Tourney Thread: State Championships Nov 8

post info & talk all things Soccer (GIRLS)...

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:46 pm

Final score Orono advances to play Saturday afternoon at 1pm with the 5-1 victory over George Stevens Academy
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80162
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby SportsFan1974 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 7:29 pm

Brunswick over Messalonskee 4-3 in 2ot. Messalonskee lead 3-0 midway through 2nd half. Quite a comeback.
SportsFan1974
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Pirates79 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:08 am

Wow! That's a tough loss.
Pirates79
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby DickPhillips » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:16 am

Wed. 10/26 scores:

Ashland 8, Southern Aroostook 0
Bangor 1, Brewer 0
Brunswick 4, Messalonskee 3, 2OT
Buckfield 4, Greater Portland Christian 1
Bucksport 3, Central 1
Camden Hills 7, Hampden Academy 0
Cape Elizabeth 3, Morse 0
Central Aroostook 9, Katahdin 3
Edward Little 3, Lewiston 1
Falmouth 2, Marshwood 1
Gorham 2, Kennebunk 1, 2OT
Greely 3, Freeport 1
Hermon 3, Winslow 0
Houlton 3, Fort Kent 1
Madawaska 8, Wisdom 0
Madison 9, Boothbay 0
Monmouth Academy 9, Wiscasset 1
Oceanside 1, Erskine Academy 0, OT
Orono 5, George Stevens 1
Penobscot Valley 3, Easton 2
Penquis Valley 3, Piscataquis 1
Presque Isle 4, Caribou 1
Rangeley 3, Vinalhaven-North Haven 1
Sacopee Valley 1, Old Orchard Beach 0, 2OT
Scarborough 2, Sanford 0
Searsport 1, Greenville 0
Waterville 8, Nokomis 1
Waynflete 2, Lisbon 0
Windham 3, Cheverus 1
Yarmouth 3, Gray-New Gloucester 0
York 3, Fryeburg Academy 0

Recap Links
TV

Girls soccer playoff highlights
http://www.wmtw.com/article/girls-socce ... ts/7658787

http://wabi.tv/2016/10/27/bangor-edges- ... rterfinal/

http://wabi.tv/2016/10/27/orono-girls-advance-past-gsa/

Five county girls teams make it to semifinal round
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Fi ... 08131.html

http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/17 ... n-playoffs

Newspaper
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=26

http://www.pressherald.com/2016/10/26/w ... ls-soccer/

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... en/2019517
DickPhillips
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 7:19 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Claude » Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:10 am

Central Aroostook score was actually 9-3. The Levesque girl had 5 goals and 2 assists.
User avatar
Claude
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:55 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:25 am

Claude wrote:Central Aroostook score was actually 9-3. The Levesque girl had 5 goals and 2 assists.


Thanks for correct score ..
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80162
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby SportsFan1974 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:13 am

Pirates79 wrote:Wow! That's a tough loss.

After the final goal, the Messalonskee girls just sat on the field. Messalonskee gave everything they had and played with a lot of heart. Congrats to them on leaving it all on the field.
SportsFan1974
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby MBRer » Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:03 am

Lavoie named Athlete of the Week

... Breanna Lavoie of Wisdom scored four second half goals to lead the 11th place Pioneers to a come from behind 4-1 upset win over #6 Hodgdon. Congratulations to Breanna Lavoie of Wisdom this week's Athlete of the Week.

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/La ... 50241.html
MBRer
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:06 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Oct 28, 2016 8:40 am

Semifinals
Please post any updates to schedules or text to 2072101823

10/28 schedule
C South semifinal:
#5-Waynflete at #1-Monmouth Academy, noon

D North semifinal:
#4-Central Aroostook at #1-Ashland,

D South semifinal: #4 Rangeley at #1-Richmond, 3 p.m.

10/29 schedule
A North semifinal:
#3-Brunswick at #2-Camden Hills, 1 p.m.
#4-Edward Little at #1-Bangor, 6 p.m.

A South semifinal:
#4-Falmouth at #1-Gorham, 5 p.m.
#6-Windham at #2-Scarborough, 1 p.m.

B North semifinal:
#3-Oceanside at #2-Waterville, 11 a.m.
#5-Presque Isle at #1-Hermon, 11 a.m.

B South semifinal:
#3-York at #2-Greely, 4 p.m.
#4-Cape Elizabeth at #1-Yarmouth, 1 p.m.

C North semifinal:
#3-Penquis Valley at #2-Houlton, 1 p.m.
#4-Bucksport at #1-Orono, 1 p.m.

C South semifinal:
#3-Sacopee Valley at #2-Madison, 1 p.m.

D North semifinal:
#3-Madawaska at #2-Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

D South semifinal: #6 Searsport vs. #2-Buckfield, Noon
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80162
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:13 pm

Tim Spear ‏@gorhamrams
Postponed! Girls and Boys Soccer games at Gorham tonight ppd to Monday same times due to field conditions. @redstorm_sports @FalmouthAD
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80162
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

PreviousNext

Return to Soccer (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests