Tourney Thread: State Championships Nov 8

post info & talk all things Soccer (GIRLS)...

Tourney Thread: State Championships Nov 8

Postby DickPhillips » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:07 am

Preliminary round - Scores and Schedule

CLASS A SOUTH
Friday, Oct. 21
#12-Noble at #5-Marshwood
#10-Sanford at #7-Portland
Saturday, Oct. 22
#11-Thornton Academy at #6-Windham
#9-Bonny Eagle at #8-Kennebunk

CLASS A NORTH
Saturday, Oct. 22
#10-Lawrence at #7-Hampden Academy
#9-Mt. Ararat at #8-Brewer

CLASS B SOUTH
Saturday, Oct. 22
#12-Lincoln Academy at #5-Morse
#11-Fryeburg Academy at #6-Oak Hill
#10-Maranacook at #7-Freeport
#9-Gray-New Gloucester at #8-Mountain Valley

CLASS B NORTH
Saturday, Oct. 22
#13-Gardiner at #4-Caribou
#12-Mt. Desert Island ) at #5-Presque Isle
#11-MCI at #6-Erskine Academy
#10-Lee/Stearns at #7-Nokomis
#9-Winslow at #8-John Bapst

CLASS C SOUTH
Saturday, Oct. 22
#10-Boothbay at #7-Mt. Abram
#9-Hall-Dale at #8-Wiscasset

CLASS C NORTH
Saturday, Oct. 22
#10-Dexter at #7-Fort Kent
#9-Washington Academy at #8-George Stevens

CLASS D SOUTH
No prelims..

CLASS D NORTH
Thursday, Oct. 20
#5-Katahdin 3, #12-Washburn 0
#7-Easton 4, #10-Schenck 1
#9-Shead 1, 8-Southern Aroostook 0
#11-Wisdom 4, at #6-Hodgdon 1

Recap Links
TV
http://wabi.tv/2016/10/20/schenck-boys- ... aroostook/

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Hi ... 37841.html


http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=20
DickPhillips
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 6:19 am

Re: Tourney Thread:

Postby DickPhillips » Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:23 am

Soccer playoff matchups finalized

AUGUSTA — The high school soccer playoff fields were finalized Wednesday morning, and the pursuit of the Gold Ball begins Friday with preliminary round contests for boys and girls teams around the state.

The Maranacook, Monmouth and Richmond boys all earned No. 1 seeds for their respective regional tournaments, while the Monmouth and Richmond girls will enter the postseason as the top-ranked teams in their brackets.

The Maranacook boys finished with a 13-0-1 record for the top spot in Class B South. The Black Bears will host a quarterfinal round game next Tuesday against the winner of No. 8 Lincoln and No. 9 Freeport.

http://www.centralmaine.com/2016/10/19/ ... finalized/
DickPhillips
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 6:19 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 22, 2016 4:30 am

Prelim: Southern Aroostook Advances in Class D Girls Soccer
SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK 2, SHEAD 0
http://wabi.tv/2016/10/21/southern-aroo ... ls-soccer/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:48 am

Girls Soccer Scores, Recap links from 10/21

Katahdin 3, Washburn 0
Sanford 2, Portland 0
Southern Aroostook 2, Shead 0
Wisdom 4, Hodgdon 1

Recap Links

http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=21

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Tw ... 97151.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:51 am

Sat 10/22 Prelim schedule

A North prelim
#9-Mt. Ararat vs. #8-Brewer
#10-Lawrence at #7-Hampden Academy

A South prelim:
#9-Bonny Eagle at #8-Kennebunk
#11-Thornton Academy at #6-Windham

B North prelim:
#9-Winslow at #8-John Bapst
#10-Lee/Stearns at #7-Nokomis
#11-MCI at #6-Erskine Academy
#12-Mt. Desert Island at #5-Presque Isle
#13-Gardiner at #4-Caribou

B South prelim:
#9-Gray-New Gloucester at #8-Mountain Valley
#10-Maranacook at #7-Freeport
#11-Fryeburg Academy at #6-Oak Hill
#12-Gray-New Gloucester at #5-Morse

C North prelim:
#9-Washington Academy at #8-George Stevens
#10-Dexter at #7-Fort Kent
#10-Boothbay at#7-Mt. Abram
#9-Hall-Dale vs. #8-Wiscasset
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Scores and Schedule

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:22 am

Sanford shuts out Portland
The Spartans advance to a quarterfinal match against Scarborough.

... “We certainly stepped it up in this game,” Coach Chris Coleman said. “We didn’t perform well in that game and they punished us. They walked away with a deserved win on their end.”

But it was Sanford that deserved to move on Friday, outshooting the Bulldogs, 15-9.

Portland goalkeeper Taylor Crosby finished with nine saves.Nikki Perez of Sanford recorded the shutout with seven.

“Today we played the best game that we’ve played all season for the entire 80 minutes,” Coleman said. “We were ready for tonight.”

http://www.pressherald.com/2016/10/21/g ... -portland/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73063
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Media » Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:28 am

Girls Soccer Scores, Recap Links from 10/22
Brewer 2, Mt. Ararat 0
Caribou 6, Gardiner 0
Erskine Academy 2, MCI 0
Fort Kent 2, Dexter 1
Freeport 2, Maranacook 0
Hampden Academy 2, Lawrence 1
Kennebunk 1, Bonny Eagle 0
Presque Isle 4, Mt. Desert Island 0
Wiscasset 9, Hall-Dale 1 OT


Recap Links

TV

http://www.wcsh6.com/sports/playoffs-fo ... /340170617

http://wabi.tv/2016/10/22/hampden-girls ... -overtime/

http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/17 ... gh-hampden

Newspaper
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=22

http://www.centralmaine.com/2016/10/22/ ... terfinals/
Media
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Media » Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:56 am

Kennebunk advances with 1-0 win
The Rams get a first-half goal from Hallie Schwartzman and hold off Bonny Eagle to advance to the quarterfinals.

... Schwartzman capitalized on the penalty kick, placing the ball in the upper corner beyond the reach of goalkeeper Sydney Gillingham for the 1-0 lead.

“You and the goalie pick your spot, and you place it,” Schwartzman said. “We practice those shots all the time but in practice, it’s only so exciting. Then you do it in the game and it ends up being the difference.”

Gillingham finished with seven saves. Adia Grogan recorded five for the shutout.

With their season on the line, the Scots stepped it up in the second half – matching Kennebunk’s five shots with five of their own.

http://www.pressherald.com/2016/10/22/g ... h-1-0-win/
Media
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby Media » Sun Oct 23, 2016 3:12 am

Erskine girls soccer blanks MCI
Eagles advance to Class B North quarterfinals with win at home

...The game wasn’t the prettiest on a soggy pitch that was inundated by varying degrees of rain throughout the match. Erskine was adept at playing short, quick passes along the floor, however, and its patience paid off with a 23-8 advantage in total shots.

“Especially in these conditions, it was what we tried to do. Today, it wasn’t about hitting the long ball into space,” Nored said. “It was about nice, short, easy passes to our feet. The girls are tremendously good at it.”

The Eagles’ willingness to shoot whenever they had a sightline to the goal, from virtually anywhere within 25 yards, produced both goals.

http://www.centralmaine.com/2016/10/22/ ... nks-mci-2/
Media
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Tourney Thread: Prelim round - Scores and Schedule

Postby interloper » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:51 pm

Windham defeated TA.
interloper
 
Posts: 3861
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 6:23 pm

Next

Return to Soccer (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests