Play-off thread: Class C

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:19 am

from Thu Feb 8....

SCORES
Boothbay 81, Telstar 63
Bucksport H.S. 57, Dexter H.S. 49
Central H.S. 73, Sumner Mem. H.S. 62
Dirigo 59, Mtn. Valley 53 (OT)
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 61, Easton Jr/Sr 49
Fort Kent 58 Central Aroostook 49
George Stevens Acad. 86, Narraguagus 33
Houlton H.S. 74, Calais H.S. 52
Lee Acad. 51, Penquis Valley H.S. 28
Madawaska 54 Van Buren 33
Mattanawcook Academy 73, Piscataquis 66
Mt. Abram 63, Wiscasset 53
Old Orchard Beach H.S. 65, Sacopee Valley H.S. 54
Schenck H.S. 63, Stearns H.S. 50
Waynflete Sch. 62, North Yarmouth Acad. 27
Winthrop H.S. 75, Richmond H.S. 65

MEDIA
PCHS’ Gilbert set to play at UMFK
http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... y-at-umfk/

TWITTER VIDEO
Saade's highlight reel dunk leaves sportscaster bumbling...it's real elevation holmes. Waynflete vs North Yarmouth Acad
https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/961825226412576768
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:17 am

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***

****** prelim cut-off


1. George Stevens Acad. 17 1
2. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 16 2
3. Mattanawcook Acad. 12 6
4. Central Aroostook 13 5
5. Fort Kent Comm. 14 4
6. Penobscot Valley H.S. 13 5
7. P.C.H.S 11 7
8. Lee Acad. 13 5
9. Houlton H.S. 14 4
10. Bucksport H.S. 15 3
11. Calais H.S. 7 11
12. Dexter H.S. 11 7
13. Madawaska Mid/HS 11 7
14. Sumner Mem. H.S. 8 10
**************************************************
15. Hodgdon H.S. 6 12
16. Searsport Dist. 8 10
17. Central H.S. 4 14
18. Narraguagus 1 17
19. Penquis Valley H.S. 1 17
20. Stearns H.S. 1 17




1. Hall-Dale H.S. 17 1
2. Winthrop H.S. 14 4
3. Waynflete Sch. 15 3
4. Dirigo H.S. 12 6
5. Richmond H.S. 13 5
6. Boothbay Region H.S. 13 5
7. Madison . 9 9
8. Traip Acad. 9 9
9. Buckfield Jr/Sr 9 9
10. Old Orchard Beach H.S. 9 9
11. Carrabec H.S. 6 12
***********************************************
12. North Yarmouth Acad. 5 13
13. Telstar Reg. Mid/HS 6 12
14. Monmouth Acad. 4 14
15. Mt. Abram H.S. 2 16
16. Wiscasset H.S. 0 18
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:09 am

CLASS C SOUTH
PRELIMS
( at Higher seed )
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#9-Buckfield (9-9) at #8-Traip Academy (9-9)
#10-Old Orchard Beach (9-9) at #7-Madison (9-9), 6:30 p.m.
#11-Carrabec (6-12) at #6-Boothbay (13-5)

QUARTERFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Monday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Richmond (13-5) at #4-Dirigo (12-6), 7 p.m.
G2: Prelim winner #11/#6 at #3-Waynflete (15-3), 2:30 p.m.
G3: Prelim winner #10/#7 at #2-Winthrop (14-4), 4 p.m.
G4: Prelim #9/#8 winner at #1-Hall-Dale (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Augusta Civic Center)
Thursday, Feb. 22

FINAL
Saturday, Feb. 24

______________________________________________________________________
CLASS C NORTH
PRELIMS
( at Higher seed )
Wednesday, Feb. 14
P1: #9-Houlton (14-4) at #8-Lee Academy (13-5)
P2: #10-Bucksport (15-3) at #7-Piscataquis (11-7)
P3: #11-Calais (7-11) at #6-Penobscot Valley (13-5)
P4: #12-Dexter (11-7) at #5-Fort Kent (14-4)
P5: #13-Madawaska (11-7) at #4-Central Aroostook (13-5)
P6: #14-Sumner (8-10) at #3-Mattanawcook Academy (12-6)

QUARTERFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Tuesday, Feb. 20
G1: P4 winner at P5 winner, 2:05 p.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-George Stevens (17-1), 3:35 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21
G2: P3 winner at P6 winner, 9:35 a.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Fort Fairfield (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

SEMIFINALS (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Friday, Feb. 23

FINAL (Cross Insurance Center, Bangor)
Saturday, Feb. 24

STATE (Augusta Civic Center)
Saturday, Mar. 3
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby JJman1989 » Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:26 am

When and where is the MVC championship being held?
JJman1989
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:46 pm

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Class C Dad » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:03 pm

MVC title game is Winthrop at HD at 6 on Tuesday
Class C Dad
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:21 pm

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:19 am

Hoops 8 Tournament Show: Class B, C Preview
http://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-tou ... w/17008896
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:52 am

Local teams eyeing Gold Ball-Portland edition
(Waynflete)

...In Class C South, Waynflete capped another superb season by winning its final 12 games, capped by a 61-27 home victory over North Yarmouth Academy Thursday. Diraige Dahia and Alex Saade each had 15 points.

“We took our lumps early, but I liked the way the team competed,” said Waynflete coach Rich Henry. “t would be easy for a young team like this one to start to fold up, but they didn’t do that. We also found our identity as a team around that time. This is the deepest team we’ve had, ever, so playing up tempo suits our numbers and our athleticism.”

The Flyers, who went 4-3 against Class B South teams this year, finished 15-3 and earned the No. 3 seed in the Class C South field. Waynflete battles either No. 6 Boothbay (13-5) or No. 11 Carrabec (6-12) Monday, Feb. 19 in the quarterfinals at the Augusta Civic Center...

http://www.theforecaster.net/local-team ... d-edition/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:57 am

Basketball tournaments set to get under way
Preliminary round games tip off Tuesday.

..In Class C South boys prelims Wednesday, No. 7 Madison (9-9) hosts No. 11 Old Orchard Beach (9-9) and No. 6 Boothbay (13-5) hosts No. 11 Carrabec (6-12).

Madison and Old Orchard didn’t meet in the regular season but Madison coach Jason Furbush has scouted the Seagulls.

“They’re fairly young with good size,” he said. “They have a good point guard (Ian Regan) who can score and they have some athletes.”

https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/02/12 ... under-way/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:10 am

Ernie previews wed 2/14 prelims for North B, C, D ..

Twelve boys basketball games are scheduled around northern Maine on Wednesday evening.

Class C North
No. 9 Houlton (14-4) at No. 8 Lee Academy (13-5):
Two of the seven teams with at least 12 wins to face a prelim in this highly congested division square off for the right to challenge George Stevens in next week’s quarterfinals. Both Houlton and Lee seemingly are peaking at the right time, with Houlton winning six of its final seven regular-season games and Lee winning five in a row heading into postseason play.

No. 10 Bucksport (15-3) at No. 7 Piscataquis (11-7):
No. 11 Calais (7-11) at No. 6 Penobscot Valley (13-5):
No. 12 Dexter (11-7) at No. 5 Fort Kent (14-4):
No. 13 Madawaska (11-7) at No. 4 Central Aroostook (13-5):
No. 14 Sumner (8-10) at No. 3 Mattanawcook Academy (12-6):


http://fastbreaks.bangordailynews.com/2 ... l-prelims/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Play-off thread: Class C

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:14 am

South prelims for Wed 2/14

C South prelim: #10-Old Orchard Beach vs. #7-Madison, 6:30 p.m.
C South prelim: #11-Carrabec vs. #6-Boothbay, 6 p.m.
C South prelim: #9-Buckfield vs. #8-Traip Academy, 6 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 78771
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blue backer, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 124 guests