18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

- Games played in North vs South format by grade "HS" 2019,2020,2021 "Next Gen" 2022,2023,2024,2025
- Boys and Girls divisions
- Invite only..
- Games Video Streamed Live
- In-game social media
- Selfie Wall, Team photos and more...

18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu May 31, 2018 6:09 am

18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18 , 2018

We welcome your nominations ! submit top players in your opinion by class ...

20 Players representing each class: 2019 (12th grade), 2020 (11th grade), 2021 (10th grade), 2022 (9th grade), 2023 (8th grade), 2024 (7th grade),2025 (6th grade) in Boys and Girls divisions

email tom@mbr.org
Maine Basketball Report

18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18
Location : Augusta Civic Center

Live video stream of all games:
on front page of MBR.ORG or on our facebook site https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine
Tag your photos video clips, via twitter to: #MBRASW2018

Follow on twitter:
MBR's official account for the event:
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio ( follow us) in-game video action via social media
https://twitter.com/MBRmaine MBRMaine twitter account is used for daily news account (UMaine, Colleges and HS)

AAU Club twitter feeds for their social media during the event ... Submit yours if your club wants to list its twitter feed and promote players from your programs .....

Blue Wave Twitter: https://twitter.com/BlueWaveBBall
Black Bear North Twitter https://twitter.com/BBN_Maine

Public is welcome ..
7 games per day.. Admission $5 for the day..

SHOWCASE: An opportunity for fans and players alike to see the top players from Southern and Northern Maine compete, a prelude to the upcoming season. We’ll broadcast all games via MBR Video live and replays. Team photos, social media throughout the day and more…

DATES:
Saturday, November 17, 2017 Boys
Sunday, November 18, 2017 Girls

LOCATION:
Augusta Civic Center

Image

SCHEDULE:
Saturday, November 17th (Boys)
11:00 2025 north vs south
12:15 2024 north vs south
1:30 2023 north vs south
2:45 2022 north vs south
4:00 2021 north vs south
5:15 2020 north vs south
6:30 2019 north vs south

Sunday, November 18th (Girls)
11:00 2025 north vs south
12:15 2024 north vs south
1:30 2023 north vs south
2:45 2022 north vs south
4:00 2021 north vs south
5:15 2020 north vs south
6:30 2019 north vs south
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby photoguy » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:50 pm

Glad to see this is still going strong Tom!! :D
Ron
photoguy
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 11:41 am

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby TheBigMan » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:07 am

I'm also glad to see this event still going strong and I can finally go watch the games. Except now, I'm only about 15 minutes away instead of 24 hours away. :lol:
I should be there for most of the day both Saturday and Sunday.
Thanks Tom! ;)
Jon
TheBigMan
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:57 am
Location: Florida

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Oct 21, 2018 2:07 pm

Excited to see both Photoguy and Thebigman at the event !!

Invites are just underway ... A few of the clubs are helping to extend invites on behalf of MBR and with the day ..

We invite all clubs who have players involved to bring their media backdrops to promote their club , take pics and promote ... Let me know if you intent on bringing media backdrops tom@mbr.org

As an FYI .. With all the games MBR broadcast in all sports, the MBR ASW was our biggest event in terms of social media numbers, etc .... with live game streams, in-gave video via social media and most importantly many of Maine's best players for upcoming HS season and for years to come !!, it's a don't miss event !!
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Pogo180 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:15 pm

Luke Stovall 2020 Scarborough High School
Wants to come out and play!
Pogo180
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:28 am

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:24 pm

Hello parents and players,

Hope everyone is doing well and getting ready for winter hoop season. We’re pleased to be offering this preseason event now in its 18th season.

Location: Augusta Civic Center
76 Community Dr, Augusta, ME 04330

Please arrive no less then 30 minutes before your scheduled game time.

- Once inside by court, go to your left and check in , pick up your tshirt, meet your teammates, have a team photo taken and get loose and ready to play.
- We will introduce all players prior to the game.
- All players share equally in time
- Dark shorts are typical ( we don’t really care what color you wear)to go with North Carolina Blue or Texas Orange colored shirts

We'll be releasing rosters soon to all including media, etc

We hope you all enjoy the game, the day, the weekend .

Live video stream of all games
on front page of MBR.ORG or on our facebook site
https://www.facebook.com/MBRMaine

in-game video action via social media : MBR's official account for the event:
https://twitter.com/MBRRadio ( follow us)
You can tag your photos, video clips, via twitter to: #MBRASW2018
follow the action on Twitter !

SCHEDULE:
Saturday, November 17th (Boys)
11:00 2025 north vs south
12:15 2024 north vs south
1:30 2023 north vs south
2:45 2022 north vs south
4:00 2021 north vs south
5:15 2020 north vs south
6:30 2019 north vs south

Sunday, November 18th (Girls)
11:00 2025 north vs south
12:15 2024 north vs south
1:30 2023 north vs south
2:45 2022 north vs south
4:00 2021 north vs south
5:15 2020 north vs south
6:30 2019 north vs south
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:26 pm

Roster updates:

BOYS: Grade 12 / Class of 2019
Rosters:
Blue:
116 Dani Garamvolgyi MCI
117 Johnathan Martin 6’3” Gray-New Gloucester
118 Alec Byron 6'2" Hall-Dale
127 Toby Holt 6'1" Freeport
128 Dierhow 6'6" Bol Windham
129 Matt Glidden MCI
130 Cooper Wirkala 6'4" Oceanside
136 Ben Onek 6'5" Deering
145 Wol Maiwen 6'5" Edward Little

Orange:
#
116 Andrew Hartel 6’ 9 “ Cape Elizabeth
125 Nick Fiorillo 6'7" Scarborough
126 Scott Lewis 6'7" South Portland
129 Matt Fleming 6'5" Bangor
133 Derek Collin 6'3" MDI
134 Ashtyn Abbott 6'5" Hall-Dale
135 Jaroslav Ruta 6'5" Maine Central Institue
139 Cody Hawes 6'2" Hermon
140 Alex Brown 6' Mattanawcook Academy


BOYS: Grade 11 / Class of 2020
Rosters
Blue
48 Simon McCormick 5'6" Cony
53 Askar Houssien 6'0" Waynflete
119 Loki Anda 6'5" Deering
121 Carson Murphy 6’ 5” Medomak Valley
122 Gabe Wagner 6'0" Freeport
137 Isaac Varney 6'3" Hermon
138 Parker Cole 6’3” Messalonskee

Orange
120 Nick Galli 6'1" Cheverus
124 Mike Connolly 6'6" Westbrook
137 Jack Pyzynski 6'2" Thornton Academy
138 Logan Bagshaw 6'3" Greely
141 Leyton Bickford 6’5” Sanford
143 Zach Maturo 5'10" Bonny Eagle
144 Brian Austin 6’2” Scarborough
145 Luke Stovall 6'2" Scarborough

BOYS: Grade 10 / Class of 2021
Rosters
Blue
49 Cash McClure 5'10" Maranacook
50 Andrew Raye 5’11” Hampden Academy
52 Jason Bartlett 5'10" Belfast
54 Cameron Kingsbury 5’ 10” Oceanside
73 Parker Desjardins 5'7" Forest Hills
115 Brayden Coles Hampden Academy
123 Bret Kusnierz Dexter
124 Drew Foley 6’3” Houlton
139 Drew Daggett 6'7" Oceanside

Orange
73 Sean Dilworth 5'8" Falmouth
74 Nolan Sanborn 5'10" Cheverus
75 Nicco Pitre 5'10" Falmouth
84 Kingston Lindsay Windham
99 Kaleb Cidre 6'2" Windham
122 Adam Lux 6'3" Kennebunk
123 Mitchell Labbe 6’1” Thornton Academy
131 Jared Johnson 6'4" Waynflete
142 Nathan Mullen 5'11" Cape Elizabeth
149 Mpore Semuhoza 6'4" Deering
150 Luke Gabloff 6'4" Greely High School


BOYS: Grade 9 / Class of 2022
Blue
51 Aaron Newcomb 5'9" Brewer
55 Colby Smith 5'10" Brewer
61 Brayden Barbeau 5'9" Cony
76 Isaiah Gentle 5'6" Houlton
111 Trey Brown 6’0 Hermon
112 Ty Giberson 5’11” Bucksport
113 Luke Briggs 6’3” Cony
114 Joseph Morrison 5'9" Bangor
125 Bodhi Ames 6’4” Oceanside
131 Andon Wood 5'10" Washington Academy
134 Michael Brigman Caribou

Orange
22 Liam Davis 5'8" Greely
71 Nicholas Langella 5’8” Cheverus
72 Jay Hawkes 5'10" Poland
83 Tayshawn 5'11" Lindsay Windham
95 Rowan MacDonald 6'1" Scarborough
96 Ian Murray 5'10" Kennebunk
128 John Shea 6'5" Edward Little
130 Nick Garrison 6'2" Windham
146 Spencer Cross 5'11" Portland
147 Reid Deniso 5'10" Scarborough
148 Will Mannette 5 ‘8 Windham


BOYS: Grade 8 / Class of 2023
Blue
62 Ethan Leclerc 6'2" Waltham
63 Wyatt Stevens 5’ 8” James F. Doughty
72 Madden White 5' 10" Sebasticook Valley Middle
74 Mason Desjardins 5'5" Forest Hills
75 Michael Harris 5'11" Ellsworth Elementary
82 Brady Saunders 6' Brewer
83 Malachi Cummings 5' 10" Presque Isle Middle
132 Braydon Brown 5' 8" Milford
133 Landen Gabric 6'3" Reeds Brook, Hampden
140 Charlie Houghton 6'1" Dirigo

Orange
21 Lucas Dilworth 5'4" Falmouth Middle
24 Dakota Tompkins 5'5" Dirigo Middle School
36 Silvano Ismail 5 ‘4 St.Brigid School
89 Luke McNabb 5'10" St. Brigid School
91 Caden Crocker 5’6” SeDoMoCha
93 Jaelen Jackson 5'8" Mahoney Middle School - South Portland
94 Petros Engelhardt 5'9" Mahoney Middle
97 Peyton Mitchell 5' 7" St Brigid School
98 Joseph Estrella 6’1 Scarborough Junior High
127 Bryce Duarte 6'3" Windham middle


BOYS: Grade 7 / Class of 2024
Blue
28 Jalen Reed 5'2" Bangor Christian
29 Cohen Galley 5' Oceanside middle school
30 Carter Galley 5' Oceanside Middle School
36 Dylan Burpee 5'4" Southern Aroostook Community school
37 Evan Donnell 5' 4" Bucksport
39 Jadon Richard 5' SeDoMoCha Middle School
64 BrendenMahaney 5'4" Leonard Middle School, Old Town
65 Kaleb Conners 5'10" Ellsworth Middle School
84 Connor Sides Newport
85 Jackson Smith 5’8” SeDoMoCha Middle School
135 Colby Burlock 6'1" Central Aroostook Jr- Sr. High School


Orange
11 Rahim Shabani 5'7" Memorial Middle
12 Keagan McClure 4'10" Maranacook
32 Derek Parsons 5'2" York Middle School
34 Nafees Padgett 5'8" Memorial
37 Taylor Varney 5'2" Trippp Middle School
38 Parker Sergent 5'7" Cony Middle School
39 Tave Cloutier 5'2" Tripp Middle School
40 Ishan Reese 5'6" Waynflete
90 Tucker Stiles 5'8" Nobleboro Central School
92 Quinton Lindsay 5'9" Windham Middle School

BOYS: Grade 6 / Class of 2025
Blue
8 Hollis Grindal 5’ 1” Blue Hill Consolidated School
9 Jacob Bagley 4'10" Ellsworth middle school
10 John Patenaude 4'9" Poland Community School
31 Ace Flagg 5'9" Sebasticook Valley Middle School
32 Cooper Flagg 5'8" Sebasticook Valley Middle School
33 Drew Veilleux 5'5" Mount Ararat Middle School
34 Hunter Boles 5'1" Ellsworth Middle School
35 Logan Tardif
38 Aidan McGowan 5'4" Lyman Moore Middle School, Portland
40 Nick Johnston 5'7" Reeds Brook Middle School
86 Thomas Jude 5’6” Ellsworth

Orange
2 Ben Blake 4'10" Lyman Moore Middle School
11 Rahim Shabani 5'7" Memorial Middle
19 Justin Jamal Lyman Moore
20 Reggie Lenfestey 4'9" Lyman Moore Middle
23 Evan Legassey 5'4" Lincoln MS
31 Anthony Rivera 5’4” Gardiner middle school
34 Nafees Pangent 5'8" Memorial
35 Leo McNabb 5'2" St. Brigid School
33 Sammy Nzeyimana 5'2" Wesbrook middle School
88 Moses Semhoza St Bridges

GIRLS
GIRLS: Grade 11& 12 / Class of 2019 /2020
Rosters:
Blue:
42 Trinity Montigny Ellsworth
43 Hope Butler 5'5" Oceanside
44 Grace Martin 6'1" Biddeford
45 Jordan Devine 5'7" Messalonskee
56 Bri Benecke 5’7” Messalonskee
57 Mackenzie Mayo 5' 10" Messalonskee
58 Amy Fleming 5'8" Noble
59 Delaney Haines 5'7" Deering
60 Olivia Huckins 5'2" Calais
66 Lauren Cook 5'3" Calais
89 Rebecca Zimmerman 5'7" St. Dominic
144 Victoria Garand 5'8" Deering

Orange:
46 Kiera Eubanks Portland
47 Lexi Mittelstadt 5'8" Mt Blue
48 Sadie Garling 5'7" Waterville
49 Kylee Joyce Harrington
51 Franny Ramsdell 5'8 Wells
52 Julia Freeman 5'9" Scarborough
53 Kaci Alley 5' 6" Narraguagus
54 Emily Mock 5’7” John Bapst
55 Madeleine Martin 5’ 10” Waterville
60 Nina Howe 5’5” York
111 Gabrielle Wener 6'2" Messalonskee


GIRLS: Grade 10 / Class of 2021
Rosters
Blue
24 Amanda King 5' 4" Nokomis
67 Rylee Sevigny 5' 3" Mountain Valley
68 Peyton Grant 5' 6" Dexter
70 Grace Woodman 5'4" Oceanside
87 Maya Cooney 5'7" Nokomis
88 Sophie McVicar 5'6" Calais
106 Jillian Lizotte 5'11" Sanford

Orange
56 Cameron Birks 5'5" Falmouth HS
57 Rylee Eaton 5' 8" Deer Isle Stonington
58 Lexi Hirning 5'7" Windham
59 Hannah Richards 5'6" Old Town
63 Bailey Poore 5’8” Gardiner
64 Calin McGonagle 5'7" Yarmouth
65 Allyson Williams 5'5" Bangor
114 Abigail Saucier 5'9" Waterville

GIRLS: Grade 9 / Class of 2022
Rosters
Blue
22 Sarah Talon 5'7" Windham
25 Lina Wakati 5'3" Portland
78 Grace Ramsdell 5'10 Wells
90 Ella McGowan 5'6" Deering
107 Jessica Zimmerman 5'6" St. Dominic Academy
108 Destiny Potter 5'8'' Windham
110 Sarah Muka 5'8" Westbrook
126 Naulissa Tuza 5'11" Portland

Orange
30 Anna Kingsbury 5’ 2” Oceanside
61 Ava Giacobba 5'4" York
62 Logan Brown 5'5" Brunswick
69 Faith Sjoberg 5'5" Presque Isle
70 Raeanah Reynolds 5'2" Washington Academy
85 Grace Wener 6'0" Messalonskee
113 Jaelyn Crocker 5'9" Boothbay
117 Emily Bontatibus 6’0” Cheverus


GIRLS : Grade 8 / Class of 2023
Blue
1 Emilyn Stream
21 Samantha Reynolds 5’3” China Middle
23 Jade Leeman 5'9" Bucksport
71 Morgan Clifford 5'8" Ellsworth Middle School
79 Macey Brown 5’5” Deer Isle Stonington Elementary
109 Abbigail Quinn 5'11" Cohen Middle School

Orange
29 Audrey Mackie 5' 4" Oceanside Middle School
67 Abigail Hersey 5'5" Oceanside Middle School
68 Hailey Kinnear
112 Lizzy Gruber 6'2" Gardiner Regional Middle School
128 Sage Fortin 5'2" Winthrop Middle School
136 Naveah Bello 5'4" Memorial Middle



GIRLS: Grade 7 / Class of 2024
ROSTERS
Blue
2 Gabryelle Gentle 5' Houlton
26 Sydney King 5'8" Etna-Dixmont Elementary school
46 Hannah Ferreira 5'7" Mt. View Middle school
77 Emma Lizotte 5'9" Sanford
80 Lily Chandler 5'4" Veazie
81 Mimi Quinn 5'7" Cohen Middle School

Orange
17 Hayden Madore 4'10" Hall-Dale
27 Mariah Roberts 5'4" Center Drive School
66 Natalie Santiago 5'5" Lincoln Middle
76 Maya Gayle 5'5" Lincoln Middle
77 Faith Wener 5'7" Homeschooled
86 Aliyah Greene 5'8" Lincoln Middle
87 Lauren Voteur Center Drive


GIRLS: Grade 6 / Class of 2025
ROSTERS
Blue
3 Hilda Curtis 5'1" Surry School
4 Abilene Corson 4'9" Ridgeview
5 Emily Adams 5' William S Cohen
6 Lily Bean 5' 2" Ellsworth Elementary/Middle
7 Elizabeth Boles 4'9" Ellsworth middle
27 Brooke Gallop 5'4" Hermon Middle S
47 Bailey Breen 5'9" Oceanside Middle Scho

Orange
13 Lexi Tozier
14 Afomyia Timerga 5'4" King Middle
15 Cecelia Berthiaume 5' Greely Middle
16 Audrey Bilodeau 5'5" Greely Middle
25 Abby Morrill 5'4" St. Michael
26 Destiny Woja 5'5" East End Elementary
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby MattyB » Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:39 am

It was a tremendous weekend of action at the 18th Annual All-Star Weekend at the Augusta Civic Center. If you missed any of it, catch up on all the action below.

Replays: https://www.facebook.com/pg/MBRMaine/vi ... e_internal (Look at playlists, and see replays for all games, no sound due to Facebook Live Copyright rules).

We have reloaded all the games in HD due to youtube policy issue . You can watch or download (keepsake) for free... links are on this thread
Twitter.com/MattyBRadio
105Sports.com
User avatar
MattyB
 
Posts: 4209
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:54 pm
Location: As far away from you as possible

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:54 am

We'll be re-posting all game videos in HD to watch or to download for free

GAME VIDEO: BOYS: Grade 12 / Class of 2019

part 1 of 2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=13PhTo ... TowZOxMQX7

part 2 of 2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=144jA7 ... RxQ1-PUNEd

Rosters:
Blue:
116 Dani Garamvolgyi MCI
117 Johnathan Martin 6’3” Gray-New Gloucester High School
118 Alec Byron 6'2" Hall-Dale High School
127 Toby Holt 6'1" Freeport High School
128 Dierhow 6'6" Bol Windham
129 Matt Glidden MCI
130 Cooper Wirkala 6'4" Oceanside
136 Ben Onek 6'5" Deering
145 Wol Maiwen 6'5" Edward Little

Orange:
#
116 Andrew Hartel 6’ 9 “ Cape Elizabeth
125 Nick Fiorillo 6'7" Scarborough High School
126 Scott Lewis 6'7" South Portland
129 Matt Fleming 6'5" Bangor
133 Derek Collin 6'3" MDI
134 Ashtyn Abbott 6'5" Hall-Dale
135 Jaroslav Ruta 6'5" Maine Central Institue
139 Cody Hawes 6'2" Hermon High School
140 Alex Brown 6' Mattanawcook Academy
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: 18th Annual MBR All Star Weekend - Nov 17 & 18

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:32 am

MBR ASW 2018:
We'll be re-posting all game videos in HD to watch or to download for free

GAME VIDEO: BOYS: Grade 11 / Class of 2020

part 1 of 2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=11KHSK ... fsKHPXvG1B

part 2 of 2
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bC9gW ... Oy1tu6N-bo

Rosters
Blue
48 Simon McCormick 5'6" Cony
53 Askar Houssien 6'0" Waynflete
119 Loki Anda 6'5" Deering
121 Carson Murphy 6’ 5” Medomak Valley
122 Gabe Wagner 6'0" Freeport
137 Isaac Varney 6'3" Hermon
138 Parker Cole 6’3” Messalonskee

Orange
120 Nick Galli 6'1" Cheverus High School
124 Mike Connolly 6'6" Westbrook
137 Jack Pyzynski 6'2" Thornton Academy
138 Logan Bagshaw 6'3" Greely
141 Leyton Bickford 6’5” Sanford
143 Zach Maturo 5'10" Bonny Eagle
144 Brian Austin 6’2” Scarborough
145 Luke Stovall 6'2" Scarborough
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 80215
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to 18th Annual MBR All-Star Weekend, by grade. Nov 17 & 18,2018

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests