Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Be 1st to get your info out to Maine Sports Media. post it, email tom@mbr.org or text 2072101823

Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:52 pm

MPA Basketball Tournaments
Augusta Civic Center All 58 games on MBR .
Radio: MBR Radio.com Stream is live at Game Time:
Online Listening (Desktop/Laptops): https://goo.gl/3KmDSu
Mobile Listening on the TuneIn app (Search "Sports Time 780", MBR's Flagship Radio Station): http://tunein.com/radio/MBR-Two-s181249/

RADIO: AM780 Rumford ( MBR Flagship station Sports Time 780) and select games on 100.7, 96.9. 105.5, AM1450, AM1240 and other local radio stations

Presented by the divisions of the Spectrum Medical Group: OA & CMO

Image


Image

******************************************************************************************************
VIDEO STREAMS and / or TV
State Championship Quarter-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Network
PAY TO VIEW
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

State Championship Semi-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
http://www.nsnsports.net/
TV: ABC 7 and Fox 22 (Bangor)
Feb. 22 - Class B North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 23 - Class D North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 24 - Class A North girls semifinal at 1:05 p.m. and Class A North boys semifinal at 2:45 p.m.

State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
March 3 & 4
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

************************************************************************************************

MPA INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
AA NORTH A NORTH 2017 C & D SOUTH
AUGUSTA CIVIC CENTER


MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

WED-2/15/17
SESSION 1
postponed due to weather .. Schedule updated ...

THR-2/16/17
SESSION 2
4:00pm AA Girls #4 Cheverus 44 vs #5 Bangor 46
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm AA Girls #3 Deering 51 vs #6 Lewiston 47
click for game stories, video, etc

7:00pm AA Boys #4 Cheverus 50 vs #5 Oxford Hills 53
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm AA Boys #3 Deering 47 vs #6 Windham 51
click for game stories, video, etc

FRI-2/17/17
SESSION 3
3:00pm A Girls #3 Nokomis 55 vs #6 Camden Hills 41
click for game stories, video, etc

4:30pm A Girls #2 Skowhegan 50 vs Oceanside 41
click for game stories, video, etc

SESSION 4
7:00pm A Girls #4 Lawrence 39 vs #5 Hampden Academy 46
click for game stories, video, etc

8:30pm A Girls #1 Messalonskee 67 vs Gardiner 56
click for game stories, video, etc


SAT-2/18/17 ** changes updated - 1st 2 games per mpa release of 2/16
SESSION 5
8:30 AM D BOYS #3 Valley 73 vs #6 Vinalhaven 50
click for game stories, video, etc

10:00 AM D BOYS #2 AR Gould 76 vs #7 Temple 63
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30 am Class D South Girls #3 Temple 42 vs #6 Greenville 40

click for game stories, video, etc

1:00 pm Class D South Girls #2 Vinalhaven 71 vs #7 Highview Christian 37
click for game stories, video, etc


SESSION 6
4:00pm A Boys #3 Oceanside 53 vs #6 Nokomis 49
click for game stories, video, etc


5:30pm A Boys #2 Hampden Academy 48 vs #7-Cony 60
click for game stories, video, etc


8:00pm A Boys #4 Gardiner 46 vs #5 Messalonskee 53
click for game stories, video, etc

9:30pm A Boys #1 Medomak Valley 53 vs #8-Skowhegan 54
click for game stories, video, etc

MON-2/20/17 * changes updated - 1st 2 games per mpa release of 2/16
SESSION 8
8:30am Class D South Boys #4 Forest Hills 55 vs #5 Seacoast Christian 70
click for game stories, video, etc

10:00 am Class D South Boys #1 Greenville 63 vs #8 Pine Tree Academy 37
click for game stories, video, etc

11:30am C Girls #3 Monmouth Academy 45 vs #6 Waynflete 40
click for game stories, video, etc

1:00pm C Girls #2 Boothbay 60 vs Mt. Abram 21
click for game stories, video, etc

SESSION 9
4:00pm C Boys #3 Madison 63 vs #6 Boothbay 41
click for game stories, video, etc

5:30pm C Boys #2 Richmond 52 vs #7 Waynflete 57
click for game stories, video, etc

8:00pm C Boys #4 North Yarmouth Academy 59 vs #5 Hall-Dale 55
click for game stories, video, etc

9:30pm C Boys #1 Winthrop 79 vs #9 Wiscasset 42
click for game stories, video, etc

TUE-2/21/17
SESSION 11
8:30am D Girls #4 Pine Tree Academy vs #5 Forest Hills
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
10:00am D Girls #1 Rangeley Lakes vs #8 Valley
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
11:30am C Girls #4 Old Orchard Beach vs Madison
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
1:00pm C Girls #1 Richmond vs Gould Academy
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
SESSION 12
4:00pm AA Girls #2 Edward Little vs #3 Deering
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
5:30pm AA Girls #1 Oxford Hills vs #5 Bangor
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
SESSION 13
8:00pm AA Boys #2 Edward Little vs #6 Windham
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM
9:30pm AA Boys #1 Portland vs #5 Oxford Hills
click to listen online: 780/SPORTSTIME780.COM

WED-2/22/17
SESSION 14 1
10:00am D Boys #3-Valley (12-7) vs. #2-A.R. Gould (16-3),
11:30am D Boys #1/#8 vs #4/#5
SESSION 15
2:30pm A Girls #3-Nokomis (15-4) vs. #2-Skowhegan (15-4),#3/#6 vs #2/#7
4:00pm A Girls 5-Hampden Academy (12-7) vs. #1-Messalonskee (19-0
SESSION 16
7:00pm A Boys #7-Cony (11-9) vs. #3-Oceanside (16-3)
8:30pm A Boys #8-Skowhegan (11-9) vs. #5-Messalonskee (14-5)

THR-2/23/17
SESSION 17
10:00am D Girls #3/#6 vs #2/#7
11:30am D Girls #1/#8 vs #4/#5
SESSION 18
2:30pm C Girls #3/#6 vs #2/#7
4:00pm C Girls #1/#8 vs #4/#5
SESSION 19
7:00pm C Boys #3/#6 vs #2/#7
8:30pm C Boys #1/#8 vs #4/#5

FRI-2/24/17
SESSION 20
1:00pm A Girls Regional Championship
2:45pm A Boys Regional Championship
SESSION 21
7:00pm AA Girls Regional Championship
8:45pm AA Boys Regional Championship

SAT-2/25/17
SESSION 22
1:00pm D Girls Regional Championship
2:45pm D Boys Regional Championship
SESSION 23
7:00pm C Girls Regional Championship
8:45pm C Boys Regional Championship

FRI-3/3/17
SESSION 24
7:00pm B Girls State Championship
9:00pm B Boys State Championship

SAT-3/4/17
SESSION 25
1:00pm A Girls State Championship
2:45pm A Boys State Championship
SESSION 26
6:00pm AA Girls State Championship
SESSION 27
9:30pm AA Boys State Championship
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:01 pm

Dick Durost ‏@DurostMPA
MPA Basketball Final Heal Points expected to be approved shortly after 4:00 PM Saturday. When posted as Final, ties will have been broken.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:34 pm

MPA Heals .
Final MPA Heal Point Standings

MPA brackets: http://www.mpa.cc/index.php/fan-central ... t-brackets

GIRLS
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Oxford Hills Comp. 17 1 39.0000 173.0864
2. Edward Little H.S. 14 4 32.1111 123.7037
3. Deering Sch. 11 7 25.6667 99.8765
4. Cheverus H.S. 11 7 25.6667 91.1728
5. Bangor H.S. 8 10 18.2222 84.4444
6. Lewiston H.S. 9 9 20.5556 59.6914

GIRLS
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Messalonskee H.S. 18 0 40.1111 188.1481
2. Skowhegan Area H.S. 14 4 30.6667 133.7654
3. Nokomis Reg. H.S. 14 4 30.4444 128.6420
4. Lawrence H.S. 12 6 26.7778 106.0494
5. Hampden Acad. 11 7 24.5556 95.8642
6. Camden Hills Reg. H.S. 11 7 24.2222 72.9012
7. Waterville Sr. HS 9 9 19.8889 71.6049
8. Gardiner Area H.S. 11 7 24.2222 68.4568
9. Brewer H.S. 5 13 11.1111 40.4321
10. Oceanside H.S. 7 11 15.3333 37.7778

GIRLS
Class C - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Richmond H.S. 18 0 35.2222 163.2534
2. Boothbay Region H.S. 17 1 34.4444 144.8765
3. Monmouth Acad. 15 3 30.3333 132.5926
4. Old Orchard Beach H.S. 10 8 20.1111 83.3951
5. Madison Area Mem. H.S. 13 5 26.3333 82.7778
6. Waynflete Sch. 10 8 20.3333 66.1111
7. Hebron 11 6 22.7059 60.6863
8. Gould Acad. 8 1 23.5000 54.6623
9. Winthrop H.S. 11 7 22.4444 53.4568
10. Mt. Abram H.S. 10 8 20.2222 45.9259
11. Traip Acad. 6 12 12.1111 45.4321
12. St. Dominic Academy 6 12 12.1111 41.9136
13. North Yarmouth Acad. 7 11 13.7778 36.6049
14. Searsport Dist. 8 10 15.5556 34.0741

GIRLS
Class D - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Rangeley Lakes Reg. 15 3 28.5556 115.6878
2. Vinalhaven Schs. 14 4 26.8889 108.8272
3. Temple 13 5 24.8889 83.4563
4. PTA 13 5 25.2222 64.5368
5. Forest Hills Sch. 10 8 19.2222 63.0864
6. Greenville H.S. 8 10 15.1111 39.5679
7. Highview Christian (HCA) 5 13 9.4444 22.1781
8. Valley H.S. 4 14 7.6667 18.0247

BOYS
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Portland H.S. 16 2 37.3333 178.2099
2. Edward Little H.S. 17 1 39.0000 158.9506
3. Deering Sch. 12 6 28.0000 111.2963
4. Cheverus H.S. 11 7 25.6667 98.0247
5. Oxford Hills Comp. 12 6 27.4444 90.1852
6. Windham H.S. 12 6 28.0000 83.0864

BOYS
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Medomak Valley H.S. 18 0 39.6667 176.9753
2. Hampden Acad. 14 4 31.2222 124.4444
3. Oceanside H.S. 15 3 32.8889 112.0988
4. Gardiner Area H.S. 10 8 22.1111 106.8519
5. Messalonskee H.S. 13 5 28.8889 95.9877
6. Nokomis Reg. H.S. 11 7 24.1111 80.4321
7. Cony 9 9 20.1111 66.5432
8. Skowhegan Area H.S. 9 9 19.6667 60.7407
9. Brewer H.S. 7 11 15.6667 57.8395
10. Erskine Acad. 8 10 17.6667 53.8889

BOYS
Class C - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Winthrop H.S. 18 0 36.3333 166.7284
2. Richmond H.S. 16 1 32.7059 156.7974
3. Madison Area Mem. H.S. 15 3 30.5556 122.6543
4. North Yarmouth Acad. 13 5 25.6667 110.5156
5. Hall-Dale H.S. 13 5 26.2222 97.0370
6. Boothbay Region H.S. 11 7 22.3333 93.8272
7. Waynflete Sch. 13 5 26.4444 91.0494
8. Searsport Dist. 10 8 19.5556 68.8272
9. Wiscasset H.S. 9 9 18.4444 65.1852
10. Old Orchard Beach H.S. 8 10 16.0000 57.0370
11. Telstar Reg. Mid/HS 7 11 14.1111 48.5185
12. Dirigo H.S. 5 13 10.3333 46.0494

BOYS
Class D - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Greenville H.S. 17 1 32.7778 143.2716
2. Gould 15 3 28.8889 117.8395
3. Valley H.S. 11 7 21.1111 97.8395
4. Forest Hills Sch. 12 6 22.7778 64.6296
5. Seacoast Christian 11 7 21.0000 63.7037
6. Vinalhaven Schs. 7 11 13.3333 48.5802
7. Temple 8 10 15.1111 45.0000
8. Islesboro Central Sch. 10 8 18.8889 43.2099
9. PTA 7 11 13.4444 37.6543
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:27 am

How to watch games : Video Streams and / or TV


State Championship Quarter-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NFHS Networt
PAY TO VIEW
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/how-to-watch
http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail


State Championship Semi-finals:
Portland, Augusta, Bangor NSN Sports
FREE
http://www.nsnsports.net/
TV: ABC 7 and Fox 22 (Bangor)
Feb. 22 - Class B North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 23 - Class D North boys semifinals at 2:05 p.m. and 3:35 p.m.
Feb. 24 - Class A North girls semifinal at 1:05 p.m. and Class A North boys semifinal at 2:45 p.m.


State Championship Finals: MPBN TV & Video
March 3 & 4
http://mainepublic.org/programs/maine-h ... ip-weekend
FREE
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:50 am

******************************************************************************************************

You found the schedule / results for this venue for the entire tourney
- to read previews, game stories, links to video, your post and observations go to the individual threads below .. thx

Class AA: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69532
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69537

Class A: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69531
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69536

Class B: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69533
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69538

Class C: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69534
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69539

Class D: State Tourney Thread
Boys: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=69535
Girls: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=69540

******************************************************************************************************
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby MBRer » Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:43 am

MPA RELEASE

Class AA Girls Basketball Games Postponed

Due to this evening’s storm, the Class AA Girls games scheduled for the Augusta Civic Center and the Portland Expo have been postponed. The rescheduling also will result in a revision of the North Class AA Boys games start times on Thursday. The new schedule is as follows:

Thursday, February 16, 2017, Augusta Civic Center
4:00 pm Girls Cheverus vs Bangor
5:30 pm Girls Deering vs Lewiston
7:00 pm Boys Cheverus vs Oxford Hills
8:30 pm Boys Deering vs Windham

Thursday, February 16, 2017, Portland Expo
4:15 pm Girls Maine Girls Academy vs Sanford
6:00 pm Boys Bonney Eagle vs Scarborough
8:00 pm Boys Sanford vs Gorham

Friday, February 17, 2017, Portland Expo
4:15 pm Girls Scarborough vs Thornton
6:00 pm Boys Class A York vs Westbrook
8:00 pm Boys Class A Greely vs Kennebunk
MBRer
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:11 am

MPA release: 2/15 6:00 pm


Class D South Revised Basketball Schedule

The followed revisions have been made for Saturday, February 18 and Monday February 20. All other games for those days remain as originally scheduled.

Saturday, February 18, 2017, Augusta Civic Center

11:30 am Class D South Girls #3 Temple vs #6 Greenville

1:00 pm Class D South Girls #2 Vinalhaven vs #7 Highview Christian



Monday, February 20, 2017, Augusta Civic Center

8:30 am Class D South Boys #4 Forest Hills vs #5 Seacoast Christian

10:00 am Class D South Boys #1 Greenville vs #8 Pine Tree Academy
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 62513
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby driveandive » Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:33 pm

Tom Nolette wrote:MPA release: 2/15 6:00 pm


Class D South Revised Basketball Schedule

The followed revisions have been made for Saturday, February 18 and Monday February 20. All other games for those days remain as originally scheduled.

Saturday, February 18, 2017, Augusta Civic Center

11:30 am Class D South Girls #3 Temple vs #6 Greenville

1:00 pm Class D South Girls #2 Vinalhaven vs #7 Highview Christian



Monday, February 20, 2017, Augusta Civic Center

8:30 am Class D South Boys #4 Forest Hills vs #5 Seacoast Christian

10:00 am Class D South Boys #1 Greenville vs #8 Pine Tree Academy



I don't see any make up dates for the D South Boys 2/7 & 3/6 matchups?
User avatar
driveandive
 
Posts: 2673
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 1:18 pm

Re: Augusta Tourney:: NORTH AA, A... SOUTH C & D

Postby BBallsBestFan » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:26 pm

Anyone know why Matthews, Johnson and Foster arent playing for Cheverus
BBallsBestFan
 
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:32 pm


Return to submit news , updates to MBR site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: driveandive and 14 guests