State Championship:

post info & talk all things Swimming...

State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:22 am

Class A boys meet kicks off state championship swim season Saturday at UMaine
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/15/s ... at-umaine/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Feb 16, 2018 3:23 am

Sibling rivalry propelled Waterville swimmer John Reisert into master of 500-meter event
Senior preps for Class A meet Saturday in Orono
https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/02/15 ... ter-event/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:15 am

Class A State Championships
BOYS' SWIMMING
Feb. 17, 2018
at the University of Maine, Orono
Cheverus 328, Bangor 250, Brunswick 174, Waterville-Winslow 152, Portland 145, Messalonskee 125, Thornton Academy 120, South Portland 112, Cony 101, Kennebunk 96, Hampden Academy 92, Scarborough 90, Deering 77, Lewiston 77, Westbrook 52, Biddeford 48, Mt. Ararat 45, Windham 42, Falmouth 41, Massabesic 33, Sanford 27, Bucksport 20, Edward Little 10, Brewer 6, Gorham 2

200 Yard Medley Relay—1, Bangor (Carson Prouty, Colby Prouty, Derek Irish, Brendan Martin), 1:37.33. 2, Brunswick (Nicco Bartone, Brian Hess, Matt Yost, Sam Washington), 1:41.74. 3, Cheverus (Jack Martin, John Hight, Ben Adams, Quintin Hastings), 1:43.87. 4, Portland, 1:44.82. 5, Waterville-Winslow, 1:46.11. 6, Cony, 1:46.44. 7, Kennebunk, 1:49.40. 8, Lewiston, 1:50.49. 9, Hampden Academy, 1:51.37. 10, Mt Ararat, 1:53.79. 11, Sanford, 1:55.30. 12, Scarborough, 1:55.34. 13, Westbrook, 1:57.01. 14, Massabesic, 1:58.99. 15, Windham, 1:59.79. 16, Thornton Academy, 2:00.39. 17, Gorham, 2:00.46. 18, Deering, 2:03.27. 19, Messalonskee, 2:03.51. 20, Biddeford, 2:05.26. 21, Falmouth, 2:10.97. 22, Bonny Eagle, 2:11.34. 23, South Portland, 2:12.50. 24, Carlisle, 2:12.95. 25, Gardiner-Hall-Dale, 2:16.83. 26, Edward Little, 2:19.27.
200 Yard Freestyle—1, Brim Peabody (Chev) 1:43.78. 2, Carson Prouty (Ban) 1:43.81. 3, Phineas Underwood (Chev) 1:50.20. 4, Edmund Couture (Mess) 1:51.97. 5, Chase Cameron (Chev) 1:54.30. 6, Matt Yost (Bruns) 1:55.42. 7, Sam Goodine-Doane (SP) 1:56.62. 8, Ethan Overlock (Cony) 1:56.99. 9, Jeremy Baker (Chev) 1:57.23. 10, Joe Vail (TA) 1:58.08. 11, Ryan Watson (Ban) 1:58.65. 12, Brad Wallace (West) 1:59.12. 13, Aidan Donovan (Bidd) 2:00.19. 14, Zach Matthews (Ken) 2:00.30. 15, Logan Kavanagh (SP) 2:00.44. 16, Noah Tibbetts (Brew) 2:05.98. 17, Ben Archibald (Deer) 2:06.90. 18, Trevor Tucker (Port) 2:07.36. 19, Nathan Ruel (Mess) 2:08.85.
200 Yard IM—1, Colby Prouty (Ban) 1:52.75. 2, Owen McLaughlin (Deer) 2:05.06. 3, Ben Adams (Chev) 2:05.96. 4, Nicco Bartone (Bruns) 2:06.18. 5, John Reisert (W-W) 2:07.50. 6, Martin Guarnieri (Mess) 2:09.13. 7, Joshua Roberts (TA) 2:10.57. 8, Jack Martin (Chev) 2:10.78. 9, Reed Foehl (Port) 2:11.81. 10, Devin Hoskins (Mt.A) 2:12.27. 11, Eric Booth (W-W) 2:16.38. 12, Matt Smith (Ban) 2:20.36. 13, Lucas Girard (Bidd) 2:22.98. 14, Dylan Palmer (Wind) 2:24.33. 15, Matthew Vine (HA) 2:26.15. 16, Finn Davis (Sc) 2:27.25. 17, David Ramgren (W-W) 2:30.28. 18, Luke Turner (SP) 2:33.09. 19, Michael Ryan (Wind) 2:33.96.
50 Yard Freestyle—1, Brian Hess (Bruns) 21.87. 2, Nathaniel Berry (Cony) 22.49. 3, Eli Steward (TA) 22.50. 4, Quintin Hastings (Chev) 22.61. 5, Sam Greenberg (Sc) 23.03. 6, Jake Witham (W-W) 23.04. 7, Josh Ying (Port) 23.28. 8, Brayden Gilbert (SP) 23.77. 9, Robert Hyde (Mt.A) 24.09. 10, Nate Perkins (Mess) 24.12. 11, Gunter Haug-Pavlak (Fal) 24.24. 12, Dru Tillman (Deer) 24.37. 13, Dominic Agneta (Wind) 24.41. 14, Tobias Macedo (Ken) 24.42. 15, Zach Steigert (HA) 24.48. 16, Liam Donovan (Bidd) 24.57. 17, Chris Chaffe (HA) 24.60. 18, Abraham Phillips (San) 24.66. 19, Lucas Girard (Bidd) 24.74. 20, Marcus Gould (San) 24.76. 21, Jeffrey Burns (Ban) 24.79. 22, Felix Machacek (TA) 24.83. 23, Alex Drago (Chev) 24.87. 24, Evan Desmond (Wind) 25.00. 25, Matthew Hogenauer (Fal) 25.20. 26, Joel Van Tassell (Mass) 25.21. 27, Babou Gatete (Gor) 25.42. 28, Mason Ripton (Deer) 25.57. 29, Salim Habibzai (BE) 25.58. 30, Davin Farinella (Wind) 25.62. 31, Viktor Maksimov (SP) 25.82. 31, Andrew Pillsbury (Sc) 25.82. 31, Shawn Taylor (Sc) 25.82. 34, Joshua Webber (San) 25.95. 35, Patrick Bishop (Gor) 26.03. 36, Nolan Deck (Bruns) 26.05. 37, Spencer McKee (Fal) 26.15. 38, Carl Pellerin (TA) 26.22. 39, Cameron Jourdain (San) 26.23. 40, Tyler Rinfret (HA) 26.37. 41, Trevor Parenteau (Sc) 26.55. 42, Cam Ashby (Bruns) 26.74. 43, Paul Gauthier (Port) 26.79. 44, Ethan Burton (Mess) 26.99.
1 Meter Diving—1, Anthony Wardwell, BUCK, 396.00. 2, Griffin Conley (Fal) 320.25. 3, Aiden Ward (Ken) 313.50. 4, Jesse Pearlman (SP) 307.70. 5, Jakob Lynham (West) 297.85. 6, Quinn Judkins (Mass) 214.25.
100 Yard Butterfly—1, Cameron LaBree (HA) 53.22. 2, Will Couture (Port) 53.39. 3, Edmund Couture (Mess) 54.77. 4, Derek Irish (Ban) 55.22. 5, Gavin McLeod (Sc) 55.44. 6, Owen McLaughlin (Deer) 55.46. 7, Jason Albaum (Ken) 55.51. 8, Carter Jones (W-W) 56.17. 9, Lennon LaBelle (Lew) 56.19. 10, Ben Adams (Chev) 56.22. 11, Brayden Gilbert (SP) 58.06. 12, Aidan Donovan (Bidd) 58.84. 13, Sam Washington (Bruns) 1:00.96. 14, Caleb Richardson (Cony) 1:02.11. 15, Viktor Maksimov (SP) 1:04.33. 16, Kevin Chen (W-W) 1:04.77. 17, Marcus Gould (San) 1:05.13. 18, Simon Gabaree (Wind) 1:05.87. 19, Max Hopper (Mess) 1:06.66. 20, Nick Merry (Mass) 1:06.71. 21, Andrew Cote (TA) 1:07.52. 22, Zack LaFlamme (W-W) 1:07.94. 23, Gunnar Phetteplace (Sc) 1:08.08. 24, Jason Bernaiche (FTF) 1:08.82. 25, Adam DeWitt (Mess) 1:09.23. 26, Tyler Nostrom (Mass) 1:09.90. 27, Benu Mortiz-Jones (Port) 1:09.96. 28, Tate Scovil (Ban) 1:10.30. 29, Sam Prichard (Gor) 1:13.71.
100 Yard Freestyle—1, Matt Yost (Bruns) 49.13. 2, Eli Steward (TA) 49.21. 3, Phineas Underwood (Chev) 50.22. 4, Sam Goodine-Doane (SP) 50.26. 5, Quintin Hastings (Chev) 50.41. 6, Ethan Overlock (Cony) 51.10. 7, Sam Greenberg (Sc) 51.31. 8, Jake Witham (W-W) 51.80. 9, John Hight (Chev) 53.25. 10, Zach Matthews (Ken) 53.93. 11, Clayton Hatch (Chev) 54.01. 12, Brendan Whitman (EL) 54.02. 13, Robert Hyde (Mt.A) 54.15. 14, Zach Steigert (HA) 54.25. 15, Felix Machacek (TA) 54.34. 16, Elijah Escobar (Lew) 54.67. 17, Hayden Bavis (Lew) 54.94. 18, Caleb Robinson (Fal) 55.04. 19, Chris Chaffe (HA) 55.11. 20, Gunter Haug-Pavlak (Fal) 55.35. 21, Max Bickford (Mt.A) 55.56. 22, Dominic Agneta (Wind) 55.62. 23, Brett Lewis (Bidd) 56.21. 24, Matt Smith (Ban) 56.36. 25, Abraham Phillips (San) 56.77. 26, Jeffrey Burns (Ban) 56.80. 27, Matthew Hogenauer (Fal) 57.16. 28, Cam Ashby (Bruns) 1:00.37.
500 Yard Freestyle—1, Brim Peabody (Chev) 4:47.41. 2, Gavin McLeod (Sc) 5:03.37. 3, John Reisert (W-W) 5:07.11. 4, Ryan Watson (Ban) 5:20.10. 5, Jeremy Baker (Chev) 5:22.30. 6, Logan Kavanagh (SP) 5:22.51. 7, Brad Wallace (West) 5:25.86. 8, Nate Perkins (Mess) 5:26.76. 9, Cam Reece (West) 5:30.30. 10, Brendan Martin (Ban) 5:34.28. 11, Ben Archibald (Deer) 5:39.60. 12, Noah Tibbetts (Brew) 5:39.72. 13, Finn Davis (Sc) 5:46.29. 14, Evan Desmond (Wind) 5:48.25. 15, Trevor Tucker (Port) 5:48.84. 16, Max Orchow (Port) 5:50.42. 17, Jakob Archer (HA) 5:51.86. 18, Dylan Palmer (Wind) 5:59.00. 19, Joshua Watson (Ban) 6:01.11. 20, Jack Cutting (Ban) 6:01.17. 21, Owen Corrigan (Mess) 6:06.49.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Bangor (Carson Prouty, Jeffrey Burns, Derek Irish, Colby Prouty), 1:30.35. 2, Cheverus (Phineas Underwood, Quintin Hastings, John Hight, Brim Peabody), 1:32.15. 3, Portland (Josh Ying, Max Orchow, Reed Foehl, Will Couture), 1:34.82. 4, Thornton Academy, 1:35.09. 5, Waterville-Winslow, 1:35.18. 6, Biddeford, 1:36.94. 7, Hampden Academy, 1:37.08. 8, Messalonskee, 1:37.85. 9, Scarborough, 1:37.94. 10, Cony, 1:38.64. 11, Deering, 1:39.33. 12, Kennebunk, 1:39.58. 13, South Portland, 1:40.78. 14, Windham, 1:41.07. 15, Falmouth, 1:42.46. 16, Mt. Ararat, 1:43.28. 17, Massabesic, 1:44.46. 18, Westbrook, 1:44.67. 19, Sanford, 1:44.71. 20, Gorham, 1:48.10. 21, Bonny Eagle, 1:50.37. 22, Brewer, 1:52.24. 23, Gardiner-Hall-Dale, 1:53.77. 24, Carlisle, 1:56.63. 25, Lewiston, 1:57.03. 26, Edward Little, 2:02.36.
100 Yard Backstroke—1, Carson Prouty (Ban) 51.81. 2, Nathaniel Berry (Cony) 54.00. 3, Will Couture (Port) 54.04. 4, Lennon LaBelle (Lew) 54.32. 5, Nicco Bartone (Bruns) 56.47. 6, Chase Cameron (Chev) 59.10. 7, Derek Irish (Ban) 59.30. 8, Martin Guarnieri (Mess) 59.91. 9, Jack Martin (Chev) 1:00.53. 10, Tobias Macedo (Ken) 1:01.70. 11, Elijah Escobar (Lew) 1:01.75. 12, Brendan Whitman (EL) 1:01.98. 13, Brendan Martin (Ban) 1:02.26. 14, Sam Washington (Bruns) 1:03.00. 15, Nick Merry (Mass) 1:04.93. 16, Zack LaFlamme (W-W) 1:05.68. 17, Nick Hutchins (Sc) 1:06.44. 18, Caleb Robinson (Fal) 1:06.81. 19, Liam Donovan (Bidd) 1:07.72. 20, Brett Lewis (Bidd) 1:08.09. 21, Shawn Taylor (Sc) 1:08.30. 22, Patrick Bishop (Gor) 1:08.88. 23, Max Bickford (Mt.A) 1:09.24. 24, Jason Bernaiche (FTF) 1:09.47. 25, Jakob Archer (HA) 1:09.74. 26, Owen Corrigan (Mess) 1:09.79. 27, Jack Shibles (West) 1:10.81. 28, Caleb Suli (Lew) 1:11.08. 29, Samuel Brown (Sc) 1:11.32. 30, Daniel Adam (Ban) 1:11.37. 31, Connor Hau (SP) 1:11.61. 32, Tyler Nostrom (Mass) 1:11.81. 33, Austin Strempke-Ussery, GARHD, 1:12.16. 34, Josiah Sleeper (BE) 1:12.25. 35, Andrew Cote (TA) 1:12.52. 36, Jonathan Brooks (Ken) 1:12.73. 36, Dines Dideriksen (San) 1:12.73. 38, Justin Caiazzo (Sc) 1:13.25. 39, Samuel Wright (Mt.A) 1:13.38. 40, Andres Vargas (Mass) 1:13.79. 41, Sam Prichard (Gor) 1:15.94. 42, Cameron Croft (Mess) 1:16.42. 43, Joe Leonard (SP) 1:17.25.
100 Yard Breaststroke—1, Colby Prouty (Ban) 56.17. 2, Brian Hess (Bruns) 1:00.64. 3, Cameron LaBree (HA) 1:03.83. 4, Joshua Webber (San) 1:05.83. 5, Jason Albaum (Ken) 1:06.32. 6, John Hight (Chev) 1:06.42. 7, Carter Jones (W-W) 1:06.51. 8, Reed Foehl (Port) 1:06.52. 9, Devin Hoskins (Mt.A) 1:06.74. 10, Eric Booth (W-W) 1:07.36. 11, Hayden Bavis (Lew) 1:07.63. 12, Josh Ying (Port) 1:07.70. 13, Cam Reece (West) 1:07.77. 14, Cason Markevich (Ban) 1:07.78. 15, Joshua Roberts (TA) 1:08.20. 16, Matthew Vine (HA) 1:09.63. 17, Nolan Deck (Bruns) 1:09.94. 18, Kemal Durdag (Sc) 1:10.08. 19, Joe Vail (TA) 1:10.51. 20, Babou Gatete (Gor) 1:12.10. 21, Paul Gauthier (Port) 1:12.74. 22, Landon Roma (Chev) 1:12.99. 23, Adam Thacker (Bruns) 1:13.15. 24, Lawrence Bossong (Chev) 1:14.07. 25, Michael Awley (Cony) 1:14.13. 25, Quinn Judkins (Mass) 1:14.13. 27, Alex Drago (Chev) 1:14.31. 28, Colby Ellis (Ken) 1:14.63. 29, Victor Leong (Ban) 1:14.74. 30, Cooper Durcan (Ken) 1:14.90. 31, Ethan Burton (Mess) 1:15.96. 32, Caleb Richardson (Cony) 1:16.44. 33, David Ramgren (W-W) 1:16.52. 34, Josh Erickson-Harris (Ken) 1:16.59.
400 Yard Freestyle Relay—1, Cheverus (Phineas Underwood, Brim Peabody, Jeremy Baker, Ben Adams), 3:25.17. 2, Brunswick (Matt Yost, Sam Washington, Nicco Bartone, Brian Hess), 3:25.35. 3, Thornton Academy (Eli Steward, Joe Vail, Felix Machacek, Joshua Roberts), 3:31.46. 4, Messalonskee, 3:35.59. 5, South Portland, 3:41.62. 6, Bangor, 3:43.32. 7, Deering, 3:46.27. 8, Windham, 3:46.99. 9, Lewiston, 3:47.22. 10, Falmouth, 3:50.87. 11, Massabesic, 3:55.77. 12, Portland, 3:57.18. 13, Biddeford, 3:57.58. 14, Hampden Academy, 3:58.98. 15, Waterville-Winslow, 4:00.59. 16, Gorham, 4:03.92. 17, Kennebunk, 4:11.85. 18, Brewer, 4:14.22. 19, Edward Little, 4:16.79. 20, Bonny Eagle, 4:24.23. 21, Gardiner-Hall-Dale, 4:28.17. 22, Carlisle, 4:34.21. 23, Sanford, 4:36.19.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:22 am

Bangor Takes Runner up at State Boys Class A Swim and Dive Meet
http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Bango ... 07483.html

Peabody spearheads Cheverus to sixth straight ‘A’ boys swimming title; Bangor takes second
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/17/s ... es-second/

Boys’ swimming: Cheverus makes it six in a row in Class A
...Prouty led at every turn and by a body length at the halfway mark, but Peabody closed hard in the final length. At the wall, nearly every official and backup timer pegged Prouty as the winner, but the timing pad disagreed, clocking Peabody in 1 minute, 43.78 seconds and Prouty .03 slower.

“It was a huge bump in the team spirit,” said Cheverus senior Ben Adams. “We were already really excited, but we went from down here” – he held a hand near his waist – “to way up here” – he raised the hand to eye level. “It was crazy.”
https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/17/ ... -in-a-row/

TWITTER VIDEO
Peabody helps lead Cheverus to 6th straight boys A swim/dive championship
https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/965045933514817536
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:52 am

Class B girls’ swimming: Two sports keep Greely girls on move
Greta Van Curan and Maggie McCormick are swimmers who also are part of other winter teams, and that's rare.

...It won’t be their only state meet of the week.

On Saturday at Bates College in Lewiston, McCormick, a junior, placed second in the pole vault – at 9 feet – to help Greely win the Class B indoor track title.

On Thursday and Friday at Mt. Abram in Greenwood, Van Curan, a senior, will race in giant slalom and slalom at the Class A Alpine ski meet.

In age of increasingly younger sport specialization, Van Curan and McCormick are throwbacks. They’re not just multisport athletes, they’re in-season multisport athletes.

https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/18/ ... s-on-move/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:00 am

Media from Mon 2/19...

MEDIA
Cony girls capture second consecutive Class A girls swimming championship
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/19/s ... mpionship/

Cape Elizabeth girls repeat as Class B champions
A relay disqualification to open the meet opens the door for Greely, but the Capers come back to win, 351-335.

https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/19/ ... champions/

Cony girls win second straight Class A title
Cony junior Gabby Low is named the meet's Most Outstanding Performer.

https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/19/ ... s-a-title/


TWITTER VIDEO
Cony takes girls A swim title.
Cape takes girls B swim title.
Cape's Tighe sets state/pool record. Greely's Bisson wins diving. Harper of Morse 100 fly.

https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/965743139230232576
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:00 am

Media from Tue 2/20...

MEDIA - TV
MDI Boys Swim and Dive Edges Ellsworth at State Class B Meet
- http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/MDI-B ... 64753.html
- http://www.wmtw.com/article/mdi-wins-cl ... g/18377968

MEDIA - NEWSPAPER
Sullivan sets backstroke record, helps MDI boys edge Ellsworth for ‘B’ swimming state championship
http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/20/s ... mpionship/

High school boys Class B state swimming results

- http://bangordailynews.com/2018/02/20/s ... g-results/
- https://www.pressherald.com/2018/02/20/ ... ince-2009/

TWITTER VIDEO
MDI wins B swim title. Ellsworth 2nd, Cape 3rd, Morse 4th.
Ben Willerz of Morse and Liam Sullivan of MDI win races in this clip.

https://twitter.com/TLee_WMTW/status/966094853225566208
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:00 am


For Cony girls swimming, the second title is even sweeter than the first

Rams recover from hard-fought Class A title battle with Scarborough
https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/02/21 ... the-first/

Windjammers, Panther strong at state Class B championships
Top-five performances in many events for Camden Hills pool athletes
https://knox.villagesoup.com/p/windjamm ... ps/1726640
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: State Championship:

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:00 am

Greely girls fall just short at swim states
http://www.theforecaster.net/greely-gir ... im-states/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80046
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine


Return to Swimming: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests