Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

post info & talk all things boys basketball....

Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby MBRer » Sat Feb 04, 2017 4:14 pm

Classes: NORTH B, C, D
MPA NORTHERN MAINE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2017

we'll update all info as we go ..
RADIO COVERAGE
Click here for WHOU Tourney coverage

VIDEO STREAMS and / or TV
State Championship Quarter-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

State Championship Semi-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
http://www.nsnsports.net/
TV: ABC 7 and Fox 22 (Bangor)
Feb. 22 - Class B North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 23 - Class D North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 24 - Class A North girls semifinal at 1:05 p.m. and Class A North boys semifinal at 2:45 p.m.

State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
March 3 & 4
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

Friday, February 17
Class B Quarter–Finals
5:00pm B Boys #3 Central 49 vs #6 Winslow 41
click for game stories, video, etc
6:30pm B Boys #2 Mt Desert Island 45 vs #7 Belfast 35 click for game stories, video, etc
8:00pm B Girls #3 Foxcroft Academy 52 vs Central 44 click for game stories, video, etc

Saturday, February 18
Class B & D Quarter – Finals
9:00am B Girls #2 Presque Isle 37 vs John Bapst 36 click for game stories, video, etc
10:30am B Boys #4 Orono 54 vs #5 Presque Isle 46 click for game stories, video, etc
1:30pm B Girls #4 Hermon 35 vs Winslow 33 click for game stories, video, etc
3:00pm B Boys #1 Hermon vs #9 Washington Academy 55 51 click for game stories, video, etc
4:30pm B Girls #1 Houlton 47 vs Mt. Desert Island click for game stories, video, etc
7:30pm D Boys #3 Easton 55 vs #6 Wisdom 34 click for game stories, video, etc
9:00pm D Boys #2 Machias vs #7 Bangor Christian9 44 click for game stories, video, etc


Monday, February 20
Class D Quarter – Finals
9:30am D Girls #3 Central Aroostook vs #6 Washburn
11:00am D Girls #2 Shead vs Ashland

2:00pm D Boys #4 Central Aroostook vs #5 Jonesport-Beals
3:30pm D Boys #1 Southern Aroostook vs #8 Greater Houlton Christian

7:00pm D Girls #4 Easton vs #5 Deer-Isle Stonington
8:30pm D Girls #1 Southern Aroostook vs #9 Katahdin

Tuesday, February 21
Class C Quarter – Finals
9:30am C Boys #3 Hodgdon vs #6 Schenck
11:00am C Boys #2 Fort Fairfield vs #7 Piscataquis

2:00pm C Girls #4 Madawaska vs Dexter
3:30pm C Girls #1 Stearns vs Narraguagus

7:00pm C Boys #4 Lee Academy vs #5 Dexter
8:30pm C Boys #1 George Stevens Academy vs #8 Woodland

Wednesday, February 22
Class C Quarter-Finals, Class B Semi-Finals
9:30am C Girls #3 Piscataquis Community vs Woodland
11:00am C Girls #2 George Stevens Academy vs Calais

2:00pm B Boys #3/#6 vs #2/7
3:30pm B Boys #1/#8 vs #4/#5

7:00pm B Girls #3/#6 vs #2/7
8:30pm B Girls #1/#8 vs #4/#5

Thursday, February 23
Class D Semi-Finals
2:00pm D Boys #3/#6 vs #2/7
3:30pm D Boys #1/#8 vs #4/#5

7:00pm D Girls #3/#6 vs #2/7
8:30pm D Girls #1/#8 vs #4/#5

Friday, February 24
Class C Semi-Finals
2:00pm C Boys #3/#6 vs #2/7
3:30pm C Boys #1/#8 vs #4/#5

7:00pm C Girls #3/#6 vs #2/7
8:30pm C Girls #1/#8 vs #4/#5

Saturday, February 25
Championship Saturday
9:00am D Girls Regional Championship
10:45am D Boys Regional Championship

2:00pm B Girls Regional Championship
3:45pm B Boys Regional Championship

7:00pm C Girls Regional Championship
8:45pm C Boys Regional Championship

Saturday, March 4
Class C & D State Finals
1:00pm D Girls State Championship
2:45pm D Boys State Championship

7:00pm C Girls State Championship
8:45pm C Boys State Championship
MBRer
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:06 am

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:00 pm

Dick Durost ‏@DurostMPA
MPA Basketball Final Heal Points expected to be approved shortly after 4:00 PM Saturday. When posted as Final, ties will have been broken.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:09 pm

MPA Heals .
Final MPA Heal Point Standings

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

GIRLS
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Houlton H.S. 17 1 35.6667 175.3086
2. Presque Isle H.S. 14 4 29.3333 133.7037
3. Foxcroft Acad. 14 4 29.3333 126.7284
4. Hermon H.S. 14 4 29.5556 124.4444
5. Winslow H.S. 16 2 34.5556 123.0247
6. Central H.S. 13 5 27.3333 108.3333
7. John Bapst Mem. H.S. 11 7 23.0000 90.7407
8. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 11 7 23.2222 76.6049
9. MCI 11 7 23.5556 61.9753
10. Ellsworth H.S. 9 9 18.8889 58.1481
11. Washington Acad. 6 12 12.2222 37.4074
12. Mount View H.S. 6 12 12.7778 23.9506

GIRLS
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Stearns H.S. 17 1 33.7778 145.0000
2. George Stevens Acad. 16 2 31.8889 131.1111
3. P.C.H.S 14 4 28.0000 117.0988
4. Madawaska Mid/HS 17 1 32.7778 112.0988
5. Dexter H.S. 12 6 23.8889 107.5309
6. Woodland Jr/Sr 11 7 21.0000 97.5926
7. Calais H.S. 13 5 25.7778 84.2593
8. Narraguagus 13 5 25.6667 83.3333
9. Fort Kent Comm. 11 7 21.7778 80.5556
10. Penobscot Valley H.S. 8 10 15.3333 56.1111
11. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 7 11 13.6667 54.7531
12. Schenck H.S. 10 8 19.5556 48.3951

GIRLS
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. SACS 17 1 32.6667 157.3457
2. Shead H.S. 16 2 31.0000 125.3704
3. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 13 5 25.1111 83.9506
4. Easton Jr/Sr 10 8 19.1111 57.9012
5. DISHS 11 7 21.1111 54.2593
6. Washburn Dist. H.S. 10 8 19.3333 39.3827
7. Ashland District School 8 10 15.3333 38.4568
8. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 9 9 17.2222 31.3757
9. Katahdin Mid/HS 6 12 11.6667 31.0494
10. East Grand Sch. 10 8 19.2222 28.7037

BOYS
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Hermon H.S. 16 2 33.7778 147.4691
2. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 15 3 31.6667 140.8025
3. Central H.S. 15 3 31.4444 125.1235
4. Orono H.S. 15 3 31.4444 124.5679
5. Presque Isle H.S. 13 5 27.2222 109.0741
6. Winslow H.S. 14 4 30.2222 106.0494
7. Belfast Area H.S. 9 9 19.4444 88.0247
8. Mount View H.S. 9 9 19.5556 74.6914
9. Washington Acad. 12 6 24.6667 73.2716
10. Houlton H.S. 11 7 23.0000 66.7901
11. MCI 6 12 12.8889 55.1852
12. Ellsworth H.S. 8 10 16.8889 54.6296


BOYS
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. George Stevens Acad. 18 0 36.0000 159.0123
2. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 17 1 33.0000 156.6739
3. Hodgdon H.S. 12 6 22.8889 89.9528
4. Lee Acad. 14 4 28.2222 84.5679
5. Dexter H.S. 13 5 26.0000 81.1728
6. Schenck H.S. 13 5 25.6667 71.4198
7. P.C.H.S 9 9 18.0000 69.3210
8. Woodland Jr/Sr 9 7 19.6250 66.4583
9. Fort Kent Comm. 10 8 19.5556 66.3349
10. Bucksport H.S. 9 9 17.7778 59.2593
11. Sumner Mem. H.S. 6 12 11.6667 48.4568
12. Narraguagus 6 12 11.6667 48.1481

BOYS
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. SACS 17 1 32.6667 154.9610
2. Machias Memorial High School 17 1 32.7778 132.3611
3. Easton Jr/Sr 12 6 23.0000 89.6451
4. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 12 6 23.1111 77.9707
5. Jonesport-Beals H.S. 11 7 21.0000 75.4090
6. Wisdom Mid/HS 8 8 17.1250 54.8693
7. Bangor Christian 8 10 15.6667 54.3210
8. Greater Houlton Chr. Acad. 9 8 18.2353 41.9036
9. Ashland District School 8 10 15.3333 34.4444
10. DISHS 5 13 9.5556 33.3333
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:34 am

Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:22 am

How to watch games : Video Streams and / or TV



State Championship Quarter-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Networt
PAY TO VIEW
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail



State Championship Semi-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
http://www.nsnsports.net/
TV: ABC 7 and Fox 22 (Bangor)
Feb. 22 - Class B North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 23 - Class D North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 24 - Class A North girls semifinal at 1:05 p.m. and Class A North boys semifinal at 2:45 p.m.



State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
March 3 & 4
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:52 am

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Bangor Tourney: NORTH B, C, D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:01 am

Bangor Auditorium nostalgia lingers, but Cross Center creating own tournament niche

...“I think the first year everyone was concerned about the atmosphere and how loud the place was going to be,” said Rene Cloukey, the longtime sports director at WAGM-TV in Presque Isle. “I think since then you’ve really noticed the atmosphere build up with some of the games we’ve had and the huge crowds we’ve had there.”

The Cross Center, Cloukey said, has developed its own identity and provides an exciting basketball environment.

“Some people talk about, ‘I remember when at the Auditorium…,’ they remember the good old days,” he explained, “but I think everyone is now just saying this is a great new building, so let’s take in this environment and enjoy the seats and enjoy the games.”

Seating is one of the biggest differences between the two buildings. The Bangor Auditorium featured wooden bleachers and wood-backed seats, while the Cross Center has more than 5,000 padded, theater-style seats.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/02/16/s ... ent-niche/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62397
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine


Return to Basketball (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cujo55, Google Feedfetcher, islandball, MSNbot Media, Narrfan19, Tom Nolette and 110 guests