Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:57 am

Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

post them or email tom@mbr.org

We are changing the ASW to games by grade ....

List your players ( rank em 1 - 20) or by groups of top players .. your preference ...

Returning players from 2016-17 season ... add or email if missing, transfers, etc ..

Class of 2019( listed by school )

Ashland Dylan Fisher 2019
Ashland Dylan Haley 2019
Ashland Jesse Wortman 2019
Ashland Tristan Perreault 2019
Bangor Matthew Fleming 2019
Bangor Damien Vance 2019
Bangor Jason Smith 2019
Bangor Carlos Rivera 2019
Bangor Damien Vance 2019
Bangor Marc Hutchings 2019
Bangor Noah Missbrenner 2019
Bangor Christian Gan Luke 2019
Bangor Christian Jeremiah McNally 2019
Bangor Christian Nathaniel Nowicki 2019
Bangor Christian Parker Shaw 2019
Bangor Christian Robbie DeRoche 2019
Belfast Lucas Lightner 2019
Belfast Max Lewis 2019
Biddeford Carter Edgerton 2019
Biddeford Cody Saucier 2019
Bonny Eagle William Hendrix 2019
Bonny Eagle Jackson Bean 2019
Bonny Eagle Logan Fogg 2019
Boothbay Mitchell Andrews 2019
Boothbay Steve Reny 2019
Brewer Brandon Glidden 2019
Brewer Cameron Monroe 2019
Brewer Isaac Cummings 2019
Brewer Max Perkins 2019
Brunswick Sam Sharpe 2019
Buckfield Corey Umsteadt 2019
Buckfield Hardy Shawn 2019
Buckfield Noah Wiley 2019
Bucksport Cameron Grindle 2019
Bucksport Dylan Wight 2019
Bucksport Jakob Donnell 2019
Bucksport Nathan Russell 2019
Bucksport Tyson Gray 2019
Calais Blake Collins 2019
Calais Colt Delaney 2019
Calais Jon Socabasin 2019
Calais Justice Bassett 2019
Camden Hills Ethan Ford 2019
Camden Hills Ionut Lodge 2019
Camden Hills Issac Luce 2019
Camden Hills Justin Secotte 2019
Camden Hills Kerry Sabanty 2019
Camden Hills Michael Kremin 2019
Camden Hills Michael McGeady 2019
Camden Hills Trajon Gilson 2019
Camden Hills Zack Markowitz 2019
Cape Elizabeth Andrew Hartel 2019
Cape Elizabeth Matt Conley 2019
Cape Elizabeth Tanner Carpenter 2019
Caribou Austin Findlen 2019
Caribou Dylan Marrero 2019
Caribou Tharen Hand 2019
Carrabec Bradley Clark 2019
Carrabec Cody Frost 2019
Carrabec Kegan Harrington 2019
Carrabec Liam Serafino 2019
Carrabec Lucas Murray 2019
Carrabec Nikkolas Dube 2019
Central Cameron O. Boyles 2019
Central Colby A. Waters 2019
Central Dylan T. Ham 2019
Central James M. Doucette 2019
Central Aroostook Ben Thomas 2019
Cheverus Matthew Duchaine 2019
Cheverus Akera Oryem 2019
Cheverus Mutima Mukiza 2019
Cheverus Owen Burke 2019
Cheverus Patrick Foster 2019
Cheverus Ryan Flaherty 2019
Cony Austin Parlin 2019
Cony Allyx Chabot 2019
Cony Ashton Cunningham 2019
Cony Bryan Stratton 2019
Cony Christopher Sponsler 2019
Cony ian bowers 2019
Cony Jacob McKechnie 2019
Cony Kameron Horton 2019
Cony Keioun Mann 2019
Cony Matthew Wozniak 2019
Cony Michael Wozniak 2019
Cony Nicholas Poulin 2019
Deer Isle-Stonington Colby Haskell 2019
Deer Isle-Stonington Dakota Gillen 2019
Deer Isle-Stonington Tobey Snow 2019
Deering Ben Onek 2019
Dexter Kobe Pillsbury 2019
Dirigo Alex Gorham 2019
Dirigo Brandon Litalien 2019
Dirigo Cameron Kidder 2019
Dirigo Chandler Redmond 2019
Dirigo Jack Lavorgna 2019
Dirigo Jeremy St.Germain 2019
Dirigo Justin Dusablon 2019
Dirigo Sam Holmes 2019
Dirigo Tucker Olsen 2019
East Grand Matthew Apgar 2019
Easton Gavin Pangburn 2019
Easton Isaac Currier 2019
Edward Little Wol Maiwen 2019
Edward Little Ahmed A. Abadir 2019
Edward Little Caleb P. Yarnevich 2019
Edward Little Ethan R. Brown 2019
Ellsworth Devin Grindle 2019
Erskine Academy Jack Jowett 2019
Erskine Academy Austin Dunn 2019
Erskine Academy Braden Soule 2019
Erskine Academy Caden Turcotte 2019
Erskine Academy Gavin Blanchard 2019
Erskine Academy Sage Hapgood-Belanger 2019
Falmouth Sam Manganello 2019
Falmouth Antonio Pardi 2019
Falmouth Doug Cooke 2019
Falmouth Jackman Webber-Gravier 2019
Falmouth Matt Vasconcelas 2019
Falmouth Nicholas Dilworth 2019
Falmouth Seamus O'Brien 2019
Forest Hills Dalton Gregoire 2019
Forest Hills Brandon Gilboe 2019
Forest Hills Jakob Rivas 2019
Fort Kent Caleb Delisle 2019
Fort Kent ALEX ROY 2019
Fort Kent IMMANUEL PETTENGILL 2019
Fort Kent JACOB JANDREAU 2019
Fort Kent JON CHASSE 2019
Fort Kent JOSH SOUCY 2019
Fort Kent LANCE OUELLETTE 2019
Foxcroft Academy Hyatt Smith 2019
Foxcroft Academy Jeremy Richard 2019
Foxcroft Academy Matthew Spooner 2019
Foxcroft Academy Michaleb Niles 2019
Freeport Eriksen Shea 2019
Freeport Kaleb Barrett 2019
Freeport Shea Wagner 2019
Freeport Toby Holt 2019
Fryeburg Academy Oscar Saunders 2019
Fryeburg Academy Caleb Bowles 2019
Fryeburg Academy Braydon Bartlett 2019
Fryeburg Academy Brevin Mutrie 2019
Fryeburg Academy Liam Harriman 2019
Fryeburg Academy Nathan Knapp 2019
Fryeburg Academy Reese Kneissler 2019
Fryeburg Academy Tucker Buzzell 2019
Gardiner Casey Gallagher 2019
George Stevens Academy Percy Zentz 2019
George Stevens Academy Eric Mote 2019
George Stevens Academy Reece Dannenberg 2019
Gorham Thomas Nelson 2019
Gould (Arthur R.) Dylan Batchelder 2019
Gould (Arthur R.) Lucas Rogers 2019
Gray-New Gloucester John Martin 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Hunter Colby 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Connor Myatt 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Jake Kackmeister 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Josh Magno 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Ryan Lachance 2019
Gray-New Gloucester Wyatt A. Edwards 2019
Greater Houlton Christian Academy Isaac Potter 2019
Greater Houlton Christian Academy Cole Winslow 2019
Greater Portland Christian School Jeremy Daigneault 2019
Greater Portland Christian School Jeremy Powers 2019
Greater Portland Christian School Killian Patterson 2019
Greely Mikey Coppersmith 2019
Greely Logan Bagshaw 2019
Greely Zachary Brown 2019
Greenville Ben Baldwin 2019
Greenville Doug Kane 2019
Greenville Nick Caiazzo 2019
Hall-Dale Alec Byron 2019
Hall-Dale Ashtyn Abbott 2019
Hall-Dale Anthony Romano 2019
Hall-Dale Austin Stebbins 2019
Hall-Dale Dominiq Houston 2019
Hall-Dale Tim Cookson 2019
Hampden Academy Kory Winch 2019
Hampden Academy Andrew Johnston 2019
Hampden Academy Kory Winch 2019
Hampden Academy Ross Webb 2019
Hampden Academy Wyatt Harriman 2019
Hermon Cody Hawes 2019
Hermon Kent Johnson 2019
Hermon Adam Rush 2019
Hermon Connor Patten 2019
Hermon Dylan Leighton 2019
Hermon Garrett Trask 2019
Hermon Jacob Polo 2019
Hermon Joel Bergeron 2019
Hermon Matt Bailey 2019
Hermon Michael Berube 2019
Highview Christian Academy Ben Jost 2019
Hodgdon Andrew Tuttle 2019
Hodgdon Joshua Palmer 2019
Houlton Nolan Porter 2019
Houlton Ryder Graham 2019
Islesboro Adin Randlett 2019
John Bapst Isaac Wardwell 2019
John Bapst Jagger Cummings 2019
John Bapst Noah Dube 2019
Jonesport-Beals Evan Merchant 2019
Jonesport-Beals Judson Carver 2019
Jonesport-Beals Mitch White 2019
Jonesport-Beals Stephen Cirone 2019
Jonesport-Beals Tyler Childers 2019
Katahdin Ben Perry 2019
Katahdin John McNally 2019
Katahdin Paul Young 2019
Kennebunk Cameron Lovejoy 2019
Kennebunk Tripp Bush 2019
Kennebunk Zackary Sullivan 2019
Kennebunk Jake Kitterman 2019
Kennebunk Nicholas Robinson 2019
Kennebunk Panagiotis Lazos 2019
Lake Region Mark Mayo 2019
Lake Region Anthony Thomas 2019
Lake Region Chase Weese 2019
Lake Region Christopher Ferguson 2019
Lake Region Jacob Arey 2019
Lake Region Matthew Mayo 2019
Lake Region Noah Neal 2019
Lake Region Oliver Attwood 2019
Lake Region Peter Vigna 2019
Lake Region Ryan Walker 2019
Lawrence Gavin Herrin 2019
Lawrence Kobe Nadeau 2019
Lawrence Adam Duprey 2019
Lawrence Isiah Schooler 2019
Lawrence Nick Robertson 2019
Leavitt AJ Tirrell 2019
Leavitt Colby Jones 2019
Leavitt Dylan Turner 2019
Leavitt Jordon Hicks 2019
Leavitt Joshua Banks 2019
Leavitt Nathan Lahey 2019
Leavitt Oren Shaw 2019
Leavitt Stephen Gray 2019
Lee Academy Ole Baumgaertner 2019
Lee Academy Randy McLeod 2019
Lewiston Damien Poulin 2019
Lewiston Hunter Dickinson 2019
Lewiston Isaac Madore 2019
Lewiston Jaden Legare 2019
Lewiston Jakeem Cope 2019
Lewiston Richard Clark 2019
Lewiston Yasin Mohamud 2019
Limestone Alec Comeau 2019
Limestone Dalton Kleinert 2019
Limestone Karson Albert 2019
Limestone Mason Patten 2019
Limestone Matthew Martin 2019
Limestone Ryan Berry 2019
Limestone Tom Pinette 2019
Lincoln Academy Bryce York 2019
Lincoln Academy Joel Hatch 2019
Lisbon Henry Doyle 2019
Lisbon Lucas Francis 2019
Lisbon Seth Tapley 2019
Machias Alex Wentzell 2019
Machias Jakob Holland 2019
Machias Noah Albert 2019
Madawaska Ian Toussaint 2019
Madawaska Robert Desjardins 2019
Madawaska Shayki Kuptchik 2019
Madawaska Tristan Cyr 2019
Madison Justyn Stinson 2019
Madison Jacob Meader 2019
Maine Central Institute Jose Ignacio Montes-Valverde 2019
Maine Central Institute Angel Alverez-Torrado 2019
Maine Central Institute Hayden Caldwell 2019
Maine Central Institute Matthew Glidden 2019
Maranacook Aric Belanger 2019
Maranacook Duncan Rogers 2019
Maranacook Garret Whitten 2019
Maranacook Gavin Towns 2019
Maranacook Jarred Schmidt 2019
Maranacook Levi Wiles 2019
Maranacook Mitch Root 2019
Marshwood Nicolas Plaisted 2019
Marshwood Samuel Aiguier 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Alex Brown 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Cayden Spencer Thompson 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Demiken Sabattis 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Jacob Sedlak 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Jason Worster 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Kristofer Milner 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Max Woodman 2019
Mattanawcook Academy Nathan Ring 2019
Medomak Ethan Spear 2019
Medomak Nathan Emerson 2019
Medomak Ryan Creamer 2019
Messalonskee Cameron Goff 2019
Monmouth Academy Benjamin Brooks 2019
Monmouth Academy Carlos Garcia 2019
Monmouth Academy Connor Davies 2019
Monmouth Academy Dylan Lajoie 2019
Monmouth Academy Evan Burnell 2019
Monmouth Academy Trevor Flanagan 2019
Morse High School Arius Eich 2019
Morse High School Thomas Warren 2019
Mount Desert Island Derek Collin 2019
Mount Desert Island Andrew Shea 2019
Mount View Adam Reed 2019
Mount View Kyle Noble 2019
Mount View Matthew Overlock 2019
Mountain Valley Jacob Blanchard 2019
Mountain Valley Keegan Davis 2019
Mountain Valley Cam Chase 2019
Mountain Valley Cameron Godbois 2019
Mountain Valley Draven Finnegan 2019
Mountain Valley Ethan Laubauskas 2019
Mountain Valley Kyle Kenney 2019
Mountain Valley Robert Machado 2019
Mountain Valley Taylor Pelletier 2019
Mountain Valley Will Bean 2019
Mountain Valley Will Sorensen 2019
Mt. Abram Jack Deming 2019
Mt. Ararat Jared Balser 2019
Mt. Ararat Austin Damon 2019
Mt. Ararat Ben Freeman 2019
Mt. Ararat Devin Tobin 2019
Mt. Ararat Eli Begert 2019
Mt. Ararat Hunter Lohr 2019
Mt. Ararat Justin Karcher 2019
Mt. Ararat Max Spelke 2019
Mt. Ararat Nathan Taylor 2019
Mt. Ararat Sean Roberts 2019
Mt. Ararat Will Kavanaugh 2019
Mt. Blue Caleb Talbot 2019
Mt. Blue Garrett Reynolds 2019
Narraguagus Isiah Pinkham 2019
Narraguagus Lawrence Merritt 2019
Narraguagus Zachary Smith 2019
Noble Bryce Cantin 2019
Noble Tyler Oliver 2019
Nokomis Andrew J. Haining 2019
Nokomis Brock L. Graves 2019
Nokomis Garrett J. Burke 2019
Nokomis Joseph R. Cloutier 2019
North Haven Devin Bubar 2019
North Haven Sean Haskell 2019
North Yarmouth Academy Cooper Hogan 2019
North Yarmouth Academy Miles Chapman 2019
Oak Hill Adam LaPointe 2019
Oak Hill Caleb Treadwell 2019
Oceanside Cooper Wirkula 2019
Oceanside Jack Lombardo 2019
Oceanside Trevor Reed 2019
Oceanside Amos Anderson 2019
Oceanside Brett Start 2019
Old Orchard Beach Dale Lord 2019
Old Orchard Beach James McCullum 2019
Old Orchard Beach Sean Pratt 2019
Old Orchard Beach Trevor Allen 2019
Old Orchard Beach Tyler Michaud 2019
Old Town Colby Archer 2019
Old Town Don Mitchell 2019
Old Town Jacob Cyr 2019
Orono Connor Robertson 2019
Orono Jonathan Steelman 2019
Oxford Hills Colton Carson 2019
Oxford Hills Cameron Slicer 2019
Oxford Hills Garrett Record 2019
Oxford Hills Janek Lukska 2019
Oxford Hills Spencer Strong 2019
Penobscot Brad McKechnie 2019
Penobscot Bradon Blish 2019
Penobscot Elijah Wood 2019
Penobscot Grantham Kidon 2019
Penquis Jake Baker 2019
Penquis Jeremy Martin 2019
Penquis Kenny Cail 2019
Penquis Tyler Pearl 2019
Pine Tree Academy Jared Tamaleaa 2019
Pine Tree Academy Evan M. Owen 2019
Pine Tree Academy Robert L. Oliveira 2019
Piscataquis Eben Cooley 2019
Poland Andrew Frechette 2019
Poland Jacob Hodgkin 2019
Poland Josh Cote 2019
Poland Tyler Tucci 2019
Poland Zach Cote 2019
Portland Simon Chadbourne 2019
Portland Trey Ballew 2019
Portland PEDRO FONSECA 2019
Presque Isle Jonah G. Hudson 2019
Presque Isle Jason M. Dumais 2019
Presque Isle Carter J. Rice 2019
Presque Isle Erick R. Tompkins 2019
Presque Isle Libby L. Boone, MGR ONLY 2019
Presque Isle Trace L. Cyr 2019
Rangeley Leonardo Perez 2019
Richmond Nick Adams 2019
Sacopee MICHAEL MURPHY 2019
Sanford Matt Romano 2019
Sanford Carson Bickford 2019
Sanford Chris Lantagne 2019
Sanford Jordan Giroux 2019
Sanford Miles Hilton 2019
Scarborough Nicholas Fiorillo 2019
Scarborough Paul G. Kirk 2019
Scarborough Tyler Gobeil 2019
Schenck Austin A. DeRoos 2019
Schenck Jay Huang 2019
Schenck Travis Thompson 2019
Seacoast Christian Alex Vega 2019
Seacoast Christian Brandon Vachon 2019
Seacoast Christian Jonathan B. Goodrich 2019
Seacoast Christian Marlon Bernardo 2019
Searsport Aaron Wiley 2019
Searsport Charlie Spiegel 2019
Searsport Isaiah Runci 2019
Shead CJ Francis 2019
Shead Damien Lank 2019
Shead Logan Trott 2019
Shead Trever Fenderson 2019
Skowhegan Marcus Christopher 2019
Skowhegan Hunter Washburn 2019
South Portland David Fiorini 2019
Southern Aroostook Jayden Burpee 2019
Southern Aroostook Garrett Siltz 2019
Southern Aroostook Johnathan Hardy 2019
Southern Aroostook Steven Rackliff 2019
Spruce Mountain Andrew Shaw 2019
Spruce Mountain Carson Gross 2019
Spruce Mountain Joshua (Kayle) Stewart 2019
Spruce Mountain Tate Walton 2019
St. Dominic Ethan Bosse 2019
St. Dominic Riley Volpe 2019
Stearns Andrew Daigle 2019
Stearns Cameron Butler 2019
Stearns Timothy Burrill 2019
Sumner Andrew Moshier 2019
Sumner Colby McLean 2019
Sumner Kyle Brooks 2019
Sumner Malik Parker 2019
Sumner Mathew Correia 2019
Sumner William Colson 2019
Sumner Yosef shteirman 2019
Telstar Colby Marriott 2019
Telstar Tristen Lilly 2019
Temple Issac P. Foshay 2019
Temple Nathaniel J. Wiles 2019
Temple Noah J. Shepherd 2019
Temple William Paradis 2019
Thornton Academy Anthony Bracamonte 2019
Thornton Academy William Chapman 2019
Traip Jalen Lacey 2019
Valley Joey Thomas 2019
Valley Devon Messer 2019
Valley Keegan Farnham 2019
Valley Mason Wyman 2019
Van Buren Brenton Soucy 2019
Van Buren Matthew F. Burgess 2019
Vinalhaven Keaton J. Lear 2019
Vinalhaven Mikael Stone 2019
Vinalhaven Mitchell Hopkins 2019
Washburn Noah White 2019
Washburn Quintin Thompson 2019
Washburn Zachary Tracy 2019
Washington Academy Yontz Sutton 2019
Washington Academy Chen Huang 2019
Washington Academy Donald A. Soctomah 2019
Waterville Jack Lloyd 2019
Waterville Benjamin Danner 2019
Waterville Cameron Denis 2019
Waterville David Barre 2019
Waterville Jack Thompson 2019
Waterville Mohammad Ali Atif-Sheikh 2019
Waterville Nicholas Wildhaber 2019
Waynflete Alex Saade' 2019
Waynflete Burr Rhoads 2019
Waynflete Charlie Ngoal 2019
Waynflete Musaid Mohammed 2019
Wells Matt Sherburne 2019
Wells Tyler Bridge 2019
Wells Dylan Whitney 2019
Westbrook Jeremiah Alado 2019
Westbrook Abier E. Manyiel 2019
Westbrook Kevin K. Malonda 2019
Westbrook Kyle P. Champagne 2019
Westbrook Matthew T. Moody 2019
Westbrook Thomas T. Lok 2019
Windham Dierhow Bol 2019
Windham Andrew Wing 2019
Winslow Justin LaFlamme 2019
Winthrop Cam Wood 2019
Winthrop Nate Leblanc 2019
Winthrop Jared Mclaughlin 2019
Winthrop Beau Brooks 2019
Winthrop Jackson Ladd 2019
Winthrop Sam Figueroa 2019
Wiscasset Caleb Gabriele 2019
Wiscasset Christian Loyola 2019
Wiscasset Haiden Dunning 2019
Wiscasset Josh Gabriele 2019
Wiscasset Matthew Chapman 2019
Wiscasset Matthew Smith 2019
Wisdom Cassie Pelletier 2019
Wisdom Mason L. Sirois 2019
Wisdom Tyler Hanlin 2019
Woodland Sabre Lee Phelps 2019
Woodland Drew Hayward 2019
Woodland Gavin Gardner 2019
Yarmouth Noah Eckersley-Ray 2019
Yarmouth Jake Rogers 2019
Yarmouth Jonathan Torres 2019
York Christopher Cummins 2019
York Matthew Talty 2019
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72049
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Miren » Sun Oct 29, 2017 7:07 pm

Players I have seen this summer/preseason. No order.
Matt Sherburne 5-10 PG/SG Wells. Looking for the ultimate team player, look no further. Love his complete game.
Wol Maiwen 6-4 SF/PF Edward Little. GAME CHANGER
Simon Chadbourne 5/11 PHS. Lights out shooter, close to dunking ball.
Miren
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:16 am

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby cushdog26 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 9:27 pm

did the fleming kid from Oxford Hills transfer to Bangor high school
cushdog26
 
Posts: 693
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:32 pm

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Pirates79 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:35 pm

I believe that is correct.
Pirates79
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Class C Dad » Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:43 am

Top Players in no particular order
(my apologies in advance to the great players in the North that I have not seen play)

Wol Maiwen, Edward Little - Most upside in this class
Matt Flemming, Bangor - Following his brothers footsteps to UMO?
Cooper Wirkula, Oceanside - Has improved his ball handling skills to go along with great 3 point shot
Nick Fiorillio, Scarborough - Athletic big man with high ceiling
Alec Byron, Hall Dale - Versatile 6'2 guard with some D-3 interest
Derek Collins, MDI - Four year starter at great program
Pedro Fonseca, Portland - Best defender in this class
Noah Erkersley Ray - Yarmouth -Does anyone work harder
Jack Lombardo, Oceanside - Crafty 5'10 guard. Will be great combination with Cooper at Oceanside
Damien Vance, Bangor - Is there a better player under 5'10? Lights out shooter and will benefit with Flemming arrival
Marcus Christopher, Skowhegan - Any coach would love to have this kid on the team with his complete skill set.
Cam Wood, Winthrop - Can the 6'7 big man stay healthy? If so, he could have a huge season for the ramblers
Class C Dad
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:21 pm

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Mainehoops33 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:14 am

Ben Onek without a doubt is the best player in this class! He is an incredible athlete, has a big body, and a nice jump shot.
Mainehoops33
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:04 am

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Hozball22 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:38 am

Class C Dad wrote:Top Players in no particular order
(my apologies in advance to the great players in the North that I have not seen play)

Wol Maiwen, Edward Little - Most upside in this class
Matt Flemming, Bangor - Following his brothers footsteps to UMO?
Cooper Wirkula, Oceanside - Has improved his ball handling skills to go along with great 3 point shot
Nick Fiorillio, Scarborough - Athletic big man with high ceiling
Alec Byron, Hall Dale - Versatile 6'2 guard with some D-3 interest
Derek Collins, MDI - Four year starter at great program
Pedro Fonseca, Portland - Best defender in this class
Noah Erkersley Ray - Yarmouth -Does anyone work harder
Jack Lombardo, Oceanside - Crafty 5'10 guard. Will be great combination with Cooper at Oceanside
Damien Vance, Bangor - Is there a better player under 5'10? Lights out shooter and will benefit with Flemming arrival
Marcus Christopher, Skowhegan - Any coach would love to have this kid on the team with his complete skill set.
Cam Wood, Winthrop - Can the 6'7 big man stay healthy? If so, he could have a huge season for the ramblers


Proof in point these are sometimes only opinions, by less than knowledgable participant... this is Class of 2019, right, Juniors? Can you tell me how a player could be labeled as a 4 year starter, when they've only played in 2 so far.. not to mention was not a starter on last season's State Champ team. Not picking on the player at all, great kid, hard worker, good talent, I know the family personally. Just pointing out oversights while listing out Top players. All of these guys are good, but many other's just as good. Reminder these lists are opinion based.. on what we've "heard" in most instances, not personally evaluated. Best of Luck to all the players this upcoming season!
Hozball22
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:35 am

Re: Top players class of 2019: post em, rank em

Postby Miren » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:44 pm

Players I have seen. No order
Nick Fiorillo SCAR Big body/ A baller
Ben Onek DHS If Ben wants it...no limit!
Matt Fleming Bangor UMO?
Simon Chadburne PHS 2019 very nice handles/ gym rat
Wol Maiwen EL #1 Game changer in state
Matt Sherburne Wells 110% effort with skill
Pedro Fonseca PHS Gamer/No Fear/LION
Will Hendrix BE Selfless player/ rebounding machine ball hawk.
Miren
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 10:16 am


Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 60 guests