2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

post info & talk all things baseball...

2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 03, 2019 8:47 am

2019 MPA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
Class A South
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #3-Scarborough (13-4) vs. #7-Falmouth (10-7) or #2-Thornton Academy (14-2)
G6: #4-Marshwood (12-5) vs. #1-South Portland (16-1), 1 p.m.

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.


Class A North


SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #7-Messalonskee (10-7) vs. #3-Edward Little (12-5) 11:00 a.m.
G6: #5-Lewiston (10-7) vs. #1-Oxford Hills (17-0), 12:30 p.m. Watch: viewtopic.php?f=218&t=80512&p=598268#p596817

FINAL
at Morton Field, Augusta
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5 p.m.


Class B South
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #3-Freeport (14-3) vs. #2-Greely (13-4)
G6: #4-Mountain Valley (14-3) vs. #1-York (15-2)

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class B North
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #6-Brewer (13-5) vs. #2-Hermon (16-1)
G6: G1 winner vs. #1-Ellsworth (16-1)

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class C South
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #6-Sacopee Valley (10-6) or #3-Hall-Dale (12-4) at #2-Maranacook (16-1), 11 a.m.
G6: #4-Monmouth Academy (14-3) vs. #1-Lisbon (17-0)

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class C North
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: #3-Central (11-6) vs. #2-Fort Kent (16-1)
G6: #4-Orono (9-8) vs. #1-George Stevens (16-1)

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class D South
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G3: #3-Buckfield (10-6) vs. #2-Richmond (10-5)
G4: #4-Greenville (11-6) vs. #1-Searsport (12-4), 1 p.m.


FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class D North
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

State Championships
Saturday, June 15
CLASS A
at Morton Field, Augusta
North winner vs. South winner, 2 p.m.
CLASS B
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS C
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 2 p.m.
CLASS D
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 1 p.m.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:02 am

Tuesday, June 4, 2019
BASEBALL
A South prelim: Biddeford 5, Kennebunk 1
A South prelim: Cheverus 4, Noble 0
A South prelim: Falmouth 4, Gorham 0
A South prelim: Portland 5, Windham 3
B North prelim: Brewer 4, Foxcroft Academy 3
B North prelim: Erskine Academy 2, Gardiner 1
B North prelim: John Bapst 1, Mt. Desert Island 0
B North prelim: Medomak Valley 8, Caribou 2
B North prelim: Old Town 2, MCI 1
B South prelim: Morse 6, Oak Hill 1
B South prelim: Wells 11, Leavitt 3
B South prelim: Yarmouth 2, Lake Region 1
C North prelim: Bucksport 8, Dexter 2
C North prelim: Lee Academy 10, Penquis Valley 0
C South prelim: Mt. Abram 14, Winthrop 8
C South prelim: Old Orchard Beach 7, St. Dominic 6
D North prelim: Fort Fairfield 3, Bangor Christian 2
D North prelim: Katahdin 5, Stearns 0
D North prelim: Machias 5, Schenck 0
D North prelim: Penobscot Valley 9, Southern Aroostook 1
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:47 am

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
BASEBALL
A North quarterfinal: Messalonskee 3, Hampden Academy 2
A South quarterfinal: Marshwood 4, Portland 1
B North quarterfinal: Ellsworth 5, Lawrence 2
C North quarterfinal: Central 9, Houlton 4
D North quarterfinal: Jonesport-Beals 3, Penobscot Valley 1

Messalonskee rallies past Hampden in A baseball quarterfinal: https://t.co/MLxtaQeWtz

No. 1 Ellsworth baseball beats No. 8 Lawrence 5-2, advances to Class B North semifinals: https://t.co/oNHgjjc2A6
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:41 pm

Thursday, June 6, 2019
BASEBALL
A North quarterfinal: Edward Little 8, Mt. Ararat 1 Postgame interview: https://twitter.com/MattyBRadio/status/ ... 2276779009
A North quarterfinal: Lewiston 7, Cony 1
A North quarterfinal: Oxford Hills 7, Skowhegan 0 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... &__tn__=-R
A South quarterfinal: Scarborough 4, Cheverus 0
A South quarterfinal: South Portland 3, Biddeford 0
B North quarterfinal: Brewer 4, Old Town 2
B North quarterfinal: Hermon 6, Erskine Academy 1
B South quarterfinal: Freeport 10, Wells 3
B South quarterfinal: Greely 4, Morse 0
B South quarterfinal: Mountain Valley 11, Fryeburg Academy 1
B South quarterfinal: York 7, Yarmouth 1
C North quarterfinal: Fort Kent 9, Bucksport 6
C North quarterfinal: George Stevens 9, Lee Academy 0
C North quarterfinal: Orono 1, Mattanawcook Academy 0
C South quarterfinal: Lisbon 7, Old Orchard Beach 1
C South quarterfinal: Maranacook 4, Mt. Abram 2
C South quarterfinal: Monmouth Academy 3, Traip Academy 0
D North quarterfinal: Central Aroostook 5, Machias 4
D North quarterfinal: Hodgdon 5, Katahdin 4
D North quarterfinal: Woodland 12, Fort Fairfield 5
D South quarterfinal: Buckfield 11, Vinalhaven/North Haven 1
D South quarterfinal: Greenville 22, Forest Hills 3
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:54 am

Friday, June 7, 2019
BASEBALL
A South quarterfinal: Falmouth 5, Thornton Academy 4
B North quarterfinal: Medomak Valley 8, John Bapst 7
C South quarterfinal: Sacopee Valley 7, Hall-Dale 6
D South semifinal: Richmond 14, Buckfield 2
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby BBallsBestFan » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:15 pm

Congrats to the South Portland Red Riots on beating a very good Marshwood team today, 4-2!

South Portland meets Scarborough Wednesday @ 3:00 for the Regional title!

Good Luck Coach Owens and the Red Riot Team!!!
BBallsBestFan
 
Posts: 1739
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:05 am

Saturday, June 8, 2019
BASEBALL
A North semifinal: Edward Little 7, Messalonskee 4
A North semifinal: Oxford Hills 3, Lewiston 1
A South semifinal: Scarborough 3, Falmouth 1
A South semifinal: South Portland 4, Marshwood 2
B North semifinal: Ellsworth 6, Medomak Valley 0
B North semifinal: Hermon 5, Brewer 0
B South semifinal: Freeport 4, Greely 2
B South semifinal: York 6, Mountain Valley 5
C North semifinal: Fort Kent 9, Central 8
C North semifinal: Orono 6, George Stevens 5
C South semifinal: Lisbon 8, Monmouth Academy 0
C South semifinal: Sacopee Valley 5, Maranacook 4
D North semifinal: Hodgdon 8, Woodland 3
D North semifinal: Central Aroostook 11, Jonesport-Beals 10
D South semifinal: Searsport 10, Greenville 0
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:37 am

Scores 6/11/2019
BASEBALL
B South regional final: Freeport 2, York 1
D North regional final: Central Aroostook 9, Hodgdon 8
D South regional final: Searsport 11, Richmond 1

Schedule 6/12/2019

BASEBALL
Morton Field, Augusta
A North final: #3-Edward Little vs. #1-Oxford Hills, 5:30 p.m. Video: Facebook.com/mbrmaine; Radio: 92.7/100.7/105.5/96.9

St. Joseph's College, Standish
A South final: #3-Scarborough vs. #1-South Portland, 3 p.m. 
C South final: #6-Sacopee Valley vs. #1-Lisbon, 6:30 p.m. Video: Facebook.com/mbrmaine

Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
B North final: #2-Hermon vs. #1-Ellsworth, 2:30 p.m. 
C North final: #4-Orono vs. #2-Fort Kent, 6:30 p.m. Video: https://www.facebook.com/whoufm/
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby BBallsBestFan » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:48 pm

Scarborough beats SP , 3-2 in 11 innings and moves on to States Saturday!

Nice Season Riots!
BBallsBestFan
 
Posts: 1739
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: 2019 MPA Baseball Tourney

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:35 am

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
BASEBALL
A North regional final: Oxford Hills 3, Edward Little 1
A South regional final: Scarborough 3, South Portland 2
B North regional final: Ellsworth 9, Hermon 5
C North regional final: Orono 3, Fort Kent 2
C South regional final: Lisbon 4, Sacopee Valley 3
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Next

Return to Baseball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests