Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

post info & talk all things Softball...

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon May 28, 2018 8:43 pm

5/28/2018

Bucksport 24, George Stevens 0
Fort Fairfield 6, Hodgdon 5
Greenville 16, Stearns 9
Houlton 5, Orono 4
Lawrence 9, Mt. Blue 4
Lisbon 9, Winthrop 7
Madison 6, Spruce Mountain 1
Mattanawcook Academy 16, Calais 2
Monmouth Academy 13, Dirigo 2
Oak Hill 11, Mountain Valley 2
Sacopee Valley 19, Old Orchard Beach 5
Sacopee Valley 3, Old Orchard Beach 2
Southern Aroostook 3, Central Aroostook 0
Yarmouth 18, Freeport 2

Sacopee Sweeps OOB: http://varsitymaine.com/game/old-orchar ... -valley-19

Yarmouth outshops Freeport: http://varsitymaine.com/game/freeport-at-yarmouth-22
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Tue May 29, 2018 11:31 pm

5/29/2018

Belfast 11, Camden Hills 9
Brewer 6, Nokomis 2
Buckfield 18, Valley 3
Cape Elizabeth 11, Gray-New Gloucester 3
Carrabec 16, Wiscasset 6
Ellsworth 9, Mt. Desert Island 3
Erskine Academy 6, Lawrence 5
Greely 14, Lake Region 7
Hermon 12, Foxcroft Academy 5
Katahdin 16, Shead 3
Katahdin 26, Shead 10
Kennebunk 12, Marshwood 3
Lewiston 12, Edward Little 6
Maranacook 10, Mt. View 7
Morse 5, Lincoln Academy 1
Mt. Ararat 20, Brunswick 8
Oceanside 3, Medomak Valley 0
Old Town 12, John Bapst 0
Oxford Hills 13, Mt. Blue 3
Poland 3, York 2
Presque Isle 13, Caribou 7
Skowhegan 5, Messalonskee 2
Wells 10, Fryeburg Academy 3
Winslow 9, Waterville 4

Another strong offensive game for the Blue Devils. H.S. softball: Lewiston out-runs rival Edward Little https://t.co/HOEEwL7LVh

Poland softball gets by York in eight innings https://t.co/e4pkXwrs8o

Erskine softball sinks Lawrence https://t.co/dEZsXUSZPX

Early jump for Skowhegan softball pays in win over Messalonskee https://t.co/JW1k7Qlavh

Video: Messalonskee softball team turns double play against Skowhegan https://t.co/CewrTl7AZO

Wells moves into top spot in Class B South with impressive win over Fryeburg Academy https://t.co/Sq5wQhYWET
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Wed May 30, 2018 10:26 pm

5/30/2018

Bucksport 15, Sumner 0
Central 7, Orono 0
Central Aroostook 11, Ashland 5
Deer Isle-Stonington 11, George Stevens 7
Dexter 14, Piscataquis 0
East Grand 10, Wisdom 2
Fort Kent 9, Caribou 6
Greenville 14, Bangor Christian 1
Houlton 16, Lee Academy 4
Leavitt 6, MCI 2
Lisbon 10, Hall-Dale 0
Madawaska 17, Washburn 0
Madawaska 20, Washburn 3
Madison 14, Mountain Valley 0
Mattanawcook Academy 7, Searsport 1
Narraguagus 12, Washington Academy 0
Spruce Mountain 13, Mt. Abram 2
Stearns 19, Schenck 1
Wiscasset 19, Dirigo 9
Woodland 15, Hodgdon 14
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Thu May 31, 2018 9:38 pm

Mariners get leg — and feet — up on rival Panthers in competitive season finale https://t.co/Zqh2DruzQV
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule: 2018

Postby MattyB » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:32 am

6/1/2018

Vikings take down Skowhegan. H.S. softball: Oxford Hills win KVAC softball championship https://t.co/z6P3F7W0kJ

H.S. softball: Local teams finish right behind perennial powers in standings https://t.co/1NVqtfgmDk

Class A North softball championship site moved to Winslow https://t.co/C7BDPGn1Ea

Skowhegan softball primed for another title run https://t.co/ECFhl9aGec
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:48 am

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #8-Portland 2, #9-South Portland 0
P2: #7-Windham 21, #10-Bonny Eagle 9
Wednesday, Jun. 6
P3: #6-Kennebunk 10, #11-Biddeford 1

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Massabesic 2, #5-Gorham 1  
#3-Thornton Academy 21, #6-Kennebunk 1
#2-Noble 3, #7-Windham 1 
#1-Scarborough 7, #8-Portland 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9
#3-Thornton Academy 5, #2-Noble 1
#1-Scarborough 10, #4-Massabesic 0

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
#1-Scarborough 3, #3-Thornton Academy 2 

Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Jun. 6
G1: #5-Edward Little 8, #4-Messalonskee 4
Thursday, Jun. 7
#6-Hampden Academy 8, #3-Lewiston 7
#2-Oxford Hills 12, #7-Mt. Ararat 0
#1-Skowhegan 10, #8-Bangor 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Oxford Hills 6, #6-Hampden Academy 1
#1-Skowhegan 8, #5-Edward Little 0

FINAL
at Winslow HS
Tuesday, Jun. 12
#2-Oxford Hills 7, #1-Skowhegan 3

Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #9-Cape Elizabeth 4, #8-Yarmouth 3
P2: #7-Poland 14, #10-Leavitt 1
P3: #6-Greely 10, #11-Spruce Mountain 4

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#2-Gray-New Gloucester 4, #7-Poland 3
#1-Wells 9, #9-Cape Elizabeth 8
#4 Morse 7, #5 Oak Hill 0
#6-Greely 7, #3-Fryeburg Academy 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#6-Greely 1, #2-Gray-New Gloucester 0
#4-Morse 3, #1-Wells 2

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Greely 1, Morse 0

Class B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #8-Gardiner 12, #9-Lawrence 0 
P2: #7-Winslow 7, #10-Nokomis 5
Wednesday, Jun. 6
P3: #6-Medomak Valley 14, #11-Presque Isle 2
P4: #5-Foxcroft Academy 6, #12-Belfast 0
P5: #13-Ellsworth 6, #4-Hermon 3
P6: #3-Oceanside 1, #14-Mt. Desert Island 0

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#5-Foxcroft Academy 2, #13-Ellsworth 1
#3-Oceanside 3, #6-Medomak Valley 0
#2-Old Town 5, #7-Winslow 0
#1-Brewer 7, #8-Gardiner 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#3-Oceanside 3, #2-Old Town 0
#1-Brewer 10, #5-Foxcroft Academy 1

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Brewer 6, Oceanside 2

Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P2: #7-Traip Academy 12, #10-Telstar 0
Wednesday, Jun. 6
P1: #9-Maranacook 16, #8-Hall-Dale 2

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Jun. 6
G2: #3-Lisbon 8, #6-Carrabec 7
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Winthrop 6, #5-Monmouth Academy 5  
#2-Sacopee Valley 3, #7-Traip Academy 2
#1-Madison 16, #9-Maranacook 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

#2-Sacopee Valley 12, #3-Lisbon 2
#1-Madison 12, #4-Winthrop 2

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
#1-Madison 15, #2-Sacopee Valley 7

Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P2: #10-Piscataquis 5, #7-Fort Kent 4
Wednesday, Jun. 6
P1: #8-Dexter 16, #9-Sumner 0

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#5-Orono 12, #4-Houlton 4
#3-Mattanawcook Academy 3, #6-Central 1
#2-Narraguagus 9, #10-Piscataquis 0
#1-Bucksport 7, #8-Dexter 3

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9
#2-Narraguagus 2, #3-Mattanawcook Academy 0
#1-Bucksport 16, #5-Orono 2

FINAL
Tuesday, Jun. 12
#2-Narraguagus 4, #1-Bucksport 2

Class D South
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Searsport 4, #5-Vinalhaven/North Haven 2
#3-Buckfield 12, #6-Temple Academy 0
#2-Richmond 12, #7-Rangeley 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Jun. 8
G4: #3-Buckfield 6 vs. #2-Richmond 4
Saturday, June 9
G5: #1-Greenville 10, #4-Searsport 6

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Greenville 9, Buckfield 3

Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Jun. 5
P1: #9-Madawaska 22, #8-Central Aroostook 13
P2: #7-Stearns 12, #10-Deer Isle-Stonington 6
Wednesday, Jun. 6
#5-Woodland 24, #12-Jonesport-Beals 12
#6-East Grand 11, #11-Fort Fairfield 8
#4-Ashland 24, #13-Schenck 3

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, Jun. 7
#4-Ashland 6, #5-Woodland 5
#3-Katahdin 5, #6-East Grand 2
#2-Penobscot Valley 13, #7-Stearns 3
#1-Southern Aroostook 11, #9-Madawaska 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Jun. 9

G5: #3-Katahdin 0 vs. #2-Penobscot Valley 20
G6: #1-Southern Aroostook 14, #4-Ashland 2

FINAL
Wednesday, Jun. 13
Penobscot Valley 7, Southern Aroostook 2

State Championships
Saturday, Jun. 16
CLASS A
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Scarborough 12, Oxford Hills 0 (6 Innings)
CLASS B
at Brewer HS
Brewer 1, Greely 0
CLASS C
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Madison 7, Narraguagus 3
CLASS D
at Brewer HS
Greenville 4, Penobscot Valley 3
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:42 pm

Wells still on top of wide-open Class B race https://t.co/B7DSqhMEEQ

Spruce Mountain Phoenix will have bird's-eye view of softball playoffs https://t.co/Msnaoz8Eh0

And ... @WilTalkSports offers heaps of insight into the softball playoffs. Again, weather pending.
https://t.co/e4V7xYXxYr @ELHSEDDIES @LHSBlueDevils @GNG_AD @AthleticsLisbon @OHCHSviking @RLRS_Athletics @Buckfieldsports @OHraidersAD @RSU4OHHS
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:43 pm

Tuesday 6/5/2018
Prelims

Defiant Spruce Mountain falls to Greely in B South quarterfinals https://t.co/sJADNfqs0Y

Softball: Portland gets even with South Portland, 2-0 https://t.co/n39dkECN3D

Winslow softball rallies past Nokomis in B North prelim https://t.co/4mTMdkp54N

Gardiner softball levels Lawrence to reach B North quarterfinals https://t.co/fnvWF2Q8MR

Poland knocks out Leavitt in B South prelim https://t.co/ZV4CSCSnza
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby MattyB » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:31 pm

6/6/2018
Bats break out for Maranacook softball in prelim round victory https://t.co/T1gZC9Jm4l

Grand slam powers Edward Little softball past Messalonskee https://t.co/eMSEV8AIVW

Lisbon softball stuns Carrabec in bottom of the 7th inning https://t.co/Pz9dPuk8AK

3 seed Ellsworth upsets 4 seed Hermon in class B north softball playoffs https://t.co/twg8xiZ6iv

PCHS softball wins prelim game at Fort Kent https://t.co/y028fdfa9n

Afternoon playoff action from Wednesday https://t.co/ieET5krUuw
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Scores/Schedule/Playoffs: 2018

Postby interloper » Thu Jun 07, 2018 7:30 pm

TA defeated Kennebunk.
interloper
 
Posts: 3997
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 7:23 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Softball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests