Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

post info & talk all things Soccer (GIRLS)...

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby fourfourtwo » Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:03 am

A North quarterfinal:
#6-Oxford Hills vs. #3-Bangor, 5:30 p.m. Bangor wins 3-1
#7-Lewiston vs. #2-Brunswick, 3 p.m.-Brunswick wins 4-0
#8-Mt. Blue vs. #1-Camden Hills, 3 p.m.-Camden Hills wins 8-0

A South quarterfinal:
#5-Cheverus vs. #4-Gorham, 5 p.m.-Cheverus with the minor upset 2-1
#6-Bonny Eagle vs. #3-Marshwood, 5 p.m. BE won the only matchup during season at home, but I'm going with the home team here, Marshwood wins 1-0.
#7-South Portland vs. #2-Kennebunk, 6 p.m. Tied during the regular season in SP. Kennebunk wins 2-1
#8-Windham vs. #1-Scarborough, 6 p.m.-Scarborough is too much and wins 3-0

B North quarterfinal:
#13-MCI vs. #5-John Bapst, 3 p.m.-the cinderella story ends here. JB wins 3-2 
#6-Waterville vs. #3-Winslow, 3 p.m.-Winslow beat Waterville twice on the regular season, but I'm going with Waterville in this one. 2-1
#7-Brewer vs. #2-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.-This is a tough matchup for PI. Although home "turf" helps. I'm going with a new cinderella team here, Brewer wins 3-1
#9-Hermon vs. #1-Caribou, 3 p.m.-Caribou has too much offense, wins 4-2.

B South quarterfinal:
#5-Morse vs. #4-York, 5 p.m. York will win on it's path to play Yarmouth.
#6-Freeport vs. #3-Greely, 6 p.m.-Greely wins this one.
#7-Cape Elizabeth vs. #2-Oak Hill, 3 p.m.-another 2/7 upset, CE wins 2-0
#8-Wells vs. #1-Yarmouth, 6 p.m.-Sorry Wells, but nobody is beating Yarmouth this year. Yarmouth wins 4-1.

C North quarterfinal:
#10-George Stevens vs. #2-Dexter, 2 p.m.-Dexter wins 5-1
#5-Penquis Valley vs. #4-Orono, 3 p.m.-Orono is tough in the playoffs, they win 3-2.
#6-Fort Kent vs. #3-Central, 3 p.m.-Tough ride for FK, Central wins 2-1.
#8-Bucksport vs. #1-Houlton, 4 p.m.-Houlton is too good, they win 4-0.

C South quarterfinal:
I'm going with all the higher seeds in class C.
#11-Sacopee Valley vs. #3-Traip Academy, 3 p.m.
#5- vs. #4-St. Dominic, 3 p.m.
#7-Lisbon vs. #2-Madison, 3 p.m.
#8-Maranacook vs. #1-Monmouth Academy, 2:30 p.m.

D North quarterfinal:
#10-Katahdin vs. #2-Ashland, 4 p.m. Ashland wins 5-0
#5-Central Aroostook vs. #4-Madawaska, 5 p.m. Madawaska has too much offense but wins a close one, 5-4.
#6-Bangor Christian vs. #3-Southern Aroostook, 1:30 p.m. Upset here, BC wins 3-2
#9-Washburn vs. #1-Penobscot Valley, 2:30 p.m. PVHS is too good, 5-0.

D South quarterfinal:
I don't know any of these teams so just going with the safe bet and say all the higher seeds.
#5-Vinalhaven/North Haven vs. #4-Rangeley, noon
#6-Wiscasset vs. #3-Searsport, 3:30 p.m.
#7-Buckfield vs. #2-Greenville, 3 p.m.
#8-Pine Tree Academy vs. #1-Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
fourfourtwo
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:16 pm

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby CountyCat10 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:36 pm

A North quarterfinal:
#6-Oxford Hills vs. #3-Bangor, 5:30 p.m. Bangor 2-0
#7-Lewiston vs. #2-Brunswick, 3 p.m. Brunswick 3-0
#8-Mt. Blue vs. #1-Camden Hills, 3 p.m. Nobody is beating Camden this year......5-0 Windjammers

B North quarterfinal:
#13-MCI vs. #5-John Bapst, 3 p.m. JB rolls 4-0
#6-Waterville vs. #3-Winslow, 3 p.m. Waterville is a veteran playoff team they win 2-1
#7-Brewer vs. #2-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m. Turf is always tough 3-1 wildcats
#9-Hermon vs. #1-Caribou, 3 p.m. This game will be much closer than expected......3-2 caribou

C North quarterfinal:
#10-George Stevens vs. #2-Dexter, 2 p.m. Dexter 3-1
#5-Penquis Valley vs. #4-Orono, 3 p.m. Orono is tough 2-0
#6-Fort Kent vs. #3-Central, 3 p.m. FK will be the sleeper of the class C tournament, they win 2-1
#8-Bucksport vs. #1-Houlton, 4 p.m. To much Houlton, they win 4-0


#10-Katahdin vs. #2-Ashland, 4 p.m. Ashland rolls 7-0 (if not more)
#5-Central Aroostook vs. #4-Madawaska, 5 p.m. CA can be tough but not enough to get past the Owls...4-2 MAD
#6-Bangor Christian vs. #3-Southern Aroostook, 1:30 p.m. BC with the upset 3-2
#9-Washburn vs. #1-Penobscot Valley, 2:30 p.m. PV is number #1 for a reason they win 5-1
CountyCat10
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:40 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby MBRer » Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:46 am

scores from 10/24

Ashland 10, Katahdin 0
Bangor 6, Oxford Hills 2
Bangor Christian 4, Southern Aroostook 3, 3OT
Brunswick 6, Lewiston 0
Camden Hills 11, Mt. Blue 0
Central 2, Fort Kent 0
Cheverus 2, Gorham 1, OT
Dexter 2, George Stevens 1
Greely 4, Freeport 0
Greenville 3, Buckfield 0
Hermon 3, Caribou 2, 2OT
Houlton 8, Bucksport 0
Kennebunk 1, South Portland 0
Madawaska 3, Central Aroostook 2
Madison 2, Lisbon 0
Marshwood 4, Bonny Eagle 1
MCI 2, John Bapst 1
Monmouth Academy 4, Maranacook 0
Orono 4, Penquis Valley 3
Penobscot Valley 4, Washburn 0
Presque Isle 3, Brewer 1
Rangeley 3, Vinalhaven/North Haven 0
Richmond 10, Pine Tree Academy 1
Scarborough 2, Windham 1
St. Dominic 3, Waynflete 2
Traip Academy 4, Sacopee Valley 1
Waterville 3, Winslow 1
Wiscasset 4, Searsport 1
Yarmouth 1, Wells 0
York 2, Morse 0
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby WABI » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:12 am

Recaps from 10/24 .. - WABI

Many High School Soccer Quarterfinals Decided Today

GIRLS
BANGOR 6, OXFORD HILLS 2
ORONO 4, PENQUIS VALLEY 3
MCI 2, JOHN BAPST 1
PRESQUE ISLE 3, BREWER 1
BANGOR CHRISTIAN 4, SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK 3 (PKS)

BOYS
BANGOR CHRISTIAN 3, HODGDON 0
FORT KENT 6, PISCATAQUIS COMMUNITY 3

http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Many- ... 25313.html
WABI
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:03 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby WAGM » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:20 am

Recaps from 10/24 - WAGM

County teams punch seven tickets to the semifinals

Girls Class C North Quarterfinals
#1 Houlton 8 #8 Bucksport 0
#3 Central 2 #6 Fort Kent 0

Girls Class D North Quarterfinals
#1 PVHS 4 #9 Washburn 0
#2 Ashland 10 #10 Katahdin 0
#6 Bangor Christian 4 #3 Southern Aroostook 3 (3-1 PK's)
#4 Madawaska 3 #5 Central Aroostook 2 (OT)



Boys Class C North Quarterfinals
#1 Fort Kent 6 #8 PCHS 3

Boys Class D North Quarterfinals
#1 Bangor Christian 3 #8 Hodgdon 0
#2 Central Aroostook 9 #7 MSSM 0
#6 PVHS 4 #3 Woodland 1
#4 Fort Fairfield 3 #12 Ashland


http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Co ... 33823.html
WAGM
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:13 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby WMTW » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:34 am

recaps from 10/24 - WMTW

Highlights from Tuesday's quarterfinal round of the high school tournamen
http://www.wmtw.com/article/soccer-play ... s/13088369
WMTW
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:18 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby BDN » Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:57 am

Recaps from 10/24 - BDN

Bangor Christian 4 at So. Aroostook 3 (Highlights)
Presque Isle 3 vs Brewer 1 (Highlights)
Greenville 3 vs Buckfield 0 (Highlights)
Houlton 8 vs Bucksport 0 (Highlights)
Madwaska 3 vs Central Aroostook 2 (Highlights)
Central 2 vs Fort Kent 0 (Highlights)
Dexter 2 vs GSA 1 (Highlights)
Hermon 3 at Caribou 2 (Highlights)
Ashland 10 vs Katahdin 0 (Highlights)
Camden Hills 11 vs Mt. Blue 0 (Highlights)
Bangor 6 vs Oxford Hills 2 (Highlights)
Orono 4 vs Penquis 3 (Highlights)
PVHS 4 vs Washburn 0 (Highlights)

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=24
BDN
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:21 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby SJ » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:29 am

recap from 10/24 - SJ

Rangeley girls topple Vinalhaven

Rangeley 3, Vinalhaven 0
RANGLEY — Sydney Royce had a shutout in net for Rangeley as the Lakers shut out Vinalhaven 3-0 on Tuesday. The fourth-seeded Lakers received goals from Hannah Macmillan, Olivia Pye and Emily Eastlack, who also tallied an assist. Vinalhaven goalkeeper Gilley Oakes had 17 saves. Rangeley will face top-seeded Richmond on Friday

http://www.sunjournal.com/rangeley-girl ... inalhaven/
SJ
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:25 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby PPH » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:53 am

Recaps from 10/24 - PPH

Yarmouth shuts out Wells to advance in girls’ soccer
Olivia Feely scores on a header as the Clippers advance to face York in the Class B South semifinals.

YORK 2, MORSE 0
MARSHWOOD 4, BONNY EAGLE 1:
TRAIP ACADEMY 4, SACOPEE VALLEY 1:
ST. DOMINIC 3, WAYNFLETE 2
MADISON 2, LISBON 0:

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/10/24/t ... ls-soccer/
PPH
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:34 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:40 am

schedule for 10/25 .. weather permitting

B South quarterfinal:
#7-Cape Elizabeth vs. #2-Oak Hill, 3 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72048
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Soccer (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests