Play-off thread: Class D

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:05 am

From Fri Feb 2...

SCORES
Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. 60, Shead H.S. 51
Machias Memorial High School 66, Narraguagus 56
Schenck H.S. 46, Penquis Valley H.S. 37
Van Buren Dist. 46, Ashland District School 41
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:12 am

From Sat Feb 3 ....

SCORES
Buckfield 43, Pine Tree Academy 33
East Grand Sch. 56, Washburn Dist. H.S. 39
Greater Houlton Christian Academy 60, Shead 51
Greenville H.S. 61, Schenck H.S. 40
Jonesport Beals 40, Woodland 37
Rangeley Lakes Reg. 83, Greater Portland Christian 46
Seacoast Christian 59, Valley 55
Searsport Dist. 66, North Haven Comm. 27
Waynflete Sch. 77, AR Gould 44
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:21 am

from Mon Feb 5.....

SCORES
Highview Christian 55, Greater Portland Christian 32
Machias Memorial High School 72, Stearns H.S. 53
Seacoast Christian 56, PTA 41
Valley H.S. 59, Buckfield Jr/Sr 50
Woodland Jr/Sr 85, Shead H.S. 38
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:22 am

from Tue Feb 6.....

SCORES
Bangor Christian 67, Schenck H.S. 49
Deer Isle-Stonington 50, Searsport 38
Easton Jr/Sr 57, Katahdin Mid/HS 49
Forest Hills Sch. 79, North Haven Comm. 44
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 68, Wisdom Mid/HS 40
GHCA 60 Van Buren 45
Greenville H.S. 45, Penobscot Valley H.S. 38
Hodgdon H.S. 67, Washburn Dist. H.S. 40
Jonesport-Beals H.S. 81, Highview Christian (HCA) 23
SACS 81, East Grand Sch. 49
Temple 64, Rangeley Lakes Reg. 47

MEDIA
( Fort Fairfield )Tigers sweep games with (Wisdom )Pioneers
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Ti ... 54023.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:32 am

news from Feb 7....

MEDIA
Van Buren boys look to the future
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Va ... 42083.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:18 am

from Thu Feb 8....

SCORES
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 61, Easton Jr/Sr 49
Gould 84, Rangeley Lakes Reg. 40
Greenville H.S. 51, Valley H.S. 46
Katahdin 69, Southern Aroostook 63
Madawaska 54 Van Buren 33
Schenck H.S. 63, Stearns H.S. 50
Temple Academy 70, Greater Portland Christian 37
Woodland 56 at Jonesport Beals 54
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:19 am

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***

****** prelim cut-off
1. Woodland Jr/Sr 15 3
2. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 14 3
3. Katahdin Mid/HS 13 5
4. Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. 12 5
5. Schenck H.S. 8 10
6. Machias 11 7
7. Easton Jr/Sr 11 7
8. Bangor Christian 5 13
9. DISHS 4 12
10. SACS 6 12
11. Shead H.S. 6 12
************************************************
12. Wisdom Mid/HS 5 13
13. East Grand Sch. 5 12
14. Ashland District School 4 14
15. Van Buren Dist. 3 15
16. Washburn Dist. H.S. 0 18


1. Greenville H.S. 16 2
2. Valley H.S. 13 5
3. AR Gould 14 4
4. Forest Hills Sch. 13 5
5. Seacoast Christian 11 7
6. PTA 9 9
7. Temple 9 9
8. Rangeley Lakes Reg. 9 9
****************************************************
9. Vinalhaven Schs. 4 14
10. North Haven Comm. 3 13
11. Highview Christian (HCA) 3 15
12. Greater Portland Christian 0 14
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:15 am

CLASS D SOUTH
QUARTERFINALS
(Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Feb. 17
G1: #5-Seacoast Christian (11-7) at #4-Forest Hills (13-5), 11:30 a.m.
G3: #7-Temple Academy (9-9) at #2-Valley (13-5), 10 a.m.
G4: #8-Rangeley (9-9) at #1-Greenville (16-2), 1 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 19
G2: #6-Pine Tree Academy (9-9) at #3-A.R. Gould (14-4), 10 a.m.

SEMIFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Wednesday, Feb. 21

FINAL (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Feb. 24
____________________________________________________________________________

CLASS D NORTH
PRELIMS
( at Higher seed )
Wednesday, Feb. 14
P1: #9-Deer Isle-Stonington (4-12) at #8-Bangor Christian (5-13)
P2: #10-Southern Aroostook (6-12) at #7-Easton (11-7)
P3: #11-Shead (6-12) at #6-Machias (11-7)

QUARTERFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Monday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Schenck (8-10) at #4-Greater Houlton Christian (12-5), 7:05 p.m.
G2: P3 winner at #3-Katahdin (13-5), 9:30 a.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Jonesport-Beals (14-3), 11:05 a.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-Woodland (15-3), 8:35 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner, 7:05 p.m.
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner, 8:35 p.m.

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 24

STATE (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Mar. 3
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:12 am

Ernie previews wed 2/14 prelims for North B, C, D ..

Twelve boys basketball games are scheduled around northern Maine on Wednesday evening.

Class D North
No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington (4-12) at No. 8 Bangor Christian (5-13): Both records here are influenced by strength of schedule, with Deer Isle-Stonington playing half of its games and Bangor Christian 10 of its 18 games against Class C opposition. The particular numbers worth noting are their head-to-head battles, with Bangor Christian winning 52-48 at home on Jan. 4 and Deer Isle-Stonington winning 58-57 at home on Jan. 29.

No. 10 Southern Aroostook (6-12) at No. 7 Easton (11-7):
No. 11 Shead (6-12) at No. 6 Machias (11-7): T


http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... l-prelims/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:34 am

from wed 2/14...

SCORES
D North prelim: Bangor Christian 76, Deer Isle-Stonington 65
D North prelim: Machias 56, Shead 45
D North prelim: Southern Aroostook 70, Easton 52

MEDIA
No. 8 Bangor Christian downs No. 9 DISHS 76-65
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/23 ... ishs-76-65
- http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Bango ... 23583.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80446
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 63 guests