Souadabscook Race to Run in Memory of Paddler Eliot Lamb Thi

Canoeing, Boating and all else ..

Souadabscook Race to Run in Memory of Paddler Eliot Lamb Thi

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:02 am

Souadabscook Race to Run in Memory of Paddler Eliot Lamb This Year

Canoe and kayak paddlers are a close-knit group.

This year’s Souadabscook canoe and kayak race will remember a young guy who used to love the event.

Eliot Lamb was just 22 years old when he died a year and a half ago. He was a young paddler from Orono and he loved the whitewater.

This Saturday’s race will be called the Eliot Lamb Memorial Race. Rick O’Donald is the race director.

http://wabi.tv/2017/04/06/souadabscook- ... this-year/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71223
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Souadabscook Race to Run in Memory of Paddler Eliot Lamb

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:10 am

Challenging Souadabscook race provides paddlers with testy Kenduskeag tuneup

... “Every year this is the most difficult race that we have,” said kayaker Ben Randall of Sabattus, who participated in last weekend’s Waldo County “double dip” with the Passagassawakeg and St. George races.

“It’s got the biggest whitewater and it’s all linked back to back so you don’t have a whole lot of time to prepare,” Randall said.

The quick-flowing rapids gave area paddlers a final tuneup for next weekend’s Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race, and there were plenty of thrills and chills along the eight-mile route from the Bog Road bridge to the Hampden Water District building.

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/04/08/s ... ag-tuneup/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71223
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Souadabscook Race to Run in Memory of Paddler Eliot Lamb

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:10 am

Canoe racing
Eliot Lamb Memorial Souadabscook Stream Race
Saturday’s results


Down River Race — K1 Short Men: Hank Thorburn 58:39 Bryan McCarthy 1:12:06 Devon Carter 1:13:32; K1 Long Men Ben Randall 56:13; K1 Short Women: Alexandra Horne 1:24:52; OC1 Rec Men: River Robertson 1:19:58 Dick Kelley 1:28:52; OC1 Rec Women: Alison Quick 1:59:47; OC2 Medium Racing: Bill Deighan/Patrick Deighan 1:09:37 Clayton Cole/Ashton Mabee 1:13:32; OC2 Medium Rec: Nick Tymoczko/Thomas tymoczko 1:46:31; Open Class: Emmanuel Boss 1:36:51; Clydesdale Morgan Baxter/Rick Farnsworth 1:12:26; OC2 Jr/Sr 13-16: Katie Owen/Jeff Owen 1:01:27 Matt Dingle/Max Dingle 1:05:45 J.R. Mabee/Nolan Mabee 1:05:53 JD Burnke/Brady Burke 1:09:32. Short Course Race — K1 Short Men: Dan Baumert 33:08 Jason Tuck 38:34; K1 Women: Mikayla Henderson 48:54; OC1 Racing Men: 42:30; OC2 Medium: Bob Martin/Eric Gallant 30:21 Nash Rahill/Ben Rahill 36:16; OC2 Century: Peggy McKee/Jonathan Rubin 37:03; OC2 Women: Tammy Kelley/Ander Thebaud 33:33 Ellen Mallary/Liza Gallant 36:04; OC2 Mixed: Edgar Lamb/Madilyn Terrill 40:37; OC2 Jr/Sr 12 & Under: Rick ODonald/Adella Mabee 36:42; OC2 Jr/Sr 13-16: Bucky Owen/Tommy Owen 41:34; OC2 High School: Cole May/Kellen Doyle 31:44 Elijah McGill/Kell Fremouw 36:33 Rose CoboLewis/Noam Osler 46:49 Jonah Edgar/Zivi Osher 58:50. Whitewater Short Course — K1: Chris Sawyer 51:05 Robert

http://bangordailynews.com/2017/04/09/s ... g-results/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71223
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine


Return to Water Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests