McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:47 am

McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games
March 11
Husson University

Boys
Classes AA, A, B: Caleb Shaw (Central), Jack Casale (Cheverus), Raffaele Salamone (Deering), Samatar Iman (Edward Little), Jarod Norcross Plourde (Edward Little), Nathan Violette (Messalonskee), Mason Cooper (Lawrence), Cameron Allaire (Medomak Valley), Riley Swanson (MDI), Nate Desisto (Orono); Coaches: Riley Donovan (Central), Mike Adams (Edward Little), Jason Cassidy (Gardiner)

Classes C, D: Brayden Miller (Dexter), Jake Flewelling (Easton), Chris Giberson (Fort Fairfield), Jarrod Chase (George Stevens), Daden Palmer (Hodgdon), Nathan Gilman (Lee), James Mersereau (Machias), Justin Thompson (Schenck), Nolan Altvater (Southern Aroostook), Jackson Mathers (Southern Aroostook); Coaches: Jason Mills (Penquis), James Getchell (Machias)


Girls
Classes AA, A, B: Katie Butler (Bangor), Tasha Titherington (Deering), Jordyn Reynolds (Edward Little), Lauren Chadwick (Gardiner), Mary Toman (Gardiner), Emi Higgins (Hermon), Rylee Warman (Houlton), Sophie Holmes (Messalonskee), Emily Lagerstrom (Presque Isle), Heather Kervin (Winslow), Coaches: Craig Jipson (Edward Little); Keith Derosby (Messalonskee), Chris Cameron (Hermon)

Classes C, D: Megan Peach (Dexter), Abi Webber (Dexter), Sarah Stoddard (East Grand), Morgan Dauk (George Stevens), Georgia Landry (Katahdin), Kayla Toppin (Narraguagus), Jordan Durant (Penquis), Holly Preston (Shead), Emma Alley (Stearns), Mackenzie Carter (Stearns); Coaches: Bill Case (George Stevens), Dean Preston (Shead)
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:10 am

37th McDonald’s All Star Weekend

NOTE: Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com will broadcast live from 10am to 12:30pm Saturday.

2017 Maine McDonald’s High School Senior All-Star Games
8:30 – 9:00 am State Foul Shooting Championship
9:15 – 10:30 am Girls AA/A/B Game
10:45 – 12:00 pm Boys AA/A/B Game
12:00 – 12:15 pm MABC Presentations / RMHC of Maine Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 pm Maine Athletic Fundraising Three Point Shooting Competition
12:30 – 12:45 pm Dr Pepper® Slam Dunk Competition
1:00 – 2:15 pm Boys C/D Game
2:30 – 3:45 pm Girls C/D Game

Read More: 37th McDonald’s All Star Weekend | http://929theticket.com/37th-mcdonalds- ... ck=tsmclip
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby O Head Man » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:30 am

Tom Nolette wrote:McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games
March 11
Husson University

Boys
Classes AA, A, B: Caleb Shaw (Central), Jack Casale (Cheverus), Raffaele Salamone (Deering), Samatar Iman (Edward Little), Jarod Norcross Plourde (Edward Little), Nathan Violette (Messalonskee), Mason Cooper (Lawrence), Cameron Allaire (Medomak Valley), Riley Swanson (MDI), Nate Desisto (Orono); Coaches: Riley Donovan (Central), Mike Adams (Edward Little), Jason Cassidy (Gardiner)

Classes C, D: Brayden Miller (Dexter), Jake Flewelling (Easton), Chris Giberson (Fort Fairfield), Jarrod Chase (George Stevens), Daden Palmer (Hodgdon), Nathan Gilman (Lee), James Mersereau (Machias), Justin Thompson (Schenck), Nolan Altvater (Southern Aroostook), Jackson Mathers (Southern Aroostook); Coaches: Jason Mills (Penquis), James Getchell (Machias)


Girls
Classes AA, A, B: Katie Butler (Bangor), Tasha Titherington (Deering), Jordyn Reynolds (Edward Little), Lauren Chadwick (Gardiner), Mary Toman (Gardiner), Emi Higgins (Hermon), Rylee Warman (Houlton), Sophie Holmes (Messalonskee), Emily Lagerstrom (Presque Isle), Heather Kervin (Winslow), Coaches: Craig Jipson (Edward Little); Keith Derosby (Messalonskee), Chris Cameron (Hermon)

Classes C, D: Megan Peach (Dexter), Abi Webber (Dexter), Sarah Stoddard (East Grand), Morgan Dauk (George Stevens), Georgia Landry (Katahdin), Kayla Toppin (Narraguagus), Jordan Durant (Penquis), Holly Preston (Shead), Emma Alley (Stearns), Mackenzie Carter (Stearns); Coaches: Bill Case (George Stevens), Dean Preston (Shead)




I'm assuming these are just the rosters for the North since there's only 10 players listed for each game. And since they also appear to only be from Northern teams. Are there rosters for the 4 South teams?
O Head Man
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:19 pm

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:49 am

2017 Team Rosters
AA/A/B Girls’ NORTH:
Katie Butler, Bangor H.S.
Tasia Titherington, Deering H.S.
Jordyn Reynolds, Edward Little H.S.
Lauren Chadwick, Gardiner Area H.S.
Mary Toman, Gardiner Area H.S.
Emi Higgins, Hermon H.S.
Rylee Warman, Houlton H.S.
Sophia Holmes, Messalonskee H.S.
Emily Lagerstrom, Presque Isle H.S.
Heather Kervin, Winslow H.S.
Coaches: Craig Jipson, Edward Little H.S. Keith Derosby, Messalonskee H.S. Chris Cameron, Hermon H.S.

C/D Girls’ NORTH:
Megan Peach, Dexter Regional H.S.
Abigail Webber, Dexter Regional H.S.
Sarah Stoddard, East Grand H.S.
Morgan Dauk, George Stevens Academy
Georgia Landry, Katahdin H.S.
Kayla Toppin, Narraguagus H.S.
Jordan Durant, Penquis Valley H.S.
Holly Preston, Shead H.S.
Emma Alley, Stearns H.S.
Mackenzie Carter, Stearns H.S.
Coaches: Bill Case, George Stevens Academy Dean Preston, Shead H.S.

AA/A/B Boys’ NORTH:
Caleb Shaw, Central H.S.
Jack Casale, Cheverus H.S.
Raffaele Salamone, Deering H.S.
Samatar Iman, Edward Little H.S.
Bryce Harmon, Ellsworth H.S.
Jarod Norcross Plourde, Edward Little H.S.
Nathan Violette, Messalonskee H.S.
Mason Cooper, Lawrence H.S.
Cameron Allaire, Medomak Valley H.S.
Riley Swanson, Mount Desert Island H.S.
Nate Desisto, Orono H.S.
Coaches: Riley Donovan, Central H.S.
Mike Adams, Edward Little H.S. Jason Cassidy, Gardiner Area H.S.

C/D Boys’ NORTH:
Brayden Miller, Dexter Regional H.S.
Jake Flewelling, Easton Junior/Senior H.S.
Chris Giberson, Fort Fairfield H.S.
Jarrod Chase, George Stevens Academy
Daden Palmer, Hodgdon H.S.
Nathan Gilman, Lee Academy
James Mesereau, Machias Memorial H.S.
Justin Thompson, Schenck H.S.
Nolan Altvater, Southern Aroostook H.S.
Jackson Mathers, Southern Aroostook H.S.
Coaches: Jason Mills, Penquis Valley H.S. James Getchell, Machias Memorial H.S.

AA/A/B Girls’ SOUTH:
Madeline Suhr, Brunswick H.S.
Emily Esposito, Gorham H.S.
Kaylea Lundin, Gorham H.S.
Skye Conley, Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
Moira Train, Greely H.S.
Kristen Huntress, Lake Region H.S.
Gabrielle Wajer, Lincoln Academy
Alex Bessey, Spruce Mountain H.S.
Alisha Aube, Thornton Academy
Natalie Thurber, Wells H.S.
Coaches: Laughn Berthiuame, Gorham H.S. Todd Flaherty, Greely H.S.
Mike Susi, Poland Regional H.S.

C/D Girls’ SOUTH:
Kate Friant, Boothbay Region H.S.
Caitlin Logston, Forest Hills Consolidated H.S.
Allie Veinote, Saint Dominic Academy
Alora Ross, Mt. Abram Regional H.S.
Chloe Dwinell, Saint Dominic Academy
Kiara Carr, Temple Academy
Veronica Rossignol, Temple Academy
Marina Casey, Robert William Traip Academy
Annika Brooks, Waynflete School
Shie Smith, Winthrop H.S.
Coaches: Joe Burnham, Winthrop H.S. Mike Gorman, Temple Academy

AA/A/B Boys’ SOUTH:
Patrick Pearl, Biddeford H.S.
Colin Coyne, Falmouth H.S.
Matt McDevitt, Greely H.S.
Jordan Bagshaw, Greely H.S.
Ryan Twitchell, Greely H.S.
Ruay Bol, South Portland H.S.
Austin Darling, Spruce Mountain H.S.
Austin Boudreau, Thornton Academy
Alek Medenica, Yarmouth H.S.
Trevor LaBonte, York H.S.
Coaches: Travis Seaver, Greely H.S., Kevin Millington, South Portland H.S. Scott Bessey, Spruce Mountain H.S.

C/D Boys’ SOUTH:
Jacob Leonard, Boothbay Region H.S.
Mitch Jarvais, Madison Area Memorial H.S.
Nick Morales, Madison Area Memorial H.S.
Dustin Crawford, Carrabec H.S.
Matt Holt, Richmond H.S.
Barrett Grant, Searsport District H.S.
Austin Cates, Valley H.S.
Yai Deng, Waynflete School
Jacob Hickey, Winthrop H.S.
Ethan James, Wiscasset H.S.
Coaches: Jason Knight, North Yarmouth Academy Bill Foley, Greenville H.S.

ALL-STATE ACADEMIC TEAMS
Girls’:
Katie Butler, Bangor H.S.
Emma Payne, Bangor H.S.
McKenzie Lower, Bangor H.S.
Courtney Pearson, Brewer H.S.
Adelaide Cooke, Falmouth H.S.
Mary Toman, Gardiner H.S.
Isabelle DeTroy, Gray-New Gloucester H.S.
Isabel Porter, Greely H.S.
Chloe Raymond, Hermon H.S.
Morgan Eliasen, Lewiston H.S.

Boys’:
George Payne, Bangor H.S.
Austin Dutremble, Biddeford H.S.
Noah Johnson, Cheverus H.S.
William Strauch, Dexter Regional H.S.
Beckett Slayton, George Stevens Academy
Nate Violette, Messalonskee H.S.
Drew Rich, Mt. Desert Island H.S.
Brendan Curran, Skowhegan Area H.S.
Chris Brown, Windham H.S.
Jacob Hickey, Winthrop H.S.

FOUL SHOOTING REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
Girls:
North Region: Emily Lagerstrom, Presque Isle H.S. East Region: Morgan Dauk, George Stevens Academy Central Region: Molly Folsom, Lawrence H.S.
South Region: Delaney Haines, Deering H.S.

Boys:
North Region: Kuan Yeh, Lee Academy
East Region: Bryce Gilbert, Piscataquis Community H.S. Central Region: Kyle Wilbur, Maranacook H.S.
South Region: Nick Fiorillo, Scarborough H.S.

The 2017 Mr. Maine Basketball Semi-Finalists are:
Jack Casale, Cheverus, H.S.
Colin Coyne, Falmouth H.S.
Matt McDevitt, Greely H.S.
Jordan Bagshaw, Greely H.S.
Mason Cooper, Lawrence H.S.
Cameron Allaire, Medomak Valley H.S.
Riley Swanson, Mount Desert Island H.S.
Nate Desisto, Orono H.S.
Justin Thompson, Schenck H.S.
Jacob Hickey, Winthrop H.S.

The 2017 Miss Maine Basketball Semi-Finalists are:
Katie Butler, Bangor, H.S.
Megan Peach, Dexter Regional H.S.
Jordyn Reynolds, Edward Little H.S.
Morgan Dauk, George Stevens Academy
Emily Esposito, Gorham H.S.
Emi Higgins, Hermon H.S.
Rylee Warman, Houlton H.S.
Sophia Holmes, Messalonskee H.S.
Emily Lagerstrom, Presque Isle H.S.
Emma Alley, Stearns H.S.


Source: http://www.mainemcdonaldsbasketball.org/2017-teams
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby GOOSIE » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:13 am

Did Charles Lyall decline, because...well....he...is.....Oh, never mind
GOOSIE
 
Posts: 2158
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:21 pm

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Mar 11, 2017 5:59 am

Maine McDonald’s Senior Basketball All-Stars Practice in Orono, Saturday Schedule
- http://wabi.tv/2017/03/10/maine-mcdonal ... -schedule/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games - Boys rosters

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:59 am

TV highlights

South wins three of four McDonald's Senior All-Star games
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/19 ... star-games

All-Star Basketball
- http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/basketball/ ... /421768021
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:38 am

Boys all-stars show skills, provide thrills in McDonald’s senior games

... In the C-D game, state champion James Mersereau of Machias, who joined AAU teammate Justin Thompson from Schenck of East Millinocket and Nolan Altvater of Southern Aroostook of Dyer Brook with 16 points, echoed the feelings of his large-school brethren.

“It was so fun,” he said. “These guys are really fun to play with. The dunk contest, that was fun.”

Mr. Basketball finalist Jacob Hickey of Winthrop and Nick Morales of Madison each tossed in 22 points to pace the South in a contest that mirrored that of the previous one. Both squads showed outstanding chemistry on the offensive end.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/03/11/s ... ior-games/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games

Postby O Head Man » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:50 am

At risk of being attacked by the C/D crowd, which I was when I posted this before, I will again state that . . . It is totally illogical that the same number of players (20) are selected from the three largest enrollment classes in the state, AA/A/B, as are selected from the two, smallest enrollment classes, C/D.

Having said that, congratulations to all that were selected. It is a terrific accomplishment and a great honor that acknowledges the many years of hard work put forward by all of these student athletes.

_

_

_
O Head Man
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:19 pm

Re: McDonald’s Senior All-Star Games

Postby Narrfan19 » Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:20 pm

O Head Man wrote:At risk of being attacked by the C/D crowd, which I was when I posted this before, I will again state that . . . It is totally illogical that the same number of players (20) are selected from the three largest enrollment classes in the state, AA/A/B, as are selected from the two, smallest enrollment classes, C/D.

Having said that, congratulations to all that were selected. It is a terrific accomplishment and a great honor that acknowledges the many years of hard work put forward by all of these student athletes.

_what this sounds like to me is sour grapes did someone's kid not get chosen? So we will take it out on the lower classes suck it up the kids in C and D deserve to be there just as well as the ones who made it in the upper classes.
If they picked more than 20 it would make it that much harder for the coaches to get these kids playing time.
_

_
User avatar
Narrfan19
 
Posts: 2476
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:34 pm
Location: Milbridge USA.

Next

Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EasternMaineSports, Google [Bot], newmember, Therealslimshady and 106 guests