Girls Soccer Daily

post info & talk all things Soccer (GIRLS)...

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Mon Oct 22, 2018 7:25 am

Class A South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 19
#9-Noble 4, #8-Portland 0  
Saturday, Oct. 20
#7-Marshwood 5, #10-Sanford 0
#6-Falmouth 2, #11-Thornton Academy 1  
#5-Windham 1, #12-South Portland 0  

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Windham (11-3-1) at #4-Bonny Eagle (9-3-2)
G2: #6-Falmouth (9-3-3) at #3-Cheverus (12-2), 3 p.m.
G3: #7-Marshwood (7-5-3) at #2-Gorham (10-2-2), 5 p.m.
G4: #9-Noble (7-5-3) at #1-Scarborough (14-0)

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 27
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class A North
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 23
G1: #5-Mt. Ararat (8-5-1) at #4-Bangor (9-4-1), 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G2: #6-Oxford Hills (8-4-2) at #3-Messalonskee (13-1)
G3: #7-Skowhegan (6-7-1) at #2-Brunswick (11-1-2), 6 p.m.
G4: #8-Hampden Academy (5-8-1) at #1-Camden Hills (14-0), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 27
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G5: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class B South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 20
#9-Gray-New Gloucester 6, #8-Lincoln Academy 0  
#10-Greely 5, #7-Spruce Mountain 0  
#11-Lake Region 1, #6-Morse 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Freeport (8-4-2) at #4-Yarmouth (9-5), 4 p.m.
G2: #11-Lake Region (6-7-2) at #3-York (10-3-1)
G3: #10-Greely (7-7-1) at #2-Oak Hill (12-2)
G4: #9-Gray-New Gloucester (9-6) at #1-Cape Elizabeth (14-0), 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 27
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner

B North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 20
#8-Brewer 2, #9-Erskine Academy 1  
#7-Mt. View 3, #10-Ellsworth 0  
#6-Oceanside 2, #11-Waterville 1  
#5-Caribou 2, #12-Mt. Desert Island 0
#4-Medomak Valley 5, #13-John Bapst 0
#3-Winslow 5, #14-Foxcroft Academy 1  

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 23
G3: #7-Mt. View (11-4) at #2-Hermon (12-1-1), 3 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Caribou (8-4-3) at #4-Medomak Valley (9-3-3), 2:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Oceanside (9-4-2) at #3-Winslow (14-1), 3 p.m.
G4: #8-Brewer (11-4) at #1-Presque Isle (11-1-2), 5 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Saturday, Oct. 27
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class C South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 20
#9-Sacopee Valley 3, #8-Madison 0
#7-Winthrop 3, #10-St. Dominic 2  
#6-Mt. Abram 4, #11-Carrabec 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Hall-Dale (10-4) at #4-Maranacook (9-2-3)
G2: #6-Mt. Abram (10-4-1) at #3-Lisbon (10-3-1)
G3: #7-Winthrop (10-4-1) at #2-Traip Academy (13-1)
G4: #9-Sacopee Valley (9-6) at #1-Monmouth Academy (13-1)

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class C North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 20
#9-Penquis Valley 7, #8-Bucksport 2
#7-Orono 2, #10-Mattanawcook Academy 1

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Sumner (10-2-2) at #4-Central (8-4-2), 3:30 p.m.
G2: #6-George Stevens (5-5-4) at #3-Fort Kent (7-5-2), 3 p.m.
G3: #7-Orono (6-4-5) at #2-Houlton (11-1-2)
G4: #9-Penquis Valley (6-7-2) at #1-Dexter (14-0), 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class D South
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 19
P1: #9-Pine Tree Academy (6-5) at #8-Hyde (4-9-1)

QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, Oct. 23
G3: #7-Rangeley (6-5-2) at #2-North Yarmouth Academy (10-3-1), 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Buckfield (8-5-1) at #4-Temple Academy (11-2-1)
G2: #6-Searsport (6-8) at #3-Greenville (11-2-1), 3 p.m.
G4: P1 winner at #1-Richmond (10-3-1)

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner


Class D North
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 19
P2: #10-Fort Fairfield (7-6-1) at #7-Shead (7-3), 2:30 p.m.
#6-Madawaska 6, #11-Schenck 0
#5-Katahdin 6, #12-Deer Isle-Stonington 0
Saturday, Oct. 20
#9-Bangor Christian 2, #8-Wisdom 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, Oct. 24
G1: #5-Katahdin (10-5) at #4-Southern Aroostook (9-5)
G2: #6-Madawaska (9-6) at #3-Penobscot Valley (13-0-1)
G3: P2 winner at #2-Ashland (11-2-1)
G4: #9-Bangor Christian (6-8-1) at #1-Central Aroostook (13-0-1)

SEMIFINALS
Friday, Oct. 26
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, Oct. 31
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner



State Championships
Saturday, Nov. 3
CLASS A
at McMann Field, Bath
North winner vs. South winner, 10 a.m.
CLASS B
at Hampden Academy
North winner vs. South winner, 3 p.m.
CLASS C
at Hampden Academy
North winner vs. South winner, 10 a.m.
CLASS D
at McMann Field, Bath
North winner vs. South winner, 3 p.m.
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:05 am

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

A North quarterfinal: Brunswick 1, Skowhegan 0, 2OT
A North quarterfinal: Camden Hills 8, Hampden Academy 0
A South quarterfinal: Cheverus 6, Falmouth 0
A South quarterfinal: Gorham 4, Marshwood 3, 2OT
A South quarterfinal: Scarborough 3, Noble 1
A South quarterfinal: Windham 3, Bonny Eagle 0
B North quarterfinal: Medomak Valley 2, Caribou 1, 2OT
B North quarterfinal: Winslow 2, Oceanside 1
B South quarterfinal: Cape Elizabeth 3, Gray-New Gloucester 0
B South quarterfinal: Yarmouth 3, Freeport 2
B South quarterfinal: York 3, Lake Region 2, OT
C North quarterfinal: Fort Kent 1, George Stevens 0
C South quarterfinal: Maranacook 1, Hall-Dale 0
C South quarterfinal: Mt. Abram 2, Lisbon 1
C South quarterfinal: Traip Academy 6, Winthrop 1
D North quarterfinal: #10-Fort Fairfield vs. #2-Ashland,
D North quarterfinal: #5-Katahdin vs. #4-Southern Aroostook,
D South quarterfinal: Buckfield 3, Temple Academy 2, OT
D South quarterfinal: Greenville 4, Searsport 0
D South quarterfinal: Richmond 1, Hyde 0

Recaps/highlights: http://bit.ly/2yu24IE
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:20 pm

Friday, October 26, 2018

A North semifinal: Camden Hills 2, Bangor 0
A North semifinal: Messalonskee 2, Brunswick 0
A South semifinal: Cheverus 2, Gorham 0
A South semifinal: Scarborough 1, Windham 0, OT
C North semifinal: Penquis Valley 1, Central 0
C South semifinal: Maranacook 2, Sacopee Valley 1, OT
C South semifinal: Traip Academy 5, Mt. Abram 1
D South semifinal: North Yarmouth Academy 4, Greenville 2
D South semifinal: Richmond 2, Buckfield 1
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:57 pm

Saturday, October 27, 2018

B North semifinal: Presque Isle 1 Medomak Valley 0
C North semifinal: Fort Kent 1, Houlton 0
D North semifinal: Ashland 2, Madawaska 1
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:04 pm

Tuesday, Oct. 30
SEMIFINALSL B South
#3-York 4, #10-Greely 1 
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:00 pm

Regional Finals, 10/31/2018

A North regional final: Camden Hills 4, Messalonskee 3
A South regional final: Scarborough 3, Cheverus 1
B North regional final: Presque Isle 2, Winslow 0
B South regional final: Cape Elizabeth 2, York 0
C North regional final: Fort Kent 2, Penquis Valley 1
C South regional final: Maranacook 1, Traip Academy 0, 2OT
D North regional final: Central Aroostook 4, Ashland 3
D South regional final: North Yarmouth Academy 1, Richmond 0
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily Scoreboard 2018

Postby MBRRadio » Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:22 pm

Saturday, November 3, 2018

A state championship: Camden Hills 1, Scarborough 0
B state championship: Cape Elizabeth 2, Presque Isle 1, OT
C state championship: Fort Kent 1, Maranacook 0
D state championship: North Yarmouth Academy 4, Central Aroostook 1
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily

Postby MBRRadio » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:48 pm

Hermon girls soccer working to return winning traditions with young team: https://t.co/xes5VZKvgT
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily

Postby MBRRadio » Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:23 pm

Friday, August 30
GIRLS' SOCCER
Ashland 7, Washburn 0
Fort Kent 5, Central Aroostook 3
Wisdom 9, Van Buren 0

Mustangs using disappointing end to 2018 as motivation this season: https://t.co/HvJm5is0i5

Western Maine Team previews: https://t.co/vvYrXRCGRb
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: Girls Soccer Daily

Postby MBRRadio » Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:00 pm

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Camden Hills 3, Bangor 1
Dirigo 2, Boothbay 1
Freeport 2, Gray-New Gloucester 0
Hall-Dale 6, Wiscasset 0
Lincoln Academy 4, Gardiner 1
Madison 8, Spruce Mountain 0
Messalonskee 4, Brewer 1
Monmouth Academy 2, Oak Hill 1
Mt. Abram 3, Mountain Valley 1
Mt. Blue 2, Edward Little 1
North Yarmouth Academy 5, Old Orchard Beach 0
Oxford Hills 2, Brunswick 1
Sacopee Valley 3, St. Dominic 1
Scarborough 2, Kennebunk 0
Shead 8, East Grand 1
Telstar 4, Lisbon 0
Winthrop 2, Buckfield 1
Wells 1, Lake Region 0
Yarmouth 4, York 1

Defending state champs Camden Hills Girls win opener: https://t.co/btGgV6pEPm

Cecilia Dieterich’s clutch goal lifts Oxford Hills girls soccer: https://t.co/1R9y62LmP0

Camden Hills girls soccer defeats Bangor, 3-1, in opening game of both teams' seasons: https://t.co/Awz2wmdE5K

Fletcher’s two goals lift Monmouth over Oak Hill: https://t.co/NPvWiE1kiS

Molly Harmon scores one goal and assists on two others for the Cougars: https://t.co/UsmnipMDqY

Congratulations Jordan Doak on her first career goal in brewer's 4-1 loss: https://twitter.com/BrewerWitches/statu ... 6204615680

Yarmouth's girls look sharp in their opener: https://www.pressherald.com/2019/09/05/ ... on-opener/
Twitter.com/MBRRadio
User avatar
MBRRadio
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

PreviousNext

Return to Soccer (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests