Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

post info & talk all things Soccer (GIRLS)...

Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby WAGM » Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:15 am

WAGM: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday

The Maine Principals Association has finalized the soccer standings and several County teams will be taking part in the post season

Boys and girls ..

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/So ... 11603.html
WAGM
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:13 am

Re: WAGM: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday

Postby CM Newspapers » Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:30 am

CM Newspapers: Area soccer teams defend their turf
Teams that defend well find themselves on cusp of long tournament runs.

... The Monmouth girls sit at the top of Class C South after scoring an eye-popping 104 goals. Perhaps more impressive is the fact that the Mustangs have conceded only eight times against.

Madison enters as the No. 2 seed, with a plus-70 differential thanks to just 11 goals against through 14 matches.

Maranacook, which played a schedule of strictly Class A and Class B schools, scored just 13 times this season. But the Black Bears were extremely good defensively, allowing only 16 goals.

http://www.centralmaine.com/2017/10/18/ ... heir-turf/
CM Newspapers
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:09 am

Ten Midcoast high school soccer teams qualify for regional t

Postby Village Soup » Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:37 am

VS: Ten Midcoast high school soccer teams qualify for regional tournaments

The regular season has drawn to a close for Midcoast high school soccer teams, as select squads now have their sights set on the postseason — and elusive gold ball — in their respective classes.

In the Midcoast, 10 of 14 squads are playoff-bound.

On the boys side, Camden Hills, Mount View of Thorndike, Searsport and Vinalhaven-North Haven have qualified, as have Camden Hills, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Mount View, Searsport and Vinalhaven-North Haven on the girls side.

The prelim playoffs will be played on Friday and Saturday, Oct. 20-21, as the quarterfinals will begin next week.

The following is a breakdown of final standings and playoff pairings for area qualifying teams:

Boys
Girls


read more : https://knox.villagesoup.com/p/ten-midc ... ts/1697062
Village Soup
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 3:11 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:45 am

Play-off schedules, scores and recaps..
Game stories to new post ...

post your predictions, previews, players to watch, etc Good luck to all the teams !

Prelim Schedule for Fri., Oct. 20, 2017

A South prelim:
#11-Thornton Academy vs. #6-Bonny Eagle
#12-Sanford vs. #5-Cheverus

B North prelim:
#10-Oceanside vs. #7-Brewer
#11-Foxcroft Academy vs. #6-Waterville
#12-Mt. Desert Island vs. #5-John Bapst
#13-MCI vs. #4-Erskine Academy
#9-Hermon vs. #8-Mt. View

B South prelim:
#10-Gray-New Gloucester vs. #7-Cape Elizabeth
#11-Lincoln Academy vs. #6-Freeport
#9-Spruce Mountain vs. #8-Wells

C North prelim:
#10-George Stevens vs. #7-Narraguagus
#9-Calais vs. #8-Bucksport

C South prelim:
#10-Carrabec vs. #7-Lisbon
#11-Sacopee Valley vs. #6-Old Orchard Beach
#9-Hall-Dale vs. #8-Maranacook

D North prelim:
#10-Katahdin vs. #7-Hodgdon
#11-Maine School of Science and Math vs. #6-Bangor Christian
#12-Shead vs. #5-Central Aroostook
#13-Schenck vs. #4-Madawaska
#9-Washburn vs. #8-Wisdom
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73337
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby fourfourtwo » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:32 am

I will give it a shot......

A South prelim:
#11-Thornton Academy vs. #6-Bonny Eagle-Tough matchup for BE. TA was in every game they played and I think they keep it close and win in PK's.
#12-Sanford vs. #5-Cheverus-Cheverus wins 3-0
#10-Noble vs. #7-South Portland-Up and down for Noble this year, SP wins this one 2-1
#9-Falmouth vs. #8-Windham-They tied on the regular season but going with Falmouth in the minor upset.

B North prelim:
#10-Oceanside vs. #7-Brewer-Brewer 1-0
#11-Foxcroft Academy vs. #6-Waterville-Waterville 4-1
#12-Mt. Desert Island vs. #5-John Bapst-JB wins 5-0
#13-MCI vs. #4-Erskine Academy-Touch matchup for EA. I think upset here with MCI winning 3-2.
#9-Hermon vs. #8-Mt. View-Hermon too much for MV. 2-0
#14-Medomak Valley vs. #3-Winslow-This one is interesting. MV kept every game close and will this one. Winslow 1-0.

B South prelim:
#10-Gray-New Gloucester vs. #7-Cape Elizabeth-CE wins 3-0
#11-Lincoln Academy vs. #6-Freeport-Freeport played a tougher schedule and will be ready. 3-1
#9-Spruce Mountain vs. #8-Wells-Wells 1-0

C North prelim:
#10-George Stevens vs. #7-Narraguagus-GSA with the upset 2-1
#9-Calais vs. #8-Bucksport-Calais also upsets 2-0

C South prelim:
#10-Carrabec vs. #7-Lisbon-Lisbon 2-0
#11-Sacopee Valley vs. #6-Old Orchard Beach-OOB wins 2-1
#9-Hall-Dale vs. #8-Maranacook-MCHS wins 2-1

D North prelim:
#10-Katahdin vs. #7-Hodgdon-Hodgdon 6-4
#11-Maine School of Science and Math vs. #6-Bangor Christian-BC wins 4-1
#12-Shead vs. #5-Central Aroostook-CA wins 5-3
#13-Schenck vs. #4-Madawaska-Madtown wins 5-2
#9-Washburn vs. #8-Wisdom-Washburn with the mild upset 3-2

Good luck to all teams. Stay healthy.
fourfourtwo
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:16 pm

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday

Postby CountyCat10 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:57 am

Don't know enough about Class A or the south to predict so I'll stick to B/C/D North

B North prelim:
#10-Oceanside vs. #7-Brewer......Brewer 2-0
#11-Foxcroft Academy vs. #6-Waterville......Foxcroft coming off a big win but Waterville is too much 3-1 W
#12-Mt. Desert Island vs. #5-John Bapst..... JB coming off a bad loss but they bounce back in a big way 4-0 JB
#13-MCI vs. #4-Erskine Academy ........... 2-1 Erskine
#9-Hermon vs. #8-Mt. View.......... Hermon is a tough 8 seed....they win in a high scoring game 5-3


C North prelim:
#10-George Stevens vs. #7-Narraguagus..... 2-1 Narraguagus
#9-Calais vs. #8-Bucksport.........Calais with the road win 1-0


#10-Katahdin vs. #7-Hodgdon....... Katahdin 3-2
#11-Maine School of Science and Math vs. #6-Bangor Christian.......BC with the big win 3-0
#12-Shead vs. #5-Central Aroostook......CA too tough at home....they win 4-1
#13-Schenck vs. #4-Madawaska........ Mad might be the best team in class D.....they win 4-0
#9-Washburn vs. #8-Wisdom[/quote]........ Washburn wins the third battle of the season 3-2
CountyCat10
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:40 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:44 am

scores from 10/20

Bangor Christian 1, Maine School of Science and Math 0
Bonny Eagle 2, Thornton Academy 1
Bucksport 2, Calais 1
Cape Elizabeth 3, Gray-New Gloucester 1
Central Aroostook 9, Shead 0
Cheverus 4, Sanford 0
Freeport 2, Lincoln Academy 1
George Stevens 5, Narraguagus 2
Hermon 4, Mt. View 0
Katahdin 4, Hodgdon 1
Lisbon 2, Carrabec 0
Madawaska 7, Schenck 0
Maranacook 1, Hall-Dale 0
Waterville 4, Foxcroft Academy 0
Wells 5, Spruce Mountain 0
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73337
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby WAGM » Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:31 am

Recaps from prelims 10/20 - WAGM

Girls Class D North Prelims
#4 Madawaska 7 #13 Schenck 0
#5 Central Aroostook 9 #12 Shead 0
#6 Bangor Christian 1 #11 MSSM 0
#10 Katahdin 4 #7 Hodgdon 1
#9 Washburn 4 #8 Wisdom 1

Boys Class D North Prelims
#4 Fort Fairfield 5 #13 Schenck 0
#12 Ashland 2 #5 Jonesport-Beals 1
#6 PVHS 5 #11 East Grand 0
#7 MSSM 3 #10 Madawaska 0
#8 Hodgdon 4 #9 Easton 2



http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Se ... 02833.html
WAGM
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:13 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby BDN » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:00 am

Recaps from 10/20 - BDN

Waterville 4 vs Foxcroft 0 (Highlights)
GSA 5 at Narraguagus 2 (Highlights)
Hermon 4 at Mount View 0 (Highlights)
Katahdin 4 at Hodgdon 1 (Highlights)
Bangor Christian 1 vs MSSM 0 (Highlights)
Madawaska 7 vs Stearns/Schenck 0 (Highlights)

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=20
BDN
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:21 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20

Postby PPH » Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:00 am

recaps from 10/20 - PPH

Friday’s high school roundup: Bonny Eagle advances in girls’ soccer
The Scots recover from an early deficit to eliminate Thornton Academy, 2-1.

CHEVERUS 4, SANFORD 0:
WELLS 5, SPRUCE MOUNTAIN 0:
CAPE ELIZABETH 3, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER 1
Prezli Piscopo scored twice in the first half and the seventh-seeded Capers (9-6) ousted the 10th-ranked Patriots (6-8-1) in a Class B South prelim at Cape Elizabeth. Piscopo opened the scoring off an indirect kick, then made it 2-0 just three minutes before halftime. Karli Chapin struck a minute later to give the Capers a 3-0 lead. Jordy Grant answered for the Patriots after 3:15 of the second half with an assist from Jaley Martin. Cape advanced to face second-seeded Oak Hill in the quarterfinals Tuesday.

http://www.pressherald.com/2017/10/20/f ... ls-soccer/
PPH
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:34 am

Next

Return to Soccer (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests