Class A Tournament: States 6/17 Messalonskee vs Massabesic

post info & talk all things Lacrosse (GIRLS)...

Class A Tournament: States 6/17 Messalonskee vs Massabesic

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:04 am

2017 MPA LACROSSE BULLETIN
(updated 5/5/17)
LACROSSE SEASON
March 27, 2017 First Practice
April 13, 2017 First Countable Game (after 3:00pm)
June 2, 2017 Last Countable Game
^June 5, 2017 Preliminary Round
June 5 – June 9 On-line Sportsmanship Voting
June 7, 2017 Regional Quarter Finals (High Seed)
June 10, 2017 Regional Semi Finals (High Seed)
June 14, 2017 Regional Championship Finals (High Seed)
June 17, 2017 State Championships – Fitzpatrick Stadium
^By mutual agreement the June 5 preliminary game may be moved to Saturday, June 3,
2017.
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:06 am

as of 6/3/17 as reported to MPA

source: MPA
http://www.schtools.com/membersnew/sche ... N=66997908

Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L T Preliminary
Index Tournament
Index
1. Messalonskee H.S. 11 1 0 36.5000 151.8056
2. Windham H.S. 10 2 0 33.1667 110.2778
3. Lewiston H.S. 8 4 0 26.6667 64.7222
4. Cheverus H.S. 5 7 0 16.6667 58.0556
5. Gardiner/Hall-Dale 4 8 0 12.8333 51.1111
6. Brunswick H.S. 5 7 0 16.5000 50.2778
7. Edward Little H.S. 6 6 0 19.6667 50.2778
8. Portland H.S. 4 8 0 13.3333 40.9722
************************************************************************************
9. Maine Girls' Academy/Greater Portland Christian 5 7 0 16.5000 32.9167
10. Deering Sch. 3 9 0 9.8333 13.6111
11. Mt. Ararat H.S. 2 10 0 6.6667 1.6667
12. Oxford Hills Comp. 0 12 0 1.0000 0.0000
(Standings computed as of 03-Jun-17)

Class A - South
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L T Preliminary
Index Tournament
Index
1. Massabesic H.S. 12 0 0 39.6667 200.6944
2. Marshwood H.S. 9 3 0 30.0000 152.3611
3. Thornton Acad. 9 3 0 30.0000 130.2778
4. Biddeford H.S. 9 3 0 29.8333 96.8056
5. Gorham H.S. 7 5 0 23.3333 74.8611
6. Bonny Eagle 6 6 0 20.0000 60.6944
7. SPHS 5 7 0 16.6667 49.5833
8. Scarborough H.S. 3 9 0 10.0000 41.5278
***************************************************************************
9. Sanford H.S. 4 8 0 13.1667 32.5000
10. Noble H.S. 2 10 0 6.6667 13.7500
11. Westbrook H.S. 1 11 0 3.3333 0.8333
(Standings computed as of 03-Jun-17)
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Mon Jun 05, 2017 6:42 am

CLASS A SOUTH
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seed
Wednesday, June 7
G1: #5-Gorham (7-5) vs. #4-Biddeford (9-3), 3:30 p.m.
G2: #6-Bonny Eagle (6-6) vs. #3-Thornton Academy (9-3), 2:30 p.m.
G3: #7-South Portland (5-7) vs. #2-Marshwood (9-3), 3:30 p.m. (UNE, Biddeford)
G4: #8-Scarborough (3-9) vs. #1-Massabesic (12-0)

SEMIFINALS
at higher seed
Saturday, June 10
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, June 14
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner
*********************************************
CLASS A NORTH
QUARTERFINALS
at higher seed
Tuesday, June 6
G2: #6-Edward Little (6-6) vs. #3-Lewiston (8-4), 3 p.m. (Bates College, Lewiston)
G3: #7-Brunswick (5-7) vs. #2-Windham (10-2), 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, June 7
G1: #5-Gardiner/Hall-Dale (4-8) vs. #4-Cheverus (5-7)
G4: #8-Portland (4-8) vs. #1-Messalonskee (11-1)

SEMIFINALS
at higher seed
Saturday, June 10
G5: G2 winner vs. G3 winner
G6: G1 winner vs. G4 winner

FINAL
Wednesday, June 14
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:00 am

June 6 line-up.. weather permitting
post any updates to time , postponements, etc
A North quarterfinal: #6-Edward Little vs. #3-Lewiston
A North quarterfinal: #7-Brunswick vs. #2-Windham
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:03 pm

BlueDevil Athletics‏ @LHSBlueDevils
Blue Devils Girls Lacrosse with a 10-2 win over Edward Little ... moving on to the Semifinals on Thursday at Windham at 3:30 pm
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:21 am

June 6 results

A North
Lewiston 10, Edward Little 2
Windham 16, Brunswick 4
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:21 am

Lewiston keeps away Edward Little in Class A North quarterfinal

..."The quick 12-second goal to start, the girls kind of made a statement like, 'Hey, this is our game, and we're taking control,'" Lewiston coach Brant Remington said.

Eliasen took control time and time again for the third-seeded Blue Devils (9-4), helping Lewiston dominate possession in the game.

"She got almost every draw today," EL coach Jess Somers said. "She's very strong at that position, and as soon as she caught it, unfortunately we were caught out of position, caught off guard. We were struggling once they gained possession of the draw."

http://www.sunjournal.com/news/local-sp ... al/2143920
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:30 am

June 7 schedule:

A North quarterfinal:
#5-Gardiner/Hall-Dale vs. #4-Cheverus, 3:15 p.m.
#8-Portland vs. #1-Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

A South quarterfinal:
#5-Gorham vs. #4-Biddeford, 3:30 p.m.
#6-Bonny Eagle vs. #3-Thornton Academy, 2:30 p.m.
#7-South Portland vs. #2-Marshwood, 3:30 p.m.
#8-Scarborough vs. #1-Massabesic,
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby interloper » Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:32 pm

TA defeated Bonny Eagle.
interloper
 
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 6:23 pm

Re: Class A Tournament Thread:

Postby Tom Nolette » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:47 am

Cheverus girls punch ticket to semifinals for first time since 2014

PORTLAND—After failing to deliver the knockout blow in the first half, Cheverus’ girls’ lacrosse team made quick work of visiting Gardiner/Hall-Dale in the second half of the teams’ Class A North quarterfinal Wednesday afternoon at Boulos Stadium.

The Stags hosted a playoff game on campus for the first time in three years and shot to a 3-0 lead behind goals from senior Mackenzie Johnston, senior Brooke McElman and freshman Aisling Flaherty, but in a 2-minute, 35 second-span, Gardiner-Hall-Dale erupted for four goals, three coming from junior Evelyn Hinkley, to take the lead.

Cheverus then settled down on behind goals from Johnston, junior Kathryn Griffiths and sophomore Bella Booth, took a 6-4 advantage into the half.

http://www.theforecaster.net/cheverus-g ... ince-2014/
Tom Nolette
Founder / Owner
MBR.ORG, LLC
User avatar
Tom Nolette
owner
 
Posts: 71255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Maine

Next

Return to Lacrosse (GIRLS): Maine High School & Amateur

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests