Maine Soccer Coaches Association 44th All-Star Banquet

post info & talk all things Soccer (BOYS)...

Maine Soccer Coaches Association 44th All-Star Banquet

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:24 am

Bouchard, Michaud and Tweedie receive major soccer awards
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Bo ... 24913.html


Results of the 44th Maine Soccer Coaches All-Star Banquet


All Americans
Boys
Garth Berenyi, a Senior Forward from Bangor High School; and Luke Groothoff, a Senior Midfielder from Yarmouth High School
Girls
Kristina Kelly, a Sophomore Forward from Camden Hills High School; and Sara D’Appolonia, a Senior Forward from Yarmouth High School

All Region
Boys
Garth Berenyi, a Senior Forward from Bangor High School: Luke Groothoff, a Senior Midfielder from Yarmouth High School: Kyle King, a Senior Forward from Gorham High School: Michael Wildes, a Senior Back from Winslow High School: Nate Arrants, a Senior Forward from Falmouth High School: Eric LaBrie, a Junior Forward from Yarmouth High School: Bilal Hersi, a Sophomore Forward from Lewiston High School: Charlie Cronin, a Senior Midfielder from South Portland High School
Girls
Kristina Kelly, a Sophomore Forward from Camden Hills High School: Sara D’Appolonia, a Senior Forward from Yarmouth High School: Gaby Paganakos, a Senior Forward from Scarborough High School: Anika Elias, a Junior Forward from Waterville High School: Kolleen Bouchard, a Senior Midfielder from Houlton High School: Madison Michaud, a Junior Forward from Presque Isle High School: Kassie Krul, a Junior Midfielder from Camden Hills High School: Eliza Jansujwicz, a Sophomore Midfielder from Bangor High School: Alex Allain, a Senior Midfielder from Hermon High School

Class Players of the Year
Boys
Class A – Garth Berenyi of Bangor High School, Class B – Luke Groothoff of Yarmouth High School, Class C – Ilyas Abdi of Waynflete School, Class D – Luke Chandler of Bangor Christian
Girls
Class A – Kristina Kelly of Camden Hills High School, Class B – Sara D’Appolonia of Yarmouth High School, Class C – Kolleen Bouchard of Houlton High School, Class D– Caitlin Kendrick of Richmond High School


Northern Maine State Team
Boys
Bangor: Garth Berenyi F Sr, Jacob Berenyi M Sr, Jack Bourassa B Jr; Camden Hills: Lucas Boetsch K Sr; Edward Little: Alex Thompson B Sr; Lewiston: Bilal Hersi F So; Brewer: Gavin Matthieu F Sr; Caribou: Alex Ezzy M Jr; Foxcroft Academy: Levi Stedman M Sr; Presque Isle: Griffin Guerette F Sr; Washington Academy: Diione Millett B So; Winslow: Michael Wildes B Sr; Dexter: Matthew Richards F Sr; Fort Kent: Niko Naranja F Sr; George Stevens Academy: Taylor Schildroth F Sr; Piscataquis: Bryce Gilbert M Sr; Bangor Christian: Luke Chandler M Sr
Southern Maine State Team
Cheverus: Luc Dionne M Sr; Falmouth: Nate Arrants F Sr, Ben Wuesthoff B Sr; Gorham: Kyle King F Sr, Andrew Rent M So; Portland: Quinn Clarke B Sr; South Portland: Charlie Cronin M Sr; Riley Hasson K Sr; Greely: Hazael Tshituka F Sr; Yarmouth: Luke Groothoff M Sr, Eric LaBrie F Jr; York: Alex Nickerson F Sr; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen M So; Waynflete: Ilyas Abdi F Sr; Buckfield: Ethan Jackson M Sr; Richmond: Matthew Rines B Sr

Northern Maine State Team
Girls
Bangor: Eliza Jansujwicz M Jr; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur F Sr; Camden Hills: Kristina Kelly F So, Kassie Krul M Jr; Brewer: Cassie Brown B Sr, Maria Low M Jr; Caribou: Searra Herbert F Sr, Hope Shea B Sr; Erskine Academy: Kayla Hubbard M Sr; Hermon: Alex Allain M Sr; Presque Isle: Madison Michaud F Jr; Waterville: Anika Elias M Jr; George Stevens Academy: Bess MacArthur K Jr; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard M Sr; Ashland: Morgan Doughty F Sr; Madawaska: Hannah Nadeau F Sr; Penobscot Valley: Lexi Ireland F So
Southern Maine State Team
Cheverus: Emma Gallant F So, Michaela Jordan B Sr; Gorham: Emma Forgues M Jr: Kennebunk: Hallie Schwartzman M Sr; Marshwood: Marin Smith F Sr; Scarborough: Ellie Patten B Sr, Gaby Panagakos F Sr, Emily Royce K Sr, Lauren Sabatino M Sr; South Portland: Juliana Selser M Sr; Wells: Hannah Cottis F Jr; Yarmouth: Hannah Corey M Sr, Sara D’Appolonia F Sr; Madison: Ashley Emery M Sr; Monmouth Academy: Tia Day F Sr; Richmond: Caitlin Kendrick M Jr

Maine Soccer Coaches Coach of the Year
Boys
Northern Maine – Michael McGraw of Lewiston High School
Southern Maine – Rocco Frenzelli of Portland High School
Girls
Northern Maine – Tim Tweedie of Houlton High School
Southern Maine – Michael Farley of Scarborough High School

United Soccer Coaches Region 1 Coach of the Year Nominees
Boys

Large School – Michael McGraw of Lewiston High School
Small School – Don Beckwith of Maranacook High School
Private School – Aaron Wilcox of Bangor Christian
Girls
Large School – Meredith Messer of Camden Hills Highs School
Small School – Tim Tweedie of Houlton High School

Source: https://mainesoccercoach.wordpress.com/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73346
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Maine Soccer Coaches Association 44th All-Star Banquet

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:05 am

Local High School Stars Honored as All-Americans, All-Region Soccer Players
http://www.wabi.tv/content/sports/Local ... 09563.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73346
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Maine Soccer Coaches Association 44th All-Star Banquet

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:40 am

Berenyi and Kelly named All-Americans

STATEWIDE - Two local high school soccer players have earned the pinnacle of all individual soccer awards as Camden Hills girls soccer sophomore Kristina Kelly and Bangor boys soccer forward Garth Berenyi have been named All-Americans.

http://www.foxbangor.com/sports/item/22 ... -americans
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 73346
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine


Return to Soccer (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests