Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Be 1st to get your info out to Maine Sports Media. post it, email tom@mbr.org or text 2072101823

Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby MBRer » Sat Feb 04, 2017 3:14 pm

Classes: NORTH B, C, D
MPA NORTHERN MAINE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2017

March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
30 days subscriptions.. watch replays ... ** note,, delete your subscription at 30 days or auto-renew.. **
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
Replays for 60 days free
http://www.nsnsports.net/
******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

Friday, February 17

5:00pm B Boys #3 Central 49 vs #6 Winslow 41
click for game stories, video, etc

6:30pm B Boys #2 Mt Desert Island 45 vs #7 Belfast 35
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm B Girls #3 Foxcroft Academy 52 vs Central 44
click for game stories, video, etc

Saturday, February 18

Class B & D Quarter – Finals
9:00am B Girls #2 Presque Isle 37 vs John Bapst 36
click for game stories, video, etc

10:30am B Boys #4 Orono 54 vs #5 Presque Isle 46
click for game stories, video, etc

1:30pm B Girls #4 Hermon 35 vs Winslow 33
click for game stories, video, etc

3:00pm B Boys #1 Hermon 55 vs #9 Washington Academy 51
click for game stories, video, etc

4:30pm B Girls #1 Houlton 47 vs Mt. Desert Island 39
click for game stories, video, etc

7:30pm D Boys #3 Easton 55 vs #6 Wisdom 34
click for game stories, video, etc

9:00pm D Boys #2 Machias 49 vs #7 Bangor Christian 44
click for game stories, video, etc

Monday, February 20
Class D Quarter – Finals
9:30am D Girls #3 Central Aroostook 47 vs #6 Washburn 54
click for game stories, video, etc

11:00am D Girls #2 Shead 73 vs Ashland 33
click for game stories, video, etc

2:00pm D Boys #4 Central Aroostook 54 vs #5 Jonesport-Beals 46
click for game stories, video, etc

3:30pm D Boys #1 Southern Aroostook 73 vs #8 Greater Houlton Christian 50
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm D Girls #4 Easton 45 vs #5 Deer-Isle Stonington 23
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm D Girls #1 Southern Aroostook 47 vs #9 Katahdin 31
click for game stories, video, etc


Tuesday, February 21
Class C Quarter – Finals
9:30am C Boys #3 Hodgdon 46 vs #6 Schenck 65
click for game stories, video, etc

11:00am C Boys #2 Fort Fairfield 66 vs #7 Piscataquis 43
click for game stories, video, etc

2:00pm C Girls #4 Madawaska 26 vs Dexter 50
click for game stories, video, etc

3:30pm C Girls #1 Stearns 51 vs Narraguagus 41
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Boys #4 Lee Academy 45 vs #5 Dexter 58
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm C Boys #1 George Stevens Academy 72 vs #8 Woodland 31
click for game stories, video, etc


Wednesday, February 22
Class C Quarter-Finals, Class B Semi-Finals
9:30am C Girls #3 Piscataquis 53 vs Woodland 21
click for game stories, video, etc

11:00am C Girls #2 George Stevens Academy 49 vs Calais 40
click for game stories, video, etc

2:00pm B Boys #3-Central 38 vs. #2-Mt. Desert Island 48
click for game stories, video, etc

3:30pm B Boys #4-Orono 52 vs. #1-Hermon 41
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm B Girls #3-Foxcroft Academy 37 vs. #2-Presque Isle 25
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm B Girls #4-Hermon 33 vs. #1-Houlton 37
click for game stories, video, etc

Thursday, February 23
Class D Semi-Finals
2:00pm D Boys #3-Easton 37 vs. #2-Machias 68
click for game stories, video, etc

3:30pm D Boys ##4-Central Aroostook 33vs. #1-Southern Aroostook 57
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm D Girls #6-Washburn 29 vs. #2-Shead 51
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm D Girls #4-Easton 42 vs. #1-Southern Aroostook 48
click for game stories, video, etc

Friday, February 24
Class C Semi-Finals
2:00pm C Boys #6-Schenck 50 vs. #2-Fort Fairfield 60
click for game stories, video, etc

3:30pm C Boys #5-Dexter 31 vs. #1 -George Stevens 60
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Girls #5-Dexter 47 vs. #1-Stearns 44
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm C Girls #3-Piscataquis 29 vs. #2-George Stevens 50
click for game stories, video, etc

Saturday, February 25
Championship Saturday
9:00am D Girls Regional Championship
#2-Shead 32 vs. #1-Southern Aroostook 29
click for game stories, video, etc

10:45am D Boys Regional Championship
#2-Machias 43 vs. #1-Southern Aroostook 31
click for game stories, video, etc

2:00pm B Girls Regional Championship
Foxcroft Academy 31 vs. Houlton 42
click for game stories, video, etc

3:45pm B Boys Regional Championship
Orono 34 vs. Mt. Desert Island 42
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Girls Regional Championship
George Stevens 32 vs #5 Dexter 35
click for game stories, video, etc

8:45pm C Boys Regional Championship
George Stevens 59 vs Fort Fairfield 45
click for game stories, video, etc

Saturday, March 4
Class C & D State Finals
1:00pm D Girls State Championship
Shead 44 vs. Vinalhaven 55
click for game stories, video, etc

2:45pm D Boys State Championship
Machias 51 vs. Greenville 39
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Girls State Championship
Dexter 37 vs. Monmouth Academy 46
click for game stories, video, etc

8:45pm C Boys State Championship
George Stevens 47 vs. Winthrop 44
click for game stories, video, etc
MBRer
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:00 pm

Dick Durost ‏@DurostMPA
MPA Basketball Final Heal Points expected to be approved shortly after 4:00 PM Saturday. When posted as Final, ties will have been broken.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:09 pm

MPA Heals .
Final MPA Heal Point Standings

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

GIRLS
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Houlton H.S. 17 1 35.6667 175.3086
2. Presque Isle H.S. 14 4 29.3333 133.7037
3. Foxcroft Acad. 14 4 29.3333 126.7284
4. Hermon H.S. 14 4 29.5556 124.4444
5. Winslow H.S. 16 2 34.5556 123.0247
6. Central H.S. 13 5 27.3333 108.3333
7. John Bapst Mem. H.S. 11 7 23.0000 90.7407
8. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 11 7 23.2222 76.6049
9. MCI 11 7 23.5556 61.9753
10. Ellsworth H.S. 9 9 18.8889 58.1481
11. Washington Acad. 6 12 12.2222 37.4074
12. Mount View H.S. 6 12 12.7778 23.9506

GIRLS
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Stearns H.S. 17 1 33.7778 145.0000
2. George Stevens Acad. 16 2 31.8889 131.1111
3. P.C.H.S 14 4 28.0000 117.0988
4. Madawaska Mid/HS 17 1 32.7778 112.0988
5. Dexter H.S. 12 6 23.8889 107.5309
6. Woodland Jr/Sr 11 7 21.0000 97.5926
7. Calais H.S. 13 5 25.7778 84.2593
8. Narraguagus 13 5 25.6667 83.3333
9. Fort Kent Comm. 11 7 21.7778 80.5556
10. Penobscot Valley H.S. 8 10 15.3333 56.1111
11. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 7 11 13.6667 54.7531
12. Schenck H.S. 10 8 19.5556 48.3951

GIRLS
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. SACS 17 1 32.6667 157.3457
2. Shead H.S. 16 2 31.0000 125.3704
3. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 13 5 25.1111 83.9506
4. Easton Jr/Sr 10 8 19.1111 57.9012
5. DISHS 11 7 21.1111 54.2593
6. Washburn Dist. H.S. 10 8 19.3333 39.3827
7. Ashland District School 8 10 15.3333 38.4568
8. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 9 9 17.2222 31.3757
9. Katahdin Mid/HS 6 12 11.6667 31.0494
10. East Grand Sch. 10 8 19.2222 28.7037

BOYS
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Hermon H.S. 16 2 33.7778 147.4691
2. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 15 3 31.6667 140.8025
3. Central H.S. 15 3 31.4444 125.1235
4. Orono H.S. 15 3 31.4444 124.5679
5. Presque Isle H.S. 13 5 27.2222 109.0741
6. Winslow H.S. 14 4 30.2222 106.0494
7. Belfast Area H.S. 9 9 19.4444 88.0247
8. Mount View H.S. 9 9 19.5556 74.6914
9. Washington Acad. 12 6 24.6667 73.2716
10. Houlton H.S. 11 7 23.0000 66.7901
11. MCI 6 12 12.8889 55.1852
12. Ellsworth H.S. 8 10 16.8889 54.6296


BOYS
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. George Stevens Acad. 18 0 36.0000 159.0123
2. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 17 1 33.0000 156.6739
3. Hodgdon H.S. 12 6 22.8889 89.9528
4. Lee Acad. 14 4 28.2222 84.5679
5. Dexter H.S. 13 5 26.0000 81.1728
6. Schenck H.S. 13 5 25.6667 71.4198
7. P.C.H.S 9 9 18.0000 69.3210
8. Woodland Jr/Sr 9 7 19.6250 66.4583
9. Fort Kent Comm. 10 8 19.5556 66.3349
10. Bucksport H.S. 9 9 17.7778 59.2593
11. Sumner Mem. H.S. 6 12 11.6667 48.4568
12. Narraguagus 6 12 11.6667 48.1481

BOYS
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. SACS 17 1 32.6667 154.9610
2. Machias Memorial High School 17 1 32.7778 132.3611
3. Easton Jr/Sr 12 6 23.0000 89.6451
4. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 12 6 23.1111 77.9707
5. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 11 7 21.0000 75.4090
6. Wisdom Mid/HS 8 8 17.1250 54.8693
7. Bangor Christian 8 10 15.6667 54.3210
8. Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. 9 8 18.2353 41.9036
9. Ashland District School 8 10 15.3333 34.4444
10. DISHS 5 13 9.5556 33.3333
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:34 am

Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:52 am

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:01 am

Bangor Auditorium nostalgia lingers, but Cross Center creating own tournament niche

...“I think the first year everyone was concerned about the atmosphere and how loud the place was going to be,” said Rene Cloukey, the longtime sports director at WAGM-TV in Presque Isle. “I think since then you’ve really noticed the atmosphere build up with some of the games we’ve had and the huge crowds we’ve had there.”

The Cross Center, Cloukey said, has developed its own identity and provides an exciting basketball environment.

“Some people talk about, ‘I remember when at the Auditorium…,’ they remember the good old days,” he explained, “but I think everyone is now just saying this is a great new building, so let’s take in this environment and enjoy the seats and enjoy the games.”

Seating is one of the biggest differences between the two buildings. The Bangor Auditorium featured wooden bleachers and wood-backed seats, while the Cross Center has more than 5,000 padded, theater-style seats.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/02/16/s ... ent-niche/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Feb 27, 2017 4:17 am

March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
30 days subscriptions.. watch replays ... ** note,, delete your subscription at 30 days or auto-renew.. **
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
Replays for 60 days free
http://www.nsnsports.net/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:35 am

Bangor Tourney 2017: Unsung Heroes, Heroines Lead Title Runs

Here are some other highlights from Tourney 2017 at the Cross Insurance Center:

- – Fans looking for lots of scoring would be disappointed by the 2017 tournament. Out of forty-two games played, only three contests had each team scoring fifty or more points. Those three contests, all boys games, were Hermon vs. Washington Academy (55-51), Southern Aroostook vs. Greater Houlton Christian (73-50), and Fort Fairfield vs. Schenck (60-50). In nineteen games the winning team scored less than fifty points.

– The higher seed won 32 out of 42 games at the B, C, and D tournament.

http://pressbox.bangordailynews.com/201 ... itle-runs/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:48 am

2017 BDN North region all-tournament boys basketball team


... Class C

**Taylor Schildroth, Jr., G, George Stevens; Max Mattson, Jr., C, George Stevens; Justin Thompson, Sr., G, Schenck; Isaac Cyr, Jr., G, Fort Fairfield; Chris Giberson, Sr., G, Fort Fairfield

Honorable mention: Jarrod Chase, George Stevens; Stefan Simmons, George Stevens; Ryan Player, Fort Fairfield

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/02/28/s ... all-teams/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:32 am

MBR Radio in Augusta
Radio: AM780 http://www.wtme.com/
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM

State Championship Basketball
Gleason / MBR Radio
Bangor
Saturday, March 4

7:00pm C Girls State Championship
Monmouth vs Dexter (100.7)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop/Mobile: http://station.voscast.com/57c72ffaef5d1/

9:00pm C Boys State Championship
Winthrop vs George Stevens (100.7)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop/Mobile: http://station.voscast.com/57c72ffaef5d1/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 68927
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to submit news , updates to MBR site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests