2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

post info & talk all things Softball...

2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:07 am

2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-Cheverus/North Yarmouth Academy (8-8) at #8-Bonny Eagle (9-7), 4:30 p.m.
P2: #10-Marshwood (7-9) at #7-Windham (10-6), 4:30 p.m.
P3: #11-Portland (5-11) at #6-Biddeford (10-6), 4:30 p.m.
P4: #12-Westbrook (6-10) at #5-South Portland (10-6), 4:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: P4 winner at #4-Massabesic (11-5)
G2: P3 winner at #3-Noble (14-2)
G3: P2 winner at #2-Thornton Academy (15-1)
G4: P1 winner at #1-Scarborough (16-0)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, June 6
G1: #5-Messalonskee (11-5) at #4-Edward Little (10-6), 4:30 p.m. watch: viewtopic.php?f=218&t=80512&p=598268#p596817
Thursday, June 6
G2: #6-Lewiston (8-8) at #3-Bangor (11-5)
G3: #7-Hampden Academy (6-10) at #2-Oxford Hills (15-1) 4:00 p.m. Watch: viewtopic.php?f=218&t=80512&p=598268#p596817
G4: #8-Mt. Blue (8-8) at #1-Skowhegan (16-0)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at Cony HS
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-Wells (8-8) at #8-Lake Region (9-7)
P2: #10-Spruce Mountain (9-7) at #7-Lincoln Academy (7-9)
P3: #11-Gray-New Gloucester (7-9) at #6-Poland (9-6)

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: #5-Morse (12-4) at #4-Oak Hill (13-3)
G2: P3 winner at #3-Cape Elizabeth (14-2)
G3: P2 winner at #2-Fryeburg Academy (13-3)
G4: P1 winner at #1-York (13-3)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, June 3
P5: #13-Presque Isle (8-8) at #4-Medomak Valley (14-2), 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-Erskine Academy (9-7) at #8-Mt. Desert Island (9-7), 4:30 p.m.
P2: #10-Ellsworth (10-6) at #7-Gardiner (11-5)
P3: #11-Belfast (6-10) at #6-Foxcroft Academy (14-2), 4 p.m.
P4: #12-MCI (9-7) at #5-Oceanside (13-3), 4:30 p.m.
P6: #14-Nokomis (6-10) at #3-Hermon (13-3), 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: P4 winner at P5 winner
G2: P3 winner at P6 winner
G3: P2 winner at #2-Old Town (13-3)
G4: P1 winner at #1-Brewer (14-2), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-St. Dominic (5-11) at #8-Dirigo (7-9), 4:30 p.m.
P2: #10-Telstar (5-11) at #7-Monmouth Academy (11-5)

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: #5-Maranacook (13-3) at #4-Winthrop (12-4), 3:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Lisbon (10-6) at #3-Sacopee Valley (12-4)
G3: P2 winner at #2-Hall-Dale (13-3)
G4: P1 winner at #1-Madison (15-1)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-Orono (7-9) at #8-Mattanawcook Academy (7-9)
P2: #10-Houlton (3-11) at #7-Sumner (6-10)

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: #5-Fort Kent (12-4) at #4-Dexter (11-5), 4 p.m.
G2: #6-Calais (10-6) at #3-Central (12-4), 4 p.m.
G3: P2 winner at #2-Narraguagus (15-1)
G4: P1 winner at #1-Bucksport (13-3)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Wednesday, June 12
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, June 5
G1: #5-Searsport (8-8) at #4-Valley (8-4), 4 p.m.
Thursday, June 6
G2: #6-Temple Academy (6-7) at #3-Richmond (11-4)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G3: G2 winner at #2-Buckfield (13-2)
G4: G1 winner at #1-Greenville (14-2)

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 11
G5: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, June 4
P1: #9-Woodland (6-8) at #8-Central Aroostook (4-10)
P2: #10-Shead (4-8) at #7-Fort Fairfield (7-7)
P3: #11-Jonesport-Beals (3-11) at #6-Deer Isle-Stonington (12-4)
P4: #12-Hodgdon/East Grand (5-9) at #5-Ashland (9-4)

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 6
G1: P4 winner at #4-Stearns (13-3)
G2: P3 winner at #3-Southern Aroostook (12-2)
G3: P2 winner at #2-Penobscot Valley (15-1)
G4: P1 winner at #1-Katahdin (13-1)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, June 8
G5: G2 winner at G3 winner
G6: G1 winner at G4 winner

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 11
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.

State Championships
Saturday, June 15
CLASS A
at Cony HS
North winner vs. South winner, 12 p.m.
CLASS B
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 12:30 p.m.
CLASS C
at Brewer HS
North winner vs. South winner, 12 p.m.
CLASS D
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
North winner vs. South winner, 4 p.m.
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:07 am

Tuesday, June 4, 2019
SOFTBALL
A North quarterfinal: Messalonskee 3, Edward Little 2 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 100286364/
A South prelim: Biddeford 4, Portland 2
A South prelim: Bonny Eagle 12, Cheverus/North Yarmouth Academy 9
A South prelim: South Portland 8, Westbrook 2
A South prelim: Windham 7, Marshwood 1
B North prelim: Belfast 4, Foxcroft Academy 0
B North prelim: Erskine Academy 4, Mt. Desert Island 2
B North prelim: Gardiner 7, Ellsworth 0
B North prelim: Hermon 8, Nokomis 0
B South prelim: Gray-New Gloucester 3, Poland 0
B South prelim: Lake Region 7, Wells 6
B South prelim: Lincoln Academy 1, Spruce Mountain 0
C North prelim: Orono 13, Mattanawcook Academy 2
C North prelim: Sumner 13, Houlton 1
C South prelim: Monmouth Academy 9, Telstar 1
C South prelim: St. Dominic 11, Dirigo 10
D North prelim: Ashland 26, Hodgdon/East Grand 1
D North prelim: Deer Isle-Stonington 16, Jonesport-Beals 3
D North prelim: Woodland 13, Central Aroostook 2
D South quarterfinal: Richmond 12, Temple Academy 0
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 06, 2019 7:04 am

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

SOFTBALL
B South quarterfinal: Fryeburg Academy 3, Lincoln Academy 2
C North quarterfinal: Dexter 17, Fort Kent 3
D South quarterfinal: Searsport 14, Valley 4
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 06, 2019 11:43 pm

Thursday, June 6, 2019

A North quarterfinal: Bangor 4, Lewiston 2
A North quarterfinal: Oxford Hills 6, Hampden Academy 0 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... &__tn__=-R
A North quarterfinal: Skowhegan 11, Mt. Blue 0
A South quarterfinal: Noble 11, Biddeford 3
A South quarterfinal: Scarborough 9, Bonny Eagle 2
A South quarterfinal: South Portland 3, Massabesic 0
B North quarterfinal: Brewer 7, Erskine Academy 2
B North quarterfinal: Hermon 5, Belfast 1
B North quarterfinal: Old Town 4, Gardiner 1
B South quarterfinal: Cape Elizabeth 6, Gray-New Gloucester 1
B South quarterfinal: York 5, Lake Region 0
C North quarterfinal: Bucksport 3, Orono 1
C North quarterfinal: Central 18, Calais 2
C North quarterfinal: Narraguagus 11, Sumner 4
C South quarterfinal: Hall-Dale 9, Monmouth Academy 7
C South quarterfinal: Madison 12, St. Dominic 0
C South quarterfinal: Maranacook 8, Winthrop 6
C South quarterfinal: Sacopee Valley 11, Lisbon 7
D North quarterfinal: Deer Isle-Stonington 10, Southern Aroostook 9
D North quarterfinal: Katahdin 9, Woodland 5
D North quarterfinal: Penobscot Valley 28, Fort Fairfield 0
D North quarterfinal: Stearns 7, Ashland 6
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:58 am

Friday, June 7, 2019

SOFTBALL
A South quarterfinal: Thornton Academy 8, Windham 2
B North quarterfinal: Medomak Valley 2, Oceanside 0
B South quarterfinal: Morse 4, Oak Hill 3
D South semifinal: Richmond 11, Buckfield 8
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:15 am

Saturday, June 8, 2019

SOFTBALL
A North semifinal: Oxford Hills 10, Bangor 0 Replay: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/video ... 790846153/
A North semifinal: Skowhegan 9, Messalonskee 0
A South semifinal: Scarborough 12, South Portland 0
A South semifinal: Thornton Academy 6, Noble 4
B North semifinal: Brewer 6, Medomak Valley 1
B North semifinal: Hermon 4, Old Town 2
B South semifinal: Fryeburg Academy 11, Cape Elizabeth 4
B South semifinal: York 8, Morse 0
C North semifinal: Dexter 2, Bucksport 0
C North semifinal: Narraguagus 5, Central 0
C South semifinal: Madison 8, Maranacook 0
C South semifinal: Sacopee Valley 18, Hall-Dale 11
D North semifinal: Stearns 15, Katahdin 3
D North semifinal: Penobscot Valley 14, Deer Isle-Stonington 2
D South semifinal: Greenville 7, Searsport 0
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:31 am

Reigning Class D North champions PVHS to defend title against Stearns on Tuesday: https://t.co/BosUgyRYX5

Hermon softball in contention for Class B North titles on Tuesday: https://t.co/bUeymLk8qN

Richmond embracing rare role as underdog, @TBarrettGWC reports: https://t.co/w6pgET2vhe
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:01 am

Tuesday, June 11, 2019
SOFTBALL
B North regional final: Brewer 12, Hermon 4
B South regional final: York 3, Fryeburg Academy 2
D South regional final: Greenville 5, Richmond 4

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
SOFTBALL
Colby College
A North final: #2-Oxford Hills vs. #1-Skowhegan, 3 p.m. Watch: https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine/

St. Joseph's College, Standish
C South final: #3-Sacopee Valley vs. #1-Madison, 3:30 p.m. 
A South final: #2-Thornton Academy vs. #1-Scarborough, 7 p.m. 

Brewer HS
C North final: #4-Dexter vs. #2-Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m. 
D North final: #4-Stearns vs. #2-Penobscot Valley, 3 p.m. 
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:34 am

SOFTBALL
A North regional final: Skowhegan 5, Oxford Hills 1
A South regional final: Scarborough 8, Thornton Academy 4
C North regional final: Dexter 3, Narraguagus 2
C South regional final: Madison 4, Sacopee Valley 3
D North regional final: Penobscot Valley 6, Stearns 1
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 2019 MPA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Postby MattyB » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:31 am

Defense, pitching have earned Dexter softball a state title shot: https://t.co/EMe0VxesvE

Mariah Dunbar an unheralded hero for Skowhegan: https://t.co/2JCtQjoS8D
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
MaineSports.Net
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Next

Return to Softball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests