Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

post info & talk all things Soccer (BOYS)...

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby Hozball22 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:34 pm

Hermon Boys Soccer over Mt. View 2-0 @ Mt. View. They will travel to Washington Academy in East Machias on Monday. The 2 teams split during the regular season.
Hozball22
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:35 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby 4timegoldtimer » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:23 pm

Central aroostook 2
Penobscot valley 1
4timegoldtimer
 
Posts: 1213
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 9:15 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:44 pm

scores from 10/27

Bangor Christian 1, Fort Fairfield 0
Central Aroostook 2, Penobscot Valley 1
George Stevens 4, Bucksport 0
Hermon 2, Mt. View 0
Houlton 3, Dexter 2
Temple Academy 2, Searsport 1
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 72123
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:55 am

Recaps from 10/27

TV
Boys Class C North Quarterfinals
#5 Houlton 3 #4 Dexter 2

Boys Class D North Semifinals
#1 Bangor Christian 1 #4 Fort Fairfield 0
#2 Central Aroostook 2 #6 PVHS 1

Girls Class D North Semifinals
#1 PVHS 2 #4 Madawaska 0

Football
Class D North Playoffs
#3 Mattanawcook 60 #6 Houlton 28

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Pa ... 46993.html

Newspaper
Bangor Christian 1 vs Fort Fairfield 0 (Highlights)
Central Aroostook 2 vs PVHS 1 (Highlights)
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=27
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:46 am

schedule for 10/28

A North semifinal:
#3-Edward Little vs. #2-Lewiston, noon
#5-Mt. Blue vs. #1-Bangor, 1 p.m.

A South semifinal:
#3-Gorham vs. #2-Falmouth, 7 p.m.
#8-Thornton Academy at #4-Portland, 3 p.m.

B North semifinal:
#8-Erskine Academy vs. #4-Winslow, 11:45 a.m. 

B South semifinal:
#3-Cape Elizabeth vs. #2-York, 1 p.m.
#4-Lincoln Academy vs. #1-Yarmouth, 6 p.m

C North semifinal:
# Bangor Christian vs. #1-Fort Kent
#3-George Stevens vs. #2-Orono

C South semifinal:
#4-Waynflete vs. #1-Maranacook, 5 p.m.
#7-Traip Academy vs. #3-Hall-Dale, 1:30 p.m.

D South semifinal:
#4-Greenville vs. #1-Richmond, 2 p.m.
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby interloper » Sat Oct 28, 2017 4:20 pm

Portland defeated TA
interloper
 
Posts: 3851
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 6:23 pm

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Sat Oct 28, 2017 8:26 pm

sat 10/28 results

Bangor 6, Mt. Blue 2
Lewiston 4, Edward Little 0
Gorham 1, Falmouth 0
Portland 2, Thornton Academy 1 
Winslow 1, Erskine Academy 0 
Yarmouth 8, Lincoln Academy 0
York 1, Cape Elizabeth 0
George Stevens 1, Orono 0, OT
Maranacook 2, Waynflete 1, 2OT
Traip Academy 2, Hall-Dale 0
Richmond 2, Greenville 1 
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:22 am

schedule for Monday, October 30

B North semifinal:
#6-Hermon vs. #2-Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

C North semifinal:
#5-Houlton vs. #1-Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

D South semifinal:
#3-Temple vs. #2-Buckfield,


Schedule Wednesday, November 1

A North regional final:
#2-Lewiston vs. #1-Bangor

A South regional final:
#4-Portland vs. #3-Gorham

B North regional final:
#4-Winslow vs. winner of 6-Hermon vs. #2-Washington Academy

B South regional final:
#2-York vs. #1-Yarmouth

C North regional final:
#3-George Stevens vs. winner of #5-Houlton vs. #1-Fort Kent

C South regional final:
#7-Traip Academy vs. #1-Maranacook

D North regional final:
#2-Central Aroostook vs. #1-Bangor Christian

D South regional final:
winner of #3-Temple vs. #2-Buckfield, vs. #1-Richmond


Saturday, November 4, 2017
A state championship at Deering HS
B state championship: at Hampden Academy
C state championship: at Hampden Academy
D state championship: at Deering HS
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:24 am

scores from 10/31

Buckfield 3, Temple Academy 2
Fort Kent 1, Houlton 0
Washington Academy 3, Hermon 1
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

Re: Soccer playoffs begin on Friday 10/20 ...

Postby MBRer » Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:42 am

Schedule for 11/1 - REGIONAL Finals

A North
#2-Lewiston at #1-Bangor, 6 p.m.

A South
#4-Portland at #3-Gorham, 6 p.m.

B North
#4-Winslow at #2-Washington Academy,

B South
#2-York at #1-Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

C South
#7-Traip Academy at #1-Maranacook, 6 p.m.

D North
#2-Central Aroostook vs. #1-Bangor Christian, 2 p.m. 
MBRer
 
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:06 am

PreviousNext

Return to Soccer (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests