Play-off thread: Class D

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:35 am

...from Tues Feb 6

SCORES....
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 53, Wisdom Mid/HS 25
Hodgdon 36 Washburn 19
Jonesport-Beals H.S. 75, Highview Christian (HCA) 20
North Haven Comm. 35, Forest Hills Sch. 32
PTA 27, Hyde 22
Rangeley Lakes Reg. 41, Temple 34
SACS 74, East Grand Sch. 32
Schenck H.S. 54, Bangor Christian 29
Woodland Jr/Sr 49, Shead H.S. 24

MEDIA
( Fort Fairfield )Tigers sweep games with (Wisdom )Pioneers
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Ti ... 54023.html

Vinalhaven girls finish unbeaten, other Midcoast teams victorious
Year after winning school's first state title, island girls finish 18-0

https://knox.villagesoup.com/p/vinalhav ... us/1722680
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:42 am

From wed Feb 7...

SCORE
Islesboro 38, North Haven 31

MEDIA
Deer Isle-Stonington girls beat Searsport to complete unbeaten regular season
https://www.ellsworthamerican.com/sport ... ar-season/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:32 am

from Thu Feb 8....

SCORES
Easton Jr/Sr 60, Washburn Dist. H.S. 40
Greenville H.S. 55, Valley H.S. 31
Madawaska 45 Van Buren 32
Penquis Valley H.S. 39, Schenck H.S. 33
SACS 57, Katahdin Mid/HS 25
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:31 am

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***

****** prelim cut-off

1. SACS 16 2
2. Woodland Jr/Sr 15 3
3. DISHS 16 0
4. Shead H.S. 10 8
5. Katahdin Mid/HS 10 8
6. Ashland District School 9 9
7. Schenck H.S. 9 9
8. Washburn Dist. H.S. 5 13
9. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 8 10
10. Easton Jr/Sr 5 13
*******************************************
11. Van Buren Dist. 4 14
12. East Grand Sch. 4 14
13. Bangor Christian 3 15
14. Machias 0 18
15. Wisdom Mid/HS 0 18


1. Vinalhaven Schs. 18 0
2. Rangeley Lakes Reg. 16 2
3. Temple 11 7
4. Greenville H.S. 9 9
5. Seacoast Christian 9 9
6. Islesboro Central Sch. 4 9
7. PTA 5 13
8. Valley H.S. 6 12
**********************************************
9. North Haven Comm. 3 13
10. Forest Hills Sch. 5 12
11. Highview Christian (HCA) 2 16
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:07 am

CLASS D SOUTH
QUARTERFINALS
(Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Feb. 17
G2: #6-Islesboro (4-9) at #3-Temple Academy (11-7), 8:30 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 19
G3: #7-Pine Tree Academy (5-13) at #2-Rangeley (16-2), 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20
G1: #5-Seacoast Christian (9-9) at #4-Greenville (9-9), 10 a.m.
G4: #8-Valley (6-12) at #1-Vinalhaven (18-0), 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Thursday, Feb. 22

FINAL (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Feb. 24

--------------------------------------------------

PRELIMS (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Jonesport-Beals (8-10) at #8-Washburn (5-13)
P2: #10-Easton (5-13) at #7-Schenck (9-9)

QUARTERFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Saturday, Feb. 17
G2: #6-Ashland (9-9) at #3-Deer Isle-Stonington (16-0), 7:35 p.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Woodland (15-3), 9:05 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Katahdin (10-8) at #4-Shead (10-8), 2:05 p.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-Southern Aroostook (16-2), 3:35 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Thursday, Feb. 22

FINAL (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Saturday, Feb. 24

STATE (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Mar. 3
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:18 am

from Tue 2/13...
SCORES
D North prelim: Jonesport-Beals 49, Washburn 38
D North prelim: Schenck 55, Easton 38

MEDIA
Jonesport-Beals Girls Earn Upset Prelim Victory
http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Jones ... 01133.html

Easton Girls Basketball 42 at Schenck 53
In East Millinocket, Samantha Falone led Schenck’s balanced scoring attack with 18 points and she also grabbed 10 rebounds as seventh seed Schenck eliminated No. 10 Easton in a Class D preliminary. Cassie Russell added 13 points for the 10-9 winners and and Allison Noddin and Baileigh Osborne contributed eight apiece. Easton, which wound up 5-14, was paced by Isabella Morin’s 11 points and Emma Lamoreau’s nine which all came from beyond the three-point arc.
http://bangordailynews.com/game/easton-at-schenck/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:31 am

Media from Thu 2/15....

Easton's Isabelle Morin is Athlete of the Week.
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Mo ... 30443.html

Houlton eyes Class C North title while Class B race is wide open and SACS, Woodland contend in ‘D

...In Class D, a motivated band of Southern Aroostook Community School Warriors from Dyer Brook is eager to go at least one step further after losing in the regional final to Shead of Eastport last season.

And they would appear to be a solid favorite with their only two losses being to Houlton, including a five-point setback.

But coach Cliff Urquhart said Woodland is “definitely the team to beat in Class D.”

Woodland dropped down to D from C this season.

“They’re big and strong, they rebound well and they have some kids who can shoot,” said Urquhart, who was particularly impressed by 5-10 freshman center Emily Curtis.
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/16/s ... tend-in-d/

preview: Make no mistake: Vinalhaven the D South favorite
Defending champ Vikings return loaded, but Temple, Rangeley aim to give them a fight.


...Clearly, the Vikings have earned that status. After winning the state championship last season, Vinalhaven brought back its top six players and finished the regular season at 18-0, grabbing the first seed in the region and setting up a quarterfinal game Tuesday with No. 8 Valley (6-12). Rangeley (16-2) took the second seed and will face No. 7 Pine Tree Academy (5-13) on Monday, Temple (11-7) is third and will play No. 6 Islesboro (4-9) on Saturday, and Greenville took fourth and will play No. 5 Seacoast Christian on Tuesday in a matchup of 9-9 teams.

As the tournament gets underway, Vinalhaven looms as the giant. But the other coaches know that the tournament can be full of surprises.

https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/02/15 ... -favorite/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 17, 2018 7:44 am

Sat 2/17 Schedule...

Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
D North quarterfinal: #6-Ashland vs. #3-Deer Isle-Stonington, 7:35 p.m. 
D North quarterfinal: #7-Schenck vs. #2-Woodland, 9:05 p.m. 

Augusta Civic Center
D South quarterfinal: #6-Islesboro vs. #3-Temple Academy, 8:30 a.m. 
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:28 am

CLASS D SCORES
D North quarterfinal: Deer Isle-Stonington 33, Ashland 20 
D North quarterfinal: Woodland 39, Schenck 35 
D South quarterfinal: Temple Academy 56, Islesboro 32

TWITTER VIDEO
Woodland and Unbeaten Deer Isle-Stonington Girls Advance in Class D North
http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Woodl ... 06973.html

No. 3 DISHS downs No. 6 Ashland 33-20 in D North Quarters
http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/23 ... h-quarters

No. 2 Woodland knocks off No. 7 Schenck in girls basketball, other scores
http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/23 ... her-scores

MEDIA - NEWSPAPER
DI-Stonington girls overcome offensive woes to beat Ashland, stay unbeaten
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/18/s ... -unbeaten/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:24 am

Monday, Feb.19 Schedule
D North quarterfinal: #5-Katahdin vs. #4-Shead, 2:05 p.m. 
D North quarterfinal: #9-Jonesport-Beals vs. #1-Southern Aroostook, 3:35 p.m. 
D South quarterfinal: #7-Pine Tree Academy vs. #2-Rangeley, 11:30 a.m. 
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 36 guests