Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations etc

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:19 pm

Friday, January 11, 2019
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Boothbay 69, Madison 53
Buckfield 37, Seacoast Christian 27
George Stevens 76, Bucksport 49
Greater Houlton Christian at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.
Hall-Dale 80, Lisbon 55
Houlton 73, Central 47
Jonesport-Beals at Vinalhaven, 7 p.m.
Katahdin 53, Wisdom 40
Mattanawcook Academy 81, Stearns 56
Monmouth Academy 73, Wiscasset 44
Mt. Abram 77, Carrabec 34
Mt. Desert Island 58, Ellsworth 38
Penobscot Valley 52, Bangor Christian 23
Penquis Valley 52, Searsport 51
Spruce Mountain 65, Oak Hill 35

It’s a who-knows type of season: https://t.co/m14QIM74BD
Good win by @TATrojanSports boys; plenty of things to like about: https://t.co/jpSlRV0tlD
Hall-Dale boys basketball rides fast starts to blowout win over Lisbon: https://t.co/U7yoEW7BOR
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby dukefan » Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:14 am

Calais over Lee boys 65 to 53
Calais 15 30 48 65
Lee 14 27 43 53

JV Lee 51
Calais 36
dukefan
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby imcfly » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:49 pm

Gorham 13 34 44 62
Lewiston 6 21 32 44

Gor - Bretton 19, Haines 12, Nadeau 11
Lew - Mohamud 12, Williams 11, Hussein 9
imcfly
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:41 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:49 pm

Saturday, January 12, 2019
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Bangor 47, Deering 42
Biddeford 59, Sanford 47
Brewer 61, Gardiner 49
Central Aroostook 61, Southern Aroostook 48
Cheverus 66, Massabesic 17
Ellsworth 75, Belfast 59
Forest Hills 80, Buckfield 36
Forest Hills 93, Greater Portland Christian 12
Fort Kent 90, Wisdom 36
Freeport 49, Mt. Ararat 44
George Stevens 53, Mattanawcook 46
Gorham 62, Lewiston 44
Gray-New Gloucester 61, Waynflete 50
Greenville 56, Deer Isle-Stonington 46
Hampden Academy 72, Camden Hills 50
Hermon 52, Oceanside 43
Lawrence 47, Medomak Valley 46
Madawaska 57, Katahdin 44
Maranacook 99, MCI 48
Morse 64, Lincoln Academy 63
Noble 63, Westbrook 54
Old Orchard Beach 46, Poland 42
Old Town 55, John Bapst 39
Orono 59, Presque Isle 44
Oxford Hills 59, Greely 57
Portland 59, Scarborough 40
Rangeley 63, Seacoast Christian 41
Schenck 50, Machias 41
Searsport 77, Shead 32
Skowhegan 44, Messalonskee 29
South Portland 58, Bonny Eagle 25
Thornton Academy 62, Edward Little 45
Waterville 44, Washington Academy 62
Wells 55, Kennebunk 53
Winslow 62, Foxcroft Academy 49
Winthrop 68, Mountain Valley 52
Yarmouth 64, Lake Region 33
York 51, Marshwood 45

Boys' basketball: Colton Carson tips Oxford Hills past Greely - https://t.co/4aksrToMHI

Bangor and @BiddHSAthletics boys earn key wins on Saturday: https://t.co/XGKEvUfsCm

York pulls away in final minute for basketball victory: https://t.co/YebIqjHeAa

Boys basketball: @TATrojanSports and @GoPHSBulldogs earn key wins on Saturday #mesports: https://t.co/Bv72ZdkCzJ

Boys' basketball: Cam show — Wood, Hachey lead Winthrop to win over Mountain Valley: https://t.co/Ihwm4ekimF
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby Killerbee » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:10 am

I think OT beat JBapst.
User avatar
Killerbee
 
Posts: 948
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: Eastern Maine

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:36 pm

1/14/19 to 1/19/19

Mon 1/14/19
07:00 PM Sumner Mem. H.S. at George Stevens Acad.
07:00 PM Dexter H.S. at P.C.H.S
06:30 PM" Calais H.S. at Bucksport H.S.
07:00 PM" Ashland District School at Wisdom Mid/HS
06:00 PM" Stearns H.S. at Penquis Valley H.S.
06:30 PM" Searsport Dist. at Bangor Christian
07:00 PM" Telstar Reg. Mid/HS at Monmouth Acad.
06:30 PM" John Bapst Mem. H.S. at MCI
07:00 PM" Penobscot Valley H.S. at Schenck H.S.
06:30 PM" Woodland Jr/Sr at Machias Memorial High School
07:00 PM" Central H.S. at Mattanawcook Acad.
07:00 PM" Wells H.S. at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
07:00 PM" Poland at North Yarmouth Acad.
07:00 PM" Greely H.S. at Yarmouth H.S.
06:30 PM" Seacoast Christian at Sacopee Valley H.S.
06:30 PM" Greater Portland Christian at Buckfield Jr/Sr
07:00 PM" Van Buren Dist. at Washburn Dist. H.S.
07:00 PM" Carrabec H.S. at Lisbon H.S.

"Tue 1/15/19
05:30 PM" Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. at Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.
06:30 PM" Lawrence H.S. at Brunswick H.S.
06:30 PM" Oak Hill H.S. at Winthrop H.S.
07:00 PM" Washburn Dist. H.S. at Fort Fairfield Mid/HS
06:30 PM" Telstar Reg. Mid/HS at Richmond H.S.
06:30 PM" Winslow H.S. at Oceanside H.S.
07:00 PM" Gardiner Area H.S. at Hampden Acad.
07:00 PM" Thornton Acad. at Falmouth HS
06:30 PM" MCHS at Mount View H.S.
07:00 PM" Valley H.S. at Greenville H.S.
07:00 PM" Cape Elizabeth H.S. at Freeport H.S.
07:00 PM" Carrabec H.S. at Monmouth Acad.
07:00 PM" Van Buren Dist. at Fort Kent Comm.
07:00 PM" Nokomis Reg. H.S. at Brewer
06:00 PM" Forest Hills Sch. at PTA
07:00 PM" Morse H.S. at York H.S.
07:00 PM" Wiscasset H.S. at Dirigo H.S.
07:00 PM" Madison Area Mem. H.S. at Lisbon H.S.
07:00 PM" Marshwood H.S. at Bonny Eagle
06:30 PM" Erskine Acad. at Cony
07:00 PM" Easton Jr/Sr at Hodgdon H.S.
06:30 PM" Narraguagus at Shead H.S.
07:00 PM" Deering Sch. at Edward Little H.S.
07:00 PM" Caribou H.S. at Houlton H.S.
07:00 PM" Gray-New Gloucester H.S. at Lake Region H.S.
06:30 PM" Camden Hills Reg. H.S. at Lincoln Acad.
07:00 PM" Hall-Dale H.S. at Mt. Abram H.S.
07:00 PM" Biddeford H.S. at Scarborough H.S.
06:00 PM" Windham H.S. at Bangor H.S.
05:30 PM" Rangeley Lakes Reg. at Greater Portland Christian
07:00 PM" Mtn. Valley H.S. at Boothbay Region H.S.
06:30 PM" Noble H.S. at St. Dominic Academy
07:00 PM" Old Town H.S. at Ellsworth H.S.
07:00 PM" Orono H.S. at Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.
07:00 PM" Skowhegan Area H.S. at Mt. Blue H.S.
07:00 PM" Leavitt Area H.S. at Westbrook H.S.
06:30 PM" Massabesic H.S. at Kennebunk H.S.
07:00 PM" Lewiston H.S. at Portland H.S.

"Wed 1/16/19
05:30 PM" Wisdom Mid/HS at Ashland District School
06:00 PM" P.C.H.S at Penquis Valley H.S.
07:00 PM" Schenck H.S. at Stearns H.S.
07:00 PM" Dexter H.S. at Mattanawcook Acad.
06:30 PM" Central H.S. at Bucksport H.S.
06:30 PM" Searsport Dist. at Penobscot Valley H.S.
06:30 PM" Calais H.S. at Sumner Mem. H.S.
06:30 PM" Jonesport-Beals H.S. at Woodland Jr/Sr
06:30 PM" Poland at Sacopee Valley H.S.
07:00 PM" Gorham H.S. at Oxford Hills Comp.
07:00 PM" Yarmouth H.S. at Waynflete Sch.
06:30 PM" George Stevens Acad. at Lee Acad.
06:30 PM" Fryeburg Acad. at Wells H.S.
06:30 PM" Buckfield Jr/Sr at Temple
07:00 PM" Traip Acad. at North Yarmouth Acad.
07:00 PM" John Bapst Mem. H.S. at Hermon H.S.

"Thu 1/17/19
07:00 PM" Cony at Lawrence H.S.
07:00 PM" Morse H.S. at Medomak Valley H.S.
07:00 PM" Brunswick H.S. at Messalonskee H.S.
07:00 PM" Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. at SACS
06:30 PM" Machias Memorial High School at Bangor Christian
07:00 PM" Gardiner Area H.S. at Skowhegan Area H.S.
06:30 PM" MCI at Oceanside H.S.
07:00 PM" Hampden Acad. at Brewer
06:30 PM" Mount View H.S. at Winslow H.S.
06:30 PM" Monmouth Acad. at Hall-Dale H.S.
06:30 PM" Nokomis Reg. H.S. at Camden Hills Reg. H.S.
07:00 PM" Winthrop H.S. at Spruce Mtn H.S.
06:30 PM" Richmond H.S. at Wiscasset H.S.
07:00 PM" Washburn Dist. H.S. at Hodgdon H.S.
07:00 PM" Lisbon H.S. at Mtn. Valley H.S.
07:00 PM" Houlton H.S. at Presque Isle H.S.
07:00 PM" Mt. Abram H.S. at Madison Area Mem. H.S.
07:00 PM" Lincoln Acad. at Mt. Ararat H.S.
07:00 PM" Foxcroft Acad. at Old Town H.S.
06:30 PM" MCHS at Waterville Sr. HS
07:00 PM" Boothbay Region H.S. at Oak Hill H.S.
05:30 PM" Fort Kent Comm. at Madawaska Mid/HS
07:00 PM" Dirigo H.S. at Carrabec H.S.
07:00 PM" York H.S. at Cape Elizabeth H.S.
06:30 PM" Belfast Area H.S. at Erskine Acad.
06:00 PM" PTA at Valley H.S.
06:30 PM" Mt. Blue H.S. at Leavitt Area H.S.

"Fri 1/18/19
06:30 PM" Penobscot Valley H.S. at Lee Acad.
07:00 PM" Fort Fairfield Mid/HS at Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.
07:00 PM" Stearns H.S. at Dexter H.S.
07:00 PM" Rangeley Lakes Reg. at Valley H.S.
07:30 PM" Gorham H.S. at Thornton Acad.
06:30 PM" Jonesport-Beals H.S. at Sumner Mem. H.S.
05:30 PM" Yarmouth H.S. at Freeport H.S.
07:00 PM" Bonny Eagle at Sanford H.S.
06:30 PM" Katahdin Mid/HS at Van Buren Dist.
06:30 PM" Washington Acad. at Narraguagus
07:00 PM" Biddeford H.S. at Marshwood H.S.
07:00 PM" Poland at Lake Region H.S.
07:00 PM" Deering Sch. at SPHS
07:00 PM" Scarborough H.S. at Massabesic H.S.
07:00 PM" Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. at Hermon H.S.
06:30 PM" Buckfield Jr/Sr at Sacopee Valley H.S.
07:00 PM" Lewiston H.S. at Bangor H.S.
05:30 PM" Penquis Valley H.S. at Central H.S.
06:30 PM" Greely H.S. at Fryeburg Acad.
07:00 PM" John Bapst Mem. H.S. at Ellsworth H.S.
08:00 PM" Portland H.S. at Cheverus H.S.
07:00 PM" Wells H.S. at Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
07:00 PM" Noble H.S. at Kennebunk H.S.
07:00 PM" Waynflete Sch. at Traip Acad.
05:30 PM" Forest Hills Sch. at Temple
07:00 PM" Fort Kent Comm. at Ashland District School
07:00 PM" Westbrook H.S. at Windham H.S.
07:00 PM" North Yarmouth Acad. at Seacoast Christian
07:00 PM" Greenville H.S. at Schenck H.S.

"Sat 1/19/19
12:30 PM" Oceanside H.S. at Mount View H.S.
01:00 PM" Wiscasset H.S. at Telstar Reg. Mid/HS
02:30 PM" Spruce Mtn H.S. at Boothbay Region H.S.
02:30 PM" Hall-Dale H.S. at Dirigo H.S.
02:30 PM" Bangor Christian at P.C.H.S
02:00 PM" Nokomis Reg. H.S. at Gardiner Area H.S.
01:00 PM" Belfast Area H.S. at MCI
02:00 PM" Hampden Acad. at Lawrence H.S.
02:30 PM" Carrabec H.S. at Richmond H.S.
02:30 PM" Madawaska Mid/HS at Woodland Jr/Sr
02:30 PM" Madison Area Mem. H.S. at Monmouth Acad.
02:30 PM" SACS at Houlton H.S.
01:00 PM" Messalonskee H.S. at Brewer
07:00 PM" Washburn Dist. H.S. at Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.
04:00 PM" Mt. Ararat H.S. at Morse H.S.
02:30 PM" Oak Hill H.S. at Lisbon H.S.
12:30 PM" St. Dominic Academy at Old Orchard Beach H.S.
04:00 PM" DISHS at Machias Memorial High School
07:00 PM" Cony at Mt. Blue H.S.
06:30 PM" Medomak Valley H.S. at Lincoln Acad.
02:00 PM" Oxford Hills Comp. at Edward Little H.S.
02:30 PM" Mtn. Valley H.S. at Mt. Abram H.S.
04:30 PM" Presque Isle H.S. at Foxcroft Acad.
04:30 PM" Orono H.S. at Caribou H.S.
01:00 PM" Camden Hills Reg. H.S. at Erskine Acad.
01:00 PM" Leavitt Area H.S. at Brunswick H.S.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby dunbar » Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:35 pm

We'll have John Bapst at MCI live at 6:30pm on http://bangordailynews.com/gameoftheweek/
dunbar
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:21 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby MattyB » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:07 pm

Monday, January 14, 2019
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Ashland 40, Wisdom 38
Buckfield 63, Greater Portland Christian 13
Calais 43, Bucksport 39
Dexter 82, PCHS 58
George Stevens 81, Sumner 25
Greely 45, Yarmouth 34
Lawrence at Brunswick, 6:30 p.m.
Lisbon 70, Carrabec 35
Mattanawcook 61, Central 38
MCI 63, John Bapst 31
PVHS 66, Schenck 42
Poland 62, North Yarmouth Academy 42
Seacoast Christian at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Stearns 43, Penquis 19
Searsport 47, Bangor Christian 42
Telstar at Monmouth Academy, 7 p.m.
Van Buren 38, Washburn 33
Wells 64, Old Orchard Beach 51
Woodland 68, Machias 38

And One Basketball Notes: Ramblers' depth emerging, and they intend to keep using it. Good stuff here from the staff on the past week of local hoops - https://t.co/UUCTBI91AS
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4608
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby imcfly » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:47 pm

Lewiston 11 19 40 55
Portland 18 31 50 68

Lew - Hussein 30, Williams 13, Mohamud 6
Port - Chadbourne 26, Fonseca 16, Alado 10
imcfly
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:41 pm

Re: Daily schedule .. post previews, results, observations e

Postby maineuncfan » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:43 pm

Bangor boys beat Windham 56-46
Wind 8 17 25 46
Bang 12 28 47 56

Matt Fleming Bangor 20 points
maineuncfan
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:58 am

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 72 guests