. at Katahdin Mid/HS
7:00 PM George Stevens Acad. at Central H.S.
7:00 PM Lake Region H.S. at North Yarmouth Acad.
7:00 PM Lee Acad. at Schenck H.S.
5:30 PM Madawaska Mid/HS at Washburn Dist. H.S.
7:00 PM Mattanawcook Acad. at P.C.H.S
6:30 PM Narraguagus at Washington Acad.
5:30 PM Penobscot Valley H.S. at Stearns H.S.
5:00 PM Seacoast Christian at Hebron
6:30 PM Sumner Mem. H.S. at Bucksport H.S.
5:30 PM Winthrop H.S. at Mt. Abram H.S.
4:30 PM Wisdom Mid/HS at SACS
6:30 PM Woodland Jr/Sr at Shead H.S.

Tue 12/11/18
6:30 PM Bangor H.S. at Oxford Hills Comp.
6:00 PM Biddeford H.S. at Marshwood H.S.
6:00 PM Bonny Eagle at Massabesic H.S.
7:00 PM Boothbay Region H.S. at Lisbon H.S.
5:30 PM Brewer at Mt. Blue H.S.
7:00 PM Caribou H.S. at Fort Kent Comm.
6:00 PM Deering Sch. at Sanford H.S.
7:00 PM Easton Jr/Sr at Fort Fairfield Mid/HS
7:00 PM Edward Little H.S. at Lewiston H.S.
6:30 PM Erskine Acad. at Cony
5:30 PM Freeport H.S. at Yarmouth H.S.
6:30 PM Fryeburg Acad. at Cape Elizabeth H.S.
6:30 PM Hall-Dale H.S. at Wiscasset H.S.
6:30 PM Hampden Acad. at Camden Hills Reg. H.S.
6:30 PM Lawrence H.S. at Messalonskee H.S.
6:30 PM Leavitt Area H.S. at Gardiner Area H.S.
6:30 PM Lincoln Acad. at Morse H.S.
7:00 PM Madison Area Mem. H.S. at Telstar Reg. Mid/HS
6:30 PM MCI at Waterville Sr. HS
6:30 PM Medomak Valley H.S. at Mount View H.S.
5:00 PM Mt. Ararat H.S. at Brunswick H.S.
7:00 PM Mtn. Valley H.S. at Richmond H.S.
7:00 PM Nokomis Reg. H.S. at Skowhegan Area H.S.
6:30 PM Oak Hill H.S. at Dirigo H.S.
6:30 PM Oceanside H.S. at MCHS
5:30 PM Penquis Valley H.S. at Dexter H.S.
7:00 PM Portland H.S. at Windham H.S.
6:00 PM Scarborough H.S. at Falmouth HS
6:30 PM SPHS at Cheverus H.S.
7:00 PM Spruce Mtn H.S. at Monmouth Acad.
6:30 PM St. Dominic Academy at Poland
5:30 PM Temple at Buckfield Jr/Sr
6:00 PM Thornton Acad. at Noble H.S.
7:00 PM Traip Acad. at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
5:00 PM Valley H.S. at Rangeley Lakes Reg.
5:30 PM Van Buren Dist. at Wisdom Mid/HS
7:00 PM Wells H.S. at Greely H.S.
6:00 PM Westbrook H.S. at Kennebunk H.S.
6:30 PM Winslow H.S. at Belfast Area H.S.
6:30 PM York H.S. at Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:09 am

Tom Nolette wrote:with a few more sat 12 /8 final scores ..

Dexter 38, Bangor Christian 18
Ellsworth 46, Orono 41
Forest Hills 35, Vinalhaven 23
Fort Fairfield 72, Katahdin 40
Greenville 62, Machias 17
Hall-Dale 53, Telstar 33
Hampden Academy 50, Messalonskee 37
Hermon 60, Caribou 33
Madison 48, Richmond 37
Mountain Valley 62, Dirigo 28
Oak Hill 43, Monmouth Academy 21
Presque Isle 69, Washington Academy 18
Rangeley 66, North Haven 18
Spruce Mountain 61, Mt. Abram 44


Boxscore, Ellsworth v Orono: http://wdea.am/ellsworth-girls-basketba ... ono-46-41/
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Narrfan19 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:22 pm

Narraguagus over WA 53-43 guagus moves to 1-1 on the season.
User avatar
Narrfan19
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:34 pm
Location: Milbridge USA.

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:37 pm

Narrfan19 wrote:Narraguagus over WA 53-43 guagus moves to 1-1 on the season.



Monday, December 10

Bucksport 44, Sumner 40
Calais 61, Houlton 36
Central 43, George Stevens 26
Deer Isle-Stonington 41, Searsport 39
Hebron Academy 38, Seacoast Christian 30
Katahdin 48, East Grand 37
Mattanawcook Academy 40, Piscataquis 21
North Yarmouth Academy 51, Lake Region 17
Penobscot Valley 57, Stearns 52
Schenck 60, Lee Academy 14
Southern Aroostook 67, Wisdom 27
Winthrop 52, Mt. Abram 37
Woodland at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

(Feel free to add missing)
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:29 pm

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Bonny Eagle 54, Massabesic 46
Boothbay 60, Lisbon 25
Brunswick 56, Mt. Ararat 31
Cape Elizabeth 53, Fryeburg Academy 20
Dexter 45, Penquis Valley 18
Edward Little 52, Lewiston 45
Erskine Academy 51, Cony 43
Fort Fairfield 81, Easton 26
Fort Kent 42, Caribou 41
Freeport 39, Yarmouth 30
Gardiner 44, Leavitt 39
Gray-New Gloucester 54, York 20
Greely 58, Wells 45
Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 6:30 p.m.
Hampden Academy 59, Camden Hills 30
Kennebunk 48, Westbrook 25
Lawrence 53, Messalonskee 33
Lincoln Academy 53, Morse 29
Madison 53, Telstar 39
Maranacook 48, Oceanside 45
Marshwood 76, Biddeford 39
Medomak Valley 50, Mt. View 25
Monmouth Academy 59, Spruce Mountain 37
Mountain Valley 47 Richmond 46
Mt. Blue 47, Brewer 39
Oak Hill 42, Dirigo 36
Old Orchard Beach 48, Traip Academy 31
Oxford Hills 73, Bangor 41
Poland 47, St. Dominic 44
Rangeley 52, Valley 31
Sanford 60, Deering 57
Scarborough 49, Falmouth 26
Skowhegan 68, Nokomis 47
South Portland 58, Cheverus 42
Temple Academy 56, Buckfield 33
Thornton Academy 39, Noble 38
Waterville 46, MCI 42
Windham 55, Portland 46
Wisdom 39, Van Buren 21
Winslow 74, Belfast 31

Freeport girls do just enough to win at Yarmouth: https://t.co/WHxh9AArr5

Monmouth keeps cool, dismisses Spruce Mountain: https://t.co/FqWTpMyVRt

Tuesday’s girls’ roundup: Sanford rallies for basketball win: https://t.co/jik4IZyN3z

Lawrence comes up big in win against Messalonskee: https://t.co/HaMMlwSzmw4

Girls' basketball: Red Eddies hold off pesky Blue Devils: https://t.co/OUa2ccNpsl

Poore, Gardiner girls basketball make plays late to hold off Leavitt: https://t.co/IM9RVN0RCT
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:37 am

Schedule for Wed, 12/12
7:00 PM Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. at Houlton H.S.
5:00 PM East Grand Sch. at Washburn Dist. H.S.
7:00 PM Ellsworth H.S. at Old Town H.S.
5:00 PM Hodgdon H.S. at Woodland Jr/Sr
7:00 PM John Bapst Mem. H.S. at Orono H.S.
6:30 PM Machias Memorial High School at Shead H.S.
5:30 PM Madawaska Mid/HS at Ashland District School
6:30 PM Mattanawcook Acad. at Lee Acad.
7:00 PM Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. at Foxcroft Acad.
7:00 PM Narraguagus at George Stevens Acad.
5:00 PM P.C.H.S at Greenville H.S.


Schedule for Thu 12/13/18

5:00 PM Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley H.S.
6:30 PM Carrabec H.S. at Hall-Dale H.S.
7:00 PM Dirigo H.S. at Spruce Mtn H.S.
5:00 PM DISHS at Sumner Mem. H.S.
7:00 PM Fort Kent Comm. at Fort Fairfield Mid/HS
6:30 PM Freeport H.S. at Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
6:00 PM Gorham H.S. at Noble H.S.
6:30 PM Lake Region H.S. at Wells H.S.
6:30 PM Monmouth Acad. at Winthrop H.S.
7:00 PM Mt. Abram H.S. at Boothbay Region H.S.
7:00 PM North Yarmouth Acad. at Yarmouth H.S.
6:30 PM Penquis Valley H.S. at Searsport Dist.
4:00 PM PTA at Forest Hills Sch.
7:00 PM Richmond H.S. at Oak Hill H.S.
6:30 PM St. Dominic Academy at Sacopee Valley H.S.
7:00 PM Telstar Reg. Mid/HS at Mtn. Valley H.S.
7:00 PM Wiscasset H.S. at Madison Area Mem. H.S.


Schedule for Fri 12/14/18

5:30 PM Ashland District School at Easton Jr/Sr
7:00 PM Camden Hills Reg. H.S. at Medomak Valley H.S.
7:00 PM Cape Elizabeth H.S. at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
7:00 PM Cheverus H.S. at Edward Little H.S.
6:30 PM Falmouth HS at Brunswick H.S.
6:30 PM Fryeburg Acad. at Leavitt Area H.S.
6:30 PM Gardiner Area H.S. at Cony
6:30 PM Hampden Acad. at Lawrence H.S.
5:00 PM Hebron at Temple
7:00 PM Katahdin Mid/HS at Hodgdon H.S.
5:30 PM Lewiston H.S. at Deering Sch.
6:00 PM Massabesic H.S. at Thornton Acad.
6:30 PM Messalonskee H.S. at Brewer
6:00 PM Morse H.S. at Westbrook H.S.
6:00 PM Mt. Ararat H.S. at Kennebunk H.S.
6:30 PM Mt. Blue H.S. at Nokomis Reg. H.S.
6:30 PM Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. at Oceanside H.S.
5:30 PM North Haven Comm. at Jonesport-Beals H.S.
6:30 PM Old Town H.S. at Mount View H.S.
6:30 PM Poland at MCHS
5:30 PM Rangeley Lakes Reg. at Buckfield Jr/Sr
6:00 PM Scarborough H.S. at Bonny Eagle
6:30 PM Skowhegan Area H.S. at Erskine Acad.
7:00 PM SPHS at Greely H.S.
5:00 PM Van Buren Dist. at East Grand Sch.
5:30 PM Vinalhaven Schs. at Valley H.S.
5:30 PM Washington Acad. at Hermon H.S.
7:00 PM Waynflete Sch. at Traip Acad.
6:30 PM Windham H.S. at Bangor H.S.

Schedule for Sat 12/15/18
4:30 PM Caribou H.S. at MCI
6:30 PM Central H.S. at Lee Acad.
2:30 PM Cheverus H.S. at Sanford H.S.
2:30 PM Dexter H.S. at P.C.H.S
12:30 PM George Stevens Acad. at Ellsworth H.S.
1:00 PM John Bapst Mem. H.S. at Waterville Sr. HS
1:30 PM Katahdin Mid/HS at Wisdom Mid/HS
12:00 PM Lincoln Acad. at Biddeford H.S.
1:00 PM Machias Memorial High School at DISHS
2:30 PM Marshwood H.S. at York H.S.
8:30 AM North Haven Comm. at Jonesport-Beals H.S.
12:30 PM Oxford Hills Comp. at Portland H.S.
12:30 PM Penobscot Valley H.S. at Penquis Valley H.S.
3:00 PM Presque Isle H.S. at Belfast Area H.S.
5:00 PM Sacopee Valley H.S. at Seacoast Christian
2:30 PM SACS at Shead H.S.
4:00 PM Stearns H.S. at Mattanawcook Acad.
8:30 AM Vinalhaven Schs. at Valley H.S.
2:30 PM Winslow H.S. at Orono H.S.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:14 pm

12/12/2018
Greenville 59, Piscataquis 33
Houlton 53, Central Aroostook 49
Madawaska 44, Ashland 25
Mattanawcook Academy 52, Lee Academy 11
Mt. Desert Island, 52 Foxcroft Academy 36
Narraguagus 67, George Stevens 35
Old Town 50, Ellsworth 30
Orono 48, John Bapst 42
Shead 68, Machias 12
Washburn 47, East Grand 28
Woodland 36, Hodgdon 31

https://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/B ... 48962.html
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:06 pm

12/13/2018
Boothbay 69, Mt. Abram 21
Deer Isle-Stonington 63, Sumner 38
Forest Hills 40, Pine Tree Academy 39
Fort Fairfield 39, Fort Kent 31
Gorham 69, Noble 46
Gray-New Gloucester 51, Freeport 22
Hall-Dale 43, Carrabec 38
Madison 71, Wiscasset 21
Mountain Valley 67, Telstar 34
Oak Hill 31, Richmond 28
Penobscot Valley 46, Bangor Christian 26
Searsport 62, Penquis 45
Spruce Mountain 39, Dirigo 37
St. Dominic 37, Sacopee Valley 22
Wells 49, Lake Region 31
Winthrop 58, Monmouth 54
Yarmouth 41, North Yarmouth Academy 35

Mia-Angelina Leslie leads St Dom’s: https://www.sunjournal.com/2018/12/13/l ... ee-valley/

Oak Hill edges Richmond: https://t.co/VpmernvQRH

Spruce edges Dirigo on last-second 3: https://legacy.sunjournal.com/girls-bas ... er-dirigo/
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:15 pm

Friday, December 14, 2018

Ashland 47, Easton 26
Brunswick 50, Falmouth 35
Buckfield 39, Rangeley 37
Deering 42, Lewiston 35
Edward Little 65, Cheverus 37
Gardiner Area H.S. 48, Cony 47
Greely H.S. 66, SPHS 50
Hampden Academy 46, Lawrence 34
Hebron Academy 46, Temple Academy 34
Hermon 61, Washington Academy 31
Hodgdon 37, Katahdin 26
Jonesport-Beals 59, North Haven 24
Massabesic H.S. 47, Thornton Acad. 43
Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 51, Oceanside H.S. 31
Medomak Valley 40, Camden Hills 28
Messalonskee 70, Brewer 43
Mt. Blue 53, Nokomis 41
Old Orchard Beach H.S. 42, Cape Elizabeth H.S. 34
Old Town H.S. 32, Mount View H.S. 22
Scarborough 59, Bonny Eagle 44
Skowhegan 59, Erskine Academy 27
Traip Academy 44, Waynflete 32
Valley 40, Vinalhaven 26
Westbrook 42, Morse 38

TV highlights
https://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/S ... 35802.html

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... ition-play

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... in-at-home

https://wgme.com/sports/content/girls-h ... -vs-greely

https://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-de ... 4/25591251
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:01 am

MattyB wrote:Friday, December 14, 2018

Ashland 47, Easton 26
Brunswick 50, Falmouth 35
Buckfield 39, Rangeley 37
Deering 42, Lewiston 35
Edward Little 65, Cheverus 37
Gardiner Area H.S. 48, Cony 47
Greely H.S. 66, SPHS 50
Hampden Academy 46, Lawrence 34
Hebron Academy 46, Temple Academy 34
Hermon 61, Washington Academy 31
Hodgdon 37, Katahdin 26
Jonesport-Beals 59, North Haven 24
Massabesic H.S. 47, Thornton Acad. 43
Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 51, Oceanside H.S. 31
Medomak Valley 40, Camden Hills 28
Messalonskee 70, Brewer 43
Mt. Blue 53, Nokomis 41
Old Orchard Beach H.S. 42, Cape Elizabeth H.S. 34
Old Town H.S. 32, Mount View H.S. 22
Scarborough 59, Bonny Eagle 44
Skowhegan 59, Erskine Academy 27
Traip Academy 44, Waynflete 32
Valley 40, Vinalhaven 26
Westbrook 42, Morse 38

TV highlights
https://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/S ... 35802.html

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... ition-play

https://www.foxbangor.com/bangor-local- ... in-at-home

https://wgme.com/sports/content/girls-h ... -vs-greely

https://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-de ... 4/25591251
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80579
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests