Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

post info & talk all things Softball...

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:41 pm

Scots Baseball‏ @BEScotsBaseball
Playoff game vs @redriotbaseball is ppd to tomorrow at 2pm at Wainwright!
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:26 am

MBR: Softball Scores & Recap Links from June 6

Cony 3, Mt. Ararat 2
East Grand 16, Highview Christian 4
Ellsworth 14, Nokomis 12
Foxcroft Academy 2, Mt. Desert Island 1
Greely 6, Poland 0
Hall-Dale 3, Traip Academy 0
Lawrence 6, Messalonskee 2
Madawaska 12, Fort Fairfield 11
Medomak Valley 28, Caribou 0
Morse 16, Maranacook 4
Orono 10, Dexter 9
Piscataquis 9, Calais 3
Stearns 14, Katahdin 6
Telstar 14, Old Orchard Beach 11
Washington Academy 8, Fort Kent 2
Winslow 6, Presque Isle 1

Recap

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... im/2144487

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... h=6&sday=6

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/06/w ... -baseball/

http://www.centralmaine.com/2017/06/06/ ... sque-isle/

TV
Winslow Softball Moves Past Presque Isle
http://wabi.tv/2017/06/06/winslow-softb ... sque-isle/

Orono Softball Comes Back to Beat Dexter
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/06/orono-softbal ... at-dexter/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... ss-c-north

Two walk-off hits highlight Tuesday prelim games
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Tw ... 99241.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:36 am

HS Softball: Wednesday June 7 MPA Scheduled Games ..

A North quarterfinal: #10-Lawrence vs. #2-Edward Little, 4 p.m.
A North quarterfinal: #6-Brewer at #3-Oxford Hills, 3 p.m.

A South prelim: #10-South Portland vs. #7-Kennebunk, 4:30 p.m.
A South prelim: #11-Biddeford vs. #6-Massabesic, 3 p.m.
A South prelim: #12-Maine Girls’ Academy/Falmouth vs. #5-Noble, 4:30 p.m.
A South prelim: #9-Marshwood vs. #8-Gorham, 3:15 p.m.

B South prelim: #11-York vs. #6-Gray-New Gloucester, 4 p.m.
B South prelim: #9-Leavitt vs. #8-Cape Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m.

D North quarterfinal: #7-East Grand vs. #2-Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

D South quarterfinal: #6-Searsport vs. #3-Buckfield, 2 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:23 am

MBR: Softball Scores & Recap Links from June 7

Buckfield 9, Searsport 3
Gorham 8, Marshwood 1
Gray-New Gloucester 4, York 3
Lawrence 2, Edward Little 0
Leavitt 6, Cape Elizabeth 3
Massabesic 16, Biddeford 5
Narraguagus 3, Houlton 2
Noble 6, Maine Girls Academy/Falmouth 5
Oxford Hills 10, Brewer 2
Penobscot Valley 11, East Grand 0
South Portland 6, Kennebunk 4

Recap Links:
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... h=6&sday=7

http://www.centralmaine.com/2017/06/07/ ... rd-little/

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... st/2145193

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/07/w ... -portland/

TV

http://wgme.com/sports/content/high-sch ... action-6-7

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Sh ... 20913.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:31 am

HS Softball: Thursday June 8 MPA scheduled games

A North quarterfinal: #5-Lewiston vs. #4-Bangor, 3 p.m.
A North quarterfinal: #9-Cony vs. #1-Skowhegan,
A South quarterfinal: #10-South Portland vs. #2-Portland, 5 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #5-Noble vs. #4-Windham, 3 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #6-Massabesic vs. #3-Thornton Academy, 2:30 p.m.
A South quarterfinal: #8-Gorham vs. #1-Scarborough, 3 p.m.

B North quarterfinal: #5-Medomak Valley vs. #4-Oceanside, 4 p.m.
B North quarterfinal: #6-Foxcroft vs. #3-Hermon, 4 p.m.
B North quarterfinal: #7-Winslow vs. #2-Old Town, 3:30 p.m.
B North quarterfinal: #8-Ellsworth vs. #1-Gardiner, 4:30 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #5-Greely vs. #4-Yarmouth, 4:30 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #6-Gray-NG vs. #3-Fryeburg Academy, 3 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #7-Morse vs. #2-Oak Hill, 4 p.m.
B South quarterfinal: #9-Leavitt vs. #1-Wells, 4 p.m.

C North quarterfinal: #6-Orono vs. #3-Limestone/MSSM,
C North quarterfinal: #7-Piscataquis vs. #2-Bucksport, 4:30 p.m.
C North quarterfinal: #9-Washington Academy vs. #1-Mattanawcook Academy,
C South quarterfinal: #5-Lisbon vs. #4-Carrabec, 3 p.m.
C South quarterfinal: #6-Sacopee Valley vs. #3-Monmouth Academy, 4 p.m.
C South quarterfinal: #7-Telstar vs. #2-Winthrop,
C South quarterfinal: #8-Hall-Dale vs. #1-Madison, 4 p.m.

D North quarterfinal: #- vs. #3-Hodgdon, 2:30 p.m.
D North quarterfinal: #5-Madawaska vs. #4-Stearns, 4 p.m.
D North quarterfinal: #8-Ashland vs. #1-Southern Aroostook,
D South quarterfinal: #5-Temple Academy vs. #4-Vinalhaven/North Haven, 11 a.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:54 am

MBR: Softball Scores & Recap Links from June 8
Bangor 2, Lewiston 1
Bucksport 9, Piscataquis 2
Ellsworth 6, Gardiner 2
Fryeburg Academy 3, Gray-New Gloucester 1
Hermon 10, Foxcroft Academy 4
Lisbon 2, Carrabec 1
Madison 14, Hall-Dale 6
Mattanawcook Academy 8, Washington Academy 2
Monmouth Academy 5, Sacopee Valley 4
Morse 9, Oak Hill 4
Oceanside 2, Medomak Valley 1
Old Town 2, Winslow 0
Orono 8, Limestone/MSSM 2
Portland 6, South Portland 0
Scarborough 8, Gorham 0
Schenck 20, Hodgdon 5
Skowhegan 5, Cony 0
Southern Aroostook 10, Ashland 9
Stearns 15, Madawaska 3
Thornton Academy 14, Massabesic 2
Vinalhaven/North Haven 7, Temple Academy 2
Wells 6, Leavitt 0
Windham 8, Noble 7
Winthrop 8, Telstar 6
Yarmouth 2, Greely 1


Recap Links:

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... ey/2145989

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... h=6&sday=8

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/08/t ... -portland/

http://www.centralmaine.com/2017/06/08/ ... in-extras/


TV

Scarborough stays perfect
- http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/scarborough ... /447160692
- http://wgme.com/sports/content/hs-softa ... carborough

Baseball/Softball quarterfinals
http://www.wmtw.com/article/baseball-so ... ls/9998802

Bangor Softball Slips Past Lewiston in Class A North
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/bangor-softba ... s-a-north/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... t-lewiston
- http://wgme.com/sports/content/hs-softb ... -vs-bangor

Defending State Champion Old Town Gets by Winslow in Class B North
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/defending-sta ... s-b-north/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... ey-openers

Hermon Softball Advances Past Foxcroft Academy
- http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/hermon-softba ... t-academy/
- http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... n-softball

Orono Softball Upsets Limestone/MSSM in Class C Quarterfinal
http://wabi.tv/2017/06/08/orono-softbal ... rterfinal/

Four County teams win in Thursday's quarterfinal action
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Fo ... 46873.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:41 am

Schedule for Friday, June 9, 2017
D South semifinal: #3-Buckfield vs. #2-Greenville, 2:30 p.m.
D South semifinal: #4-Vinalhaven/North Haven vs. #1-Richmond, noon

Schedule for super Semi-Final Saturday - June 10
A North semifinal: #10-Lawrence vs. #3-Oxford Hills,
A North semifinal: #4-Bangor vs. #1-Skowhegan,
A South semifinal: #3-Thornton Academy vs. #2-Portland,
A South semifinal: #4-Windham vs. #1-Scarborough,

B North semifinal: #3-Hermon vs. #2-Old Town,
B North semifinal: #8-Ellsworth vs. #4-Oceanside, 4:30 p.m.
B South semifinal: #4-Yarmouth vs. #1-Wells, 1 p.m.
B South semifinal: #7-Morse vs. #3-Fryeburg,

C North semifinal: #4-Narraguagus vs. #1-Mattanawcook,
C North semifinal: #6-Orono vs. #2-Bucksport,
C South semifinal: #3-Monmouth vs. #2-Winthrop, 11 a.m.
C South semifinal: #5-Lisbon vs. #1-Madison, 1 p.m.

D North semifinal: #11-Schenck vs. #2-Penobscot Valley,
D North semifinal: #4-Stearns vs. #1-Southern Aroostook,
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Jun 10, 2017 5:23 am

MBR: Softball Scores & Recap Links from June 9
Richmond 19, Vinalhaven/North Haven 0
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:31 am

MBR: Softball Scores & Recap Links from June 10
Bucksport 8, Orono 4
Fryeburg Academy 5, Morse 4
Greenville 7, Buckfield 6
Madison 6, Lisbon 5
Mattanawcook Academy 1, Narraguagus 0
Oceanside 8, Ellsworth 4
Old Town 7, Hermon 0
Oxford Hills 4, Lawrence 1
Penobscot Valley 9, Schenck 1
Portland 4, Thornton Academy 1
Scarborough 5, Windham 0
Skowhegan 12, Bangor 0
Southern Aroostook 14, Stearns 7
Wells 2, Yarmouth 1
Winthrop 7, Monmouth Academy 4


Recap Links


http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... ls/2147170

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... =6&sday=10

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/06/10/s ... -softball/

TV
Regional semifinal highlights.
http://www.wmtw.com/article/saturday-s- ... s/10006410

Old Town baseball and softball return to regional finals
http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... nal-finals

Bucksport and Mattanawcook softball set for undefeated showdown
http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/20 ... d-showdown

Semifinal action in three sports
http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/semifinal-a ... /447732026
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Schedules & scores ,recaps / MBR Team Pages....

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:42 am

Regional Final: June 13 & 14

Tuesday June 13
B North regional final: #4-Oceanside vs. #2-Old Town, 7 p.m.
B South regional final: #3-Fryeburg vs. #1-Wells, 7 p.m.
D North regional final: #2-Penobscot Valley vs. #1-Southern Aroostook, 3 p.m.
D South regional final: #2-Greenville vs. #1-Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

A North regional final: #3-Oxford Hills vs. #1-Skowhegan, 6:30 p.m.
A South regional final: #2-Portland vs. #1-Scarborough, 7 p.m.
C North regional final: #2-Bucksport vs. #1-Mattanawcook, 6:30 p.m.
C South regional final: #2-Winthrop vs. #1-Madison, 3:30 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Softball: Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests