Play-off thread: Class C

post info & talk all things girls basketball....

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:46 am

from Mon Feb 5....

SCORES
Central H.S. 65, Penquis Valley H.S. 39
Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 68, Van Buren Dist. 15
Dexter H.S. 39, Bucksport H.S. 34
DISHS 39, Searsport Dist. 31
Fort Kent Comm. 32, Madawaska Mid/HS 31
Houlton 68, Calais 54
Islesboro Central Sch. 41, Gould Acad. 38
Mattanawcook Acad. 53, Penobscot Valley H.S. 52
P.C.H.S 52, Lee Acad. 16
Stearns H.S. 51, Machias Memorial High School 13
Valley H.S. 41, Buckfield Jr/Sr 39

MEDIA
Three freshman making immediate impact for Dexter girls
http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... ter-girls/

Houlton posts three wins during a valuable week of stiff tests
http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... iff-tests/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:45 am

from Tues Feb 6...

SCORES
Carrabec H.S. 37, Spruce Mtn H.S. 22
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 53, Wisdom Mid/HS 25
Hodgdon 36 Washburn 19
KHS 43, Buckfield Jr/Sr 29
Madison Area Mem. H.S. 49, Hall-Dale H.S. 35
Mtn. Valley H.S. 59, Dirigo H.S. 50
North Haven Comm. 35, Forest Hills Sch. 32
Old Orchard Beach H.S. 42, Traip Acad. 30
PTA 27, Hyde 22
Richmond H.S. 46, Winthrop H.S. 45
Sacopee Valley H.S. 42, North Yarmouth Acad. 38
St. Dominic Academy 38, Waynflete Sch. 34

MEDIA
Central's Allen Commits to Join Husson Women's Basketball Program
- http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Centr ... 24453.html
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/23 ... basketball

( Fort Fairfield )Tigers sweep games with (Wisdom )Pioneers
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Ti ... 54023.html

Richmond girls basketball eases past Winthrop
Sydney Tilton too much for Ramblers to contain.

https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/02/06 ... -winthrop/

TWITTER VIDEO
Sacopee Valley earns big road win in girls hoops to move into playoff picture in B girls south.( vs NYA)
https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/961103216225259522
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:43 am

From wed Feb 7...

SCORE
Mattanawcook Acad. 51, George Stevens Acad. 41

MEDIA
Deer Isle-Stonington girls beat Searsport to complete unbeaten regular season
https://www.ellsworthamerican.com/sport ... ar-season/

Cullen enjoying his return to Stearns girls basketball post
http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... ball-post/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:33 am

from Thu Feb 8....

SCORES
Boothbay 69, Telstar 29
Bucksport H.S. 56, Sumner Mem. H.S. 27
Hebron 48, Gould 37
Houlton H.S. 65, Hodgdon H.S. 30
Madawaska 45 Van Buren 32
Narraguagus 61 vs Calais 51
Old Orchard Beach H.S. 53, Sacopee Valley H.S. 32
Penquis Valley H.S. 39, Schenck H.S. 33
Stearns H.S. 40, Dexter H.S. 32
Traip Acad. 54, St. Dominic Academy 51
Waynflete Sch. 54, North Yarmouth Acad. 43

MEDIA
Traip girls hold off St. Dominic
http://www.fosters.com/sports/20180208/ ... st-dominic
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:28 am

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
****** prelim cut-off

1. Houlton H.S. 18 0
2. Dexter H.S. 15 3
3. Narraguagus 17 1
4. Stearns H.S. 15 3
5. Central H.S. 16 2
6. Central Aroostook 12 6
7. Fort Kent Comm. 12 6
8. P.C.H.S 14 4
9. Madawaska Mid/HS 12 6
10. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 12 6
11. Calais H.S. 13 5
12. Penobscot Valley H.S. 11 7
13. Hodgdon H.S. 9 9
14. Penquis Valley H.S. 8 10
**********************************************
15. Mattanawcook Acad. 7 11
16. Searsport Dist. 6 12
17. Bucksport H.S. 4 14
18. George Stevens Acad. 5 13
19. Sumner Mem. H.S. 1 17
20. Lee Acad. 0 18


1. Boothbay Region H.S. 18 0
2. Monmouth Acad. 17 1
3. Old Orchard Beach 15 3
4. Madison 15 3
5. Hebron 13 3
6. Richmond H.S. 13 5
7. KHS 13 5
8. North Yarmouth Acad. 10 8
9. Traip Acad. 8 10
10. St. Dominic Academy 10 8
11. Waynflete Sch. 6 12
12. Mt. Abram H.S. 10 8
13. Carrabec H.S. 7 11
14. Winthrop H.S. 7 11
**********************************************
15. Hyde 4 13
16. Buckfield Jr/Sr 1 17
17. Hall-Dale H.S. 5 13
18. Gould Acad. 2 10
19. Dirigo H.S. 2 16
20. Telstar Reg. Mid/HS 1 17
21. Wiscasset H.S. 0 18
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:00 am

CLASS C SOUTH
PRELIMS
(at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Traip Academy (8-10) at #8-North Yarmouth Academy (10-8), 6 p.m.
P2: #10-St. Dominic (10-8) at #7-Kents Hill (13-5)
P3: #11-Waynflete (6-12) at #6-Richmond (13-5)
P4: #12-Mt. Abram (10-8) at #5-Hebron Academy (13-3)
P5: #13-Carrabec (7-11) at #4-Madison (15-3), 6:30 p.m.
P6: #14-Winthrop (7-11) at #3-Old Orchard Beach (15-3)

QUARTERFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Tuesday, Feb. 20
G1: P4 winner at P5 winner, 7 p.m.
G2: P3 winner at P6 winner, 2:30 p.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Monmouth Academy (17-1), 4 p.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-Boothbay (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Thursday, Feb. 22

FINAL (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Feb. 24

-------------------------------------------------

CLASS C NORTH
PRELIMS
(at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Madawaska (12-6) at #8-Piscataquis (14-4)
P2: #10-Fort Fairfield (12-6) at #7-Fort Kent (12-6)
P3: #11-Calais (13-5) at #6-Central Aroostook (12-6)
P4: #12-Penobscot Valley (11-7) at #5-Central (16-2)
P5: #13-Hodgdon (9-9) at #4-Stearns (15-3)
P6: #14-Penquis Valley (8-10) at #3-Narraguagus (17-1)

QUARTERFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Tuesday, Feb. 20
G1: P4 winner at P5 winner, 7:05 p.m.
G2: P3 winner at P6 winner, 9:30 a.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Dexter (15-3), 11:05 a.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-Houlton (18-0), 8:35 p.m. (

SEMIFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Friday, Feb. 23

FINAL (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Saturday, Feb. 24

STATE (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Mar. 3
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:00 am

Local teams eyeing Gold Ball-Portland edition
( Waynflete )

...In Class C South, Waynflete finished 6-12 after a 38-34 loss at St. Dom’s and a 54-43 home victory over NYA. Lydia Giguere had 12 points in the loss. Giguere then produced 21 points, 18 rebounds and seven steals against the Panthers, as the Flyers beat their rival for the 26th straight time.

“This is something to be proud of,” Giguere said. “Our goal was to keep our high standard against NYA. This is so big going into playoffs. Having upward momentum is very important.”

The Flyers finished 11th in the region and traveled to No. 6 Richmond (13-5) for a preliminary round game Tuesday.

http://www.theforecaster.net/local-team ... d-edition/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:04 am

Local teams eye Gold Ball-Northern edition
NYA)

...The Panthers hosted No. 9 Traip Academy (8-10) in a preliminary round game Tuesday night (the first time NYA hosted a playoff game since 2004). The Panthers lost both meetings with the Rangers this year, 48-33 in Kittery Dec. 21 and 38-23 Jan. 20 at home. The teams had no playoff history.

If NYA was able to advance to the quarterfinals for the first time in 14 years, it will meet top-ranked Boothbay (18-0) next Tuesday in Augusta. The Panthers didn’t meet the Seahawks this year and the teams have no playoff history.

“It would be incredible for these girls to get to Augusta,” Stacey said. “We’ll see what happens.”


http://www.theforecaster.net/local-team ... n-edition/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:13 am

They may be retired, but Dick Whitmore and Ron Cote are still coaching basketball
The two longtime head coaches are assistants for the South Portland and Old Orchard Beach girls' teams

...Ron Cote was the face of Biddeford High basketball for 23 years, coaching both the boys and girls, and also coached at the University of New England for seven years.

Both retired as head coaches several years ago but aren’t done coaching yet.

Whitmore has been an assistant coach to Lynne Hasson for the South Portland girls’ basketball team for the last three years. The Riots are ranked first in Class AA South with a 17-1 record.

Cote is in his first season as an assistant coach to Dean Plante for the Old Orchard Beach girls’ team after spending a couple of years at Waynflete. The Seagulls are ranked third in Class C South with a 15-3 record.

“It’s a lot of fun,” said the 68-year-old Cote, who began his coaching career in 1973 at Old Town and retired as the Scarborough girls’ coach in 2013 because of health reasons. “I just go in there and teach some individual things, then I go home and I don’t have to worry about the other stuff that goes with being a head coach.”

https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/12/ ... asketball/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80445
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby EasternMaineSports » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:50 pm

PVHS at Central prelim live Audio at 5:55 at EasternMaineSports.com- http://easternmainesports.com/live-audi ... 18-555-pm/
EasternMaineSports
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 11:37 am

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (Girls): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests