Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Be 1st to get your info out to Maine Sports Media. post it, email tom@mbr.org or text 2072101823

Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:52 pm

MPA Basketball Tournaments
Image
Augusta Civic Center All 58 games on MBR .
Radio: MBR Radio.com Stream is live at Game Time:
Online Listening (Desktop/Laptops): https://goo.gl/3KmDSu
Mobile Listening on the TuneIn app (Search "Sports Time 780", MBR's Flagship Radio Station): http://tunein.com/radio/MBR-Two-s181249/

RADIO: AM780 Rumford ( MBR Flagship station Sports Time 780) and select games on 100.7, 96.9. 105.5, AM1450, AM1240 and other local radio stations

Presented by the divisions of the Spectrum Medical Group: OA & CMO

Image


Image

******************************************************************************************************
March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
30 days subscriptions.. watch replays ... ** note,, delete your subscription at 30 days or auto-renew.. **
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
Replays for 60 days free
http://www.nsnsports.net/

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

************************************************************************************************

MPA INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
AA NORTH A NORTH 2017 C & D SOUTH
AUGUSTA CIVIC CENTER


MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

WED-2/15/17
postponed due to weather .. Schedule updated ...

THR-2/16/17
4:00pm AA Girls #4 Cheverus 44 vs #5 Bangor 46
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm AA Girls #3 Deering 51 vs #6 Lewiston 47
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm AA Boys #4 Cheverus 50 vs #5 Oxford Hills 53
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm AA Boys #3 Deering 47 vs #6 Windham 51
click for game stories, video, etc

FRI-2/17/17
3:00pm A Girls #3 Nokomis 55 vs #6 Camden Hills 41
click for game stories, video, etc

4:30pm A Girls #2 Skowhegan 50 vs Oceanside 41
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm A Girls #4 Lawrence 39 vs #5 Hampden Academy 46
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm A Girls #1 Messalonskee 67 vs Gardiner 56
click for game stories, video, etc

SAT-2/18/17 ** changes updated - 1st 2 games per mpa release of 2/16
8:30 AM D BOYS #3 Valley 73 vs #6 Vinalhaven 50
click for game stories, video, etc

10:00 AM D BOYS #2 AR Gould 76 vs #7 Temple 63
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30 am Class D South Girls #3 Temple 42 vs #6 Greenville 40

click for game stories, video, etc

1:00 pm Class D South Girls #2 Vinalhaven 71 vs #7 Highview Christian 37
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm A Boys #3 Oceanside 53 vs #6 Nokomis 49
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm A Boys #2 Hampden Academy 48 vs #7-Cony 60
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm A Boys #4 Gardiner 46 vs #5 Messalonskee 53
click for game stories, video, etc

9:30pm A Boys #1 Medomak Valley 53 vs #8-Skowhegan 54
click for game stories, video, etc

MON-2/20/17 * changes updated - 1st 2 games per mpa release of 2/16
8:30am Class D South Boys #4 Forest Hills 55 vs #5 Seacoast Christian 70
click for game stories, video, etc

10:00 am Class D South Boys #1 Greenville 63 vs #8 Pine Tree Academy 37
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am C Girls #3 Monmouth Academy 45 vs #6 Waynflete 40
click for game stories, video, etc

1:00pm C Girls #2 Boothbay 60 vs Mt. Abram 21
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm C Boys #3 Madison 63 vs #6 Boothbay 41
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm C Boys #2 Richmond 52 vs #7 Waynflete 57
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm C Boys #4 North Yarmouth Academy 59 vs #5 Hall-Dale 55
click for game stories, video, etc

9:30pm C Boys #1 Winthrop 79 vs #9 Wiscasset 42
click for game stories, video, etc

TUE-2/21/17
8:30am D Girls #4 Pine Tree Academy 42 vs #5 Forest Hills 31
click for game stories, video, etc

10:00am D Girls #1 Rangeley Lakes 36 vs #8 Valley 24
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am C Girls #4 Old Orchard Beach 45 vs Madison 41
click for game stories, video, etc

1:00pm C Girls #1 Richmond 39 vs Gould Academy 22
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm AA Girls #2 Edward Little 40 vs #3 Deering 46
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm AA Girls #1 Oxford Hills 69 vs #5 Bangor 36
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm AA Boys #2 Edward Little 55 vs #6 Windham 44
click for game stories, video, etc

9:30pm AA Boys #1 Portland 56 vs #5 Oxford Hills 36
click for game stories, video, etc

WED-2/22/17
10:00am D Boys #3-Valley 61 vs. #2-A.R. Gould 76
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am D Boys #1 Greenville 55 vs #4 Seacoast Christian 35
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm A Girls #3-Nokomis 45 vs. #2-Skowhegan 32
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm A Girls 5-Hampden Academy 31 vs. #1-Messalonskee 70
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm A Boys #7-Cony 61 vs. #3-Oceanside 67
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm A Boys #8-Skowhegan 55 vs. #5-Messalonskee 64
click for game stories, video, etc

THR-2/23/17
10:00am D Girls #3-Temple Academy 49 vs. #2-Vinalhaven 66
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am D Girls #5-Forest Hills 33 vs. #1-Rangeley 29
click for game stories, video, etc

2:30pm C Girls #3- Monmouth Academy 39 vs. #2-Boothbay 30
click for game stories, video, etc

4:00pm C Girls #4-Old Orchard Beach 38 vs. #1-Richmond 24
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Boys #7-Waynflete 47 vs. #3-Madison 52
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm C Boys #4-North Yarmouth Academy 29 vs. #1-Winthrop 52
click for game stories, video, etc

FRI-2/24/17
Class A North Girls Championship:
#3-Nokomis 39 vs. #1-Messalonskee (20-0) 55
click for game stories, video, etc

2:45pm A Boys Regional Championship
#5-Messalonskee 55 vs. #3-Oceanside 39
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm AA Girls Regional Championship
#3-Deering 41 vs. #1-Oxford Hills 46 OT
click for game stories, video, etc

8:45pm AA Boys Regional Championship
#2-Edward Little 53 vs. #1-Portland 66
click for game stories, video, etc

SAT-2/25/17

1:00pm D Girls Regional Championship
Forest Hills 45 vs. Vinalhaven 61
click for game stories, video, etc

2:45pm D Boys Regional Championship
A.R. Gould 33 vs. Greenville 69
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm C Girls Regional Championship
Old Orchard Beach 35 vs. Monmouth Academy 65
click for game stories, video, etc

8:45pm C Boys Regional Championship
Madison 42 vs. Winthrop 58
click for game stories, video, etc

FRI-3/3/17
SESSION 24
6:00pm B Girls State Championship
Houlton 31 vs. Gray-New Gloucester 35
click for game stories, video, etc


7:45pm B Boys State Championship
Mt. Desert Island 59 vs. Wells 39
click for game stories, video, etc


SAT-3/4/17[
1:00pm A Girls State Championship
Messalonskee 58 vs. Brunswick 33
click for game stories, video, etc

2:45pm A Boys State Championship
Messalonskee 43 vs. Greely 59
click for game stories, video, etc

6:00pm AA Girls State Championship
Oxford Hills 31 vs. Gorham 45
click for game stories, video, etc

9:00pm AA Boys State Championship
Portland 60 vs. South Portland 38
click for game stories, video, etc
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:34 pm

MPA Heals .
Final MPA Heal Point Standings

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

GIRLS
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Oxford Hills Comp. 17 1 39.0000 173.0864
2. Edward Little H.S. 14 4 32.1111 123.7037
3. Deering Sch. 11 7 25.6667 99.8765
4. Cheverus H.S. 11 7 25.6667 91.1728
5. Bangor H.S. 8 10 18.2222 84.4444
6. Lewiston H.S. 9 9 20.5556 59.6914

GIRLS
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Messalonskee H.S. 18 0 40.1111 188.1481
2. Skowhegan Area H.S. 14 4 30.6667 133.7654
3. Nokomis Reg. H.S. 14 4 30.4444 128.6420
4. Lawrence H.S. 12 6 26.7778 106.0494
5. Hampden Acad. 11 7 24.5556 95.8642
6. Camden Hills Reg. H.S. 11 7 24.2222 72.9012
7. Waterville Sr. HS 9 9 19.8889 71.6049
8. Gardiner Area H.S. 11 7 24.2222 68.4568
9. Brewer H.S. 5 13 11.1111 40.4321
10. Oceanside H.S. 7 11 15.3333 37.7778

GIRLS
Class C - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Richmond H.S. 18 0 35.2222 163.2534
2. Boothbay Region H.S. 17 1 34.4444 144.8765
3. Monmouth Acad. 15 3 30.3333 132.5926
4. Old Orchard Beach H.S. 10 8 20.1111 83.3951
5. Madison Area Mem. H.S. 13 5 26.3333 82.7778
6. Waynflete Sch. 10 8 20.3333 66.1111
7. Hebron 11 6 22.7059 60.6863
8. Gould Acad. 8 1 23.5000 54.6623
9. Winthrop H.S. 11 7 22.4444 53.4568
10. Mt. Abram H.S. 10 8 20.2222 45.9259
11. Traip Acad. 6 12 12.1111 45.4321
12. St. Dominic Academy 6 12 12.1111 41.9136
13. North Yarmouth Acad. 7 11 13.7778 36.6049
14. Searsport Dist. 8 10 15.5556 34.0741

GIRLS
Class D - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Rangeley Lakes Reg. 15 3 28.5556 115.6878
2. Vinalhaven Schs. 14 4 26.8889 108.8272
3. Temple 13 5 24.8889 83.4563
4. PTA 13 5 25.2222 64.5368
5. Forest Hills Sch. 10 8 19.2222 63.0864
6. Greenville H.S. 8 10 15.1111 39.5679
7. Highview Christian (HCA) 5 13 9.4444 22.1781
8. Valley H.S. 4 14 7.6667 18.0247

BOYS
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Portland H.S. 16 2 37.3333 178.2099
2. Edward Little H.S. 17 1 39.0000 158.9506
3. Deering Sch. 12 6 28.0000 111.2963
4. Cheverus H.S. 11 7 25.6667 98.0247
5. Oxford Hills Comp. 12 6 27.4444 90.1852
6. Windham H.S. 12 6 28.0000 83.0864

BOYS
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Medomak Valley H.S. 18 0 39.6667 176.9753
2. Hampden Acad. 14 4 31.2222 124.4444
3. Oceanside H.S. 15 3 32.8889 112.0988
4. Gardiner Area H.S. 10 8 22.1111 106.8519
5. Messalonskee H.S. 13 5 28.8889 95.9877
6. Nokomis Reg. H.S. 11 7 24.1111 80.4321
7. Cony 9 9 20.1111 66.5432
8. Skowhegan Area H.S. 9 9 19.6667 60.7407
9. Brewer H.S. 7 11 15.6667 57.8395
10. Erskine Acad. 8 10 17.6667 53.8889

BOYS
Class C - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Winthrop H.S. 18 0 36.3333 166.7284
2. Richmond H.S. 16 1 32.7059 156.7974
3. Madison Area Mem. H.S. 15 3 30.5556 122.6543
4. North Yarmouth Acad. 13 5 25.6667 110.5156
5. Hall-Dale H.S. 13 5 26.2222 97.0370
6. Boothbay Region H.S. 11 7 22.3333 93.8272
7. Waynflete Sch. 13 5 26.4444 91.0494
8. Searsport Dist. 10 8 19.5556 68.8272
9. Wiscasset H.S. 9 9 18.4444 65.1852
10. Old Orchard Beach H.S. 8 10 16.0000 57.0370
11. Telstar Reg. Mid/HS 7 11 14.1111 48.5185
12. Dirigo H.S. 5 13 10.3333 46.0494

BOYS
Class D - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Greenville H.S. 17 1 32.7778 143.2716
2. Gould 15 3 28.8889 117.8395
3. Valley H.S. 11 7 21.1111 97.8395
4. Forest Hills Sch. 12 6 22.7778 64.6296
5. Seacoast Christian 11 7 21.0000 63.7037
6. Vinalhaven Schs. 7 11 13.3333 48.5802
7. Temple 8 10 15.1111 45.0000
8. Islesboro Central Sch. 10 8 18.8889 43.2099
9. PTA 7 11 13.4444 37.6543
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:50 am

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby BBallsBestFan » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:26 pm

Anyone know why Matthews, Johnson and Foster arent playing for Cheverus
BBallsBestFan
 
Posts: 1617
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:32 pm

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby tjm502 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:11 am

Is this really the schedule for A North? Whomever wins tomorrow evening has to play Friday afternoon? You are going to have championship games on a weekday? When you have Saturday morning available?

That is absolutely foolish that you would place a championship game on a weekday. Yes, some of us have to work...

UGH!!!
tjm502
 
Posts: 867
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby twoseasons » Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:36 pm

The producers in Augusta do know that Gould Academy is not the same as A.R. Gould, right? Might want to change that on the nfhs production.
twoseasons
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:04 am

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:57 am

Games all day, every day from ACC ..

MBR Radio.com Stream is live at Game Time:
Online Listening (Desktop/Laptops): https://goo.gl/3KmDSu
Mobile Listening on the TuneIn app (Search "Sports Time 780", MBR's Flagship Radio Station): http://tunein.com/radio/MBR-Two-s181249/

Image
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Feb 27, 2017 4:21 am

March 3 & 4
State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

Quarter-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
30 days subscriptions.. watch replays ... ** note,, delete your subscription at 30 days or auto-renew.. **
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

Regional Finals & Semi-finals
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
Replays for 60 days free
http://www.nsnsports.net/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Mar 01, 2017 4:33 am

Hoops 8: Augusta Region All Tourney Teams

AUGUSTA REGION
AA NORTH BOYS
Terion Moss-Portland
Griffin Foley-Portland
Jarod Norcross Plourde-Eward Little
Samatar Iman-Edward Little
Nick Curtis-Windham

AA NORTH GIRLS
Julia Colby-Oxford Hills
Jadah Adams-Oxford Hills
Maighread Laliberte-Oxford Hills
Tasia Titherington-Deering
Katie Butler-Bangor
Honorable mention-Delaney Haines-Deering, Jordyn Reynolds-Edward Little, Abby Cavallaro-Cheverus

More:
http://www.wmtw.com/article/hoops-8-aug ... ms/8990924
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:31 am

MBR Radio in Augusta
Radio: AM780 http://www.wtme.com/
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM

State Championship Basketball

Augusta
Friday, March 3

6:05pm B Girls State Championship
Gray-NG vs Houlton (92.7)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/

7:45pm B Boys State Championship
MDI vs Wells (780)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/

Augusta
Saturday, March 4

1:00pm A Girls State Championship
Messalonskee vs Brunswick (780)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/

2:45pm A Boys State Championship
Messalonskee vs Greely (780)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/

6:00pm AA Girls State Championship
Oxford Hills vs Gorham (92.7, 96.9/1450, 780)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/

9:00pm AA Boys State Championship
Portland vs South Portland (780)
Listen on Desktop/Laptop: http://station.voscast.com/505094078e7c1/
Listen on Mobile: http://tunein.com/radio/Sports-Time-780-s181249/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 64330
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to submit news , updates to MBR site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests