MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Post info or Comments: Pro Sports

MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:58 am

GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough (18-2) vs. #1-South Portland (19-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering 34, #3-Bangor 17 
Deering's Cinderella run continues as the 7th seed advances to play #1 Oxford Hills: https://t.co/FrbUm3vyWY
G6: #1-Oxford Hills 47, #4-Portland 36
The Oxford Hills girls basketball team battled past a tough Portland Bulldogs team to advance to the AA North regional final! Listen to the radio calls in this @spectrumhcp spotlight ! #mesports #MPATourney19: https://www.instagram.com/p/BuH7LEBn3MX/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #7-Deering (6-14) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-2), 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Brunswick 51, #3-Marshwood 46
Class A South Girls Hoops Semifinal: Dragons go big in 51-46 win: https://t.co/fZRLcvU9xc
G6: #1-Greely 67, #4-Kennebunk 52
Andrew Storey and the Greely Rangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final. We caught up with Storey after his 23 point performance in a 69-62 win over Kennebunk: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80132#p593100

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Brunswick (19-1) vs. #1-Greely (20-0), 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 48, #5-Wells 34
No. 1 Gray-New Gloucester advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... uth-final/
G6: #3-Freeport 49, #7-Cape Elizabeth 42 
Falcons use a big 4th quarter to fuel an eventual OT win over the Capers: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 462046467/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Freeport (16-4) vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester (18-2), 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (16-4), 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Edward Little (18-2) vs. #1-Bangor (18-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: Greely 69, Kennebunk 62
Andrew Storey and the @GreelyRangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1098415697775026176

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7:

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: ##3-Cape Elizabeth 64, #2-Maranacook 61
Cape Elizabeth was able to hold off a 2nd half comeback from Maranacook to move on: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 753966019/
G6: #8-Wells 49, #4-Gray-New Gloucester 37 
Wells, a No. 8 seed, advances to Class B South final: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/21/ ... nal-final/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7:#8-Wells (11-10) vs. #3-Cape Elizabeth (13-7), 2:45 p.m.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:48 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 


SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Gorham (13-6) vs. #2-Scarborough (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: #5-Bonny Eagle (13-6) vs. #1-South Portland (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering (5-14) vs. #3-Bangor (12-7), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Portland (10-9) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Lincoln Academy (9-9) at #4-Kennebunk (12-6), 6 p.m.
G2: #6-York (8-10) at #3-Marshwood (14-4), 1 p.m.
G3: #7-Mt. Ararat (8-10) at #2-Brunswick (17-1), 2:30 p.m.
G4: #8 Fryeburg at #1-Greely (18-0), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells (12-6) at #4-Yarmouth (12-6), 1 p.m.
G2: #6-Mountain Valley (13-5) at #3-Freeport (14-4), 10 a.m.
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-10) at #2-Oak Hill (16-2), 11:30 a.m.
G4: #9 Maranacook at #1-Gray-New Gloucester (16-2), 2:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: So. Portland vs. Bonny Eagle, 6:30 p.m.
G6: TA vs. Scarborough, 8 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: Oxford Hills vs. EL
G6: Bangor vs. Portland 3:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlghts: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #6-Brunswick (9-9) at #3-Falmouth (13-5), 7 p.m.
G3: #7-Fryeburg Academy (7-11) at #2-York (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #5-Spruce Mountain (14-4) at #4-Gray-New Gloucester (12-6), 2:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Freeport (12-6) at #3-Cape Elizabeth (11-7), 10 a.m.
G3: #7-Yarmouth (8-10) at #2-Maranacook (16-2), 11:30 a.m.
G4:#8 Wells at #1-Mountain Valley (16-2), 4 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 6 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:51 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 


SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Gorham (13-6) vs. #2-Scarborough (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: #5-Bonny Eagle (13-6) vs. #1-South Portland (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering (5-14) vs. #3-Bangor (12-7), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Portland (10-9) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G1: #5-Lincoln Academy (9-9) at #4-Kennebunk (12-6), 6 p.m.
G2: #6-York (8-10) at #3-Marshwood (14-4), 1 p.m.
G3: #7-Mt. Ararat (8-10) at #2-Brunswick (17-1), 2:30 p.m.
G4: #8 Fryeburg at #1-Greely (18-0), 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells (12-6) at #4-Yarmouth (12-6), 1 p.m.
G2: #6-Mountain Valley (13-5) at #3-Freeport (14-4), 10 a.m.
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-10) at #2-Oak Hill (16-2), 11:30 a.m.
G4: #9 Maranacook at #1-Gray-New Gloucester (16-2), 2:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: So. Portland vs. Bonny Eagle, 6:30 p.m.
G6: TA vs. Scarborough, 8 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: Oxford Hills vs. EL
G6: Bangor vs. Portland 3:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Kennebunk (15-4) vs. #1-Greely (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Cape Elizabeth (12-7) vs. #2-Maranacook (17-2), 6 p.m.
G6: #8-Wells (10-10) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:32 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 


SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #3-Gorham (13-6) vs. #2-Scarborough (17-2), 10 a.m.
G6: #5-Bonny Eagle (13-6) vs. #1-South Portland (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering (5-14) vs. #3-Bangor (12-7), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Portland (10-9) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Marshwood (15-4) vs. #2-Brunswick (18-1), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Kennebunk (13-6) vs. #1-Greely (19-0), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells (12-6) at #4-Yarmouth (12-6), 1 p.m.
G2: #6-Mountain Valley (13-5) at #3-Freeport (14-4), 10 a.m.
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth (8-10) at #2-Oak Hill (16-2), 11:30 a.m.
G4: #9 Maranacook at #1-Gray-New Gloucester (16-2), 2:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: So. Portland vs. Bonny Eagle, 6:30 p.m.
G6: TA vs. Scarborough, 8 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: Oxford Hills vs. EL
G6: Bangor vs. Portland 3:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Kennebunk (15-4) vs. #1-Greely (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Cape Elizabeth (12-7) vs. #2-Maranacook (17-2), 6 p.m.
G6: #8-Wells (10-10) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Monday update
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:47 pm

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough (18-2) vs. #1-South Portland (19-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering (5-14) vs. #3-Bangor (12-7), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Portland (10-9) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (17-2), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Marshwood (15-4) vs. #2-Brunswick (18-1), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Kennebunk (13-6) vs. #1-Greely (19-0), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (16-4), 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Edward Little (18-2) vs. #1-Bangor (18-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: #5-Kennebunk (15-4) vs. #1-Greely (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Cape Elizabeth (12-7) vs. #2-Maranacook (17-2), 6 p.m.
G6: #8-Wells (10-10) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: MPA Tourney 2019: Portland

Postby MattyB » Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:14 am

MattyB wrote:GIRLS

Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #5-Bonny Eagle 56, #4-Noble 35
G2: #3-Gorham 56, #6-Sanford 37
G3: #2-Scarborough 41, #7-Massabesic 29
G4: #1-South Portland 66, #8-Thornton Academy 33 

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
#2-Scarborough 39, #3-Gorham 32 
Scarborough ends Gorham's reign, returns to regional final: https://t.co/87sXaI6FP2
#1-South Portland 58, #5-Bonny Eagle 35 
South Portland girls handle Bonny Eagle in semifinals: https://t.co/7QEK4jrO0C

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Scarborough (18-2) vs. #1-South Portland (19-1), 3:45 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12th
G4: Oxford Hills 77, Lewiston 26 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 7134204050

Thursday, Feb. 14
G1: #4-Portland 48, #5-Edward Little 43
G2: #3-Bangor 50, #6-Cheverus 38
G3: #7-Deering 41, #2-Windham 26

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #7-Deering 34, #3-Bangor 17 

G6: #1-Oxford Hills 47, #4-Portland 36
The Oxford Hills girls basketball team battled past a tough Portland Bulldogs team to advance to the AA North regional final! Listen to the radio calls in this @spectrumhcp spotlight ! #mesports #MPATourney19: https://www.instagram.com/p/BuH7LEBn3MX/

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #7-Deering (6-14) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (18-2), 2 p.m.
Deering's Cinderella run continues as the 7th seed advances to play #1 Oxford Hills: https://t.co/FrbUm3vyWY
Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb 14
P1: #8-Fryeburg Academy 57, #9-Leavitt 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 18
G4-Kennebunk 51, #5-Lincoln Academy 33
Kennebunk takes early lead and runs past Lincoln Academy: https://t.co/hMi5l40s31  
G3-Marshwood 59, #6-York 37  
Girls A South Quarterfinals Marshwood over York: https://t.co/zJ0Q34KFS4
G2-Brunswick 56, #7-Mt. Ararat 30
Girls A South Quarterfinals Brunswick over Mt. Ararat: https://t.co/APFNr8yC9Y  
G1-Greely 66, #8-Fryeburg Academy 28
Greely girls make it 35 in a row: https://t.co/qP2rtQDaaE

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #2-Brunswick 51, #3-Marshwood 46
Class A South Girls Hoops Semifinal: Dragons go big in 51-46 win: https://t.co/fZRLcvU9xc
G6: #1-Greely 67, #4-Kennebunk 52
Andrew Storey and the Greely Rangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final. We caught up with Storey after his 23 point performance in a 69-62 win over Kennebunk: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80132#p593100

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 13
P1: #9-Maranacook 34, #8-Spruce Mountain 21

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G1: #5-Wells 52, #4-Yarmouth 38 
Wells turns the table on Yarmouth in Class B South: https://t.co/DLebTySQQ2
G2: #3-Freeport 49, #6-Mountain Valley 37 
Courtney Carrier had 12 points and 12 rebounds for Mountain Valley Girls’ basketball: Freeport calms nerves, soars past Mountain Valley: https://t.co/GXo2ldkc8Y
G3: #7-Cape Elizabeth 34, #2-Oak Hill 26  
Cape Elizabeth corrals Oak Hill in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/Bb2IWklYQJ
G4: #1-Gray-New Gloucester 61, #9-Maranacook 27 
Gray-NG marches past Maranacook in B South quarterfinal: https://t.co/zZkqmwcBo2

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #5-Wells (13-6) vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester (17-2), 2:30 p.m.
G6: #7-Cape Elizabeth (9-10) vs. #3-Freeport (15-4), 1 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

BOYS
Class AA South
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G2: #3-South Portland 65, #6-Sanford 39 
G4: #1-Thornton Academy 66, #8-Noble 29
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G1:#5-Scarborough 59, #4-Gorham 54
Thursday, Feb 14th
G3: #2-Bonny Eagle 49, #7-Massabesic 34

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Bonny Eagle 55, #3-South Portland 50
Bonny Eagle surges to win over South Portland: https://t.co/OWdRNCNf0U
G6: #1-Thornton Academy 67, #5-Scarborough 40

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Bonny Eagle (17-3) vs. #1-Thornton Academy (16-4), 8 p.m.

Class AA North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
G4: Bangor 68, Lewiston 36
Wednesday, Feb. 13
G2: #3-Oxford Hills 71, #6-Cheverus 58
G3: #2-Edward Little 45, #7-Windham 34
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Portland 51, Deering 50
Replay of Buzzer Beater: https://twitter.com/TrophyMode/status/1 ... 1075393538
Story: Portland's buzzer beater stuns Deering in quarterfinals - https://t.co/CUU4tH0SlV

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Tuesday, Feb. 19
G5: #2-Edward Little 55, #3-Oxford Hills 41
Red Eddies knock out Vikings for second straight year: https://t.co/CmFnN2B1z0
G6: #1-Bangor 61, #5-Portland 41
Portland's magic runs out in semifinal loss to Bangor: https://t.co/WoevV7iop6

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Friday, Feb. 22
G7: #2-Edward Little (18-2) vs. #1-Bangor (18-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 12
#8-Mt. Ararat 83, #9-Morse 43

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 15
G1: Kennebunk 72, Leavitt 55
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Kennebunk vs Leavitt = https://t.co/Y7LSofRB1e
G4: Greely 70, Mt. Ararat 46
Highlights: Boys A South Quarterfinals Mt. Ararat vs Greely - https://t.co/AsvwORnT08

Saturday, Feb 16
G2: #3-Falmouth 45, #6-Brunswick 31 
Falmouth pulls away to beat Brunswick: https://t.co/CktDJGawHg
G3: #2-York 53, #7-Fryeburg Academy 35
York opens game with 19-0 run, sends Fryeburg packing in Class A South quarterfinal: https://bangordailynews.com/2019/02/16/ ... rterfinal/

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Wednesday, Feb. 20
G5: #3-Falmouth (14-5) vs. #2-York, 6 p.m.
G6: Greely 69, Kennebunk 62
Andrew Storey and the @GreelyRangers are heading to their 3rd-straight Class A South regional final: https://twitter.com/MBRRadio/status/1098415697775026176

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Thursday, Feb. 14
P1: ##8-Wells 60, #9-Lisbon 44 

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 16
G1: #4-Gray-New Gloucester 45, #5-Spruce Mountain 34
Gray-NG turned to its defense to get past Spruce Mountain in B South boys quarterfinal: https://t.co/oJ5WFdRulH
G2: #3-Cape Elizabeth 56, #6-Freeport 49
Cape ousts Freeport in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G3: #2-Maranacook 55, #7-Yarmouth 41
Maranacook holds off Yarmouth in Class B South: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/02/16/ ... s-b-south/
G4: #8-Wells 62, #1-Mountain Valley 52
The #1 @MVHSFALCONPRIDE got knocked off by defending regional champ @wellshsAD in B South boys #Tourney19 action: https://t.co/PKhaGeTggQ

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena
Thursday, Feb. 21
G5: #3-Cape Elizabeth (12-7) vs. #2-Maranacook (17-2), 6 p.m.
G6: #8-Wells (10-10) vs. #4-Gray-New Gloucester (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 23
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.


Updated
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4437
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible


Return to PRO: Maine & National

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests