Playoff scores and recaps...

post info & talk all things Soccer (BOYS)...

Playoff scores and recaps...

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Oct 23, 2015 3:43 am

Prelim schedule for 10.23 & 10.24

10/23/15
3:00 PM Deer Isle-Stonington @ Penobscot Valley
3:00 PM Easton @ Central Aroostook
3:00 PM Hodgdon @ Ashland
330 PM Machias @ Woodland
330 PM Marshwood @ Cheverus
3:00 PM Pine Tree Academy @ Rangeley
5:15 PM Sanford @ Portland
3:00 PM Schenck @ Shead
3:00 PM Southern Aroostook @ Washburn
3:00 PM Valley @ Vinalhaven-North Haven

10/24/15
10:00 AM Brewer @ Messalonskee
10:00 AM Bucksport @ Houlton
10:00 AM Caribou @ Old Town
2:00 PM Erskine Academy @ Mt. Desert Island
3:00 PM Foxcroft Academy @ Medomak Valley
10:00 AM Hermon @ Waterville
10:00 AM Leavitt @ York
10:00 AM Mt. Abram @ Carrabec
1:00 PM Mt. Ararat @ Edward Little
2:00 PM Piscataquis @ Limestone
1:00 PM Wells @ Fryeburg Academy
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Prelim schedule for 10.23 & 1.24

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:36 am

Boys Soccer Scores and Recaps for 10.23.15

SCORES
Deer Isle-Stonington 0 @ Penobscot Valley 1
Easton 0 @ Central Aroostook 6
Hodgdon 0 @ Ashland 6
Machias 2 @ Woodland 1
Marshwood 0 @ Cheverus 4
Sanford 0 @ Portland 3
Schenck 3 @ Shead 4
Southern Aroostook 1 @ Washburn 4
Valley 4 @ Vinalhaven-North Haven 2
Westbrook 1 @ Deering 0

BDN
Ashland 6 vs Hodgdon 0
Central Aroostook 6 vs Easton 0
Machias 2 at Woodland 1
Penobscot Valley 1 vs DIS 0
Shead 4 vs Schenck 3
Washburn 4 vs Southern Aroostook 1
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=23

RECAPS
PPH
Sanford 0 @ Portland 3
Valley 4 @ Vinalhaven-North Haven 2
http://www.pressherald.com/2015/10/23/f ... -falmouth/

TV
Soccer playoff highlights
http://www.wmtw.com/sports/soccer-playo ... s/36022412

http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Fr ... 75831.html
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Prelim schedule for 10.23 & 1.24

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Oct 25, 2015 3:19 am

Boys Soccer Prelim Scores & Recaps for 10.24.15

SCORES
Brewer 2, Messalonskee 0
Cape Elizabeth 2, Freeport 1 OT
Edward Little 2, Mt. Ararat 1 OT
Erskine Academy 3, Mt. Desert Island 0
Foxcroft Academy 3, Medomak Valley 1
Fryeburg Academy 3, Wells 2
Gray-New Gloucester 3, Lincoln Academy 2
Houlton 1, Bucksport 0
Old Town 3, Caribou 1
Piscataquis 3, Limestone 2
South Portland 8, Kennebunk 1
Traip Academy 2, Lisbon 1
Waterville 1, Hermon 0

RECAPS
PPH
Cape Elizabeth 2, Freeport 1 OT
Gray-New Gloucester 3, Lincoln Academy 2
South Portland 8, Kennebunk 1
York 3, Leavitt 0
http://www.pressherald.com/2015/10/24/s ... ld-hockey/

BDN
Brewer 2, Messalonskee 0
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=24


CM
Erskine Academy 3, Mt. Desert Island 0
http://www.centralmaine.com/2015/10/24/ ... ccer-game/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Prelim schedule for 10.23 & 1.24

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:22 am

Boys Soccer Playoffs Scores and Recaps for 10.28.15

SCORES
A.R. Gould 1 @ Greater Portland Christian 2
Brewer 2 @ Hampden Academy 3
Cape Elizabeth 0 @ Yarmouth 2
Central Aroostook 5 @ Shead 1
Cony 2 @ Camden Hills 3
Erskine Academy 3 @ Winslow 2
Foxcroft Academy 1 @ Ellsworth 2
Fryeburg Academy 0 @ Maranacook 3
George Stevens 2 @ Orono 1
Gray-New Gloucester 3 @ Mountain Valley 2
Greenville 0 @ Searsport 2
Houlton 0 @ Central 4
Lee Academy 0 @ Washington Academy 5
Machias 0 @ Fort Fairfield 5
North Yarmouth Academy 2 @ Monmouth Academy 3
Old Town 1 @ Presque Isle 2
Penobscot Valley 1 @ Ashland 2
Piscataquis 1 @ Fort Kent 8
Portland 0 @ Falmouth 1
Rangeley 0 @ Buckfield 7
Sacopee Valley 1 @ St. Dominic 0
South Portland 3 @ Thornton Academy 2
Traip Academy 0 @ Hall-Dale 1
Valley 0 @ Richmond 9
Washburn 0 @ Bangor Christian 7
Waterville 4 @ Oceanside 3
York 2 @ Greely 3

RECAPS
PPH
Traip Academy 0 @ Hall-Dale 1
Cony 2 @ Camden Hills 3
Fryeburg Academy 0 @ Maranacook 3
A.R. Gould 1 @ Greater Portland Christian 2
Gray-New Gloucester 3 @ Mountain Valley 2
Waterville 4 @ Oceanside 3
http://www.pressherald.com/2015/10/28/b ... sume-game/

BDN
Ashland 2 vs Penobscot Valley 1
Bangor Christian 7 vs Washburn 0
Camden Hills 3 vs Cony 2
Central 4 vs Houlton 0
Central Aroostook 5 at Shead 1
Fort Fairfield 5 vs Machias 0
Fort Kent 8 vs Piscataquis 1
Hampden Academy 3 vs Brewer 2
Presque Isle 2 vs Old Town 1
Searsport 2 vs Greenville 0
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=28

CM
Waterville 4 @ Oceanside 3
Traip Academy 0 @ Hall-Dale 1
Cony 2 @ Camden Hills 3
CARRABEC-WAYNFLETE (not a final yet)

http://www.centralmaine.com/2015/10/28/ ... n-tourney/

TV
Soccer playoffs
http://www.wcsh6.com/media/cinematic/vi ... -playoffs/

http://www.wmtw.com/sports/southern-c-s ... e/36104788

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/chasses-golde ... wer-in-ot/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/camden-hills-survives-cony/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/gsa-knocks-of ... ion-orono/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/waterville-co ... oceanside/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/bangor-christ ... -washburn/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/presque-isle- ... -old-town/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/fort-kent-rol ... munity-hs/

http://wabi.tv/2015/10/28/howlers-cant- ... t-ashland/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Quarterfinal scores and recaps for 10.28.15

Postby Tom Nolette » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:43 am

Carrabec 0 @ Waynflete 1
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: playoff scores and recaps

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:35 am

Boys soccer scores and recaps for 10.30.15

SCORES
Ashland 0 @ Bangor Christian 3
Bangor 0 @ Lewiston 4
Camden Hills 0 @ Hampden Academy 2
Central Aroostook 0 @ Fort Fairfield 1
George Stevens 0 @ Washington Academy 6
Greater Portland Christian 1 @ Buckfield 4
Monmouth Academy 2 @ Hall-Dale 1
Searsport 1 @ Richmond 4

RECAPS
PPH
Greater Portland Christian 1 @ Buckfield 4
Monmouth Academy 2 @ Hall-Dale 1
http://www.pressherald.com/2015/10/30/f ... uth-final/

BDN
Bangor Christian 3 vs Ashland 0
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=30

TV
http://wabi.tv/2015/10/30/bangor-christ ... ion-final/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Playoff scores and recaps...

Postby cpop131 » Sat Oct 31, 2015 4:01 pm

The Ellsworth Eagles Defeated Waterville in the Northern Maine Semifinal 5-2 and Will Play for the Northern Maine Championship Wednesday Against Erskine Academy
http://wdea.am/ellsworth-moves-to-finals-photos/
cpop131
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: Playoff scores and recaps...

Postby Tom Nolette » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:29 am

Boys Soccer Scores and Recaps from 10.31.15

SCORES
Central 1 @ Fort Kent 0
Cheverus 1 @ South Portland 0
Erskine Academy 1 @ Presque Isle 0
Falmouth 0 @ Scarborough 3
Gray-New Gloucester 0 @ Maranacook 3
Greely 1 @ Yarmouth 3
Sacopee Valley 0 @ Waynflete 2
Waterville 2 @ Ellsworth 5

RECAPS
PPH
Gray-New Gloucester 0 @ Maranacook 3
http://www.pressherald.com/2015/10/31/s ... -playoffs/

WDEA
Waterville 2 @ Ellsworth 5
http://wdea.am/ellsworth-moves-to-finals-photos/

BDN
Central 1, Fort Kent 0
http://bangordailynews.com/sports/score ... 10&sday=31

TV
Saturday's playoff soccer highlights
Teams fought for a spot in the regional finals.
http://www.wmtw.com/sports/saturdays-pl ... s/36187114

http://www.wcsh6.com/media/cinematic/vi ... emifinals/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Playoff scores and recaps...

Postby SoxFan1966 » Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:09 am

cpop131 wrote:The Ellsworth Eagles Defeated Waterville in the Northern Maine Semifinal 5-2 and Will Play for the Northern Maine Championship Wednesday Against Erskine Academy
http://wdea.am/ellsworth-moves-to-finals-photos/


Anyone have more info. on the 7 yellow cards doled out?? Wow!! Given Ellsworth's play in last year's State game I'm guessing the officials were watching carefully. Waterville can play chippy too.

Will be interesting to see how Erskine plays them since they can play physically too.

Should be a great Championship game.
SoxFan1966
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:10 pm

Re: Playoff scores and recaps...

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:47 am

Wednesday, Nov. 4

Class A Regional Final
#7-Cheverus (9-3-4) at #1-Scarborough (14-0-2), 6 p.m.
#2-Hampden Academy (13-3) at #1-Lewiston (16-0), 6 p.m.

Class B Regional Final
#2-Yarmouth (14-1-1) at #1-Maranacook (16-0), 5:30 p.m.
#10-Erskine Academy (13-4) at #1-Ellsworth (13-2-1), 4 p.m.

Class C Regional Final
#4-Monmouth Academy (13-3) at #2-Waynflete (13-2-1), 1:30 p.m.
#3-Central (15-1) at #1-Washington Academy (16-0), 3 p.m.

Class D Regional Final
#2-Richmond (11-4) at #1-Buckfield (15-1), 2 p.m.
#2-Bangor Christian (15-1) at #1-Fort Fairfield (15-0-1), 1 p.m.


Saturday, Nov. 7
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland
Class A 12:30 p.m.
Class B 5:30 p.m.

At Presque Isle Middle School
Class C 12:30 p.m.
Class D 5:30 p.m.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71248
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to Soccer (BOYS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests