Page 3 of 4

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:15 am
by Tom Nolette
MVC and KVAC Nordic Skiing Championships

Mt. Abram, Orono, Maranacook lead after Day 1

RUMFORD — The Mt. Abram boys’ Nordic ski team placed five skiers among the top eight places Thursday on the first day of the MVC and KVAC Nordic Skiing Championships at Black Mountain of Maine to take a commanding advantage into Friday’s finale.

Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar was the top MVC boys’ skier, but Mt. Abram’s depth was on display after that. Brandon Hemingway finished in third place, Levi Bouchard in fourth, David Kidd in fifth, Dylan Starbird in sixth and Dillon Wells in eighth for the Roadrunners.

Jayshaun Wright led Mountain Valley with an 11th-place finish to pace the Falcons to second place in the Day 1 standings.

In the MVC girls’ race, only Orono had enough skiers to fill a full team in the 18-person field, and the Red Riots sit atop that competition...


http://www.sunjournal.com/theriault-net ... black-mtn/

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:21 am
by Tom Nolette
SJ roundup: Mt. Blue’s Charles wins another KVAC Nordic title

ARMINGTON — Mt. Blue’s Meghan Charles earned a KVAC Nordic skiing championship for the second consecutive day at Titcomb Mountain on Friday.

Charles followed up Thursday’s girls’ classic title with a first-place finish in Friday’s freestyle race, which she finished in 18:02.6, more than 30 seconds ahead of second-place Laura Parent of Maranacook.

The Black Bears, though, edged the Cougars for the team title by six points, 43-49, over the two days. Leavitt placed third and Oxford Hills was sixth.

http://www.sunjournal.com/h-s-roundup-m ... dic-title/

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:31 am
by Tom Nolette
Mt. Blue, Spruce Mtn. lead KVAC and MVC alpine championships

...FARMINGTON — Eli Yeaton led a strong Mt. Blue charge with a first-place finish and he was followed to the line by teammates Sam Smith and Hunter Bolduc as the Cougars held off Edward Little to take the lead after the slalom portion of the KVAC Alpine Skiing Championships at Titcomb Mountain on Saturday.

Mt. Blue’s Jack Kearing finished the scoring for Mt. Blue with a 12th-place finish, giving the Cougars 18 points. Edward Little placed four skiers in the top 10, led by Maxx Bell in fourth, to snag second in the slalom event with 24 points.

http://www.sunjournal.com/mt-blue-spruc ... pionships/

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:48 am
by Tom Nolette
WMC Nordic Championships
GIRLS' NORDIC SKIING

Feb. 12, 2018
Yarmouth 27
Maine Coast Waldorf 31
Fryeburg Academy 42
Freeport 52
Waynflete 91
Cape Elizabeth 120
St. Dominic ns

SKATE
1. Laukli (Y) 15:49.3; 2. Skillings (MCW) 17:04.2; 3. Horne (Fre) 18:12.3; 4. Carty (Fry) 18:15.6; 5. Ahearne (MCW) 18:23.9; 6. Corey (Y) 18:36.4; 7. Norkin (Fry) 18:44.8; 8. Maguire (Fry) 19:06.2; 9. Marston (Y) 19:17.0; 10. Greuel (Fre) 19:32.7; 11. Gerencer (SD) 20:10.3; 12. Teare (Y) 20:14.1; 13. Brennan (Y) 20:19.3; 14. Cowles (Y) 20:24.9; 15. Fulton (Y) 20:29.3; 16. Thornton (Y) 20:29.7; 17. Skillings (MCW) 20:32.8; 18. Reynolds (MCW) 20:40.1; 19. Haims (MCW) 21:13.0; 20. Bliss (Way) 21:19.3; 21. Keliher (MCW) 21:43.4; 22. Solmos (Y) 21:45.2; 23. Sandberg (Way) 21:55.3; 24. Davidson (Fre) 22:00.3; 25. Thornton (Y) 22:03.3.26. Dorsey (Fre) 22:15.5; 27. Harnett (Y) 22:16.1; 28. Merrill (Y) 22:23.1; 29. Southall (Fre) 22:42.4; 30. Smith (Y) 22:44.8; 31. Maguire (Fry) 23:00.4; 32. Egan (Fre) 23:32.8; 33. Blease (Fre) 23:34.3; 34. Wagg (Way) 23:44.8; 35. Fallon (Fre) 23:56.4; 36. Babcock (Way) 23:58.6; 37. Psyhogeos (Y) 23:58.6; 38. Teegarden (MCW) 25:07.8; 39. Crowley (Y) 25:24.2; 40. Caterine (Y) 25:27.5; 41. Bakewell (MCW) 25:59.4; 42. Augur (Y) 26:16.7; 43. Ruszkai (Gre) 26:20.0; 44. Vaughan (CE) 26:27.0; 45. Koenig (Fre) 26:55.0; 46. Jenkins (Y) 26:57.5; 47. Holley (MCW) 27:07.9; 48. Galbraith (Gre) 27:09.9; 49. Carus (Fry) 27:17.3; 50. Doyle (Fre) 27:19.5; 51. Buchanan (Y) 29:23.4; 52. Lizasoain (Fre) 29:34.4; 53. Powers (Fry) 31:14.2; 54. Tchitchkan (Y) 31:21.1; 55. Goessling (Y) 34:02.5; 56. Olsen (Y) 37:34.4; 57. Hetrick (CE) 39:50.5; 58. Butzel (CE) 39:56.3.

PURSUIT
1. Laukli (Y) 33:21.3; 2. Skillings (MCW) 34:45.2; 3. Horne (Fre) 37:16.3; 4. Ahearne (MCW) 37:53.9; 5. Corey (Y) 37:54.4; 6. Carty (Fry) 37:58.6; 7. Maguire (Fry) 39:21.2; 8. Norkin (Fry) 39:24.8; 9. Marston (Y) 39:44.0; 10. Greuel (Fre) 39:48.7; 11. Skillings (MCW) 40:38.8; 12. Gerencer (SD) 40:50.3; 13. Brennan (Y) 41:14.3; 14. Teare (Y) 41:34.1; 15. Reynolds (MCW) 42:08.1; 16. Keliher (MCW) 42:36.4; 17. Fulton (Y) 43:07.3; 18. Thornton (Y) 43:13.7; 19. Haims (MCW) 43:15.0; 20. Cowles (Y) 43:45.9; 21. Harnett (Y) 43:46.1; 22. Sandberg (Way) 44:35.3; 23. Davidson (Fre) 44:37.3; 24. Merrill (Y) 45:42.1; 25. Thornton (Y) 45:52.3. 26. Solmos (Y) 45:53.2; 27. Southall (Fre) 45:57.4; 28. Smith (Y) 46:17.8; 29. Maguire (Fry) 46:51.4; 30. Bliss (Way) 46:59.3; 31. Psyhogeos (Y) 47:34.6; 32. Egan (Fre) 47:44.8; 33. Dorsey (Fre) 48:00.5; 34. Wagg (Way) 48:45.8; 35. Babcock (Way) 48:46.6; 36. Teegarden (MCW) 49:21.8; 37. Fallon (Fre) 50:30.4; 38. Blease (Fre) 50:32.3; 39. Crowley (Y) 51:09.2; 40. Augur (Y) 51:37.7; 41. Bakewell (MCW) 52:33.4; 42. Ruszkai (Gre) 52:42.0; 43. Jenkins (Y) 53:07.5; 44. Vaughan (CE) 53:50.0; 45. Holley (MCW) 54:14.9; 46. Koenig (Fre) 54:31.0; 47. Galbraith (Gre) 54:47.9; 48. Caterine (Y) 54:58.5; 49. Carus (Fry) 56:17.3; 50. Buchanan (Y) 56:54.4; 51. Lizasoain (Fre) 57:55.4; 52. Tchitchkan (Y) 58:30.1; 53. Doyle (Fre) 58:34.5; 54. Powers (Fry) 1:01:01.2; 55. Goessling (Y) 1:07:07.5; 56. Olsen (Y) 1:10:55.4; 57. Butzel (CE) 1:18:45.3; 58. Hetrick (CE) 1:29:14.5.

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:50 am
by Tom Nolette
WMC Nordic Championships
BOYS' NORDIC SKIING

Maine Coast Waldorf 29
Yarmouth 43
Fryeburg Academy 69
Greely 78
Gray-New Gloucester ns


SKATE
1. N. Neveu (MCW) 14:52.3; 2. DiNinno (CE) 15:24.9; 3. M. Neveu (MCW) 15:43.5; 4. Coury (Y) 16:08.5; 5. Walker (Fry) 16:09.6; 6. Giddens (Fre) 16:14.0; 7. Horne (Fre) 16:29.1; 8. Johnston (Fre) 16:41.1; 9. Colavolpe (Gre) 16:48.2; 10. Welsh (Y) 16:51.1; 11. Werner (Way) 16:54.3; 12. Langerbach (Y) 17:03.3; 13. Robinson (Fre) 17:03.7; 14. Soule (MCW) 17:09.6; 15. Staples (MCW) 17:10.5; 16. Harvey (Gre) 17:18.8; 17. Sutherland (Gre) 17:22.8; 18. Maines (Gre) 17:28.1; 19. Hunter (Fre) 17:37.6; 20. Pietropaoli (Y) 17:43.1; 21. Caffrey (Fry) 17:43.6; 22. Reaman (Y) 17:51.9; 23. Dorsey (Fre) 17:53.9; 24. Howe (Fry) 17:57.3; 25. Woodruff (MCW) 18:07.7. 26. Johnston (Fry) 18:18.6; 27. Gundersen (MCW) 18:41.4; 28. Voter (Fry) 18:44.9; 29. Stark-Chessa (MCW) 18:45.7; 30. Goettel (Gre) 18:45.8; 31. Bergen (Y) 18:51.5; 32. Holley (MCW) 19:01.6; 33. Hight (Fre) 19:05.8; 34. Stefanakos (MCW) 19:07.0; 35. Goettel (Gre) 19:28.5; 36. Moore (Y) 19:35.3; 37. LaMourie (Y) 19:57.5; 38. Shaw (Way) 20:15.4; 39. Menz (CE) 20:17.9; 40. Morrison (Fre) 20:38.7; 41. Reinbach (Fry) 22:03.4; 42. Lambert (Y) 23:13.6; 43. Rieger (CE) 24:20.5; 44. Medunitza (CE) 24:24.8; 45. LaBonte (CE) 24:34.8; 46. Van West (MCW) 29:05.8.

PURSUIT
1. N. Neveu (MCW) 31:26.3; 2. M. Neveu (MCW) 32:52.5; 3. Giddens (Fre) 33:05.0; 4. Walker (Fry) 33:15.6; 5. DiNinno (CE) 34:02.9; 6. Coury (Y) 34:47.5; 7. Horne (Fre) 35:06.1; 8. Johnston (Fre) 35:27.1; 9. Welsh (Y) 35:40.1; 10. Colavolpe (Gre) 35:40.2; 11. Werner (Way) 35:45.3; 12. Langerbach (Y) 35:48.3; 13. Soule (MCW) 35:51.6; 14. Robinson (Fre) 35:55.7; 15. Gundersen (MCW) 35:58.4; 16. Harvey (Gre) 36:12.8; 17. Staples (MCW) 36:34.5; 18. Pietropaoli (Y) 36:50.1; 19. Sutherland (Gre) 36:50.8; 20. Hunter (Fre) 36:56.6; 21. Maines (Gre) 37:09.1; 22. Caffrey (Fry) 37:22.6; 23. Reaman (Y) 37:38.9; 24. Woodruff (MCW) 37:45.7; 25. Johnston (Fry) 38:07.6. 26. Dorsey (Fre) 38:13.9; 27. Howe (Fry) 38:21.3; 28. Stark-Chessa (MCW) 38:25.7; 29. Stefanakos (MCW) 38:36.0; 30. Goettel (Gre) 38:52.8; 31. Holley (MCW) 38:58.6; 32. Hight (Fre) 39:12.8; 33. Voter (Fry) 39:22.9; 34. Moore (Y) 39:24.3; 35. Bergen (Y) 39:35.5; 36. Morrison (Fre) 40:25.7; 37. Goettel (Gre) 40:30.5; 38. LaMourie (Y) 40:39.5; 39. Menz (CE) 41:29.9; 40. Shaw (Way) 42:35.4; 41. Reinbach (Fry) 45:09.4; 42. Lambert (Y) 48:18.6; 43. LaBonte (CE) 49:10.8; 44. Medunitza (CE) 49:55.8; 45. Rieger (CE) 51:27.5; 46. Van West (MCW) 56:32.8

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:51 am
by Tom Nolette
WMC Slalom
GIRLS' ALPINE SKIING

Freeport/Brunswick 6
Yarmouth 19
Lake Region 48
Fryeburg Academy 71
Cape Elizabeth 80


RESULTS
1. Elder (Y) 1:54.57; 2. Davis (LR) 1:57.54; 3. Vogel (LR) 2:04.28; 4. Donahue (Y) 2:07.16; 5. Novick (Gre) 2:07.30; 6. Powers (Y) 2:10.62; 7. St. Cyr (Fre) 2:11.98; 8. Marston (Y) 2:15.80; 9. Ruth (Y) 2:16.57; 10. Wagner (Fre) 2:19.84; 11. VanCuran (Gre) 2:22.66; 12. Juneau (Fry) 2:23.09; 13. McGrath (CE) 2:23.91; 14. Marston (Y) 2:28.37; 15. McGrath (CE) 2:31.36; 16. Winterbott (Fry) 2:32.06; 17. Sheahan (Y) 2:38.24; 18. Williams (Fre) 2:42.09; 19. Strunk (CE) 2:44.11; 20. Nichols (LR) 2:45.47; 21. Krug (Fry) 2:52.28; 22. Burford (Fry) 2:53.20; 23. Cole (LR) 2:53.56; 24. Milo (Fry) 2:54.50; 25. Whalen (Fre) 2:57.23; 26. Ralph (Y) 2:57.28; 27 .a Olson (Fry) 2:58.44; 28. Carver (LR) 3:04.84; 29. Nylin (Fry) 3:12.40; 30. Fowler (Fre) 3:16.50; 31. Nichols (LR) 3:26.49; 32. Glass (Y) 3:37.18; 33. Demeter (CE) 3:41.28

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:52 am
by Tom Nolette
WMC Slalom
BOYS' ALPINE SKIING


Greely 3
Cape Elizabeth 15
Freeport/Brunswick 52
Yarmouth 70
Lake Region 89
Gray-New Gloucester 99
Fryeburg Academy ns

RESULTS
1. Lathrop (CE) 1:40.39; 2. Geikie (CE) 1:41.72; 3. Davis (LR) 1:43.51; 4. Stewart (CE) 1:59.34; 5. Biberstein (Fre) 2:02.72; 6. Richard (Gre) 2:04.35; 7. Landsbergen (Fre) 2:06.14; 8. Geikie (CE) 2:09.18; 9. Lindsay (Gre) 2:09.87; 10. Ruth (Y) 2:10.76; 11. Holmes (Gre) 2:10.79; 12. Grogan (Fre) 2:12.51; 13. Ray (Gre) 2:15.17; 14. Gunther (Fry) 2:17.98; 15. Beadnell (LR) 2:19.81; 16. Dresser (CE) 2:22.75; 17. Hall (Y) 2:22.91; 18. Gustafson (Gre) 2:23.06; 19. Brooks (GNG) 2:23.23; 20. Fiutak (CE) 2:24.33; 21. Primeau (Y) 2:24.86; 22. Tull (Y) 2:28.76; 23. Kendall (Gre) 2:38.72; 24. Mercier (GNG) 2:38.96; 25. Dunford (GNG) 2:39.35; 26. Clapp (Gre) 2:39.41; 27. Berger (LR) 2:42.68; 28. Donsbach (Fre) 2:44.75; 29. Wagner (Fre) 2:47.10; 30. Selian (Fre) 2:49.85; 31. Lessard (GNG) 2:50.34; 32. Nadeau (Gre) 2:50.65; 33. Fiutak (CE) 2:52.17; 34. Martin (Y) 2:52.32; 35. Bryant (Gre) 2:52.42; 36. Rusiecki (Fre) 2:52.92; 37. St. Pierre (Fry) 2:55.72; 38. Fournier (GNG) 2:58.09; 39. Bergen (Y) 3:03.61; 40. Slocum (Fre) 3:03.88; 41. Manning (Gre) 3:05.11; 42. Steverlynk (Fre) 3:08.16; 43. Libby (Fre) 3:09.15; 44. Wallace (LR) 3:09.77; 45. Flannagan (CE) 3:11.34; 46. Grant (LR) 3:11.92; 47. Graham (Fre) 3:14.47; 48. Piela (GNG) 3:18.28; 49. LaBarge (LR) 3:22.25; 50. Piela (GNG) 3:26.40; 51. Decker (Fre) 3:32.96; 52. Milbourne (Fre) 3:33.04; 53. Slocom (Fre) 3:43.54; 54. Becker (Gre) 4:14.22.

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:35 am
by Tom Nolette
Ski News from Mon Feb 12.

Warriors alpine teams looking to continue state championship streak
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Wa ... 64583.html

Postseason off to a promising start-Portland edition
http://www.theforecaster.net/postseason ... d-edition/

Postseason off to promising start-Northern edition
http://www.theforecaster.net/postseason ... n-edition/

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:33 am
by Tom Nolette
Camden Hills skiers make snow dreams in KVAC championships

...Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic skiers had a busy few days at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A championships, with three of the four-day event in the books.

The event began on Thursday, Feb. 8 and will conclude on Tuesday, Feb. 13 with Black Mountain of Rumford and Titcomb Mountain of Farmington the host sites.

The Nordic events took place on the first two days of the championships, while the Alpine events will be on the final two days.

Day one, which took place on Feb. 8 at Black Mountain, consisted of classical, while day two took place on Feb. 9 at Titcomb Mountain and showcased the freestyle event.

Day three, which took place on Feb. 10 at Titcomb Mountain, consisted of slalom, while the fourth day will be Tuesday, Feb. 13 and will showcase the giant slalom at Black Mountain.

The following is a breakdown of team scores through three of the championship’s four events:

https://knox.villagesoup.com/p/camden-h ... ps/1724509

Re: HS Competitions ..

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:52 am
by Tom Nolette
Wildcats happy to be in Class B and compete at states on home course
http://www.wagmtv.com/content/sports/Wi ... 83923.html