Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

post info & talk all things baseball...

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:22 am

MBR: Baseball Scores & Recap Links from June 7
Deering 3, Biddeford 2
Erskine Academy 2, Mt. Desert Island 0
Greely 6, Gray-New Gloucester 2
Houlton 10, Sumner 0
Sacopee Valley 7, Old Orchard Beach 4
Sanford 5, Thornton Academy 3
Scarborough 6, Windham 4
South Portland 4, Bonny Eagle 3

Recap Links:

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... h=6&sday=7

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... st/2145193

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/07/w ... -baseball/

TV

http://wgme.com/sports/content/high-sch ... action-6-7

http://wabi.tv/2017/06/07/erskine-baseb ... rterfinal/

Houlton Rolls Past Sumner Baseball in Class C North Quarterfinals
http://wabi.tv/2017/06/07/houlton-rolls ... terfinals/

Shires shut out Tigers to advance to semifinals
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Sh ... 20913.html

High school baseball,lacrosse playoffs
http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/high-school ... /446668613
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:30 am

HS Baseball: Thursday June 8 MPA scheduled games

A North quarterfinal: #5-Hampden Academy vs. #4-Bangor, 3 p.m.
A North quarterfinal: #6-Lewiston vs. #3-Edward Little, 7 p.m.
A North quarterfinal: #7-Mt. Ararat vs. #2-Brewer, 2:30 p.m.
A North quarterfinal: #8-Camden Hills vs. #1-Oxford Hills, 2 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #10-Deering vs. #2-Cheverus, 4:30 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #11-Sanford vs. #3-Gorham,
A South quarterfinal: #5-South Portland vs. #4-Portland, 6 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #8-Scarborough vs. #1-Falmouth, 4 p.m.

B North quarterfinal: #10-Presque Isle vs. #2-Hermon, 4 p.m.
B North quarterfinal: #5-Ellsworth vs. #4-Nokomis, 2 p.m.
B North quarterfinal: #8-Waterville vs. #1-Old Town, 2 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #10-Mountain Valley vs. #2-York, noon
B South quarterfinal: #5-Greely vs. #4-Cape Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #6-Spruce Mountain vs. #3-Wells, 4 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #9-Yarmouth vs. #1-Carrabec/Madison, 3 p.m.

C North quarterfinal: #5-Dexter vs. #4-Mattanawcook Academy, 4:30 p.m.
C North quarterfinal: #6-Bucksport vs. #3-Orono, 3:30 p.m.
C North quarterfinal: #9-Fort Kent vs. #1-George Stevens, 3:30 p.m.
C South quarterfinal: #5-Dirigo vs. #4-Traip Academy, 4:45 p.m.
C South quarterfinal: #6-Monmouth Academy vs. #3-Hall-Dale,
C South quarterfinal: #7-St. Dominic vs. #2-Winthrop, 4 p.m.
C South quarterfinal: #9-Sacopee Valley vs. #1-Lisbon

D North quarterfinal: #13-Schenck vs. #5-Hodgdon,
D North quarterfinal: #6-Shead vs. #3-Katahdin,
D North quarterfinal: #7-Southern Aroostook vs. #2-Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.
D North quarterfinal: #8-Penobscot Valley vs. #1-Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.
D South quarterfinal: #5-Buckfield vs. #4-Rangeley, 2 p.m.
D South quarterfinal: #6-Greenville vs. #3-North Yarmouth Academy, 3 p.m.
D South quarterfinal: #7-Forest Hills vs. #2-Richmond,
D South quarterfinal: #8-Valley vs. #1-Searsport, 2:30 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:47 am

MBR: Baseball Scores & Recap Links from June 8
Bangor 2, Hampden Academy 0
Bangor Christian 13, Southern Aroostook 3
Buckfield 12, Rangeley 7
Cape Elizabeth 5, Greely 4
Cheverus 6, Deering 1
Dexter 2, Mattanawcook Academy 1
Edward Little 7, Lewiston 6
Ellsworth 6, Nokomis 1
Falmouth 9, Scarborough 2
Fort Fairfield 11, Penobscot Valley 1
Fort Kent 3, George Stevens 2
Gorham 5, Sanford 0
Greenville 8, North Yarmouth Academy 2
Hermon 3, Presque Isle 1
Hodgdon 8, Schenck 4
Lisbon 4, Sacopee Valley 3
Monmouth Academy 8, Hall-Dale 4
Mt. Ararat 3, Brewer 2
Old Town 9, Waterville 1
Orono 6, Bucksport 5
Oxford Hills 9, Camden Hills 1
Portland 14, South Portland 4
Richmond 26, Forest Hills 4
Searsport 9, Valley 2
Shead 9, Katahdin 7
Traip Academy 4, Dirigo 3
Wells 3, Spruce Mountain 0
Winthrop 2, St. Dominic 1
Yarmouth 5, Carrabec/Madison 4
York 19, Mountain Valley 1

Recap Links:

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... ey/2145989

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... h=6&sday=8

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/08/t ... ecmadison/

http://www.centralmaine.com/2017/06/08/ ... in-extras/

TV


QF Deering vs Cheverus
http://wgme.com/sports/content/hs-baseb ... s-cheverus

QF South Portland vs Portland
- http://wgme.com/sports/content/hs-baseb ... s-portland
- http://www.wmtw.com/article/portland-ba ... fs/9999199

Baseball/Softball quarterfinals
http://www.wmtw.com/article/baseball-so ... ls/9998802

Errors Cost Hampden as Defending Champs Bangor Move on
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/errors-cost-h ... r-move-on/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... ampden-2-0

Mt. Ararat Upsets Brewer Baseball in Class A Quarterfinals
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/mt-ararat-ups ... terfinals/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... son-opener

Defending State Champion Old Town Baseball Runs Past Waterville
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/defending-sta ... aterville/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... ey-openers

Orono Walks-off on Bucksport in Class C Baseball Quarterfinals
http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/orono-walks-o ... terfinals/

Hermon Baseball Moves on Past Presque Isle
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/hermon-baseba ... sque-isle/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... e-isle-3-1

Greenville Baseball Upsets NYA
CLASS D QUARTERFINALS
GREENVILLE 8, NYA 2
BANGOR CHRISTIAN 13, SO. AROOSTOOK 3
SHEAD 9, KATAHDIN 7
http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/greenville-ba ... psets-nya/

Four County teams win in Thursday's quarterfinal action
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Fo ... 46873.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Jun 09, 2017 6:24 am

Schedule for super Semi-Final Saturday - June 10

A North semifinal: #4-Bangor vs. #1-Oxford Hills,
A North semifinal: #7-Mt. Ararat vs. #3-Edward Little, 4 p.m.
A South semifinal: #3-Gorham vs. #2-Cheverus, 3 p.m.
A South semifinal: #4-Portland vs. #1-Falmouth, 1 p.m.

B North semifinal: #3-Erskine vs. #2-Hermon,
B North semifinal: #5-Ellsworth vs. #1-Old Town,
B South semifinal: #3-Wells vs. #2-York, 1 p.m.
B South semifinal: #9-Yarmouth vs. #4-Cape Elizabeth, 2 p.m.

C North semifinal: #3-Orono vs. #2-Houlton,
C North semifinal: #9-Fort Kent vs. #5-Dexter,
C South semifinal: #4-Traip vs. #1-Lisbon,
C South semifinal: #6-Monmouth vs. #2-Winthrop, 11 a.m.

D North semifinal: #5-Hodgdon vs. #1-Fort Fairfield,
D North semifinal: #6-Shead vs. #2-Bangor Christian,
D South semifinal: #5-Buckfield vs. #1-Searsport, 11 a.m.
D South semifinal: #6-Greenville vs. #2-Richmond,
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Jun 10, 2017 5:19 am

MBR: Baseball Scores & Recap Links from June 9
Richmond 11, Greenville 1
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby lovethegame » Sat Jun 10, 2017 5:32 pm

Erskine over Hermon 7-6 in an exiting ending. Erskine up 7-1 going into the bottom of the 7th. Hermon fights back but comes up short in the end.
lovethegame
 
Posts: 1758
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 8:50 pm

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:27 am

MBR: Baseball Scores & Recap Links from June 10

Bangor 7, Oxford Hills 0
Bangor Christian 9, Shead 1
Cheverus 5, Gorham 1
Dexter 6, Fort Kent 4
Erskine Academy 7, Hermon 6
Falmouth 4, Portland 3
Fort Fairfield 5, Hodgdon 0
Lisbon 9, Traip Academy 0
Monmouth Academy 8, Winthrop 4
Mt. Ararat 4, Edward Little 2
Old Town 2, Ellsworth 0
Orono 11, Houlton 2
Searsport 13, Buckfield 1
Yarmouth 2, Cape Elizabeth 0
York 11, Wells 6

Recap Links

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... =6&sday=10

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/10/s ... all-final/

TV
Regional semifinal highlights.
http://www.wmtw.com/article/saturday-s- ... s/10006410

Old Town baseball and softball return to regional finals
http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... nal-finals

Semifinal action in three sports
http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/semifinal-a ... /447732026
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:32 am

Regional Finals June 13 & 14

Tuesday June 13
B North regional final: #3-Erskine vs. #1-Old Town, 3 p.m.
B South regional final: #9-Yarmouth vs. #2-York, 3 p.m.
D North regional final: #2-Bangor Christian vs. #1-Fort Fairfield, 6:30 p.m.
D South regional final: #2-Richmond vs. #1-Searsport, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 14, 2017
A North regional final: #7-Mt. Ararat vs. #4-Bangor, 5 p.m.
A South regional final: #2-Cheverus vs. #1-Falmouth, 3 p.m.
C North regional final: #9-Fort Kent vs. #3-Orono, 6:30 p.m.
C South regional final: #6-Monmouth Academy vs. #1-Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:47 am

Scores from June 13 Regional Finals

B North regional final: #3-Erskine 5, .#1-Old Town 6
B South regional final: #9-Yarmouth 5, #2-York 3
D North regional final: #2-Bangor Christian 9. #1-Fort Fairfield 3
D South regional final: #2-Richmond 2 , . #1-Searsport 6
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Baseball Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages...

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:48 am

Regional Finals June 14

Wednesday, June 14, 2017
A North regional final: #7-Mt. Ararat vs. #4-Bangor, 5 p.m.
A South regional final: #2-Cheverus vs. #1-Falmouth, 3 p.m.
C North regional final: Dexter vs. #3-Orono, 6:30 p.m.
C South regional final: #6-Monmouth Academy vs. #1-Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Baseball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests